BS4 Improv & Sketch Comedy Fest Schedule

Fri, Apr 2 - Thu, Apr 8

Dobie Theatre

MAD TV's Best of the Best Sketches

Presented by Comedy Central
Four screenings daily; call 472-FILM


MONDAY, APR 5

Noon-2pm, Auditorium Shores

King of the Hill Day Barbecue

Free barbecue is served up along with lawnmower races, a rib-eating contest, and appearances by actors with the show as Mayor Kirk Watson declares it King of the Hill Day in Austin.


5:30-7pm

Esther's Pool
The Flying Fannoli Brothers (Los Angeles, CA)
Four Day Weekend (Dallas, TX)

John Henry Faulk Living Theatre
Los Cochinos (Santa Fe, NM)


7-10pm

Paramount Theatre

King of the Hill: The Austin Episodes

World premiere of two episodes of the Fox TV animated series, followed by Q&A with show participants, including co-creators Mike Judge and Greg Daniels, actors Kathy Najimy and Stephen Root, and actor-writer Johnny Hardwick.


8-9:30pm

Esther's Pool
The Skinnies (Austin, TX)
Conspiracy Theatre Co. (Chicago, IL)


10-11:30pm

Esther's Pool
Improv Jam, hosted by Only 90% Effective (Austin, TX)
Lone Star Comedy (Dallas, TX)

Maggie Mae's
Brainwaves (Portland, OR)

Velveeta Room
One Hit Wonder (Tulsa, OK)
Ray Prewitt's 4th Grade Class (Austin, TX)


TUESDAY, APR 6

5:30-7pm

Esther's Pool
Hits Like a Girl (Gartown, NJ)
Holy Mackerel (Anchorage, AK)

John Henry Faulk Living Theatre
Austin Theatresports (Austin, TX)
Schadenfreude (Chicago, IL)

Maggie Mae's
The Van Gogh Goghs (Los Angeles, CA)
Theatre Strike Force (Gainesville, FL)

8-9:30pm

Esther's Pool
The Chainsaw Boys (New York, NY)
Improv Asylum (Boston, MA)

Maggie Mae's
Opening Night (Los Angeles, CA)
The Oxymorons (San Antonio, TX)


8-10pm

Paramount Theatre

The Phat and Phunky Comedy Phest

MC: Jay Lamont (Def Comedy Jam)
Stand-Up by Kelvin Girdy
Music by MC Overlord
Urban Komedtry (Los Angeles, CA)
Oui Be Negroes (Chicago, IL)


10-11:30pm

Esther's Pool
The Management (San Francisco, CA)
Galacta Excite (Tokyo, Japan)

John Henry Faulk Living Theatre
The Weisenheimers (Omaha, NE)
The Perks (Los Angeles, CA)

Maggie Mae's
Naked Babies (New York, NY)
Four Day Weekend (Dallas, TX)


WEDNESDAY, APR 7

5:30-7pm

John Henry Faulk Living Theatre
The New Ingredients (Chicago, IL)
Lester McFwap (Sherman Oaks, CA)

Maggie Mae's
Hits Like a Girl (Gartown, NJ)
Glass Onion (Los Angeles, CA)

Velveeta Room
Well Hung Jury (Austin, TX)
Schadenfreude (Chicago, IL)


8-9:30pm

Maggie Mae's
The Management (San Francisco, CA)
The Perch Theatre (Charlotte, NC)

Velveeta Room
Judo Intellectual (Chicago, IL)
Children of an Even Lesser God
(Los Angeles, CA)


8-10pm

Paramount Theatre

Manglish Spanglish Comedia Madness

MC: Kiki Melendez (Galavision)
Latinologues '99, w/Rick Najera, Maria Costa, Alexis Cruz, Carlos Gomez, Gabriel Iglesias, Jacob Vargas
Latino Comedy Project (Austin, TX)
Salsation (Chicago, IL)
Los Cochinos (Santa Fe, NM)


10-11:30pm

Esther's Pool
Acme Comedy Theatre (Los Angeles, CA)
Gilligan Stump and the Perfesser (New York, NY)

John Henry Faulk Living Theatre
The Improv Bandits (Auckland, New Zealand)
The Have Nots! (Columbia, SC)

Maggie Mae's
Modern Problems in Science (Los Angeles, CA)
Galacta Excite (Tokyo, Japan)

Velveeta Room
The Oxymorons (San Antonio, TX)
Chuco Town Raiz (El Paso, TX)


THURSDAY, APR 8

5:30-7pm

John Henry Faulk Living Theatre
Spoo (Chicago, IL)
Drunk Baby Collective (Minneapolis, MN)

Maggie Mae's
Judo Intellectual (Chicago, IL)
Improv Asylum (Boston, MA)

Velveeta Room
Gilligan Stump and the Perfesser (New York, NY)
Kairos! Co. (Austin, TX)


8-9:30pm

Capitol City Comedy Club
MC: Laura House (Austin Stories)
ComedySportz Austin
ComedySportz Houston
ComedySportz San Antonio

Maggie Mae's
The Improv Bandits (Auckland, New Zealand)
Screw Puppies (Chicago, IL)

Velveeta Room
The Perks (Los Angeles, CA)
Holy Mackerel (Anchorage, AK)


