Austin Music Awards
BACK TO TOP
SAVE THE DATE FOR THE 2017-18 AUSTIN MUSIC AWARDS SHOW! WEDNESDAY, FEBRUARY 28TH AT ACL LIVE

Related Categories

Best Acoustic Venue
Strange Brew

photo by Todd V. Wolfson

2. Cactus Cafe
3. Saxon Pub
4. Flipnotics
5. Parish
6. Elephant Room
7. One-2-One Bar
8. Evangeline Cafe
9. The Blackheart
10. Listening Room at Winflo

Best All-Ages Venue
Strange Brew

photo by Todd V. Wolfson

2. Mohawk
3. Antone's
4. Stubbs
5. ACL Live at the Moody Theater
6. Emo's
7. Red 7
8. Broken Spoke
9. Cactus Cafe
10. Central Market

Best Live Music Venue
Strange Brew

photo by Todd V. Wolfson

2. Mohawk
3. Continental Club
4. ACL Live at the Moody Theater
5. Saxon Pub
6. Parish
7. Holy Mountain
8. Hotel Vegas
9. White Horse
10. Broken Spoke

Best Local Label
Bismeaux Records

photo by Todd V. Wolfson

2. Academik Records
3. VMG
4. Saustex
5. Modern Outsider
6. The Noise Company
7. Punctum Records
8. Playing in Traffic
9. Steady Boy Records
10. New West Records

Best New Club
Empire Control Room

photo by Todd V. Wolfson

2. Brass House
3. Austin Beer Garden Brewing Co.
4. The Lost Well
5. Skylark Lounge
6. Infest
7. Spinners Live
8. Ibiza After Dark
9. The Owl
10. Buzz Mill

Best Producer
Dwight Baker for Burden of Proof by Bob Schneider

photo by Sandy Carson

2. A.J. Vallejo
3. Sarah Sharp for Phoebe's Dream by Jitterbug Vipers
4. Francis Prève
5. Drew Smith for Gold Boots Glitter by Wheeler Brothers
6. Gary Paczosa and Sarah Jarosz for Build Me Up From Bones by Sarah Jarosz
7. Ben Kweller for The Runaround by Wild Child
8. Max Frost for Low High Low
9. Charlie Sexton
10. Jim Eno

Best Radio Music Program
Blue Monday, Larry Monroe, KDRP

photo by Todd V. Wolfson

2. Twine Time, Paul Ray, KUTX 98.9FM
3. The Morning X, Jason Dick and Deb O'Keefe, KROX 101.5FM
4. Eklektikos, John Aeilli, KUTX 98.9FM
5. The Dudley and Bob Show, Dale Dudley and Bob Fonseca, KLBJ 93.7FM
6. No Control, Chuck Loesch, KROX 101.5FM
7. Old School Dance Party, John E. Dee, KUTX 98.9FM
8. Chillville, Ray Seggern and Jason Montemayor, KROX 101.5FM
9. Texas Radio Live, Larry Monroe and Dave Arnsberger, KDRP 100.1FM
10. Phil Music, Larry Monroe, KDRP 100.1FM

Best Radio Personality
Dale Dudley and Bob Fonseca, KLBJ 93.4FM

photo by Todd V. Wolfson

2. Larry Monroe, KDRP 100.1FM
3. Jason Dick, KROX 101.5FM
4. Paul Ray, KUTX 98.9FM
5. John Aeilli, KUTX 98.9FM
6. Chuck Loesch, KROX 101.5FM
7. John E. Dee, KUTX 98.9FM
8. Ray Seggern, KROX 101.5FM
9. Laurie Gallardo, KUTX 98.9FM98.5FM, 99.3FM,
10. Bob Cole, KOKE 105.3FM

Best Radio Station
KUTX 98.9FM

photo by Todd V. Wolfson

2. KDRP 100.1 FM
3. KUT 90.5FM
4. KROX 101.5FM
5. KLBJ 93.7FM
6. KGSR 93.3FM
7. KOOP 91.7FM
8. KOKE 98.5FM, 99.3FM, 105.3FM
9. KVRX 91.7FM
10. KAZI 88.7FM

