FRONTERAFEST 2002 DAILY SCHEDULE

Performances begin at 8pm unless otherwise noted. Tickets for Short Fringe are $10 each general admission and $12 each for "Best of ..." performances. A Five-Night Fest pass is available for $45 through January 19. Times and ticket prices for Long Fringe shows vary. See the Long Fringe schedule for additional information about these shows. To make reservations for either Long or Short Fringe performances, call 479-PLAY (7529). For more information, visit www.hydeparktheatre.org.


1/15

SHORT FRINGE @ HYDE PARK THEATRE

"Look Back and Remember" by Modrea Mitchell-Reichert

Comedy improv by Fatbuckle (Jarrad Apperson, Bradley Carlin, Lee Eddy, Jeffrey Mills, and Patrick Pope)

"Swap Meet" by Tara Cariaso and Kristin Harrison

"Flushed" by David Fried


1/16

SHORT FRINGE @ HYDE PARK THEATRE

"It's a Bitch Being Rich" by David Gunderson (Austin Script Works commission)

"Cargo" by Andy Pickard

"The Waitress" by Sally Dean

"Another Color" by Hunter Wood

"Conversations With Inanimate Objects" by Mickey Killianey


1/17

SHORT FRINGE @ HYDE PARK THEATRE

"Hold on to Your Dreams" by Carl Anderson and Tiger Darrow

"Hey That Guy" by Matthew Garcia

"Captain Kostich Searches for Evil" by Michael Graham

"Infant Terrible" by Jessica Hedrick

"A Mermaid's Tale" by Eugene Cuny


1/18

SHORT FRINGE @ HYDE PARK THEATRE

"Thugsluts: The World Tour (Sex, Gender, and Rock & Roll)" by Tessa Carr and Deanna Shoemaker

"Lonesome Fetish Breakdown, or How to Get the Mainstream to Work for You" by Jessica Hester

"Still Born in a Trunk" by Josh Meyer

"Tape" by Jose Rivera, directed by Lacey Aleman, performed by Kristen Hassen and Jeff Adams (Shard Live Performance Collective)

"The Long Day Called Thursday" by Julia Smith


1/19

SHORT FRINGE @ HYDE PARK THEATRE

Best of the Week


1/22

SHORT FRINGE @ HYDE PARK THEATRE

"Three Minutes" by Mike Henry (Austin Poetry Slam)

"Recitation on a Body Part" by Martha Hall and Peggy Lamb

"The Look of a Woman" by Terri Lynne Hudson

"To Hell and Back" by Ned McDanielLONG FRINGE @ BLUE THEATRE Issues, 5:30-7pm

Mass Maximum, 8-9:15pm

At the Hawk's Well, 10-11pm


1/23

SHORT FRINGE @ HYDE PARK THEATRE "Aphorism" by Paul Bonin-Rodriguez and Ted Smith (Austin Script Works commission)

"Two by Paullette" by Paullette MacDougal. Two short plays: "Julie's Burglar" and Bloomingdale's Elephant"

"Drive Angry" co-directed by Michael Schmid and Chad Foor

"Reminisces of the Ghetto & Other Things that Raized Me: Segment III, IntroDICshun" by Angela Kariotis

"Beautiful" by Annie Reid LONG FRINGE @ BLUE THEATRE Rounding Home, 7:30-8:45pm

Faith Healer, 9:30-11pm


1/24

SHORT FRINGE @ HYDE PARK THEATRE "Neither Going Up the Hill Nor Down" by Cynthia Allison and Cari Kerkhoff (Moving Voices)

"Minor Diner Diptych" by Wayne Alan Brenner

"Gnap Number One" (Shannon McCormick)

A piece by Cornerstore Productions

"Ancestry -- A Chance of Being Separate" by Susan and Jennifer Tietz LONG FRINGE @ BLUE THEATRE Issues, 7:15-8:45pm

Edmond, 9:30-11pm


1/25

SHORT FRINGE @ HYDE PARK THEATRE "A Season's Gratuity" by Suzanne Vance Zoch, directed by Glenn Zoch

"On the Table" by Tod Francis

"Stitch" by Rick Darnell, performed by Clyde Smith

"Coelacanth" by Cris Edwards and Patti Neff

New performance work by Andrew Long LONG FRINGE @ BLUE THEATREUnknown Soldier, 7:15-8:45pm

