The Austin Chronicle

https://www.austinchronicle.com/arts/1998-04-17/523283/

BS3 Improv & Sketch Comedy Fest Schedule

April 17, 1998, Arts

The BS3 runs April 20-25, with 55 different showcases in 13 venues, all of which are listed here. A $40 festival pass ($35 seniors, students, and Austin Circle of Theatres members) gets you into all shows. Individual tickets for the Palmer Auditorium shows are $12. All other shows are $6 ($4 seniors, students, and Austin Circle of Theatres members). -- R.F.


MONDAY

5:30-7pm

Esther's Pool

MC: Ed Carter

Freudian Slip (College Station, TX)

Lindbergh Babies (Chicago, IL)

Velveeta Room

MC: Todd Calvert

Mission: Improvable (Amherst, MA)

The Skinnies (Austin, TX)

8-10pm

State Theatre

Lone Star Comedy (Dallas, TX)

Flojo Style (Austin, TX)

Brainwaves (Portland, OR)

10-11:30pm

Esther's Pool

MC: Brentley Heilbron

Kairos (Austin, TX)

The Oxymorons (San Antonio, TX)

Velveeta Room

MC: Andy Fisher

Lester McFwap (Sherman Oaks, CA)

Comedy Helper (Denver, CO)

TUESDAY

5:30-7pm

Esther's Pool

MC: Chris Harrison

Conspiracy Theatre Co. (Chicago, IL)

Danger Zone (Los Angeles, CA)

Velveeta Room

MC: Katie Mushlin

The Instigators (Burbank, CA)

Scary Monkey (New York, NY)

8-10pm

State Theatre

MCs: Chip Pope, Howard Kremer

One Hit Wonder (Oklahoma City, OK)

Brave New Workshop (Minneapolis, MN)

Only 90% Effective (Austin, TX)

10-11:30pm

Esther's Pool

MC: Laura House

Theatre Strike Force (Gainesville, FL)

The Railbirds (New York, NY)

Velveeta Room

MC: Pam Ribon

The Management (West Hollywood, CA)

Bare Essentials (Cheyenne, WY)

WEDNESDAY

5:30-7pm

Esther's Pool

MC: Genevieve Van Cleve

Amnesia Wars (New York, NY)

The Oxymorons (San Antonio, TX)

Velveeta Room

MC: Jon O'Connell

The Weisenheimers (Lincoln, NE)

The Pack (New York, NY)

7:30-9:45pm

Palmer Auditorium

MC: Rudy Moreno

Yerba Buena (San Antonio, TX)

Big, Bad, and Beautiful (San Antonio, TX)

Flojo Style (Austin, TX)

Latino Comedy Project (Austin, TX)

Pocho! (Los Angeles, CA)

8-10pm

Zachary Scott Theatre Center

MC: Fred Willard

Houseful of Honkeys (Los Angeles, CA)

The Fred Willard Show (Los Angeles, CA)

The Groundlings (Los Angeles, CA)

8pm-midnight

The Ritz Upstairs

MC: Kate Bradshaw

Los Paranoias (Austin, TX)

Brand X (St. Louis, MO)

Dead Comix Society (Dallas, TX)

The Murky Doors (Austin, TX)

Kairos (Austin, TX)

10-11:30pm

Esther's Pool

MC: Matt Sadler

The Players (Stanford, CT)

Acme Comedy Theatre (Los Angeles, CA)

Velveeta Room

MC: Laura House

Actual Size (Los Angeles, CA)

Playback Theatre West (Boulder, CO)

THURSDAY

5:30-7pm

Esther's Pool

MC: Alex Borstein

Monks' Night Out (Austin, TX)

Hallis Bumstead Revue (San Jose, CA)

Velveeta Room

MC: Austin Jernigan

Ground Zero (Westbury, CT)

Ginny & the Tonics (Studio City, CA)

Dougherty Arts Center

MC: J.C. Shakespeare

The Management (West Hollywood, CA)

Royal Blood (Toronto, Canada)

