Another Round of Praise

Nominations for the 2007-2008 Austin Critics Table Awards

Jill Blackwood in <i>Full Circle</i>
Jill Blackwood in Full Circle

For the 16th year, an informal affiliation of local arts critics have joined to recognize the year's most exceptional achievements in the visual arts, dance, classical music, and theatre. The nominations for the 2008 Austin Critics Table Awards, covering the period from May 1, 2007, to April 30, 2008, were assembled by the following writers: the Austin American-Statesman's Michael Barnes (arts), Clare Croft (dance), Randy Harriman (music), Erin Keever (visual arts), David Mead (music), Joey Seiler (theatre), and Jeanne Claire van Ryzin (arts) and the Chronicle's Salvador Castillo (visual arts), Elizabeth Cobbe (theatre), Amanda Douberley (visual arts), Michael Kellerman (music), Rachel Koper (visual arts), Nikki Moore (visual arts), Avimaan Syam (theatre), and Robert Faires (arts). The Critics Table will present the awards and induct the seventh class of local legends into the Austin Arts Hall of Fame during an as-ever informal ceremony on Monday, June 2, 7pm, at the Cap City Comedy Club, 8120 Research. The public is welcome. Admission is free.


THEATRE

Production, Drama

Death and the King's Horseman, Mary Moody Northen Theatre/ProArts Collective

Doubt, Zach Theatre

Elephant's Graveyard, UT Dept. of Theatre & Dance

Far Away, ACC Drama Department

Fefu and Her Friends, UT Dept. of Theatre & Dance

Mud, Salvage Vanguard Theater

The Pillowman, Hyde Park Theatre

Voices Underwater, Salvage Vanguard Theater

Production, Comedy

The Brats of Clarence, The Bedlam Faction

Full Circle, Mary Moody Northen Theatre

Happy Days, Capital T Theatre

The Lonesome West, Hyde Park Theatre

Matt and Ben, Naughty Austin

The Method Gun, Rude Mechs

A Thought in Three Parts, Rubber Repertory

Tuna Does Vegas, Fathers and Song Inc./Pearl Productions Inc./Howard & Kaffaty Inc.

Production, Musical

Assassins, UT Dept. of Theatre & Dance

Carousel, TexARTS

High School Musical, Zach Performing Arts School

Io: a myth about you, Shrewd Productions

Jesucristo Superestrella, Zach Theatre

Porgy and Bess, Zach Theatre

The Ultimate Christmas Musical: The Musical!, Yellow Tape Construction Co.

Direction

Rod Caspers, Assassins

Steven Dietz, Doubt

Stephen Gerald, Death and the King's Horseman

Jenny Larson, Voices Underwater/You Are Pretty

David Long, Full Circle

Marcus McQuirter, Robert Johnson: Trick the Devil

Laura Somers, Far Away

Dave Steakley, Jesucristo Superestrella/High School Musical/Porgy and Bess

Carlos Treviño, Matt Hislope, and Josh Meyer, A Thought in Three Parts

Ken Webster, The Pillowman/The Lonesome West

Acting in a Leading Role

Jill Blackwood, Carousel/Full Circle

Janelle Buchanan, Doubt

Katherine Catmull, Happy Days

Lee Eddy, You Are Pretty

Babs George, The Seagull

Jude Hickey, The Pillowman/Io: a myth about you

David Jennings, Porgy and Bess

Jodi Jinks, Far Away

Jenny Larson, Mud

Feliz McDonald, Robert Johnson: Trick the Devil

Jeffery Mills, Mud

John Pointer, Jesucristo Superestrella

Marc Pouhé, Death and the King's Horseman

Matt Radford, The Seagull

Ben Summers, The Lonesome West

Robin Grace Thompson, Voices Underwater

Emily Tindall, Ashes, Ashes

Acting in a Supporting Role

Kimberley Adams, Fefu and Her Friends

Sydney Andrews, Doubt

Ken Bradley, The Pillowman

Leslie Chastain, Ashes, Ashes

Libby Dees, On the Town

Amy Downing, High School Musical

Liz Fisher, Featuring Loretta/The Seagull

Billy Harden, Robert Johnson: Trick the Devil

Gina Houston, Io: a myth about you

Helyn Rain Messenger, Full Circle

Cedric Neal, Porgy and Bess

Amy Nichols, The Ultimate Christmas Musical: The Musical!