At the Hawk's Well, 9:30-10:30pm

Dragging a Dead Man, 11:15pm-midnight


1/26

SHORT FRINGE @ HYDE PARK THEATRE Best of the Week LONG FRINGE @ BLUE THEATREEdmond, noon-1:30pm

Sista Overpass Performance Installation One, 2:15-3:45pm

Faith Healer, 4:30-6pm

The Story Circle, 6:45-7:45pm

Dragging a Dead Man, 8:30-9:15pm

Unknown Soldier, 10-11:30pm


1/27

LONG FRINGE @ BLUE THEATRE Sista Overpass Performance Installation One, noon-1:30pm

Unknown Soldier, 2:15-3:45pm

Rounding Home, 4:30-5:45pm

Searching for Santa and Finding Hope, 6:30-8pm

The Story Circle, 8:45-9:45pm


1/28

LONG FRINGE @ BLUE THEATRE Mass Maximum, 6:30-7:45pm

Issues, 8:30-10pm


1/29

SHORT FRINGE @ HYDE PARK THEATRE "Menage a Dix" by Gemma Wilcox

"Twenty Twenty" by Stephen Pruitt

A piece by David Jewell

"Rune Light" (Sumi Komo)LONG FRINGE @ BLUE THEATREThe Story Circle, 5:30-6:30pm

Searching for Santa and Finding Hope, 7:15-8:45pm

Rounding Home, 9:30pm-10:45pm


1/30

SHORT FRINGE @ HYDE PARK THEATRE "Coming Out" by Kimberly Burke (Austin Script Works Commission)

A piece by Meghan Williams and Travis Weller

"Lost in a Forest" by Deni Krueger, with music by Stefan Newell and Claire Dunn

Improvised dramatic play by Well Hung Jury

"Songs & Stories of Cancer, Lust, Vice, and Folly" by Daniel S. Bull LONG FRINGE @ BLUE THEATREUnknown Soldier, 5:15-6:45pm

Edmond, 7:30-9pm

Mass Maximum, 9:45-11pm


1/31

SHORT FRINGE @ HYDE PARK THEATRE "Rings of Love" (Michael Moses)

"Sister Corinne and the Church Meeting" by Jeannette Hill

"Just Like Mom Used to Make" by Lowell Bartholomee, adapted from the Shirley Jackson story, directed by Ellie McBride

"The History of the Tango" by Gretchen Elizabeth Smith, directed by Sara Romersberger, performed by John Athas and Mary Margaret Pyatt

"Manipulated by Food" by Marko EllingerLONG FRINGE @ BLUE THEATRECherry Cherry Lemon, 5:15-6:15pm

Searching for Santa and Finding Hope, 7-8:30pm

Faith Healer, 9:15-10:45pm


2/1

SHORT FRINGE @ HYDE PARK THEATRE "Treason by Fax Machine" by Max Langert

"Lord, Where Hath Mine Keys Gone" by Robin Myrick

"Winda" by Molly Beth Brenner

"Cha-Cha & Kiki -- 4 x 2 x 12" by Tom Seabolt, Angela Diaz, and Alexis Hutton

"Post-Coital" by Marshall MarescaLONG FRINGE @ BLUE THEATREDragging a Dead Man, 5-5:45pm

Issues, 6:30-8pm

Cherry Cherry Lemon, 8:45-9:45pm

Sista Overpass Performance Installation One, 10:30-midnight


2/2

SHORT FRINGE @ HYDE PARK THEATRE Best of the WeekLONG FRINGE @ BLUE THEATRESearching for Santa and Finding Hope, noon-1:30pm

The Story Circle, 2:15-3:15pm

At the Hawk's Well, 4-5pm

Mass Maximum, 6:15-7:30pm

Faith Healer, 8:15-9:45pm

Cherry Cherry Lemon, 10:30-11:30pm


2/3

LONG FRINGE @ BLUE THEATRE Rounding Home, noon-1:15pm

Cherry Cherry Lemon, 1-3pm

Edmond, 3:45-5:15pm

At the Hawk's Well, 6-7pm

Sista Overpass Performance Installation One, 7:45-9:15pm

Dragging a Dead Man, 10-10:45pm


2/4

No events scheduled


2/5

SHORT FRINGE @ HYDE PARK THEATRE "Corrupting the Monkey" by Hank Schwemmer, Anderson Mills, David Fruchter

