Fuse Box by Day

Schedule

Thursday, April 24

7pm

Cult of Color: Call to Color String Quintet

Premiere with composer/musician Graham Reynolds (Austin)

Arthouse at the Jones Center, 700 Congress

LSM + NLF

Power dance trio Little Stolen Moments (Austin)

Women & Their Work, 1710 Lavaca

9pm

Five in the Morning

Rotozaza (London)

Salvage Vanguard Theater, 2803 Manor Rd.

Friday, April 25

8pm

Danse Macabre

Spank Dance Company in collaboration with the Austin Figurative Gallery featuring Mari Akita, Ellen Bartel, Caroline Sutton Clark (Austin)

Austin Figurative Gallery, 301 Chicon

endless ocean endless sky

Tahni Holt (Portland, Ore.)

Music Lab, Studio B, 500 E. St. Elmo

Five in the Morning

Rotozaza (London)

Salvage Vanguard Theater, 2803 Manor Rd.

9pm

La guerre de la travailleur

Erick Michaud and Erin Curtis (Austin)

Blue Theater/Mass Gallery, 916 Springdale

10pm

Neal Medlyn's Lionel Richie Opera

Neal Medlyn (New York City)

Blue Theater, 916 Springdale

Extravaganza #3

Austin Video Bee presents a special performance and video showcase

Victory Grill, 1104 E. 11th

Saturday, April 26

6pm

Field Guide: Dance in the U.S., Part 1

Emily Johnson (Minneapolis), Al Le Razer and Lorn MacDougal (Austin)

Salvage Vanguard Theater, 2803 Manor Rd.

endless ocean endless sky

Tahni Holt (Portland, Ore.)

Music Lab, Studio B, 500 E. St. Elmo

7pm

Typewriter Chorus

Terry Plumming (Chicago/Austin)

Blue Theater, 916 Springdale

8pm

Five in the Morning

Rotozaza (London)

Salvage Vanguard Theater, 2803 Manor Rd.

Terrible Things

Lisa D'Amour (New York City/Austin/New Orleans) and Katie Pearl (Austin), with choreography by Emily Johnson (Minneapolis)

Blue Theater, 916 Springdale

endless ocean endless sky

Tahni Holt (Portland, Ore.) Music Lab, Studio B, 500 E. St. Elmo

8:30pm

We Three Kings

Written and conceived by Emilie Whelan (New Orleans) and Meryl Murman (New York City) and featuring the art of NoLa Rising (New Orleans)

400-B W. Alpine (in back)

10pm

Neal Medlyn's Lionel Richie Opera

Neal Medlyn (New York City)

Blue Theater, 916 Springdale

We Three Kings

Written and conceived by Emilie Whelan (New Orleans) and Meryl Murman (New York City) and featuring the art of NoLa Rising (New Orleans)

400-B W. Alpine (in back)

11:30pm

Mistress Stephanie & Her Melodic Cat

Stephanie Stephens, Adam Sultan (Austin)

Victory Grill, 1104 E. 11th

Sunday, April 27

6pm

endless ocean endless sky

Tahni Holt (Portland, Ore.)

Music Lab, Studio B, 500 E. St. Elmo

7pm

Typewriter Chorus

Terry Plumming (Chicago/Austin)

Blue Theater, 916 Springdale

7:30pm

We Three Kings

Written and conceived by Emilie Whelan (New Orleans) and Meryl Murman (New York City) and featuring the art of NoLa Rising (New Orleans)

400-B W. Alpine (in back)

8pm

Terrible Things

Lisa D'Amour (New York City/Austin/New Orleans) and Katie Pearl (Austin), with choreography by Emily Johnson (Minneapolis)

Blue Theater, 916 Springdale

endless ocean endless sky

Tahni Holt (Portland, Ore.) Music Lab, Studio B, 500 E. St. Elmo

9pm

We Three Kings

Written and conceived by Emilie Whelan (New Orleans) and Meryl Murman (New York City) and featuring the art of NoLa Rising (New Orleans)

400-B W. Alpine (in back)

12mid

Twilight of the Little Boxes

Church of the Friendly Ghost (Austin)

Salvage Vanguard Theater, 2803 Manor Rd.

Monday, April 28

8pm

The Living Whale: A Marathon Misreading of Moby Dick

Initiated by Ben Coonley, James Fotopoulos, and Spencer Parsons

Blue Theater, 916 Springdale

12mid

Twilight of the Little Boxes

Church of the Friendly Ghost (Austin)

Salvage Vanguard Theater, 2803 Manor Rd.

