BACK TO TOP

Industry Awards2018-2019

Austin Music Industry Hall of Fame
Jody Denberg

2. Nancy Coplin
3. Mike Buck
4. Michael Mordecai
5. Roland Swenson

RUNNERS-UP: Ruthie Foster, Health Alliance for Austin Musicians (HAAM), Dave Prewitt, Terrany Johnson (Tee Double), Kevin Wommack

Austin Music Photographer
Ismael Quintanilla

2. Todd V. Wolfson
3. Pooneh Ghana
4. David Brendan Hall
5. Roger Ho

RUNNERS-UP: Kim Yarborough, Mike Manewitz, Robert Hein, Brandon Navarro, Dave Prewitt

Equipment Rental
Rock N Roll Rentals

2. Music Lab
3. Strait Music Company
4. LoudMouth Rentals
5. Boss Tweed Backline

Instrument Repair
Strait Music Co.

2. Austin Vintage Guitars
3. South Austin Music
4. Tommy’s Drum Shop
5. Switched On

RUNNERS-UP: Westbank String Shop, Guitar Center, Dick DuBois, Sam Bass Music, Straight Frets Guitar Service

Live Music Booker
Trish Connelly (Cheer Up Charlies)

2. Austen Bailey (Mohawk)
3. Howdy Gals
4. Margin Walker
5. Anthony Stevenson (Come & Take It Live)

RUNNERS-UP: Zach Ernst (Antone’s, Paramount Theatre); Adrienne Lake (Empire Control Room, Parish); Levi Murray (Electric Church); Gregg Ware (One-2-One Bar)

Live Music Venue
ACL Live at the Moody Theater

2. Mohawk
3. Continental Club
4. Saxon Pub
5. Antone’s Nightclub

RUNNERS-UP: Come & Take It Live, Parker Jazz Club, Stubb’s, Hotel Vegas, Barracuda

Live Sound Engineer
Paul Minor

2. Mike Manewitz
3. Richard Vannoy
4. Carles Zanetti
5. Curt Ganem

RUNNERS-UP: Shaun Shawnerson, Ky Williams, Carter Greeves, Grego Loboz, Max Deems

Local Label
Nine Mile

photo by John Anderson

2. Super Secret
3. Modern Outsider
4. Keeled Scales
5. VMG (Vallejo Music Group)

RUNNERS-UP: Chicken Ranch, 12XU, Raw Paw, Holodeck, Austin Town Hall

Music Festival
Austin City Limits Music Festival

2. South by Southwest
3. UtopiaFest
4. Levitation
5. Saturnalia

RUNNERS-UP: Old Settler’s, Waterloo Music Festival, Jmblya, Austin Terror Fest, Eastside Kings Festival

Music Support Nonprofit
Health Alliance for Austin Musicians (HAAM)

2. Austin Music Foundation
3. Black Fret
4. SIMS Foundation
5. Mosaic Sound Collective

RUNNERS-UP: Swan Songs, Housing Opportunities for Musicians and Entertainers, All ATX, Kids in a New Groove, Clifford Antone Foundation

Music Writer
Rachel Rascoe

2. Michael Corcoran
3. Kevin Curtin
4. Peter Blackstock
5. Doug Freeman

RUNNERS-UP: Greg Beets, Raoul Hernandez, Tim Stegall, Kahron Spearman, Libby Webster

Musical Instrument Store
South Austin Music

2. Strait Music Company
3. Austin Vintage Guitars
4. Tommy’s Drum Shop
5. Switched On

RUNNERS-UP: Guitar Center, Rock N Roll Rentals, Austin Guitar House, Westbank String Shop, Fiddler’s Green Music Shop

Ongoing Music Residency
Monday Night Bluegrass, Radio Coffee & Beer

2. Church on Monday, Continental Club Gallery
3. Lonelyland, Saxon Pub
4. Patrice Pike, Saxon Pub
5. Carrie Rodriguez’s Laboratorio, Cactus Cafe

RUNNERS-UP: Dale Watson, Continental Club; Soul of a Musician Series, Threadgill’s Old No. 1; Margaret Wright, Skylark Lounge; Resentments, Saxon Pub; TC Superstar, Electric Church / Hotel Vegas / Swan Dive

Poster Artist
Billie Buck

2. Gary Dorsey (Pixel Peach Studio)
3. Dan Grissom (Biscuit Press)
4. Billy Perkins
5. Grego Anderson (Mojohand)

RUNNERS-UP: Micael Priest, Ben Tipton, Evan Bozarth, Samantha Wendel, Jim Franklin

Producer
Omar Vallejo

2. Adrian Quesada
3. Chris “Frenchie” Smith
4. Danny Reisch
5. David Boyle

RUNNERS-UP: Travis Kennedy, Dwight Baker, Jim Eno, Lloyd Maines, Carter Greeves

Radio Music Program
Blue Monday With Mike Buck, Sun Radio

2. The Breaks With Confucius Jones and Fresh, KUTX
3. Eklektikos With John Aielli, KUTX
4. Jamaican Gold, KOOP
5. Horizontes, KUTX

RUNNERS-UP: No Control Radio, KLBJ; Left of the Dial, KUTX; A Hill Country Saturday With Kevin Connor, Sun Radio; The Dudley and Bob With Matt Show, KLBJ; Jason and Deb, 101X

Radio Personality
Laurie Gallardo, KUTX

2. Kevin Connor, Sun Radio
3. DJ Hella Yella, The Beat
4. Jody Denberg, KUTX
5. Rick McNulty, KUTX

RUNNERS-UP: Confucius Jones and Fresh, KUTX; John Aielli, KUTX; Loris Lowe, Austin City Limits Radio; Suzanna Choffel, Sun Radio; Taylor Wallace, KUTX

Radio Station
KUTX 98.9FM

2. Austin City Limits Radio (formerly KGSR)
3. Sun Radio
4. KLBJ-FM
5. KOOP

RUNNERS-UP: KUT, KVRX, 101X, KMFA, KAZI

Record Store
Waterloo Records

2. End of an Ear
3. Antone’s Records
4. Breakaway Records
5. BLK Vinyl

RUNNERS-UP: Piranha Records, Encore Records, The Sound Gallery, Big Henry’s Vinyls & Gifts, Half Price Books

Recording Studio
512 Studios

2. Arlyn Studios
3. Church House Studios
4. The Bubble
5. Orb Recording Studios

RUNNERS-UP: Same Sky Productions, Estuary Recording, Wire Recording Studio, Good Danny’s, King Electric Recording Co.

Television/Film Composer
Graham Reynolds

2. Dave Prewitt
3. Kyle Dixon & Michael Stein
4. Brian Satterwhite
5. Carl Thiel

RUNNERS-UP: Octopus Project, David Wingo, Cory Lewis, Justin Sherburn, Sam Lipman

Best Austin Musicians
Hall of Fame
NEWSLETTERS
One click gets you all the newsletters listed below

Breaking news, arts coverage, and daily events

Can't keep up with happenings around town? We can help.

Austin's queerest news and events

Updates for SXSW 2019

All questions answered (satisfaction not guaranteed)

Information is power. Support the free press, so we can support Austin.   Support the Chronicle