On Monday, June 6, the Austin Critics Table handed out its annual awards for outstanding achievements in the Austin arts in a ceremony at the Cap City Comedy Club. This year's honors, the 13th such presented by this informal association of local arts writers, began with the fourth induction of artists and arts patrons into the Austin Arts Hall of Fame. Six individuals were recognized, all of whom made remarkable contributions in the areas of dance, classical music, theatre, and the visual arts.
This year's awards saw no single production or exhibit as a runaway favorite, but three shows netted four awards each: the Mary Moody Northen Theatre's production of Honk!, which scored St. Edward's University its first-ever win for Production, Musical; State Theater Company's world premiere of Nightswim; and the Zachary Scott Theatre Center's Omnium-Gatherum. Ballet Austin's premiere of Light: The Holocaust & Humanity Project was the most honored dance production, receiving three awards.
Critics voting in this year's awards, which covered the period from May 1, 2004, to April 30, 2005, were Austin American-Statesman writers Michael Barnes (arts), Jamie Smith Cantara (theatre), Sondra Lomax (dance), David Mead (music), Tommy O'Malley (theatre), Jeanne Claire van Ryzin (arts), and Holly Williams (dance); and the Chronicle's Heather Barfield (theatre), Rachel Koper (visual art), and yours truly (arts). Obligatory ethical note: Critics refrained from nominating themselves or members of their families for any awards and refrained from voting in any category in which the critic or a family member was nominated.
Production, Drama
Nightswim, State Theater Company
Director, Drama
Katie Pearl,
NightswimActress, Drama
Janelle Buchanan,
Omnium-GatherumActor, Drama
David Stahl,
NightswimSupporting Actress, Drama
Carla Nickerson,
House Arrest/
Omnium-Gatherum/
Twilight: Los Angeles, 1992Supporting Actor, Drama
Guy Roberts,
OthelloProduction, Comedy
The Drawer Boy, Hyde Park Theatre
Director, Comedy
Carlos Treviño,
Not Clown Actress, Comedy
Barbara Chisholm,
Blown Sideways Through LifeActor, Comedy
Michael Stuart,
The Drawer Boy Supporting Actor, Comedy
Ben Wolfe,
The Dog in the MangerSupporting Actress, Comedy
Andrea Osborn,
Enchanted AprilProduction, Musical
Honk!, Mary Moody Northen Theatre
Director, Musical
Rod Caspers,
The Secret Garden/
Honk!Actress, Musical
Jill Blackwood,
AidaActor, Musical (tie)
Daniel Adams,
Honk!
David Gallagher, Honk!
Supporting Actress, Musical (tie)
Karen Kuykendall,
Cabaret (Zach)
Kendra Treichler, Cabaret (UT)
Musical Direction
Lyn Koenning,
The Secret Garden/
Cabaret (UT)
Movement
Rachel Murray,
Cabaret (UT)
Ensemble Performance
Orange, Refraction Arts Project
David Mark Cohen New Play Award
Nightswim, Steve Moore
Original Score
Adam Sultan (pictured) and Jon Nelson,
Fear of a FührerOriginal Composition
Genghis Khan, Graham Reynolds and Jason Neulander
Cabaret or Theatrical Concert
Donna McKechnie:
Gypsy in My Soul, Austin Cabaret Theatre
Touring Show
Renée Fleming, UT-PAC
Scenic Design
Chase Staggs,
The Death of a Cat/
Know Dog/
The Philomel Project: we are all transformed to birds/
Genghis KhanCostume Design
Laura Cannon,
The Death of a Cat/
Cherrywood/
Genghis KhanLighting Design
Jason Amato,
Cabaret (Zach)/
Ghost From a Perfect Place/
Where Nothing Falls II/
Omnium-Gatherum/
Crowns/
St. Enid and the Black Hand/
Aida/
Sleeping BeautySound Design
Allen Robertson,
House Arrest/
Omnium-GatherumChoreographer
Stephen Mills,
Cinderella/
Light: The Holocaust & Humanity ProjectDance Concert, Small to Medium
The Match, Deborah Hay Dance Company/Dance Umbrella
Dance Concert, Large
Light: The Holocaust & Humanity Project, Ballet Austin
Dancer, Female
Margot Brown,
Cinderella/
Peter Pan/
Let the Fools Stand in Line/
Light: The Holocaust & Humanity ProjectDancer, Male
Jason Janas,
In the PocketSymphonic Performance
Corigliano:
Circus Maximus, UT Wind Ensemble
Chamber Performance
Dvorák:
Trio in F Minor, Miró Quartet (Yamamoto, Gindele, with Gregory Allen)
Choral Concert
Pathways to Bach, Texas Early Music Project
Opera
Della's Gift/
Holy Night, UT Opera Theatre
Singer, Female
Brenda Harris,
Elektra/Beethoven:
Symphony No. 9Singer, Male
Wayne Tigges,
The Marriage of FigaroInstrumentalist
Bion Tsang, Dvorák:
Cello Concerto, UT Symphony
Museum Exhibition
"Lounge!," Arthouse
Solo Gallery Exhibition
Peat Duggins, "The Battle of Hickory Ridge," The Fresh Up Club
Group Gallery Exhibition
"Construction Site," AMLI Downtown
Gallery, Body of Work
D Berman Gallery
Artist, Female
Hana Hillerova
Artist, Male
Lance Letscher
SPECIAL CITATIONS
W.H. "Deacon" Crain Award for Outstanding Student Work
Scott Tomlinson, UT Opera Theatre
John Bustin Award for Conspicuous Versatility
Meredith McCall
Keep Austin Colorful Award
"Color/Pattern/Grid," Austin Museum of Art
Don't Fence Me In Award
Texas Biennial 2005
Art Is Where You Find It Award
"Cracks in the Pavement," Heather Johnson and collaborators
Up Close and Personal Award
An Evening With Anna Deveare Smith, Zachary Scott Theatre Center
Take Me Out Award
Throws Like a Girl series, Rude Mechanicals
"Hello, Dollars" Award
Cliff Redd, Long Center for the Performing Arts
Unique Theatrical Experience
At Home With Dick, Dick Price and Rubber Repertory Theatre
Dances With Video Award
Carolyn Pavlik,
Lady-boy/
Endless Buttonings