First Night 2009 Schedule
Fri., Dec. 26, 2008
Location Key:
One Congress Plaza, 111 Congress
City Hall, 301 W. Second
Esplanade, 200 block of West Cesar Chavez
HBMG Theatre, under the First Street Bridge (south end)
Longhorn Stage, South First at Riverside
Auditorium Shores, 920 W. Riverside
First Responder Stage, west end of Auditorium Shores, 920 W. Riverside
Ongoing all day, 3pm-12mid
Solomon Perry – 3-D Illusion Chalk Art: City Hall exterior
Framing the Masters: City Hall exterior
Party Booth Pix: City Hall exterior
Megan Reilly/L. Renee Nunez – Regenerate: Triangle Island
Cory Skuldt – Wool Room: First Street Bridge
John Rossini – Vertical Xylophone: First Street Bridge
Barna Kantor – Public Address: First Street Bridge and Auditorium Shores
Danielle and Jason Mika – Re:Growth: Auditorium Shores
Johnny Walker – Acoustic Chandelier: Auditorium Shores at the Pagoda
Lindsey Bailey – Sugarrush. Wishspace: Auditorium Shores
FAMILY FESTIVAL, 3-6pm
Ongoing all afternoon
Save Our Springs Puppet Show: City Hall lobby
Circo de Fuego – The Waterloo Juggling Academy: Esplanade, 3-5:30pm
HOOPiNG for ALL: First Street Bridge, 3-5:30pm
Deborah Orr – Banner/Tapestry Project: First Street Bridge, 3-5:30pm
Theatre Action Project – Keep the Night Alive!: Auditorium Shores
H-E-B – Mad Hatter Hat-Making Workshop: Auditorium Shores and Buford Tower
Olivia Junell – One Thousand Cranes: Esplanade
Clint Wilson – Live Screen Printing Demonstration: Esplanade
Dave Umlas – Resolution Clock: A Change in Time: Auditorium Shores
3-3:30pm
Wings! – We Are Many, We Are One: City Hall Plaza stage, 3-3:30pm
The Love of China School of Chinese Dance Performance: City Hall Council Chambers, 3-3:30pm
Metamorphosis Arte – The Migration of the Monarch Butterfly: Auditorium Shores, 3-3:30pm
SaulPaul Presents Music in 3-D: Longhorn Stage, 3-3:45pm
A Close Encounter with Rah Amen: Esplanade, 3-4pm
Capoeira: HBMG Theater, 3-3:30pm
The Blue Hit: First Responder Stage, 3:15-4pm
3:30-4pm
Capitol City Highlanders Pipe Band: First Street Bridge, 3:30-4pm
Austin Shakespeare – World's Fastest Hamlet!: HBMG Theatre, 3:30-4pm
Biscuit Brothers – Autograph Signing: Austin Children's Museum, 201 Colorado, 3:30-5pm
The Cipher: Austin's Hip-Hop Project: City Hall Plaza stage, 3:45-4:20pm
Drishti Dancers: City Hall Council Chambers, 3:45-4:15pm
4-4:30pm
Wings! – We Are Many, We Are One: Longhorn Stage, 4-4:45pm
Lisali Ridley – Learn Photoshop Workshop: HBMG Theatre, 4-4:30pm
Graham Reynolds & the Golden Arm Trio – DUKE!: One Congress Plaza, 4-4:30pm
Metamorphosis Arte – The Migration of the Monarch Butterfly: First Street Bridge, 4:15-4:45pm
SaulPaul Presents Music in 3-D: First Responder Stage, 4:20-5:05pm
4:30-5pm
The Love of China School of Chinese Dance Performance: City Hall Council Chambers, 4:30-5pm
DA! Theatre Collective – Heron and Crane: HBMG Theatre, 4:30-5pm
George Powell & Friends: City Hall Plaza stage, 4:45-5:15pm
The Blue Hit: One Congress Plaza, 4:45-5:15pm
5-5:30pm
Connie Kirk & New Testament Choir: City Hall lobby, 5-5:30pm
Nicole Whiteside – Fabric of the Hour: City Hall lobby, 5-5:30pm
Starling Experiments – Metamorphosis: Longhorn Stage, 5-5:45pm
Lannaya West African Drum and Dance Ensemble's Rhythmic Celebration: City Hall Council Chambers, 5:15-5:45pm
El Tule: First Responder Stage, 5:25-6pm
5:30-6pm
Graham Reynolds & the Golden Arm Trio – DUKE!: One Congress Plaza, 5:30-6pm
Lisali Ridley – Learn Photoshop Workshop: HBMG Theatre, 5:30-6pm
6-6:30pm
Austin Shakespeare – World's Fastest Hamlet!: HBMG Theatre, 6-6:30pm
GRAND PROCESSION, 6-7pm
Parade from Seventh and Congress to Cesar Chavez, west to City Hall, then across the First Street Bridge to Auditorium Shores with Grand Marshals the Biscuit Brothers in the giant H-E-B shopping cart. Also marching by will be Big Chief Kevin; the Texas Rollergirls; the Austin Walkin' Band; the Austin Public Library Bibliophiles, Austin's book-cart drill team; 150 life-sized puppets from Totally Cool, Totally Art; even bigger puppets from Metamorphosis Arte and Vortex Repertory Company; hula-hoop marchers with HOOPCiRCLE; a giant snake and praying mantis from Austin Bike Zoo; the Texas Juggling Society; stilt-walkers from Cubensi; the Capitol City Highlanders Pipe Band; Drishti Dancers; Rah Amen drummers; art carts created by students from the Austin Independent School District; and much more.