Best Record Store
Waterloo Records

photo by Todd V. Wolfson

2. Antone's Record Shop
3. End of an Ear
4. Breakaway Records
5. Trailer Space Records
6. Encore Records
7. Superfly's Lone Star Music Emporium
8. Turntable Records

Best Acoustic Venue
Strange Brew

2. Cactus Cafe
3. Saxon Pub
4. Flipnotics
5. ABIA
6. The Parish
7. Hole in the Wall
8. Holy Mountain
9. Rattle Inn
10. The White Horse

Best All-Ages Venue
Antone's

photo by Todd V. Wolfson

2. ABIA
3. Mohawk
4. Strange Brew
5. ACL Live
6. Emo's
7. Stubb's
8. Red 7
9. Red Eyed Fly
10. Broken Spoke

Best Live Music Venue
Mohawk

photo by Sandy Carson

2. Saxon Pub
3. Continental Club
4. Stubb's
5. Antone's
6. ACL Live
7. Strange Brew
8. The White Horse
9. Holy Mountain
10. Emo's East

Best Local Label
Bismeaux Records

photo by Todd V. Wolfson

2. Deep South Austin Records
3. Chicken Ranch Records
4. Saustex Records
5. VMG
6. Playing in Traffic Records
7. Vagabond Collective
8. Sonora Records
9. Modern Outsider
10. Steady Boy Records

Best New Club
Strange Brew

2. Holy Mountain
3. Beauty Ballroom
4. Sahara Lounge
5. Frontier Bar
6. One-2-One
7. Metal and Lace
8. Moontower Saloon
9. Handlebar
10. Kingdom (2011)

Best Producer
Dwight Baker

photo by Todd V. Wolfson

2. AJ Vallejo
3. Ryan Radar
4. Drew Smith
5. Francis Preve
6. David Dressen
7. Danny Reisch
8. Frenchie Smith
9. Ben Kweller
10. Adrian Quesada

Best Radio Music Program
Twine Time, Paul Ray, KUT FM

photo by Todd V. Wolfson

2. Eklektikos, John Aielli, KUT FM
3. Chillville, Ray Seggern, 101X
4. Dudley and Bob, KLBJ FM
5. Jason and Deb, 101X
6. Blue Monday, Larry Monroe, KDRP
7. Texas Music Matters, David Brown, KUT FM
8. Phil Music, Larry Monroe, KDRP
9. Left of the Dial, Jeff McCord, KUT FM
10. Horizontes, Michael Crockett, KUT FM

Best Radio Personality
Dudley and Bob, KLBJ FM

photo by Todd V. Wolfson

2. Paul Ray, KUT FM
3. Jason and Deb, 101X
4. John Aielli, KUT FM
5. Larry Monroe, KDRP FM
6. Matt Reilly, KUT FM
7. Laurie Gallardo, KUT FM
8. Carissa McAtee, KLBJ FM
9. David Brown, KUT FM
10. Rick McNulty, KUT FM/KOOP FM

Best Radio Station
KUT FM 90.5

photo by Todd V. Wolfson

2. KGSR FM 93.3
3. KLBJ FM 93.7
4. KROX FM 101.5
5. KDRP FM 100.1
6. KOOP FM 91.7
7. KOKE FM 98.5, 99.3
8. KVRX FM 91.7
9. BOB FM 103.5
10. KVET FM 98.1

Best Record Store
Waterloo Records

photo by Todd V. Wolfson

2. End of an Ear
3. Cheapo Records
4. Turntable Records
5. Antone's Record Shop
6. Trailer Space
7. Encore Records
8. Musicmania
9. Friends of Sound
10. Breakaway Records

