1999 Critics' Table Nominations

The Austin Theatre Critics' Table has released the nominations for its seventh annual awards for achievement in theatre. Critics representing the Austin American-Statesman, The Austin Chronicle, Round Rock Leader, and West Austin News honored work produced on Austin stages from May 1998 through April 1999. This year's honors also recognized achievements in dance, classical music, and the visual arts as well as theatre. The awards will be announced in a public ceremony in early June. (Note: Members refrained from voting in categories in which critics or members of their family were eligible.) --Robert Faires


David Mark Cohen New Play Award

Dirigible, Dan Dietz

FC: A Reconstruction, Tim O'Brien

Nantasket, David Mark Cohen

Red, White and Tuna, Joe Sears, Jaston Williams, and Ed Howard

Salivation, Kirk Lynn

The Speaker Speaks, Clay Nichols


Musical

A Day in Hollywood/A Night in the Ukraine, Mary Moody Northen Theatre

Gypsy, Austin Musical Theatre

The Mikado, Gilbert & Sullivan Society of Austin

My Fair Lady, State Theater Company

Schoolhouse Rock, Zachary Scott Theatre Center

The Who's Tommy, Zachary Scott Theatre Center


Drama

Angels in America: Part Two, Perestroika, Zachary Scott Theatre Center

Betrayal, The Public Domain Theatre

Nantasket, UT Department of Theatre & Dance

Race of the Ark Tattoo, Frontera@Hyde Park Theatre

The Soldier Dreams, Subterranean Theatre Company

The Speaker Speaks, The Public Domain Theatre


Comedy

Full Gallop, Zachary Scott Theatre Center

Raised in Captivity, Subterranean Theatre Company

Red, White and Tuna, Charles S. Duggan Presents

Salivation, Rude Mechanicals

The Santaland Diaries, Zachary Scott Theatre Center

Twelfth Night, Sneck Up! Productions, in association

with VORTEX Repertory Company


Director, Musical

Richard Byron & Scott Thompson, Gypsy

Michael Costello, A Day in Hollywood/A Night in the Ukraine

Ralph MacPhail Jr., The Mikado

Allen Robertson, Schoolhouse Rock

Dave Steakley, The Who's Tommy


Director, Drama

Vicky Boone, Race of the Ark Tattoo

Christina J. Moore, Nantasket

Peck Phillips, House

Robi Polgar, Betrayal/The Speaker Speaks

Dave Steakley, Angels in America: Part Two, Perestroika

David Yeakle, O.T.


Director, Comedy

Ann Ciccolella, Full Gallop

Robert Faires, Twelfth Night

Jason Neulander, Dirigible

Dave Steakley, The Santaland Diaries

Joe York & Jill Parker-Jones, The Last Night of Ballyhoo


Actor, Musical

Todd Lowe, The Tower Massacre Musical

Charlie Pollock, The Who's Tommy

David Ruprecht, Gypsy


Actor, Drama

Steven Fromholz, The Night Hank Williams Died

David R. Jarrott, The Speaker Speaks

David Jones, Betrayal

Matthew Patterson, Norm L.

Jason Phelps, Angels in America/Race of the Ark Tattoo

David Stahl, Gross Indecency: The Three Trials of Oscar Wilde

Michael Stuart, True West


Actor, Comedy

Norman Blumensaadt, The Hypochondriac

Martin Burke, The Santaland Diaries

Ev Lunning Jr., The Homecoming

Joe Sears, Red, White and Tuna

Jaston Williams, Red, White and Tuna

David Stahl, Raised in Captivity

Ken Webster, House


Actress, Musical

Lauren Hathaway, Gypsy

Boni Hester, My Fair Lady

Pamela Myers, Gypsy

Linda Nenno, Passion

Amy Baker Stinson, The Mikado


Actress, Drama

Jackie Belvin, Our Town

Katherine Catmull, Betrayal

Marissa Castañon, Watsonville: Some Place Not Here

Lameece Isaaq, Nantasket

Annie Suite, Dancing at Lughnasa


Actress, Comedy

Jennifer Don, Misalliance

Karen Kuykendall, Full Gallop

Amy McAndrew, The Homecoming

Edi Patterson, don b's Snow White

Stephanie Swenson, Dirigible

Michele Waldock, Twelfth Night


Supporting Actor, Musical

Patrick Boyd, Gypsy

Marcus Maurice, Ain't Misbehavin'