EVENING PROGRAM: Ongoing all evening
Marie Catrett – "I Will: Austin Resolutions": Radisson Hotel facade, 111 E. Cesar Chavez, 6-11:45pm
Richard Phillips – Interactive Light Painting: City Hall exterior and Buford Tower, 6pm-12mid
Elliot Terral – Various Permutations, Colored (Austin): City Hall exterior, 6pm-12mid
John Van Strien – Chromatic Dance Experience: Auditorium Shores, 6pm-12mid
Christina Campbell – Aquabioluminescence: A Reflection: Lady Bird Lake, 8pm-12mid
Austin Bike Zoo: First Street Bridge, 8pm-12mid
7:15-8pm
Chorus Austin Consort – Hope Lies Beyond a Sunset: First Responder Stage, 7:15-7:45pm
A Change in Time: Family Finale: First Responder Stage, 7:50-8pm
8-8:30pm
Metamorphosis Arte – The Migration of the Monarch Butterfly: First Street Bridge, 8-8:30pm
Lannaya West African Drum and Dance Ensemble's Rhythmic Celebration: Esplanade, 8-8:30pm
Spank Dance Company – Light in the New Year!: One Congress Plaza, 8-8:30pm
Chorus Austin Consort – Hope Lies Beyond a Sunset: First Responder Stage, 8:05-8:15pm
8:30-9pm
Asylum Street Spankers – What? And Give Up Show Biz?: City Hall Plaza stage, 8:30-9pm
Many Birthdays: First Responder Stage, 8:30-9pm
Trouble Puppet Theater Company – A Perplexing Puppetry Puzzle: City Hall Council Chambers, 8:30-9pm
Connie Kirk & New Testament Choir: City Hall lobby, 8:45-9:15pm
Nicole Whiteside – Fabric of the Hour: City Hall lobby, 8:45-9:15pm
Biscuit Brothers: Longhorn Stage, 8:45-9:25pm
Chorus Austin Consort – Hope Lies Beyond a Sunset: Esplanade, 8:45-9:15pm
Austin Chinese Choir: One Congress Plaza, 8:45-9:15pm
9:15pm
Buscando el Monte: City Hall Plaza stage, 9:15-9:45pm
Stage Sanchaar – Naatakam: City Hall Council Chambers, 9:15-9:45pm
9:30-10pm
El Tule: First Responder Stage, 9:30-10:15pm
Trouble Puppet Theater Company – A Perplexing Puppetry Puzzle: City Hall lobby, 9:30-10pm
Spank Dance Company – Light in the New Year!: 100 Congress. 9:30-10pm
The Cipher: Austin's Hip-Hop Project: Longhorn Stage, 9:45-10:30pm
10-10:30pm
Austin Chinese Choir: City Hall Plaza stage, 10-10:30pm
The Blue Hit: City Hall Council Chambers, 10-10:30pm
Asylum Street Spankers – What? And Give Up Show Biz?: One Congress Plaza, 10-10:30pm
Chorus Austin Consort – Hope Lies Beyond a Sunset: City Hall lobby, 10:15-10:45pm
10:30-11pm
Many Birthdays: First Responder Stage, 10:30-11pm
Cosmic Intuition: City Hall Plaza stage, 10:45-11:15pm
Stage Sanchaar – Naatakam: City Hall Council Chambers, 10:45-11:15pm
Starling Experiments – Metamorphosis: Longhorn Stage, 10:45-11:30pm
11pm
Trouble Puppet Theater Company – A Perplexing Puppetry Puzzle: City Hall lobby, 11-11:30pm
11:30pm-12mid
Paul Green School of Rock: First Responder Stage, 11:30-11:55pm
Grand Finale: Lady Bird Lake, 12mid