Best Acoustic Venue
Cactus Cafe

photo by Todd V. Wolfson

2. Saxon Pub
3. Momo's
4. Flipnotics Coffeespace
5. Ray Benson's Roadhouse
6. Ruta Maya
7. Elephant Room
8. The Parish
9. Evangeline Cafe
10. Central Market

Best All Ages
Antone's CLOSED

photo by Todd V. Wolfson

2. Mohawk
3. Emo's
4. Stubb's
5. Threadgill's World Headquarters
6. Red Eyed Fly
7. Red 7
8. Jovita's
9. Flipnotics Coffeespace
10. Frank

Best Live Music
Mohawk

photo by Todd V. Wolfson

2. Stubb's
3. Emo's East
4. Threadgill's World Headquarters
5. Saxon Pub
6. Antone's
7. Continental Club
8. Moody Theater
9. The Parish
10. Red Eyed Fly

Best Local Label
Bismeaux Records

2. Pau Wau Records
3. Academik Records
4. Modern Outsider Records
5. Verge Music Group
6. Steady Boy Records
7. Western Vinyl
8. Vagabond Collective

Best New Club
Emo's

photo by Todd V. Wolfson

2. Skinny's Ballroom
3. Moody Theater
4. White Horse
5. Kingdom
6. Little Mexico
7. Frank
8. Hotel Vegas
9. Swan Dive
10. The Sahara Lounge

Best Producer
Matt Parmenter for We Are All Where We Belong, Quiet Company

2. Mark Hallman for Portraits, Wheeler Brothers; Holiday HAAM Jam, Vol. 1
3. Chris "Frenchie" Smith for I Believe in Everything, Speak
4. Gary Paczosa and Sarah Jarosz for Follow Me Down, Sarah Jarosz
5. Francis Prève
6. Danny Reisch
7. Dwight Baker
8. Cory Dennis
9. A.J. Vallejo
10. Ray Benson for Peace Meal, Carolyn Wonderland

Best Radio Personality
John Aielli, KUT 90.5FM

2. Jason Dick and Deb O'Keefe, KROX 101.5FM (101X)
3. Paul Ray, KUT 90.5FM
4. David Brown, KUT 90.5FM
5. Loris Lowe, KLBJ 93.7FM
6. Jody Denberg, KUT 90.5FM
7. Chuck Loesch, KROX 101.5FM (101X)
8. Jay Trachtenberg, KUT 90.5FM
9. J.B. Hager, KAMX 94.7FM (MIX)

Best Radio Program
Eklektikos, John Aielli, KUT 90.5FM

photo by Todd V. Wolfson

2. The Dudley & Bob Morning Show, Dale Dudley & Bob Fonseca, KLBJ 93.7FM
3. The Morning X, Jason Dick and Deb O'Keefe, KROX 101.5FM (101X)
4. Twine Time, Paul Ray, KUT 90.5FM
5. Local Licks, Loris Lowe, KLBJ 93.7FM
6. Texas Music Matters, David Brown, KUT 90.5FM
7. No Control, Chuck Loesch, KROX 101.5FM (101X)
8. Hypersonic, Jason Jenkins, KROX 101.5FM (101X)
9. The Halftime Show, Charlie Hodge, KLBJ 93.7FM
10. Lone Star State of Mind, Roger Allen, KGSR 93.3FM

Best Radio Station
KUT 90.5FM

2. KGSR 93.3FM
3. KOOP 91.7FM
4. KVRX, 91.7FM
5. KBPA 103.5FM (BOB FM)
6. KAMX, 94.7FM (MIX)
7. KAZI 88.7FM
8. KHFI 96.7FM (KISS FM)
9. KROX 101.5FM (101X)

Best Record Store
Waterloo Records

photo by Todd V. Wolfson

2. End of an Ear
3. Antone's
4. Encore
5. Cheapo's
6. Trailer Space Records
7. Breakaway Records
8. Music Mania
9. Backspin Records
10. 10) Turntable Records

