Nominations for the 2004-2005 B. Iden Payne Awards

A complete list of all Payne Award nominees.


PLAYS FOR YOUTH

Production

Charlotte's Web, Second Youth Family Theatre

James and the Giant Peach, Scottish Rite Children's Theatre

Schoolhouse Rock! The Musical, Zachary Scott Theatre Center

Trail of Tears: Walking the Choctaw Road, Ballet Austin/Pollyanna Theatre Company

The Very Persistent Gappers of Frip, UT Department of Theatre & Dance

Director

Judy Matetzschk, Trail of Tears

Linda Nenno, Schoolhouse Rock! The Musical

Whitney Presley, Charlotte's Web

J. Richard Smith, The Very Persistent Gappers of Frip

Actor

Rex Heller, Anne of Green Gables

Skip Johnson, Patterns

Bobby Malone, The Wise Men of Chelm

Actress

Dianna Dorman, Treasure Island!

Sharon Drane, Anne of Green Gables

Michelle Keffer, Manzi: The Adventures of Young Cesar Chavez

Betsy McCann, Tangled Tricksters II

Barrett Nash, The Very Persistent Gappers of Frip


MUSIC THEATER

Production

At Home With Dick, Rubber Repertory

Crowns, Zachary Scott Theatre Center

Genghis Khan, Salvage Vanguard Theater

The Mystery of Edwin Drood, Austin Playhouse

A Ride With Bob, Bismeaux Productions

Director

Sidney Brammer & CK McFarland, A Ride With Bob

Josh Meyer & Matt Hislope, At Home With Dick

Don Toner, The Mystery of Edwin Drood

Lead Actor

Ray Benson, A Ride With Bob

Keith Gipson, Genghis Khan

Todd Porter, Saint Enid and the Black Hand

Dick Price, At Home With Dick

Tyler Rhodes, Batboy: The Musical

Rick Roemer, The Mystery of Edwin Drood

Lead Actress

Catherine Berry, Spin

Jill Blackwood, Aida

Jill Blackwood, The Mystery of Edwin Drood

Minkyung Lee, Genghis Khan

Toni Smith, Batboy: The Musical

Featured Actor

Timothy Curry I, Crowns

LeRoy Nienow, Man of La Mancha

Rick Perkins, A Ride With Bob

Espie Randolph, Aida

Michael Stuart, The Mystery of Edwin Drood

Featured Actress

Jacqui Cross, Crowns

Jacqui Cross, The Mystery of Edwin Drood

Kia Dawn Fulton, Crowns

Janis Stinson, Crowns

Kendra Treichler, Cabaret


COMEDY

Production

The Dog in the Manger, Austin Shakespeare Festival

Enchanted April, Austin Playhouse

A Midsummer Night's Dream, Austin Shakespeare Festival

Reefer Madness, Bedlam Faction

Director

Ellie McBride, The Jinn

Guy Roberts, The Dog in the Manger

Guy Roberts and Ian Manners, A Midsummer Night's Dream

Shawn Sides, Cherrywood

Don Toner, Enchanted April

Lead Actor

Corey Gagne, Pageant

Guy Roberts, The Dog in the Manger

David Stahl, Rumors

Brent Werzner, The Intergalactic Nemesis: Twin Infinity

Ben Wolfe, The Dog in the Manger

Lead Actress

Barbara Chisholm, Blown Sideways Through Life

Kelsey Kling, Pageant

Karen Kuykendall, I'm Not the Woman I Was

Lauri Raymond, Enchanted April

Lara Toner, Enchanted April

Featured Actor

Mark Banks, House Arrest

Robert Deike, Love's Labor's Lost

Corey Gagne, A Midsummer Night's Dream

Robert Matney, Pageant

Kelly McDaniel, The Flu Season

Nick Walker, Citizen Quién?

Featured Actress

Jill Blackwood, A Midsummer Night's Dream

Liz Fisher, The Dog in the Manger

Elizabeth Mason, Reefer Madness

Carla Nickerson, House Arrest

Marijane Vandivier, Enchanted April


DRAMA

Production

The Death of a Cat, Salvage Vanguard Theater

"Master Harold" … and the Boys, Sam Bass Community Theatre

Not Clown, Physical Plant Theater

Omnium-Gatherum, Zachary Scott Theatre Center

Wake for the Dark Poet: The Antonin Artaud Project, Vortex Repertory Company

Director

Heather Barfield, Wake for the Dark Poet

Jason Neulander, The Death of a Cat

Dave Steakley, Omnium-Gatherum

Carlos Treviño, Not Clown

Dennis Whitehead, "Master Harold" … and the Boys

Lead Actor

Scott Daigle, Wake for the Dark Poet

Jeffrey Mills, The Death of a Cat

Chuck Ney, The Two Lives of Napoleon Beazley

Marc Pouhé, "Master Harold" … and the Boys

Guy Roberts, Othello

Lead Actress

Janelle Buchanan, Omnium-Gatherum

Shannon Grounds, Where Are They Now?

