Austin Theatre Critics' Table Awards 1998

On Tuesday, June 2, the Austin Theatre Critics' Table presented its sixth annual awards for achievement in theatre in a ceremony at Top of the Marc. The participating critics - Michael Barnes, Jamie Smith, and Anna Hanks, Austin American-Statesman; Jerry Conn, West Austin News; and Robert Faires, Sarah Hepola, and Adrienne Martini, The Austin Chronicle - honored work produced on Austin stages during the period May 1997-April 1998. The table also honored two of its founding members, John Bustin and David Mark Cohen, both of whom died in the past year, and renowned theatre patron W. H. "Deacon" Crain, who died recently, with awards named in their memory. (Note: Members refrained from voting in categories in which family members were eligible.) - Robert Faires


The David Mark Cohen New Play Award
blood pudding, Sharon Bridgforth
Managed Care, Steven Tomlinson

New Script, Adapted
Charles Dickens' A Tale of Two Cities, Kirk Smith

Musical
Annie, Austin Musical Theatre
West Side Story, Austin Musical Theatre

Drama
Angels in America: Part One, Millennium Approaches, Zachary Scott Theatre Center

Comedy
Arcadia, Different Stages

Director, Musical
Richard Byron & Scott Thompson, Annie/West Side Story

Director, Drama
Michael Bloom, The Brothers Karamazov

Director, Comedy
Sarah Richardson, Lust Supper

Actor, Musical
Dan Sullivan, Guys and Dolls

Actor, Drama
William Byrd Wilkins, The Piano Lesson

Actor, Comedy
Douglas Taylor, Lust Supper/The Food Chain

Actress, Musical
Ruth Williamson, Annie

Actress, Drama
Boni Hester, Beast on the Moon
Carla Nickerson, The Piano Lesson

Actress, Comedy
Stephanie Swenson, Fur

Supporting Actor, Musical
T. Mychael Rambo, Dreamgirls

Supporting Actor, Drama
Tom Byrne, Angels in America

Supporting Actor, Comedy
David Stokey, Down Along the Brazos

Supporting Actress, Musical
Donna Marie Asbury, West Side Story

Supporting Actress, Drama
Karen Kuykendall, Angels in America
Meredith Robertson, Angels in America

Supporting Actress, Comedy
Lana Lesley, curst & Shrewd

Musical Direction
Fred Barton, Annie/West Side Story

Sound
Chris Cortez & Byron Tate, Dracula
Allen Robertson, Angels in America

Lights
Jason Amato, Charles Dickens' A Tale of Two Cities/Fur/Triskelion

Costumes
Andrea Lauer & Chad Salvata, Triskelion

Scenery
Christopher McCollum, Annie/West Side Story

Movement
Richard Byron & Scott Thompson, Annie/West Side Story


Special Citations:

The W. H. "Deacon" Crain Award for Outstanding Student Work
Lee Eddy for The Cherry Orchard and Laughter on the 23rd Floor (St. Edward's University)

The John Bustin "Beyond Category" Award
Thomas C. Parker

Outstanding Artistic Collaboration
The artists in blood pudding (Frontera@Hyde Park Theatre)

Outstanding Artistic Commitment
VORTEX Repertory Company for producingThe X & Y Trilogy

Most Welcome Addition
Naughty Austin

Theatrical Marathon
The Downstage Players for Flame Failure: The Silent War

Theatrical Sense of Wonder
Physical Plant Theater for The Whimsy

NEWSLETTERS
AC Daily, Events and Promotions, Luvdoc Answers

Breaking news, recommended events, and more

Official Chronicle events, promotions, and giveaways

Updates for SXSW 2017

All questions answered (satisfaction not guaranteed)