Best Acoustic Venue
Cactus Cafe

2. Saxon Pub
3. Austin-Bergstrom International Airport
4. Flipnotics
5. Momo's
6. Threadgill's
7. Jax Neighborhood Cafe
8. Zach Theatre
9. Stubb's
10. Ruta Maya

Best All-Ages Venue
Emo's CLOSED

2. Antone's
3. Stubb's
4. Mohawk
5. The Parish
6. Red 7
7. Jovita's
8. Central Market
9. Ruta Maya
10. Red Eyed Fly

Best Live Music Venue
Mohawk

2. Antone's
3. Saxon Pub
4. Stubb's
5. Ray Benson's Roadhouse
6. The Continental Club
7. The Parish
8. Emo's
9. Momo's
10. Broken Spoke

Best Local Label
Playing In Traffic Records

Playing in Traffic Records (photo by Jana Birchum)

2. Deep South Productions
3. Steady Boy Records
4. Bismeaux Records
5. Beats Broke
6. Chicken Ranch Records
7. Vallejo Music Group
8. Dialtone Records
9. Western Vinyl
10. Trampia

Best New Club
Jax Neighborhood Cafe CLOSED

2. Texas Mist
3. Barbarella
4. East Side Drive-In
5. Swan Dive
6. The HighBall
7. ND at 501 Studios
8. Cheer Up Charlie's
9. Lipstick24
10. Hangar Lounge

Best Radio Music Program
Twine Time, Paul Ray, KUT 90.5FM

Paul Ray (photo by Jana Birchum)

2. The Dudley & Bob Morning Show, Dale Dudley & Bob Fonseca, KLBJ 93.7FM
3. Eklektikos, John Aeilli, KUT 90.5FM
4. The Morning X, Jason Alvarez & Deb O'Keefe, KROX 101.5FM (101X)
5. The Halftime Show, Charlie Hodge, KLBJ 93.7FM
6. Folkways, Kevin Connor, KUT 90.5FM
7. Lone Star State of Mind, Roger Allen, KGSR 93.3FM
8. Local Licks, Loris Lowe, KLBJ 93.7FM
9. No Control, Chuck Loesch, KROX 101.5FM (101X)
10. The Roadhouse, Chris Mosser, KVET 98.1FM

Best Radio Personality
Dale Dudley, KLBJ 93.7FM

2. Paul Ray, KUT 90.5FM
3. John Aielli, KUT 90.5FM
4. Jason Dick, KROX 101.5FM (101X)
5. Loris Lowe, KLBJ 93.7FM
6. Kevin Connor, KUT 90.5FM
7. Charlie Hodge, KLBJ 93.7FM
8. Bryan Beck, KGSR 93.3FM
9. Andy Langer, KGSR 93.3FM
10. Roger Allen, KGSR 93.3FM

Best Radio Station
KUT 90.5FM

2. KLBJ 93.7FM
3. KGSR 93.3FM
4. KTXZ 95.1FM
5. KROX 101.5FM (101X)
6. KOOP 91.7FM
7. KVRX 91.7FM
8. KMFA 89.5FM
9. KAMX 94.7FM (MIX)
10. KAZI 88.7FM

Best Record Producer
Danny Reisch for The Bright Light Social Hour, The Bright Light Social Hour

Danny Reisch (photo by Jana Birchum)

2. Emile Kelman for Myth of the Heart, Sahara Smith
3. Will Sheff for True Love Cast Out All Evil, Roky Erickson with Okkervil River
4. Matt Parmenter for Songs for Staying In, Quiet Company
5. Ryan Radar for Texas Treasures, Los Texas Wranglers
6. Dwight Baker for The Bright Lights, Saints of Valory
7. Jason Rufuss Sewell for Break, One-Eyed Doll
8. Chris "Frenchie" Smith for Speak
9. Gurf Morlix
10. Erik Wofford

Best Record Store
Waterloo Records

2. Turntable Records
3. End of an Ear
4. Antone's Record Shop
5. Cheapo Discs
6. Encore
7. Music Mania
8. Breakaway Records
9. Trailer Space Records
10. Backspin Records

