Short Fringe @ Hyde Park Theatre
Fri., Jan. 7, 2000
Since 1993, Frontera has turned its stage over to Austinites for five solid weeks of unjuried, uncensored theatrical adventures of 25 minutes or less. That tradition continues this year as the newly renamed Short Fringe.
As before, all Short Fringe performances are at Hyde Park Theatre, 511 W. 43rd, at 8pm. All tickets are $10. Discounted passes are available.
Performances are likely to sell out early, so reservations are strongly recommended. For tickets to any FronteraFest 2000 event, call 479-PLAY (7529).
The following schedule for the FronteraFest 2000 Short Fringe is tentative and subject to change at the artists' discretion:
Tuesday, January 11
Another Country, written by Elizabeth Mason
The Other Side of O, adapted by Elise Guillot, choreographed by Deborah Hay
Jenny, written by Chris Krejci, Natalie George
The Spaces in Between, written by Kara Samson
Wednesday, January 12
Hair Peace, written and performed by Teri L. Varner
The Oracle Game, produced by Austin Script Works, written by Hank Schwemmer, directed by David Yeakle.
The Paper Ladies, written and performed by Piper Anderson
Playtime, improvised and performed by Ray Prewitt's 4th Grade Class
Untitled, written by Jeff Long
Thursday, January 13
Earth Study, choreographed and performed by Deborah Hay
Kings, written and performed by Vincent Doenges
Nectar, written and performed by Julia Davenport, Anderson Mills
Original Songs and Stories of Cancer, Lust, Vice, and Folly, written and performed by Daniel Bull
Viva Castro!, written by Carie Esquenazi
Friday, January 14
33, written and directed by Lowell Bartholomee
The 15-Minute Hamlet, produced by Well Hung Jury, written by Tom Stoppard
Living in Mercury, choreographed by Heather Sultz
Pleading Infinity, written and performed by T.J. Walsh
Untitled, written by Brian Shapiro
Saturday, January 15
Best of the Week, Week 1: The hottest performance pieces of the festival's previous four nights, as determined by a panel of guest judges.
Tuesday, January 18
Black Forest, written by Catherine Hopkins
Reducing the State of Things, written by W. Ryan Willingham and Michael Bunn
Rise of the City, written and directed by Natalie George
Untitled, written by Cynthia Wood
Wednesday, January 19
Chestnuts Roasting, written by Katie Goan
Given Up, produced by Austin Script Works, written by Monika Bustamante
Muerte en la Mente (Death on my Mind), produced by Barrio Fever Productions, written by Raul H. Castillo, directed by Enoch Chan
One Day Maureen, written by Todd Almond
Red, written by Emily Abrams
Thursday, January 20
Bears Some Resemblance, written and performed by Julie Nathanielsz
Hot Pink Mango Moonshine, written and performed by Kym Priess
Monogamy, the Power of Elvis & a Sassy Pair of Pumps, written by Lea Matthews
Women's Writing Revisited, written by Elizabeth Lee-Brown, Tessa Carr, and Lisa Weckerle
Untitled #1, written and performed by Louis Wells
Friday, January 21
All God's Children, written by Nadine Oduor, directed by Dewy Brooks
Eleven Southern Spices, written by Justin Warner , directed by Lorie Marsh
Princess Betty and the Very Small Rocks, written and performed by Meg Murphy, Shane Breaux
Tablestakes, written by Suzanne Vance-Zoch
Twenty Minutes in a Nudist Colony, written by Tony Gallucci
Saturday, January 22
Best of the Week, Week 2: The hottest performance pieces of the festival's previous four nights, as determined by a panel of guest judges.
Tuesday, January 25
The Art of Emotional Duress, produced by Jenny Larson, written by Travis Johns
c O m e, written by Betty Law
Dissipation: One Peasant's Quest to be a King, produced by Duncan Joys
Shooting Blanks, written by Joy Cunningham
Wednesday, January 26
Feel It, choreographed by Heather Snyder
The Girl Has Issues, written by Amie Elyn
Stroke of Luck, produced by Austin Script Works, written and performed by David Gunderson
Untitled, choreographed by Dawn Bishop
Untitled, produced by the Swingtips, choreographed by Marlo Wanielista, Burk McRae
Thursday, January 27
Aim, written and directed by Peter Malof, performed by Amy McAndrew, Peter Malof
Ass, produced by Fabulous and Ridiculous Theatre
A Fairy's Tale, written and performed by Shane Breaux
the bank errand, written by Eric Geyer
Chicken Soup for People Who Like to Eat Chicken Soup, written and performed by Shana Merlin
Friday, January 28
Getting Naked, written by Tommy Vasquez
Noumenon Precis, written by Constance Campbell and Eric Schimel
Two Young Ladies from a Small Texas Town, written by Belva McKann
Untitled #1, produced by Hector Lujan
Wake Up and Believe, written by Adrian A. "Babatunde" Thomas
Saturday, January 29
Best of the Week, Week 3: The hottest performance pieces of the festival's previous four nights, as determined by a panel of guest judges.
Tuesday, February 1
Buddha on the Dashboard, written by David Lesley, Charlotte Keith
Havana Blue: A Boomer Returns from the Cuban Front Line with 1,001 Fresh Tales of Sex, Smokes, and Salsa, written and performed by Lex Wadelski
I'd Like a Leica, written and performed by David Jewell
W.A.S.P., produced by Sara Bremen, written by Steve Martin
Wednesday, February 2
Cement, Metal, Wood, Brick!, choreographed and performed by Sharon Sparlin
ONE WASP, produced by Austin Script Works, written by Elena Carrillo
Untitled #2 , produced by Hector Lujan
Untitled #3, produced by Hector Lujan
Work: A Play, written by Gary Rasp, directed by Ken Webster
Thursday, February 3
Drive, produced by Drive-by Players, written by Andre Lancaster
Have Faith?, written and performed by Carl Anderson
Mr. Naugehyde Sings "Old John Law (Ain't Gonna Take Me Alive)," written by Andy Schell
Real Sex Stories, written by Faulkner Fox
Untitled #4 , produced by Hector Lujan
Friday, February 4
Untitled, produced by Jessica Hedrick
Family Tradition, produced by Subterranean Theatre Company, written and directed by Ken Webster
Love, Destiny, and a Pair of Snow Boots, written by Timothy Verret, Gina Mears, Marla Benningfield
Six Under, written and choreographed by Andrew Long
Untitled #5, produced by Hector Lujan