Angela Rawna, Doubt

Richard Romeo, Death and the King's Horseman

Janis Stinson, Porgy and Bess

Cary Winscott, Speeding Motorcycle

Molly Wissinger, Carousel

Ensemble Performance

Ashes, Ashes, UT Dept. of Theatre & Dance

The Brats of Clarence, The Bedlam Faction

Elephant's Graveyard, UT Dept. of Theatre & Dance

Fefu and Her Friends, UT Dept. of Theatre & Dance

Full Circle, Mary Moody Northen Theatre

The Method Gun, Rude Mechs

The Ultimate Christmas Musical: The Musical!,

Yellow Tape Construction Co.

You Are Pretty, St. Idiot Collective

David Mark Cohen New Play Award

Ashes, Ashes, Eve Tulbert

"Cecelia," Sarah Saltwick

Elephant's Graveyard, George Brant

Io: a myth about you, Monika Bustamante

The Method Gun, Kirk Lynn

No One Else in the Woods Tonight, Rebecca Wadlinger

Voices Underwater, Abi Basch

Music Direction

Anthony Barilla, Speeding Motorcycle

Jason Connor, High School Musical

Lyn Koenning, Carousel/Porgy and Bess/Assassins

Michael McKelvey, Full Circle/Troades/On the Town

Allen Robertson, Jesucristo Superestrella

Mark Stewart, The Buttons and Bows Show: Hilah's Dollhouse

Movement

Amanda Butterfield, The Ultimate Christmas Musical:

The Musical!

Mary Chase, Elephant's Graveyard

Lisa Holmstrom and Robin Lewis, High School Musical

Stacey Huston and Robin Lewis, Thoroughly Modern Millie

Jenny Larson, Voices Underwater

Robin Lewis, Jesucristo Superestrella/Full Circle/ Porgy and Bess/On the Town

Lindsey Taylor & Ensemble, Ashes, Ashes

Touring Show, Theatre

Liz and Ann Hampton Callaway, Austin Cabaret Theatre

Five in the Morning, Rotozaza, Fuse Box Festival

Incognito, Michael Fosberg, Black Arts Movement

Macbeth, Actors From the London Stage

Wong Flew Over the Cuckoo's Nest, Kristina Wong, Throws Like a Girl series


DESIGN

Scenic Design

Szu-Feng Chen, Elephant's Graveyard

Sarah Davidson, Fefu and Her Friends/Assassins

Connor Hopkins, Voices Underwater

Lisa Laratta, Ashes, Ashes

Michael Raiford, Jesucristo Superestrella/Speeding Motorcycle

Leilah Stewart, Full Circle

Peter Sukovaty, Far Away

Costume Design

Susan Branch, Jesucristo Superestrella/Fefu and Her Friends

Amy Burrell, Woman's Work: Reconstructions of Self

Laura Cannon, Illuminaton/Constellation/Full Circle

Eleanor Fluhart, "Isabella," Lived Experience!

Dance Reflections Transferred or Layered

Trenton Doyle Hancock, Cult of Color: Call to Color

Jennifer Madison, Assassins

Jan McCauley, Elephant's Graveyard

Sarah Mosher, Ashes, Ashes

Lighting Design

Jason Amato, Jesucristo Superestrella/Constellation/Illumination/Porgy and Bess/Doubt

Diana Duecker, Full Circle/Voices Underwater

Michelle Habeck, Winter Tryst/Woman's Work: Reconstructions of Self

Katy Hallee, Fefu and Her Friends

Paul Hancock, Ashes, Ashes

Peter Sukovaty, Far Away/Robert Johnson: Trick the Devil

Will C. Sutliff, Assassins

Tony Tucci, Carousel/Cult of Color: Call to Color

Sound Design

Kristen Bennett, Robert Johnson: Trick the Devil

Craig Brock, Jesucristo Superestrella/Porgy and Bess

Billy Henry, Assassins

William Meadows, Constellation/Illumination

Buzz Moran, Mud/Full Circle/Voices Underwater

Jason Newman, The Rainbow Family of the Serendipitous Now

Graham Reynolds, The Method Gun

Video Design

Ensemble, The Brats of Clarence

Michael Mergen and Lowell Bartholomee,

The Method Gun (workshop)

