Austin Music Awards
BACK TO TOP
SAVE THE DATE FOR THE 2017-18 AUSTIN MUSIC AWARDS SHOW! WEDNESDAY, FEBRUARY 28TH AT ACL LIVE

1982-1983Best Performing Bands

Best Avant-Garde
The Pool

2. Talmadge d'Amour
3. Chinanine
4. Dark Motive
5. Tina Marsh
6. Creative Opportunity Orchestra
7. Life on Earth
8. Buffalo Gals
9. Kamikaze Refrigerators
10. New Visions Ensemble
11. Liquid Mice
12. Trained Ants
13. Macumba Love
14. Meat Joy
15. Tomas Ramirez Quartet
16. The Uh-Uhs
17. Dan Del Santo & His Professors of Pleasure
18. The Gay Politicians

Best Bluegrass
Erwin O. Prather

2. Dark Mesa
3. Uncle Walt's Band
4. The Ramblers
5. Supernatural Family Band
6. The Austin Lounge Lizards
7. Grassfire
8. Asleep at the Wheel
9. Hill Country Express
10. No Meat but Sausage
11. Dizzy Dogs
12. Note Ropers
13. Pat Mears
14. Dan Huckabee & the Hucktones

Best Blues
The Fabulous Thunderbirds

2. The Cobras
3. W.C. Clark Blues Revue
4. Ernie Sky & the K-Tels
5. Stevie Ray Vaughan & Double Trouble
6. Angela Strehli Band
7. Kingpins
8. Diana Cantu Band
9. Extreme Heat
10. Marcia Ball Band
11. George Underwood & Blues Groove
12. Coupe de Ville
13. Omar & the Howlers
14. Lou Ann Barton
15. Major Burke
16. Soulbashers

Best Country
Rank & File

2. Willie Nelson
3. Supernatural Family Band
4. Alvin Crow & the Pleasant Valley Boys
5. Joe Ely Band
6. Asleep at the Wheel
7. Al Dreesen & the Super Swing Sausage Revue
8. Tex Thomas & His Danglin' Wranglers
9. Bert Rivera & the Nightriders
10. Rusty Wier
11. Jess DeMaine
12. People's Choice
13. Benny Evans
14. Jerry Jeff Walker

Best Folk
Butch Hancock

2. Uncle Walt's Band
3. Grimalkin
4. Dark Mesa
5. Take Four
6. Lucinda
7. Erwin O. Prather
8. Jimmie Gilmore
9. Cheezmo
10. Mark Luke Daniels
11. CPR
12. Dana Cooper & DC3
13. Darden Smith & the Ramblers
14. Pat Mears
15. Shake Russell
16. Takiy Orqo
17. Ky Hote
18. Nanci Griffith
19. Bill Oliver

Best Funk
Extreme Heat

2. Big Boys
3. The Cobras
4. Dark Motive
5. Random Culture
6. Minor Miracle
7. Dynamic Funk
8. Ernie Sky & the K-Tels
9. 1/2 Chicken to Go
10. Phyrework
11. Trace of Smoke
12. Wynnd

Best Hard Rock/Heavy Metal
Van Wilks Band

2. The Skunks
3. 14K
4. Banzai Kik
5. Stevie Ray Vaughan & Double Trouble
6. The Offenders
7. Last Rites
8. Nasty Habits
9. The Lift
10. Rabbit
11. Devils
12. Heyoka
13. James Anderson & the Takers
14. Watchtower
15. Crystal Image

Best Jazz
Passenger

2. Extreme Heat
3. Tomas Ramirez Quartet
4. Hall Brothers
5. Beto y los Fairlanes
6. Rich Harney Trio
7. Minor Miracle
8. Dan Del Santo & His Professors of Pleasure
9. Rhythm Method
10. Take Four
11. Bill Tanner Quintet
12. Cool Breeze
13. Blue Mist
14. Creative Opportunity Orchestra
15. Macumba Love
16. Alex Coke
17. Cheezmo
18. Michael Munday Quartet

Best Latin
Beto y los Fairlanes

2. Little Joe, Johnny y la Familia
3. Ruben Ramos & Mexican Revolution
4. Joe "King" Carrasco y los Coronas
5. Dan Del Santo & His Professors of Pleasure
6. Big Carlos & the Minority Machine
7. Salaman
8. Street People
9. Flaco Jimenez
10. Nash Hernandez
11. Esteban Jordan
12. Latin Image
13. Alfonso Ramos
14. La Banda Familia Supernatural

Best New Wave
Standing Waves

2. The Jitters
3. The Lift
4. Max & the Makeups
5. D-Day
6. Joe "King" Carrasco & the Crowns
7. Rank & File
8. Chinanine
9. The Explosives
10. X-Spand-X
11. Dark Motive
12. The Uh-Uhs
13. Private Lives
14. Big Boys
15. Stick Figures
16. Buffalo Gals
17. The Skunks

Best None of the Above
The Devils

2. Rank & File
3. Joe "King" Carrasco & the Crowns
4. Twistyze
5. Dan Del Santo & His Professors of Pleasure
6. Kamikaze Refrigerators
7. Dark Motive
8. The Jitters
9. Aviation
10. Buffalo Gals
11. Beto y los Fairlanes
12. Stick Figures
13. Joe Ely Band
14. Brave Combo
15. Coyote-Safer Band
16. The Pool
17. Supernatural Family Band
18. Uranium Savages
19. Tex Thomas
20. Takiy Orqo
21. Grimalkin

Best Punk/Hardcore
Big Boys

2. The Jitters
3. The Dicks
4. Dark Motive
5. The Offenders
6. The Skunks
7. The Droogs
8. The Next
9. Max & the Makeups
10. Millions of Dead Cops
11. Doctors' Mob
12. Fudge Tunnels
13. Burn Center
14. Whoom Elements
15. Butthole Surfers
16. The Pagans
17. Disciples of Christ

Best Reggae
Pressure

2. The Lotions
3. St. Croix Philharmonic
4. Dan Del Santo & His Professors of Pleasure
5. Twistyze

Best Rock
The Skunks

2. The Lift
3. The Devils
4. Joe Ely Band
5. Austin All-Stars
6. Van Wilks Band
7. The Next
8. The Explosives
9. The Fabulous Thunderbirds
10. Stephen Doster & Scissors
11. The Wommack Brothers
12. Octave Doctors
13. Black Rose
14. Christopher Cross
15. Lisa Rhodes
16. Private Lives
17. 14K
18. The Jitters

Best Rockabilly/50s Rock & Roll
LeRoi Brothers

2. The Trouble Boys
3. Joe Ely Band
4. Little Charlie & the Eager Beaver Boys
5. Johnny Dee & the Rocket 88s
6. The Rock-a-Dials
7. The Teddy Boys
8. Beverly & the Orbits
9. The Quiffs
10. The Bolos
11. Boystown
12. The Rattlecats
13. Rank & File

Best Soft Rock/Easy Listening
Cheezmo

2. Blue Mist
3. Christopher Cross
4. Shake Russell
5. The Lift
6. Cool Breeze
7. Dana Cooper
8. Sunrise

Best Texas Recordings
Best Austin Musicians
NEWSLETTERS
AC Daily, Events and Promotions, Luvdoc Answers

Breaking news, recommended events, and more

Official Chronicle events, promotions, and giveaways

Updates for SXSW 2017

All questions answered (satisfaction not guaranteed)