Christa Kimlicko Jones, Cat on a Hot Tin Roof

Jenny Larson, The Death of a Cat

Bobbie Oliver, Marvin's Room

Featured Actor

Mark Banks, "Master Harold" … and the Boys

Joel Citty, Ham

Dan Dietz, The Death of a Cat

Steven Fay, Appointment With Death

Dirk van Allen, Cat on a Hot Tin Roof

Featured Actress

Carla Nickerson Adams, Twilight: Los Angeles 1992

Mary Agen Cox, Cat on a Hot Tin Roof

Jo Beth Henderson, hOle

Gina Houston, Twilight: Los Angeles 1992

Helen Merino, Omnium-Gatherum

CAST PERFORMANCE

Charlotte's Web, Second Youth Family Theatre

Nightswim, State Theater Company

Not Clown, Physical Plant Theater

Schoolhouse Rock! The Musical, Zachary Scott Theatre Center

The Water Principle, Hyde Park Theatre

YOUTH PERFORMER

Shae Boyd, The Velveteen Rabbit

Hannah Clark, The Velveteen Rabbit

Kathleen Fletcher, Vitriol and Violets

Clint Gilfillan, The Velveteen Rabbit

Scott Swincher, James and the Giant Peach


TECHNICAL

Set Design

Ann Marie Gordon, Saint Enid and the Black Hand

Kim Gritzer, The Very Persistent Gappers of Frip

Christopher McCollum, Nightswim

Chase Staggs, The Death of a Cat

Leilah Stewart, Cherrywood

Lighting Design

Jason Amato, Crowns

Jason Amato, Omnium-Gatherum

Don Day, Ham

Diana Duecker, The Death of a Cat

Matt Frey, Nightswim

Sound Design

John Lewis, Spin

Phillip Montoya, A Midsummer Night's Dream

Robert Pierson and Carlos Treviño, Not Clown

Allen Robertson, Omnium-Gatherum

Chad Salvata, Wake for the Dark Poet

Costume Design

Laura Cannon, Cherrywood

Laura Cannon, The Death of a Cat

Sarah Lankenau, The Mystery of Edwin Drood

Ia Layadi, Trail of Tears

Buffy Manners, A Midsummer Night's Dream

Musical Direction

Ray Benson, A Ride With Bob

Allen Robertson, Crowns

Allen Robertson, Hank Williams: Lost Highway

Dennis Whitehead, Batboy: the Musical

Choreography

Robert Corkill, Linda Nenno, Scott Schroeder, and Dennis Whitehead, Schoolhouse Rock 2

Carlos Ferreira, The Mystery of Edwin Drood

Gina Patterson, Trail of Tears

Nina Standifer, The Velveteen Rabbit

Original Script

Jennifer Lynn Cameron, The Little Mermaid

John Fleming, The Two Lives of Napoleon Beazley

Kirk Lynn, The Jinn

Steve Moore and Carlos Treviño, Not Clown

C. Denby Swanson, The Death of a Cat

Original Score

Jon Nelson and Adam Sultan, Fear of a Führer

Dick Price, At Home With Dick

Graham Reynolds, The Death of a Cat

Graham Reynolds, Genghis Khan

  • More of the Story

  • Payne Pleasures 2005

    Drama with a Gothic flair scored high in the nominations for the 2005 B. Iden Payne Awards, as announced by Austin Circle of Theatres on August 15

A note to readers: Bold and uncensored, The Austin Chronicle has been Austin’s independent news source for almost 40 years, expressing the community’s political and environmental concerns and supporting its active cultural scene. Now more than ever, we need your support to continue supplying Austin with independent, free press. If real news is important to you, please consider making a donation of $5, $10 or whatever you can afford, to help keep our journalism on stands.

Support the Chronicle  

NEWSLETTERS
One click gets you all the newsletters listed below

Breaking news, arts coverage, and daily events

Can't keep up with happenings around town? We can help.

Austin's queerest news and events

Updates for SXSW 2019

All questions answered (satisfaction not guaranteed)

Information is power. Support the free press, so we can support Austin.   Support the Chronicle