The Austin Chronicle

https://www.austinchronicle.com/arts/2005-10-07/296350/

Free Night of Theater: The List

October 7, 2005, Arts

Unless otherwise noted, starting time is 8pm.

Thursday, Oct. 20

Austin Playhouse: A Man for All Seasons, by Robert Bolt; Austin Playhouse, Penn Field, 3601 S. Congress, 476-0084

Baker Theatre: The Mousetrap, by Agatha Christie; Baker Theater, 216 S. Main, Lockhart, 474-TIXS

Bastrop Opera House: Forever Edgar: an Evening with Edgar Allan Poe, by Joel Allan Kabik; Bastrop Opera House, 711 Spring, Bastrop, 512/321-6283

Bismeaux Productions: A Ride With Bob, by Ray Benson and Anne Rapp with the songs of Bob Wills; Cailloux City Center for the Performing Arts, Kerrville, 474-TIXS

Dash Mammoth: Bent, by Martin Sherman; Blue Theater, 916 Springdale, 474-TIXS

Esther's Follies; Esther's Pool, 525 E. Sixth, 474-TIXS

Georgetown Palace Theatre: Noises Off, by Michael Frayn (preview performance); Georgetown Palace Theatre, 810 S. Austin Ave., Georgetown, 512/869-7469

Gobotrick Theatre Company: Do Something for Yourself: The Life of Charlotte Bronte (7:30pm); Dougherty Arts Center, 1110 Barton Springs Rd., 474-TIXS

Naughty Austin: End of the World Party, by Chuck Ranberg; Arts on Real, 2826 Real, 472-2787

State Theater Company: American Fiesta, by Steven Tomlinson; State Theater, 719 Congress, 474-TIXS

Vortex Repertory Company: Vampyress, by Chad Salvata; The Vortex, 2307 Manor Rd., 478-5282

Way Off Broadway Community Players: Catch Me If You Can, by Robert Thomas; 10960 E. Crystal Falls Pkwy., Leander, 474-TIXS

Yellow Tape Construction Company: Come Home, by Amanda Butterfield and Jonathon Morgan (6:30pm); The Vortex Lobby, 2307 Manor Rd., 478-5282

Zachary Scott Theatre Center: Keepin' It Weird, by Dave Steakley; Zach Kleberg Stage, 1421 W. Riverside, 474-TIXS

Zachary Scott Theatre Center: Shear Madness, by Paul Pörtner, adapted by Marilyn Abrams and Bruce Jordan; Whisenhunt Arena Stage, 1510 Toomey, 474-TIXS


Saturday, Oct. 22

The Hideout: Improv at the Hideout (10pm); The Hideout Theater, 617 Congress, 474-TIXS

Thursday, Oct. 27

Hyde Park Theatre: Chopper, by Leah Ryan; Hyde Park Theatre, 511 W. 43rd, 479-PLAY

Friday, Oct. 28

Salvage Vanguard Theater: AmericaMisfit, by Dan Dietz; The Off Center, 2211-A Hidalgo, 472-SVT6

Bismeaux Productions: A Ride With Bob, by Ray Benson and Anne Rapp with the songs of Bob Wills; Hogg Auditorium, UT campus, 2400 Whitis, 474-TIXS


Saturday, Oct 29

Chorus Austin: The Creation, by Franz Joseph Haydn; Northwest Hills United Methodist Church, 7050 Village Center Dr., 474-TIXS

Thursday, Nov. 3

Coda Theater Project: The House of Yes, by Wendy MacLeod; Play! Theatre, 1204 Cedar, 474-TIXS

Saturday, Nov. 5

Second Youth Family Theatre: Oz, by Patrick Shanahan (10am or 3pm); Dougherty Arts Center, 1110 Barton Springs Rd., 474-TIXS

Wednesday, Nov. 9

St. Edward's University Theatre Department: Way of the World, by William Congreve; Mary Moody Northen Theatre, St. Edward's University, 3001 S. Congress, 474-TIXS

Friday, Nov. 18

Scottish Rite Theatre Not Quite Rite Players: The Plight Before Christmas, by Fred Cusick and Diane Moore; 207 W. 18th, call 474-TIXS

Thursday, Nov. 17

Different Stages: The Playboy of the Western World, by John Millington Synge; Austin Playhouse Second Stage, Penn Field, 3600 S. Congress, 474-TIXS

Friday, Nov. 25

Teatro Vivo in association with Austin Latino Theatre Alliance: La Pastorela; Tillery Street Theatre, 701 Tillery, 474-TIXS

Dec. 1-3, 8-10

Rude Mechanicals Second Stage Series: Pale Idiot, by Kirk Lynn; The Off Center, 2211-A Hidalgo, 474-TIXS

Copyright © 2021 Austin Chronicle Corporation. All rights reserved.