Momfest: the Schedule

These performances are subject to their own
pricing, but will accept all MOMFEST Badges.
For more info, call 454-TIXS.-- J.W.


Friday 11/6

THE RITZ LOUNGE (upstairs), 320 E. Sixth

7:30pm, Frontera: House (A fast, funny, wicked one-man show starring Ken Webster that just wrapped a successful run at Hyde Park Theatre.)

8:30pm, The Cody & Andy One-Man Show (Two comics from Monks Night out performing a one-man comedy routine.)

MOVEMENTS GALLERY, 211 E. Sixth

8pm, Flame Failure: Tales of Terror (Five stories from Edgar Allen Poe, the master of the macabre.)

THE ATOMIC CAFE, 705 Red River

8pm, Shirk Workers Onion: The Tower Massacre Musical (A musical sprung from the demented mind of Chase Staggs, retracing the deadly footsteps of Charles Whitman 32 years ago -- in song.)

CAUCUS CLUB, 912 Red River

9:30pm, Brently Heilbron: Happytown (A work-in-progress solo show/interactive experience that explores America today.)

10pm, Pegasus 51: The Audience (Lorca's classic by a new company looking for its own audience.)

11:30pm, Zell Miller: Madizm (Frontera company member Zell Miller's solo show born of frustration, surrounded by hip-hop, that dissects the layers that make up a young black man.)

After final show: Opening Night Celebration!


Saturday 11/7

RUTA MAYA COFFEE HOUSE, 218 W. Fourth

7:30pm, Viva La Vulva: Hard to Swallow (Five college women's two cents on rape, gender, and class. Free cookies.)

8:30pm, Spoken Word (Group of slam poets performing favorites and new pieces.)

MOVEMENTS GALLERY, 211 E. Sixth

8pm, Flame Failure: Tales of Terror

THE ATOMIC CAFE, 705 Red River

8pm, Shirk Workers Onion: Tower Massacre Musical

ELECTRIC LOUNGE, 302 Bowie

10pm, Egg Family Puppet Theatre: Preying Mantis and Other Tales of Whoa (The Egg Family is back from Europe and is bringing Austin this story of a fatalistic praying mantis romance ... aren't they all?)

11pm, Hazardous Materials

12:30am, Blue High Machine: The Soul Blood Showdown to Determine the King of Rock (Rick Fry brings back all your local favorites, stacks hit the soul with the Blue High Machine Southern Wrestling Coalition.)


Sunday 11/8

MOVEMENTS GALLERY, 211 E. Sixth

7:30pm, Gateway Players: Iphigenia (Iphigenia searches for the unicorn by random acts that celebrate adolescence in a collage of stories depicting the search for destiny's path.)

8:30pm, Destiny's Destiny Troupe: Picking up the Thread by Gracy Belle Broussard. (Alternating solo and ensemble work that unravels the mythological tale of Ariadne and Icarus and re-weaves the story of their alchemical marriage, producing the offspring of the future.)

CLUB DE VILLE, 900 Red River

7pm, Austin Performance Ensemble (A.P.E.S.): Sushi -- Fresh Cuts from Austin's Finest (Two one-actplays by local scribes Travis York and Adam Zehner.)

8:30pm, One Theatre Company: ROYGBIV (A surreal journey exploring the rituals of life using masks, live music, and dance.)

9:30pm, Pegasus 51: The Audience

11pm, The Amazing Shitaslov Brothers (Regulars at the Maple Surple Variety Hour, the Shitaslov Brothers dive into the world of low-humor using high-flying acrobatics.)


Monday 11/9

RUTA MAYA COFFEE HOUSE, 218 W. Fourth

8pm, Spoken Word

9pm, The Cody & Andy One Man Show

ELECTRIC LOUNGE, 302 Bowie

10pm, Egg Family Puppet Theatre: Preying Mantis and Other Tales of Whoa

11pm, Only 90% Effective (Local improv troupe doing a combination of sketch comedy and improv.)

Midnight, Blue High Machine: The Soul Blood Showdown to Determine the King of Rock


Tuesday 11/10

CAUCUS CLUB, 912 Red River

8pm, Zell Miller: Madizm

9pm, Viva La Vulva: Hard to Swallow

10pm, Brently Heilbron: Wondrous Pudding of Joy (An irreverent solo show that swirls an acid-trip through Sesame Street and beyond.)