New short play by Eric Geyer

"Cancel My Apocalypse on Thursday" by Kimm Antell

"The Age of Romanticism" by Scott M. Daigle


2/6

SHORT FRINGE @ HYDE PARK THEATRE "SHE: (A remembered prayer/dream)" by Zell Miller III with music by Buddy Cannon, performed by Xenogia (Gerald Youngblood, DaShade Moonbeam, and Enrique Caber) (Austin Script Works Commission)

Sketch comedy by the Clap!

Original play by Brett Webster, directed by Nicholas Doughty

"Double Mama" by Kenya Johnson & Aisha Conner

"Fortune Cookie & Baby Dreams" by Chris Krejci, directed by Jenny Larson (Anakreontic LaB)


2/7

SHORT FRINGE @ HYDE PARK THEATRE "Cooking Show" by Leilah Stewart and Ann Daly

"Postal" by Lowell Bartholomee, performed by Robert S. Fisher and Douglas Taylor

"Ladee Leroy (A Life in Progress)" by Lee Eddy

"Macbeth: The Twelfth Dragon" by Shakespeare/Olivia Whitmer (Cliff Diver Productions)

"ManHole's Search for the Real Geyser" by Bhagirit Garcia Crow LONG FRINGE BRING YOUR OWN VENUE @ ACC GALLERY THEATRELa Ronde and The Stronger, 8pm


2/8

SHORT FRINGE @ HYDE PARK THEATRE "Two Young Ladies From a Small Texas Town" by Belva McKann

A work about Mbanna Kantako, directed by Boyd Vance (Pro Arts Collective)

"Legbasonic Faust" (Tom Brown)

A piece by Heather Sultz

"Chalk Twister" by Michael Kranes LONG FRINGE BRING YOUR OWN VENUE @ ACC GALLERY THEATRELa Ronde and The Stronger, 8pm


2/9

SHORT FRINGE @ HYDE PARK THEATRE Best of the Week LONG FRINGE BRING YOUR OWN VENUE @ ACC GALLERY THEATRELa Ronde and The Stronger, 8pm MI CASA ES SU TEATRO 11am-7pm: at various houses all over town


2/10-11

LONG FRINGE BRING YOUR OWN VENUE @ ACC GALLERY THEATRELa Ronde and The Stronger, 2 & 8pm Sunday; 8pm Monday


2/12-16

SHORT FRINGE @ HYDE PARK THEATRE Best of the Fest

A note to readers: Bold and uncensored, The Austin Chronicle has been Austin’s independent news source for almost 40 years, expressing the community’s political and environmental concerns and supporting its active cultural scene. Now more than ever, we need your support to continue supplying Austin with independent, free press. If real news is important to you, please consider making a donation of $5, $10 or whatever you can afford, to help keep our journalism on stands.

Support the Chronicle  

READ MORE
More by Robert Faires
Introducing the 2019 Class of the Austin Arts Hall of Fame
Introducing the 2019 Class of the Austin Arts Hall of Fame
The stories behind the art transformers of this year's Hall of Fame inductees

May 24, 2019

"Rosa Nussbaum: Horizonland" at Women & Their Work
The artist draws on her experience as a stranger in a strange land without her own wheels, viewing the world through the lens of a car window

May 24, 2019

KEYWORDS FOR THIS STORY

FronteraFest 2002, Searching for Santa and Finding Hope, Carl Anderson, Sista Overpass Performance Installation One, Piper Anderson, Florinda Bryant, Marian Thamynyagam, Mass Maximum, Ellen Bartel, Caroline Sutton, Andrew Baron, Spank Dance Company, Wicked Cricket Da

MORE IN THE ARCHIVES
NEWSLETTERS
One click gets you all the newsletters listed below

Breaking news, arts coverage, and daily events

Can't keep up with happenings around town? We can help.

Austin's queerest news and events

Updates for SXSW 2019

All questions answered (satisfaction not guaranteed)

Information is power. Support the free press, so we can support Austin.   Support the Chronicle