8-10pm

Paramount Theatre

MAD TV

MC: Dean Haglund (The X-Files)
MAD TV's Alex Borstein, Mo Collins, Phil Lamarr, Michael McDonald, Will Sasso, Nicole Sullivan
Acme Comedy Theatre (Los Angeles, CA)
Only 90% Effective (Austin, TX)


10-11:30pm

Esther's Pool
Opening Night (Los Angeles, CA)
Monks' Night Out (Austin, TX)

John Henry Faulk Living Theatre
The Transformers (Santa Monica, CA)
Well Hung Jury (Austin, TX)

Maggie Mae's
LA Theatresports (Los Angeles, CA)
Austin Theatresports (Austin, TX)

Velveeta Room
The New Ingredients (Chicago, IL)
Salsation (Chicago, IL)


FRIDAY, APR 9

5:30-7pm

John Henry Faulk Living Theatre
Scratch Theatre (San Francisco, CA)
2BD+1BA (Los Angeles, CA)

Maggie Mae's
Urban Komedtry (Los Angeles, CA)
The Chainsaw Boys (New York, NY)

Scottish Rite Theatre
Lone Star Comedy (Dallas, TX)
Glass Onion (Los Angeles, CA)


8-9:30pm

Maggie Mae's
Screw Puppies (Chicago, IL)
The Weisenheimers (Lincoln, NE)

Scottish Rite Theatre
Lester McFwap (Sherman Oaks, CA)
The Flying Fannoli Brothers (Los Angeles, CA)

Velveeta Room
Brainwaves (Portland, OR)
The Have Nots (Columbia, SC)


8-10pm

Paramount Theatre

Music & Twisted Science

MC: Wayne Brady (Whose Line Is It Anyway?)
The Impromptones (Los Angeles, CA)
Modern Problems in Science (Los Angeles, CA)
Monks' Night Out (Austin, TX)


10-11:30pm

John Henry Faulk Living Theatre
The Perch Theatre (Charlotte, NC)
The Van Gogh Goghs (Los Angeles, CA)

Maggie Mae's
Drunk Baby Collective (Minneapolis, MN)
Sgt. Pickery's Mechanical Wonderfra (Los Angeles, CA)

Scottish Rite Theatre
LA Theatresports (Los Angeles, CA)
Houseful of Honkeys (Los Angeles, CA)

Velveeta Room
Naked Babies (New York, NY)
Oui Be Negroes (Chicago, IL)


11pm
Hyde Park Theatre
Austin Theatresports' First Annual Invitational Micetro Show


SATURDAY, APR 10

5:30-7pm

John Henry Faulk Living Theatre
Youth Workshop Showcase

Maggie Mae's
Workshop Showcase

Scottish Rite Theatre
Scratch Theatre (San Francisco, CA)
Latino Comedy Project (Austin, TX)


8-9:30pm

John Henry Faulk Living Theatre
The Skinnies (Austin, TX)
One Hit Wonder (Tulsa, OK)

Maggie Mae's
2BD+1BA (Los Angeles, CA)
Kairos! (Austin, TX)

Scottish Rite Theatre
Theatre Strike Force (Gainesville, FL)
Chuco Town Raiz (El Paso, TX)

Velveeta Room
The Village Idiots (Dallas, TX)
Children of an Even Lesser God (Los Angeles, CA)


8-10pm

Austin Music Hall


Whose Line Is It Anyway?

MC: Joel Murray (Dharma and Greg)
Whose Line Is It Anyway?'s Wayne Brady, Ian Gomez, Brad Sherwood, Denny Siegel
Houseful of Honkeys (Los Angeles, CA)
The Transformers (Santa Monica, CA)


10-11:30pm

Maggie Mae's
Ray Prewitt's 4th Grade Class (Austin, TX)
Conspiracy Theatre Co. (Chicago, IL)

Scottish Rite Theatre
Spoo (Chicago, IL)
Sgt. Pickery's Mechanical Wonderfra (Los Angeles, CA)

Velveeta Room
Workshop Showcase


11pm
Hyde Park Theatre
Austin Theatresports' First Annual Invitational Micetro Show


Venue Guide:

Austin Music Hall, 208 Nueces
Capitol City Comedy Club, 8120 Research
Dobie Theatre, second level, Dobie Mall, 21st & Guadalupe
Esther's Pool, 525 E. Sixth
John Henry Faulk Living Theatre, 204 W. Fourth
Hyde Park Theatre, 512 W. 43rd
Maggie Mae's, 512 Trinity
Paramount Theatre, 713 Congress
Scottish Rite Theatre, 207 W. 18th
Velveeta Room, 521 E. Sixth

A note to readers: Bold and uncensored, The Austin Chronicle has been Austin’s independent news source for almost 40 years, expressing the community’s political and environmental concerns and supporting its active cultural scene. Now more than ever, we need your support to continue supplying Austin with independent, free press. If real news is important to you, please consider making a donation of $5, $10 or whatever you can afford, to help keep our journalism on stands.

Support the Chronicle  

NEWSLETTERS
One click gets you all the newsletters listed below

Breaking news, arts coverage, and daily events

Can't keep up with happenings around town? We can help.

Austin's queerest news and events

Updates for SXSW 2019

All questions answered (satisfaction not guaranteed)

Information is power. Support the free press, so we can support Austin.   Support the Chronicle