BACK TO TOP
VOTE NOW IN THE 2018-2019 MUSIC POLL!

1982-1983Best Austin Musicians

Best Acoustic Guitar
Eric Johnson

2. Butch Hancock
3. David Prather (Erwin O. Prather)
4. Lucinda
5. Willie Nelson
6. Chuck Pennell (Vira Bosa)
7. Chris Bailey
8. Maury Samuels (Coyote-Safer Band)
9. Mickey White
10. Sean Warren
11. Bill Neely
12. Jerry Stevens (Paradox)
13. Dana Cooper
14. Mike Landschoot
15. Elliot Rogers
16. Gretchen Vanguard (Meat Joy)

Best Bass Guitar
Vince Bryant (Extreme Heat)

2. Chris Gates (Big Boys)
3. Jimmy Pettit (the Devils)
4. Jesse Sublett (the Skunks)
5. Keith Ferguson (the Fabulous Thunderbirds)
6. Kyle Brock (X-Spand-X)
7. Bruce Hughes (Dark Motive)
8. Courtney Major (Pressure)
9. Spencer Starnes
10. David Fenster (Kamikaze Refrigerators)
11. Mike Robberson
12. Brad Kizer (Crowns)
13. Brad Taylor
14. Don Bennett
15. Bruce Henderson (Standing Waves)
16. David Cardwell (the Lift)
17. Tony Kinman (Rank & File)
18. Craig Nietfeld (Van Wilks Band)
19. Roscoe Beck (Passenger)
20. Liz Gall (Buffalo Gals)

Best Drums/Percussion
Terri Lord (the Jitters)

2. Rock Savage (the Next, Dan Del Santo)
3. Ian Bailey (the Devils)
4. Eddie Cantu (Extreme Heat)
5. O.T. Loflin (Dark Motive)
6. Slim Evans (Rank & File)
7. Jon Howard (Max & the Makeups)
8. Fran Cristina (the Fabulous Thunderbirds)
9. Jimmie Paite (Lewis & the Legends)
10. Mambo John Treanor
11. Fred Krc (the Explosives)
12. Robert Marquam
13. Fred Schultz
14. Karl Schultz
15. Mike Buck
16. Billy Mansell
17. Steve Meador

Best Electric Guitar
Stevie Ray Vaughan

2. Eric Johnson
3. Jon Dee Graham (the Lift)
4. Joe Eddy Hines (the Devils)
5. Mike Barnes (Extreme Heat)
6. Van Wilks
7. Tim Kerr (Big Boys)
8. Jimmie Vaughan (the Fabulous Thunderbirds)
9. Jesse Taylor
10. Mitch Watkins (Passenger)
11. Rick Winking (K-Tels)
12. Charlie Sexton (Eager Beaver Boys)
13. Byron Scott (Twistyze, Trouble Boys)
14. Jack Pittala (Nasty Habits)
15. Randy Franklin (Uh-Uhs)
16. Bill Jones (Kingpins)
17. Will Fiveash (D-Day)
18. John Reed

Best Female Vocals
Angela Strehli

2. Carmen Bradford (Minor Miracle, John Mills Trio)
3. Lou Ann Barton
4. Marcia Ball
5. De Lewellen (D-Day)
6. Lisa Gamache (Max & the Makeups)
7. Mellissa Cobb (Stick Figures)
8. Lucinda
9. Tina Marsh
10. Lisa Rhodes
11. Lisa Gilkyson
12. Suzie Stern
13. Alice Berry (Trouble Boys)
14. Kimberly Nelson (Chinanine)
15. Chris O'Connell
16. Janice Hargis (X-Spand-X)
17. Deborah Giles (Private Lives)
18. Diana Cantu
19. Karla Epler (Burn Center)
20. Nanci Griffith
21. Elouise Burrell (Cool Breeze)
22. Caroline Etter (Gay Politicians)

Best Horns: Brass
Bob Meyer

2. Mike Mordecai
3. Donald "Duck" Jennings (W.C. Clark)
4. Keith Winking (K-Tels)
5. Tomas Ramirez
6. Nathan Gates (Big Boys)
7. Paul Constantine
8. Brino Brown
9. Brent Fawns (Big Boys, Doctors' Mob)
10. Kent Winking (K-Tels)
11. Joe Sublett
12. Bill Averbach
13. Smokey Joe Miller