Dutch Rall, Woman's Work: Reconstructions of Self


DANCE

“Ascendant (sextet in memory of Aaron Copland),” from American Repertory Ensemble’s <i>Lingo</i>
“Ascendant (sextet in memory of Aaron Copland),” from American Repertory Ensemble’s Lingo

Dance Concert

Constellation, Blue Lapis Light

Cult of Color: Call to Color, Ballet Austin

Hot September Flurries: Night of Spank Dance Company, Spank Dance Company

The King and I, Forklift Danceworks

The Souls of Our Feet 2008, Tapestry Dance Company

Stuporwoman and Other Exhausting Dances of Mad Beauty, Sharir + Bustamante Danceworks

Woman's Work: Reconstructions of Self, Andee Scott

Short Work

"Aero," Stuporwoman and Other Exhausting Dances of Mad Beauty

"Ascendant (sextet in memory of Aaron Copland)," Lingo

"Corazon Loco," The Sameness of Change

"Helluva Day," Hot September Flurries: Night of Group Works

"No Time Jazz," Lingo

"Soudain L'Hiver Dernier," Winter Tryst

"Vast Landscape of Nothingness," Hot September Flurries: Night of Group Works

Choreographer

Ellen Bartel, "4Red Lines"/"Cool.Dance."

Jose Luis Bustamante, "Aero"

Acia Gray, "Listening"

Kathy Dunn Hamrick, The BarreTenders

Sally Jacques, Illumination/Constellation

Jason Janas, "Feeling"

David Justin, "Ascendant (sextet in memory of Aaron Copland)"/"Helluva Day"

Sharon Marroquin, "Vast Landscape of Nothingness," Hot September Flurries: Night of Group Works/"Corazon Loco," The Sameness of Change

Stephen Mills, Cult of Color: Call to Color

Dancer

Meg Brooker, Lived Experience! Dance Reflections Transferred or Layered

Anthony Casati, Cult of Color: Call to Color

Kathy Dirks, The BarreTenders

Sharon Marroquin, "Corazon Loco," The Sameness of Change

Anu Naimpally, Footprints

Erica Santiago, The Loop/The BarreTenders

Andee Scott, Woman's Work: Reconstructions of Self

Jim Stein, Cult of Color: Call to Color

Duets

Laura Cannon and Nicole Whiteside, Illumination/Constellation

Theresa Hardy and Andee Scott, "The Sky Is Falling"

David Justin and Ramon Thielen, "Soudain L'Hiver Dernier"

John Welker and Christine Winkler, "Already Dusk"

Ensemble

Dolly Would, Getalong Gang Performance Group

"Feeling," Jason Janas, Tony Meriwether, Matt Shields

The King and I, Forklift Danceworks

"Listening," Jason Janas, Tasha Lawson, Siobhan Cook

A Midsummer Night's Dream, Paul Michael Bloodgood,

Ashley Lynn, Allisyn Paino, Frank Shott


ART

From The Book of Lenny: Jonathan Marshall
From "The Book of Lenny: Jonathan Marshall"

Museum Exhibition

"The 2007 Arthouse Texas Prize Exhibition," Arthouse, curator: Elizabeth Dunbar

"Atelier 2008: Selections From the Department of Art & Art History Faculty at the University of Texas at Austin," Blanton Museum of Art, curator: James Elaine

"Florian Slotawa: One After the Other," Arthouse, curator: Elizabeth Dunbar

"Mike's World: Michael Smith & Joshua White (and other collaborators)," Blanton Museum of Art, curator: Annette Carlozzi

"New Art in Austin: 20 to Watch," Austin Museum of Art, curators: Diane Barber, Eva Buttacavoli, Bill FitzGibbons, and Dennis Kois