Tuesday, April 29

6pm

The Proximator

Michael Agresta (Austin)

Blue Theater, 916 Springdale

8pm

"5th World and Shush" (short)

L. Blackhorse Lowe (New Mexico)

Rollins Studio Theatre, Long Center, 701 W. Riverside

Wednesday, April 30

7pm

Woman's Work: Reconstructions of Self, Program 1

Andee Scott (Austin)

Rollins Studio Theatre, Long Center, 701 W. Riverside

8pm

Inside the Dreaming Machine

4ms Pedals (St. Louis)

Pump Project, 702 Shady Ln.

9pm

Blue 60

60 pieces in 60 minutes featuring 60 of Austin's best performers, writers, filmmakers, musicians, and visual artists

Rollins Studio Theatre, Long Center, 701 W. Riverside

Thursday, May 1

7pm

Stacked Cow and Other Dances

Hijack (Minneapolis), Scott Heron (New Orleans)

Salvage Vanguard Theater, 2803 Manor Rd.

7:30pm

Woman's Work: Reconstructions of Self, Program 2

Andee Scott (Austin)

Rollins Studio Theatre, Long Center, 701 W. Riverside

8pm

Cape Disappointment

The Debate Society (Brooklyn) from writers Hannah Bos and Paul Thureen and director Oliver Butler

Blue Theater, 916 Springdale

Cardo

CFW Poet Agency (Mexico City), directed by Iván Buenader

Mexican American Cultural Center, 600 River St.

8:30pm

Vicious Dogs on Premises

Witness Relocation (New York City)

Salvage Vanguard Theater, 2803 Manor Rd.

9:30pm

Reggie Watts (Brooklyn)

Rollins Studio Theatre, Long Center, 701 W. Riverside

10pm

Field Guide: Dance in the U.S., Part 2

tEEth (Portland, Ore.), Elsewhere Dance Theater (Austin), Jordan Fuchs (New York City) & Sarah Gamblin (Denton), Heather Maloney (New York City)

Salvage Vanguard Theater, 2803 Manor Rd.

Friday, May 2

6pm

B Scene

In conjunction with Refraction Arts and Fuse Box

Blanton Museum of Art, Congress & MLK

7pm

The Haymarket Project

Lauren Gurgiolo, Lettuce Turnip Media, TroublePuppet Theater (Austin)

Salvage Vanguard Theater, 2803 Manor Rd.

7:30pm

Woman's Work: Reconstructions of Self, Program 1

Andee Scott (Austin)

Rollins Studio Theatre, Long Center, 701 W. Riverside

8pm

Cape Disappointment

The Debate Society (Brooklyn) from writers Hannah Bos and Paul Thureen and director Oliver Butler

Blue Theater, 916 Springdale

8:30pm

Stacked Cow and Other Dances

Hijack (Minneapolis), Scott Heron (New Orleans)

Salvage Vanguard Theater, 2803 Manor Rd.

9:30pm

Reggie Watts (Brooklyn)

Rollins Studio Theatre, Long Center, 701 W. Riverside

10pm

Vicious Dogs on Premises

Witness Relocation (New York City)

Salvage Vanguard Theater, 2803 Manor Rd.

Extravaganza #3

Austin Video Bee presents a special performance and video showcase

Victory Grill, 1104 E. 11th

Saturday, May 3

Noon

Hope to See You There

Sean Ripple (Austin)

Salvage Vanguard Theater, 2803 Manor Rd.

2pm

Vicious Dogs on Premises

Witness Relocation (New York City)

Salvage Vanguard Theater, 2803 Manor Rd.

4pm

Stacked Cow and Other Dances

Hijack (Minneapolis), Scott Heron (New Orleans)

Salvage Vanguard Theater, 2803 Manor Rd.

6pm

Field Guide: Dance in the U.S., Part 2

tEEth (Portland, Ore.), Elsewhere Dance Theater (Austin), Jordan Fuchs (New York City) & Sarah Gamblin (Denton), Heather Maloney (New York City)

Salvage Vanguard Theater, 2803 Manor Rd.

Woman's Work: Reconstructions of Self, Program 2

Andee Scott (Austin) Rollins Studio Theatre, Long Center, 701 W. Riverside

7pm

Fuse Box Collaboration Project: "Double Fantasy"

Jared Steffensen (Utah) & Terry Plumming (Chicago/Austin); Lisa Choinacky (Austin) & Jake Borndal (New York City); Armando Miguelez (Mexico City) & Lauren Tietz (Austin); Céline Foussadier (Paris) & Chris Cuellar (Austin); Mary Magsamen/Stephan Hillerbrand (Houston); Kirk Lynn (Austin)

Salvage Vanguard Theater, 2803 Manor Rd.

8pm

Graham Reynolds & Brannen Temple (Austin)

Rollins Studio Theatre, Long Center, 701 W. Riverside

Toneburst 7

Church of the Friendly Ghost & Rick Reed (Austin), with Naught for 3, Steve Marsh, Dromez, Jacob Green/Josh Ronsen, Bright Duplex, James Eck Rippie, Brent Fariss

Salvage Vanguard Theater, 2803 Manor Rd.

