Austin Music Awards
BACK TO TOP
VOTE NOW IN THE 2017-2018 MUSIC POLL!
SAVE THE DATE FOR THE 2017-18 AUSTIN MUSIC AWARDS SHOW! WEDNESDAY, FEBRUARY 28TH AT ACL LIVE

1981-1982Best Performing Bands

Best Blues
The Fabulous Thunderbirds

2. Extreme Heat
3. Stevie Ray Vaughan & Double Trouble
4. Cobras
5. W.C. Clark Blues Revue
6. The LeRoi Brothers
7. Angela Strehli Band
8. Kingpins
9. Diana Cantu & the Southside Band
10. Big Boys
11. Delbert McClinton
12. The Mighty Souls
13. Omar & the Howlers
14. George Underwood & Blues Groove
15. The Night Cats

Best Chicano
Beto y los Fairlanes

2. Little Joe, Johnny y la Familia
3. Ruben Ramos & the Mexican Revolution
4. Frank "Jalepeno" Rodarte & the Del-Kings
5. Joe "King" Carrasco & the Crowns
6. Flaco Jimenez
7. Salaman
8. Big Carlos & the Minority Machine
9. Los No. 2 Dinners
10. Esteban Jordan
11. Johnny Degollado
12. Street People
13. Latin Image
14. Joe Bravo
15. Bert Rivera

Best Country
Rank & File

2. Joe Ely Band
3. Asleep at the Wheel
4. Alvin Crow & the Pleasant Valley Boys
5. Willie Nelson
6. Kenneth Threadgill & Bill Neely
7. Jess DeMaine
8. Tex Thomas & His Danglin' Wranglers
9. Supernatural Family Band
10. Gary P. Nunn & Sons of the Bunkhouse
11. Bert Rivera & the Nightriders
12. Jerry Jeff Walker
13. Doug Sahm
14. Steven Fromholz

Best Folk
Butch Hancock & Jimmie Dale Gilmore

2. Uncle Walt's Band
3. Rank & File
4. Grimalkin
5. Shake Russell & Dana Cooper
6. Eric Johnson
7. Eaglebone Whistle
8. Lucinda
9. Caravan
10. Kenneth Threadgill & Bill Neely
11. Jerry & Nancy Stevens
12. CPR
13. Bobby Bridger
14. Don Sanders
15. Nanci Griffith
16. Vince Bell
17. Cheezmo Schmaltz

Best Hard Rock/Heavy Metal
Van Wilks Band

2. The Skunks
3. Nasty Habits
4. Rockin' Devils
5. Heyoka
6. Eric Johnson
7. Jet
8. Stevie Ray Vaughan & Double Trouble
9. Roky Erickson
10. Stephen Doster & Scissors
11. Rabbit
12. The Explosives
13. Agent I
14. 14K

Best Jazz
Passenger

2. Extreme Heat
3. Beto y los Fairlanes
4. Dan Del Santo & His Professors of Pleasure
5. Christy Palumbo & Jazz-Me Blues
6. Tomas Ramirez
7. Asleep at the Wheel
8. New Visions Ensemble
9. Eloise Burrell
10. Suzie Stern & the Austin Jazz All-Stars
11. The Rich Harney Trio
12. The Creative Opportunity Orchestra
13. Minor Miracle

Best New Wave/Punk
Standing Waves

2. Big Boys
3. The Jitters
4. D-Day
5. X-Spand-X
6. The Skunks
7. The Explosives
8. Joe "King" Carrasco y los Crowns
9. Jerryskids
10. Rank & File
11. The Dark
12. The Uranium Savages
13. The Judys
14. Brave Combo
15. The Dicks
16. Radio Planets
17. Butthole Surfers

Best None of the Above
Extreme Heat

2. The Pool
3. Brave Combo
4. Octave Doctors
5. Dan Del Santo & His Professors of Pleasure
6. Rank & File
7. Lotions
8. The LeRoi Brothers
9. The Lift
10. Uranium Savages
11. Delta
12. Pressure
13. Jerryskids
14. The Jitters
15. The Supernatural Family Band
16. Radio Free Europe
17. The Judys
18. UHF

Best Soft Rock/Easy Listening
Christopher Cross

2. Shake Russell & Dana Cooper
3. Uncle Walt's Band
4. The Pool
5. Backbone
6. The Stains
7. Judy Price Band
8. Blue Mist
9. Passenger

Best Texas Recordings
Best Austin Musicians
NEWSLETTERS
AC Daily, Events and Promotions, Luvdoc Answers

Breaking news, recommended events, and more

Official Chronicle events, promotions, and giveaways

Updates for SXSW 2017

All questions answered (satisfaction not guaranteed)

Information is power. Support the free press, so we can support Austin.   Support the Chronicle