Wednesday 11/11

THE RITZ LOUNGE (upstairs), 320 E. Sixth

8pm, Frontera: House

9pm, Hazardous Materials

JOHN HENRY FAULK LIVING THEATRE, 204 E. Fourth

8pm, Theatre'less Theatre Corps: The Last Immigrant (Story of a lost soul in a new world where memory is a thing of the past. The first part of a
trilogy, a new play by Josh Frank with cinematic stylings.)

9pm, Funky Boy Productions: On the Move
(A collection of three original dark comedies by James Beaureguard that all take place on moving vehicles.)

10:30pm, Chris Alonzo with A.P.E.S.: Eggshells (Local actor-musician throws out his first one-man show that satirizes local theatre, prima donna actors, and swing music.)

11:30pm, Script & Wine (A student group from Georgetown.)

MOVEMENTS GALLERY, 211 E. Sixth

8pm, The Fabulous & Ridiculous Theatre: In the Void (A night of your favorite Samuel Beckett one-acts like you've never seen them before.)


Thursday 11/12

KOVAC THEATRE@THE VICTORY GRILL, 1104 E. 11th

9pm, Bakcheia: Dead Men's Fingers (The story of Hamlet according to Ophelia.)

10pm, Footesteps (Theatrical tap piece led by Kraig Foote that will include poetry and improv.)

10:30pm, The Entertainers (Two dancers from Ballet East performing a combination of modern and ballet that integrates text and revolves around life in the circus.)

11pm, Ursela Dance (Modern dance piece from former UT dance majors.)

MOVEMENTS GALLERY, 211 E. Sixth

8pm, The Fabulous & Ridiculous Theatre: In the Void

HYDE PARK THEATRE, 511 W. 43rd

8pm, Rude Mechanicals: Salivation (Kirk Lynn's downright happy, dark comedy that completes the third part of his "Faminly Trilogy.")


Friday 11/13

KOVAC THEATRE@THE VICTORY GRILL, 1104 E. 11th

8pm, Austin Script Works: Duppy Stories (C. Francis Blackchild's solo performance piece that tells the spectral tale of traumas past and spirits that linger.)

9pm, Lane Pianta: Lane Pianta Finally Confesses Everything (A one-man show in which Pianta -- apparently, hopefully, finally -- tells all.)

9:30pm, The Entertainers

10:30pm, Ursela Dance

11:30pm, Footesteps

HYDE PARK THEATRE, 511 W. 43rd

8pm, Rude Mechanicals: Salivation

PLANET THEATRE, 2307 Manor Rd.

11pm, Kairos (A three-person comedy troupe performing their fanatical brand of revolutionary sketch comedy.)

Midnight, VORTEX Repertory Company: Heart's Desire (A multi-disciplinary original work directed by Bonnie Cullum taking us through pain and pleasure as we speak our heart's desire.)


Saturday 11/14

JOHN HENRY FAULK LIVING THEATRE, 204 E. Fourth

8pm, Theatre'less Theatre Corps: The Last Immigrant

9pm, Funky Boy Productions: On the Move

10:30pm, Chris Alonzo With A.P.E.S.: Eggshells

11:30pm, Script & Wine

KOVAC THEATRE@THE VICTORY GRILL, 1104 E. 11th

8pm, Austin Script Works: Duppy Stories

9pm, Lane Pianta: Lane Pianta Finally Confesses Everything

10:30pm, Bakcheia: Dead Men's Fingers

PLANET THEATRE, 2307 Manor Rd.

11pm, Kairos

Midnight, VORTEX Repertory Company: Heart's Desire


Sunday 11/15

CLUB DE VILLE, 900 Red River

7pm, A.P.E.S.: Sushi -- Fresh Cuts From Austin's Finest

8pm, Only 90% Effective

9:30pm, The Amazing Shitaslov Brothers

11pm, One Theatre Company: ROYGBIV

After Final Show: Closing Night Celebration!

A note to readers: Bold and uncensored, The Austin Chronicle has been Austin’s independent news source for almost 40 years, expressing the community’s political and environmental concerns and supporting its active cultural scene. Now more than ever, we need your support to continue supplying Austin with independent, free press. If real news is important to you, please consider making a donation of $5, $10 or whatever you can afford, to help keep our journalism on stands.

Support the Chronicle  

NEWSLETTERS
One click gets you all the newsletters listed below

Breaking news, arts coverage, and daily events

Can't keep up with happenings around town? We can help.

Austin's queerest news and events

Updates for SXSW 2019

All questions answered (satisfaction not guaranteed)

Information is power. Support the free press, so we can support Austin.   Support the Chronicle