Cape Disappointment

The Debate Society (Brooklyn) from writers Hannah Bos and Paul Thureen and director Oliver Butler

Blue Theater, 916 Springdale

10pm

Reggie Watts (Brooklyn)

Rollins Studio Theatre, Long Center, 701 W. Riverside

ONGOING

Etiquette

Rotozaza (London)

April 24-May 3, Monday-Friday, 10am-10pm; Saturday-Sunday, 10am-6pm

Cafe Mundi, 1704 E. Fifth #100

Evolution

Sonnet Blanton & Natalie George (Austin)

April 24-May 3

Salvage Vanguard Theater, 2803 Manor Rd.

Changarrito

Maximo Gonzalez (Mexico City)

April 24-May 3

Various times and locations around Austin

Extravaganza #3

Austin Video Bee

April 24-May 3

Victory Grill, 1104 E. 11th

Fuse Box Collaboration Project: "Double Fantasy"

April 24-May 3

Big Medium Gallery, 5305 Bolm #12

Inside the Dreaming Machine

4ms Pedals (St. Louis)

April 26-May 3, Saturday-Sunday, 1-6pm; Monday-Friday, 5-7pm; Saturday, May 3 (circuit-bending workshop), 2pm

Pump Project, 702 Shady Ln.

"Notes on a Collaboration: Cult of Color: Call to Color"

Trenton Doyle Hancock (Houston)

Through April 27, Thursday, 11am-9pm; Friday, 11am-7pm; Saturday, 10am-5pm; Sunday, 1-5pm

Arthouse at the Jones Center, 700 Congress

"Nothing Lasts Forever"

Yoon Cho (Austin)

Through May 10, Monday-Friday, 9am-6pm; Saturday, noon-5pm

Women & Their Work, 1710 Lavaca

"Poutine Never Sleeps"

James Patterson, Alex Produkt & Kathleen Weldon, Christopher Ross, Scott Harber, Peru Dyer, Clint Eagleson, Patrick Thompson, Felix Labrona Berube (Canada)

April 24-May 10, Tuesday-Saturday, noon-6pm

April 24, 7-10pm (opening reception)

Gallery Lombardi, 602 W. Seventh Ste. A

"It's Like a Machine, and It's Meant to Be Repeated"

Michael Mellon (Oakland, Calif.) and Jacques Louis Vidal (New Haven, Conn.)

May 3-31, Wednesday, 7-9pm; Saturday, noon-5pm

May 3, 7-11pm (opening reception)

Okay Mountain, 1312 Cesar Chavez Ste. B

  • More of the Story

  • The Electric Exchange

    Theatre, dance, music, and film meld and get supercharged in the Fuse Box Festival

A note to readers: Bold and uncensored, The Austin Chronicle has been Austin’s independent news source for almost 40 years, expressing the community’s political and environmental concerns and supporting its active cultural scene. Now more than ever, we need your support to continue supplying Austin with independent, free press. If real news is important to you, please consider making a donation of $5, $10 or whatever you can afford, to help keep our journalism on stands.

Support the Chronicle  

READ MORE
More Fuse Box Festival
Top 10 Theatrical Treasures and Pleasures of 2008
Top 10 Theatrical Treasures and Pleasures of 2008
Chronicle Arts Editor Robert Faires recalls 2008, in the theatre

Robert Faires, Jan. 2, 2009

Fuse Box: The final jolt
Fuse Box: The final jolt
Refraction Arts' newly expanded Fuse Box Festival is almost out of juice, but before it goes, it still has some electrifying new dance, theatre, video, and site-specific performance to deliver

Robert Faires, April 27, 2007

More by Robert Faires
Celebrate the Apollo 11 Moon Landing With These Texas Road Trips
Celebrate the Apollo 11 Moon Landing With These Texas Road Trips
Houston and other Texas sites celebrate the golden anniversary of the first lunar landing

May 17, 2019

TEMP's <i>Mystic, Scientist, Scholar, Nun: Music of Hildegard von Bingen</i>
TEMP's Mystic, Scientist, Scholar, Nun: Music of Hildegard von Bingen
The 12th century polymath's deep appreciation for creation came forth in a constant stream of praise that TEMP made uplifting

May 17, 2019

KEYWORDS FOR THIS STORY

Fuse Box Festival, Refraction Arts, Ron Berry, The North Project

MORE IN THE ARCHIVES
NEWSLETTERS
One click gets you all the newsletters listed below

Breaking news, arts coverage, and daily events

Can't keep up with happenings around town? We can help.

Austin's queerest news and events

Updates for SXSW 2019

All questions answered (satisfaction not guaranteed)

Information is power. Support the free press, so we can support Austin.   Support the Chronicle