Best Acoustic Venue
Cactus Cafe

photo by Todd V. Wolfson

2. Saxon Pub
3. Flipnotics
4. Café Mundi
5. Threadgill’s
6. Ruta Maya
7. The Parish
8. Momo’s
9. Zach Scott Theatre
10. Hideout Cafe

Best All-Ages Venue
Emo's CLOSED

photo by John Anderson

2. Antone’s
3. Stubbs
4. Mohawk
5. Ruta Maya
6. Red 7
7. Red-Eyed Fly
8. Threadgill’s
9. Broken Spoke
10. Krush Lounge

Best Live Music Venue
Antone's CLOSED

photo by Todd V. Wolfson

2. Stubbs
3. Mohawk
4. Saxon Pub
5. Continental Club
6. Emo’s
7. The Parish
8. Momo’s
9. Cactus Café
10. Krush

Best Local Label
Playing In Traffic Records

2. Deep South Austin Records
3. Kirtland Records
4. Bismeaux Records
5. Steady Boy Records
6. Beats Broke
7. New West
8. Western Vinyl
9. Fat Caddy
10. Chicken Ranch

Best New Club
The Ghost Room

photo by Todd V. Wolfson

2. Mi Casa on 6th Street
3. The Highball
4. Encore
5. Marfe Gardens
6. Republic Live
7. Nomads
8. Valhalla
9. Club 1808
10. Krush

Best Radio Music Program
Morning X, Jason and Deb, 101X

photo by Todd V. Wolfson

2. Halftime Show, Charlie Hodge, KLBJ
3. Eklektikos, John Aielli, KUT
4. Twine Time, Paul Ray, KUT
5. Dudley and Bob, KLBJ
6. Blue Monday, Larry Monroe, KUT
7. Bobby Bones, KISS
8. Blueseum of Fine Art, Chris Jagger and John Peyton, KLBJ
9. Texas Music Matters, David Brown, KUT
10. The Roadhouse, Chris Mosser, KVET

Best Radio Personality
Deb O’Keefe, 101X

photo by Todd V. Wolfson

2. Jason Dick, 101X
3. Charlie Hodge, KLBJ
4. John Aielli, KUT
5. Dale Dudley, KLBJ
6. Paul Ray, KUT
7. Chris Jagger KLBJ
8. David Brown, KUT
9. Larry Monroe, KUT
10. Bobby Bones, KISS

Deb O'Keefe, 101X FM, 8309 N. I-35, 512/832-4000, www.101x.com

Best Radio Station
KUT 90.5FM

2. KGSR 93.3
3. KROX 101.5 101X
4. KLBJ 93.5
5. KOOP 91.7
6. KTXZ-AM
7. KVRX 91.7
8. KVET
9. KISS
10. MIX

Best Record Producer
Dwight Baker, Lovely Creatures

photo by Todd V. Wolfson

2. Jim Eno, Tell ’Em What Your Name Is!
3. Hector Saucedo, No Boundaries
4. Ray Benson, Willie and the Wheel
5. Gary Paczosa and Sarah Jarosz, Song Up in Her Head
6. Rick del Castillo, Straightjacket Hymns
7. Jason Rufuss Sewell, Sleep
8. Gurf Morlix
9. Los Lonely Boys, 1969
10. Kathy Valentine, B.F.D.

Best Record Store
Waterloo Records

photo by John Anderson

2. Cheapo Records
3. End of an Ear
4. Tommy’s Turntable Records
5. Antone’s Record Shop
6. Encore
7. Trailer Space
8. Half-Price Books
9. Backspin Records
10. Sound on Sound

Best Austin Musicians
Industry Awards
NEWSLETTERS
AC Daily, Events and Promotions, Luvdoc Answers

Breaking news, recommended events, and more

Official Chronicle events, promotions, and giveaways

Updates for SXSW 2017

All questions answered (satisfaction not guaranteed)