Thomas C. Parker, My Fair Lady

Scott Schroeder, Schoolhouse Rock/The Who's Tommy

Scott Swanson, The Who's Tommy


Supporting Actor, Drama

Patrick Amos, Angels in America

Martin Burke, Angels in America

Guy Chandler Roberts, Gross Indecency: The Three Trials of Oscar Wilde

Robert Fisher, The Soldier Dreams

Judson L. Jones, The Soldier Dreams

Douglas Taylor, Nantasket


Supporting Actor, Comedy

Ron Berry, Raised in Captivity

Martin Burke, Twelfth Night

Robert Faires, Twelfth Night

Joey Hood, Raised in Captivity

Michael Miller, The Last Night of Ballyhoo

Dirk Van Allen, The Last Night of Ballyhoo

Alan Waldock, Twelfth Night


Supporting Actress, Musical

Felicia Dinwiddie, Ain't Misbehavin'/Schoolhouse Rock

Roxie Lucas, Gypsy

Meta Rosen, Schoolhouse Rock

Courtney Wissinger, Schoolhouse Rock

Amy Baker Stinson, Passion


Supporting Actress, Drama

Monika Bustamante, The Soldier Dreams

Barbara Chisholm, Nantasket

Karen Kuykendall, Angels in America

Meredith Robertson, Angels in America

Rebecca Robinson, All My Sons

Sandra Salas, Blood Wedding


Supporting Actress, Comedy

Emily Balanoff, The Last Night of Ballyhoo

Sharron Bower, Misalliance

Janelle Buchanan, The Last Night of Ballyhoo

Barbara Chisholm, Last Night of Ballyhoo/Twelfth Night

Catherine Glynn, Salivation/Twelfth Night

Helen Merino, The Last Night of Ballyhoo

Shawn Sides, don b's Snow White

Stephanie Swenson, Altamont Now


Ensemble

Alaskan Heat Blue Dot, Frontera@Hyde Park Theatre

Another Evening With Dottie P., Shirk Workers Onion

Crucks, Rude Mechanicals

A Day in Hollywood/A Night in the Ukraine, Mary Moody Northen Theatre

Hey-Stop-That, Salvage Vanguard Theater

The Wars of the Roses, The Public Domain Theatre


Musical Direction

Fred Barton, Gypsy

Lyn Koenning, A Day in Hollywood/A Night in the Ukraine

Allen Robertson, Schoolhouse Rock/The Who's Tommy


Movement

Richard Byron & Scott Thompson, Gypsy

Laurie Carlos, Alaskan Heat Blue Dot

Greg Easley, Schoolhouse Rock

Lisa Holmstrom & Dave Steakley, Ain't Misbehavin'

Shawn Sides, Crucks

Dave Steakley, The Who's Tommy


Scenery

Ann Marie Gordon, Beauty Vultures and the Plague of Sleep/don b's Snow White/Crucks

Andrea Lauer, Race of the Ark Tattoo

Christopher McCollum, Full Gallop/South Pacific

Michael Raiford, The Last Night of Ballyhoo/Rockin' Christmas Party/The Who's Tommy

Gary van der Wege, The Skin of Our Teeth

Megan Wilkerson, Nantasket


Costumes

Leslie Bonnell, The Santaland Diaries/The Who's Tommy

Kathy Lang, The Last Night of Ballyhoo

Steven N. Lee, Nantasket

Kathleen Lussier, Misalliance

Michael Raiford, Angels in America/Rockin' Christmas


Lights

Jason Amato, Twelfth Night/The X & Y Trilogy

Don Day, The Who's Tommy

Zach Murphy, Crucks

Tony Tucci, Gypsy

Robert Whyburn, Angels in America


Sound

Kevin Freedman, Race of the Ark Tattoo

Christopher Langer, The Who's Tommy

Living Noise, Night of the Werewolf

Allen Robertson, Angels in America

Sergio R. Samayoa & ethos, The X & Y Trilogy


Touring Theatre Production

2 Pianos, 4 Hands, Paramount Theatre

Chicago, UT Performing Arts Center

An Evening With Quentin Crisp, Planet Theatre

Rent, UT Performing Arts Center


Dance

Atlas of the Universe, Johnson/Long Dance Company

Aztlan '99, Aztlan Folk Dance Company

Fugue State, Kathy Dunn Hamrick Dance Company

A Midsummer Night's Dream, Ballet Austin

Rodeo/Big Sky, Ballet Austin

Stayin' Alive, Tapestry Dance Company


Dancer

Gus Giordano (Jazz Dance Chicago), Austin Festival of Dance

Christopher Hannon, Kisses/ A Midsummer Night's Dream/Sleeping Beauty

Willy Shives, Rodeo

Nicole Wesley, Atlas of the Universe

Nicholas Young, Stayin' Alive

Nadya Zybine, Rodeo


Touring Dance/Classical Music Production

Anonymous 4, Bates Recital Hall

Austin Festival of Dance, Paramount Theatre

Forever Tango, Paramount Theatre

Mark Morris Dance Group, UT Performing Arts Center

Luciano Pavarotti, Frank Erwin Center

Itzhak Perlman, Bass Concert Hall

Porgy and Bess (Dallas Black Dance Theatre), Paramount Theatre


Museum Exhibition

"Cantos Paralelos," Jack S. Blanton Museum of Art

"Cindy Sherman: The Complete Untitled Film Stills," Austin Museum of Art

"Margo Sawyer: Presence and Absence," Austin Museum of Art

"Modotti and Weston: Mexicanidad," Austin Museum of Art

"Reflections in a Looking Glass: A Lewis Carroll Centenary Exhibition," UT Harry Ransom Center

The Suida-Manning Collection, Jack S. Blanton Museum of Art

"Young Latino Artists," Mexic-Arte Museum


Gallery Exhibition

Kate Breakey, Stephen L. Clark Gallery

Steve Brudniak, Eeka Beeka Gallery

Malcolm Bucknell, Tarrytown Gallery

T. Paul Hernandez, Tarrytown Gallery

James Mitchell, Yard Dog Gallery

Artemio Rodriguez, Galeria Sin Fronteras

Margo Sawyer, Women & Their Work Gallery


Classical Music Event

Christmas at the Carillon, New Texas Festival

The Grand Tour, Austin Symphony Orchestra

Salome, Austin Lyric Opera

Tosca, Austin Lyric Opera

Verdi Requiem, New Texas Festival

A note to readers: Bold and uncensored, The Austin Chronicle has been Austin’s independent news source for almost 40 years, expressing the community’s political and environmental concerns and supporting its active cultural scene. Now more than ever, we need your support to continue supplying Austin with independent, free press. If real news is important to you, please consider making a donation of $5, $10 or whatever you can afford, to help keep our journalism on stands.

Support the Chronicle  

NEWSLETTERS
One click gets you all the newsletters listed below

Breaking news, arts coverage, and daily events

Can't keep up with happenings around town? We can help.

Austin's queerest news and events

Updates for SXSW 2019

All questions answered (satisfaction not guaranteed)

Information is power. Support the free press, so we can support Austin.   Support the Chronicle