Best Horns: Reeds
Tomás Ramírez Tasmanian Devil

2. Smokey Joe Miller (the Cobras)
3. Joe Sublett (the Cobras)
4. Paul Ostermayer (Passenger)
5. John Mills (Minor Miracle)
6. Stuart Orr (Twistyze)
7. Pat Mackrell (K-Tels)
8. Tony Rico
9. Janice Hargis (X-Spand-X)
10. Joseph Marchione (Chinanine)
11. David Perkoff (Uranium Savages)
12. Tom Peshock
13. Jeff Barnes

Best Keyboards
Shona Lay (the Standing Waves)

2. Rich Harney
3. Mike Ramos (the Lift)
4. Kris Cummings (the Crowns)
5. Robert Skiles (Beto y los Fairlanes)
6. Mike Kindred (Joe Ely, Macumba Love, Shakedown)
7. Neil Pederson (Extreme Heat)
8. David White (K-Tels)
9. Bill Ginn (Passenger)
10. Doug Hall, Marcia Ball
11. Nick Connelly
12. Bob Nelson (W.C. Clark)
13. Augie Meyers

Best Male Vocals
Ernie Sky (Ernie Sky & the K-Tels)

2. Joe Ely
3. Kim Wilson (the Fabulous Thunderbirds)
4. Billy Prahblem (the Jitters)
5. Mike Shea (the Devils)
6. Randy "Biscuit" Turner (Big Boys)
7. Josh Jordan (Body Nightclub)
8. Phil Ritcherson (Extreme Heat)
9. Junior Medlow Williams (the Cobras)
10. Bevis Griffin (Banzai Kik)
11. Ty Gavin (the Next)
12. W.C. Clark
13. Bruce Spelman (Extreme Heat)
14. Tony Kinman (Rank & File)
15. Luis Salinas (Kamikaze Refrigerators)
16. David Moerbe (Austin All-Stars)
17. Sebastian Williams (Pressure)
18. Lloyd Doggett

Best Miscellaneous Instrument
Kim Wilson, harp (the Fabulous Thunderbirds)

2. Ponty Bone, accordion (Joe Ely, Squeezetones)
3. Chip Kinman, harmonica (Rank & File)
4. Patrick Keel, everything (the Pool)
5. Paul Orta, harp (Kingpins)
6. John Ely, steel guitar (Kerry Pryor Band)
7. Derek O'Brien
8. Jim Fritzler, squeaky frog (Stick Figures)
9. Patricia McMillan, sawhorse (Chinanine)
10. Kimberly Nelson, steel drums (Chinanine)
11. Paul Glasse, mandolin
12. Dickie Erwin, banjo (Erwin O. Prather)
13. Ingrid Karklins, kokle (Grimalkin)
14. Lindsay Haisley, autoharp
15. Brian Beattie, comb (Free Association of Holiday Musicians)
16. Kevin Overkill, video switcher

Best Songwriter
Butch Hancock

2. Shea/HInes/Pettit (the Devils)
3. Kelly Fero (Imo)
4. Mike Runnels
5. Kim Wilson (the Fabulous Thunderbirds)
6. Seaman/Henderson/Dage (the Standing Waves)
7. Chip & Tony Kinman (Rank & File)
8. Griffin/Bailey (Banzai Kik)
9. O.T. Loflin (Dark Motive)
10. Joe Ely
11. Tex Thomas
12. Big Boys
13. Stephen Doster
14. Vince Bryant (Extreme Heat)
15. Mike Barnes (Passenger)
16. Lisa Gilkyson
17. Dan Del Santo

Best Synthesizer
Patrick Keel (the Pool)

2. Neil Pederson (Extreme Heat)
3. Gary Guthrie (talmadge d'amour)
4. Glover Gill (D-Day)
5. Mike Ramos (the Lift)
6. Bill Gin (Passenger)
7. Scott Morgan (Life on Earth, Arthur Brown)
8. Ryan Walker (Chinanine)
9. Patterson Barrett (Austin All-Stars)
10. Mike Kindred (Macumba Love)
11. Jo An Brown (Aviation)
12. Doug Hall
13. Leonard Smith (Liquid Mice)

Best Performing Bands
Related Categories
NEWSLETTERS
One click gets you all the newsletters listed below

Breaking news, arts coverage, and daily events

Can't keep up with happenings around town? We can help.

Austin's queerest news and events

Updates for SXSW 2019

All questions answered (satisfaction not guaranteed)

Information is power. Support the free press, so we can support Austin.   Support the Chronicle