"On the Road with the Beats," Harry Ransom Center, curator: Ransom Center staff

"Transactions," Blanton Museum of Art, curator: Kelly Baum

Solo Gallery Exhibition

"The Book of Lenny: Jonathan Marshall," Art Palace

"Conrad Bakker," Lora Reynolds Gallery

"David Everett," Umlauf Sculpture Garden and Museum

"Faith Gay: New Work," D Berman Gallery

"Jeff Williams: Thickly Settled," Okay Mountain

"Jennifer Balkan: Her New Work," Wally Workman Gallery

"Matt Rebholz: The Golem," Slugfest Gallery

"Silver Lining flat lining: Michael Wutz," Volitant Gallery

"Through the Eyes of Winky Kimbro: Agriculture, Petroleum and War," T. Paul Hernandez, Bolm Studios

"Writesey Drawsey: Sterling Allen," Art Palace

"Yoon Cho: Nothing Lasts Forever," Women & Their Work

Group Gallery Exhibition

"Agent on the Road," Art Palace, curator: Arturo Palacios

"Few, Some, Several, Many, and More ..." Creative Research Laboratory, curator: Jade Walker

"It's Going to Be Everything," Okay Mountain at Creative Research Lab

"Lasers in the Jungle, Eric Gibbons and Nathan Green," Art Palace

"Paint: Work by 10 Austin Painters," Davis Gallery

"Pattern, Pattern, Pattern," Women & Their Work

"Radical Nautical," Gallery Lombardi

"Sarah Greene Reed & Shawn Smith," D Berman Gallery

"Serious Fun," Butridge Gallery

Independent Project

"I Am ___," Jackie Young and Cybil Gustafson, Art City Austin

"Installation 816: A Dialogue in an Urban Flux Space," curator: Christina Hiett

Sol-Art, East Austin Studio Tour

"Ultimate Pulse," Lewis Legge Lewis, First Night 2008

Work of Art

Arbor de la Vida – John Deere Model #790, Margarita Cabrera, "The 2007 Arthouse Texas Prize Exhibition"

Caterpillar, Blue Genie, "The People's Gallery 2008"

Note to Self, Jill Pangallo, "New Art in Austin:

20 to Watch"

Rekindling, Shawn Smith, "New Art in Austin:

20 to Watch"

Pharma Visions: Something for Everyone, Michelle Mayer, "Installation 816: A Dialogue in an Urban Flux Space"

Gallery, Body of Work

Art Palace

Creative Research Laboratory

Lora Reynolds Gallery

Okay Mountain

Women & Their Work

Artist

Sterling Allen

Yoon Cho

Ali Fitzgerald

Jonathan Marshall

Jill Pangallo

Mike Smith

Rebecca Ward

Eric Zimmerman

Touring Show, Art

"Albrecht Dürer: Prints From the Foundation of Lower Saxony and the Konrad Liebmann Foundation, Germany," Blanton Museum of Art

"Jess: To and From the Printed Page," Harry Ransom Center

"Jorge Macchi: The Anatomy of Melancholy," Blanton Museum of Art

"Extra-Ordinary: The Everyday Object in American Art," Austin Museum of Art

"Roy Lichtenstein: Prints 1956-1997," Austin Museum of Art

"The Target Collection of American Photography:

A Century in Pictures," Austin Museum of Art


CLASSICAL MUSIC

Symphonic Performance

Adams: Grand Pianola Music, UT Wind Ensemble

Adams: The Wound-Dresser, David Small with UT Symphony Orchestra

Borodin: Symphony No. 2, Austin Symphony Orchestra

Debussy: La Mer, Austin Symphony Orchestra

Falla: The Three-Cornered Hat, Austin Symphony Orchestra

Khachaturian: Violin Concerto, Jessica Mathaes with

Austin Symphony Orchestra

Strauss: Vier Letzte Lieder (Four Last Songs)/Der Rosenkavalier: First Sequence of Waltzes and Act 3 Trio and Finale, Brenda Harris, Mela Dailey, and Jennifer Lane with Austin Symphony Orchestra

Chamber Performance

Adams: Chamber Symphony, UT New Music Ensemble

Brahms: Horn Trio, UT Music Faculty

Douglas: "Ascendant (sextet in memory of Aaron Copland)," American Repertory Ensemble

Faces of America: The Dark/Faces of America: The Light, Miró Quartet

Handel: Passacaglia for Violin and Viola/Debussy: Sonata for Cello and Piano/Schumann: Faschingsschwank aus Wien/Brahms: Piano Quartet in C Minor, Texas Piano Quartet

Messaien: Quartet for the End of Time, Austin Chamber Music Center

Nobody Likes a Show-Off. Well, Maybe Just This Once, Austin Chamber Music Center

Vibrancy, Chamber Soloists of Austin/Laurel Trio

Choral Concert

J.S. Bach: Magnificat, Austin Symphony Orchestra with Choirs of St. David's Episcopal Church

J.S. Bach: Mass in B Minor, UT Choral Arts Society

Handel: Messiah, Consortium of Presbyterian Churches

I Dream a World, Conspirare

Mendelssohn: St. Paul, Chorus Austin

The Odyssey, Austin Children's Choir

Threshold of Night: Music of Tarik O'Regan, Conspirare

Original Composition/Score

"Ascendant (sextet in memory of Aaron Copland)," Dave Douglas

Cult of Color: Call to Color, Graham Reynolds

Footprints, Atash

"Hot, Crazy, Fun," Rob Deemer

"Kinship Collapse," Arnold Dreyblatt

The Odyssey, Graham Reynolds

"The American Nightmare – The Marriage of Church and State: A Dark Fantasia on Hymn and Patriotic Tunes," P. Kellach Waddle

Singer

Scot R. Cameron, St. Paul

Stephanie Prewitt, The Music of Dietrich Buxtehude

David Small, The Wound-Dresser

Jenifer Thyssen, Monteverdi: Letters and Laments

Instrumentalist

Reuben Allred, Deemer: "Hot, Crazy, Fun"

William Doppmann, Adams: Phrygian Gates

Graeme Francis, J.S. Bach: "Sarabande" from the Partita No. 2 in D Minor

Jessica Mathaes, Khachaturian: Violin Concerto

Anton Nel, Granados: Allegro de Concierto/

Brahms: Piano Concerto No. 1

Graham Reynolds, "Treasure Hunt"

Michelle Schumann, Brahms: Piano Quartet No. 3 in C Minor/Tchaikovsky: Piano Trio in A Minor

Alice Wang, Deemer: "Memoirs"

Touring Classical

Kathleen Battle, The Long Center Presents

Beaux Arts Trio, Austin Chamber Music Festival

Chanticleer, St. Cecilia Music Series

Berta Rojas, Austin Classical Guitar Society

Pepe Romero, Austin Classical Guitar Society

Body of Work/Season

American Repertory Ensemble

Austin Chamber Music Center

Austin Classical Guitar Society

Austin Symphony Orchestra

Conspirare

UT Butler School of Music John Adams series

READ MORE
More Austin Critics Table
Austin Arts Hall of Fame Class of 2017
Austin Arts Hall of Fame Class of 2017
Flatbed Press founders Katherine Brimberry and Mark L. Smith, choreographer Kate Warren and theatre / spoken word artist Zell Miller III join the ranks of cultural heroes

Robert Faires, June 2, 2017

The Austin Arts Hall of Fame Class of 2016
The Austin Arts Hall of Fame Class of 2016
These inductees – Ballet Austin's Cookie Ruiz and Stephen Mills, and the Austin Symphony Orchestra's Peter Bay – are cultural heroes who lead by example

Robert Faires, May 6, 2016

More by Robert Faires
Wizard World Austin 2017
Wizard World Austin 2017
The traveling comic con materializes here again Nov. 17-19

Nov. 17, 2017

UT Dance Repertory Theatre’s <i>Fall for Dance</i>
UT Dance Repertory Theatre’s Fall for Dance
Work after work in this program emphatically spoke to current events, to the here and now

Nov. 17, 2017

KEYWORDS FOR THIS STORY

Austin Critics Table

MORE IN THE ARCHIVES
NEWSLETTERS
AC Daily, Events and Promotions, Luvdoc Answers

Breaking news, recommended events, and more

Official Chronicle events, promotions, and giveaways

Updates for SXSW 2017

All questions answered (satisfaction not guaranteed)