Scottish Rite Theatre

MC: Les McGehee

Baloney Rodeo (Oklahoma City, OK)

Dad's Garage (Atlanta, GA)

5:30-8pm

Ruta Maya Coffeehouse

Dead Comix Society (Dallas, TX)

Comedy Helper (Denver, CO)

7:30-9:45pm

Palmer Auditorium

MCs: Ana Gasteyer, Chris Kattan

The Impromptones (Los Angeles, CA)

Big Lon Chaney (Los Angeles, CA)

The Groundlings (Los Angeles, CA)

8-9:30pm

Esther's Pool

MC: Kerry Awn

4 Out of 5 Doctors (Dallas, TX)

Monteith & Rand (New York, NY)

8-10:30pm

ACC Main Theatre

MC: Jon O'Connell

No Time (New York, NY)

Yerba Buena (San Antonio, TX)

Theatre Strike Force (Gainesville, FL)

9-11pm

Continental Club

MC: Steve Scott

Daddy & Me (Los Angeles, CA)

Scary Monkey (New York, NY)

10-11:30pm

Esther's Pool

MC: Ron Livingston

Brave New Workshop (Minneapolis, MN)

Stacy's Not Here (Los Angeles, CA)

Velveeta Room

MC: TBA

Amateur Showoffs (Chicago, IL)

Lone Star Comedy (Dallas, TX)

Dougherty Arts Center

MC: Jana Williams

The Murky Doors (Austin, TX)

The Screw Puppies (Chicago, IL)

Scottish Rite Theatre

MC: Matt Bearden, Howard Kremer

Gayco Productions (Chicago, IL)

LA Theatresports (Los Angeles, CA)

FRIDAY

5:30-7pm

Velveeta Room

MC: TBA

Girl Group (Hollywood, CA)

Hallis Bumstead Revue (San Jose, CA)

Dougherty Arts Center

MC: Joseph Anthony

Amnesia Wars (New York, NY)

Lindbergh Babies (Chicago, IL)

Scottish Rite Theatre

MC: Mark Pruter

The Inhalers (Sherman Oaks, CA)

The Players (Stanford, CT)

5:30-8pm

Ruta Maya Coffeehouse

MC: Otis Russell

Ginny & the Tonics (Studio City, CA)

Playback Theatre West (Boulder, CO)

Brainwaves (Portland, OR)

7-9:30pm

The Ritz Upstairs

MC: Jana Williams

Four Day Weekend (Dallas, TX)

Lester McFwap (Sherman Oaks, CA)

7:30-9:45pm

Palmer Auditorium

MCs: Alex Borstein, Chris Hogan

LA Theatresports (Los Angeles, CA)

Bert Fershners (New York, NY)

Acme Comedy Theatre (Los Angeles, CA)

8-9:30pm

Velveeta Room

MC: John Rabon

Running With Scissors (San Marcos, TX)

Los Paranoias (Austin, TX)

8-10:30pm

ACC Main Theatre

MC: TBA

Oui Be Negroes (Chicago, IL)

Gayco Productions (Chicago, IL)

Big, Bad, and Beautiful (San Antonio, TX)

9-10:30pm

Continental Club

MC: Daniel Frank

Danger Zone (Los Angeles, CA)

Girl Group (Hollywood, CA)

10-11:30pm

Velveeta Room

MC: Matt Bearden

One Hit Wonder (Oklahoma City, OK)

No Time (New York, NY)

Dougherty Arts Center

MC: Chip Pope

Laugh Out Loud (Los Angeles, CA)

Only 90% Effective (Austin, TX)

Scottish Rite Theatre

MC: Ron Livingston

Legitimate Freaks (Los Angeles, CA)

The Transformers (Santa Monica, CA)

SATURDAY

5:30-7pm

Velveeta Room

MC: Jim Canney

Daddy & Me (Los Angeles, CA)

Brand X (St. Louis, MO)

Dougherty Arts Center

MC: TBA

Guilty Party (Chicago, IL)

Big Lon Chaney (Los Angeles, CA)

5:30-8pm

Ruta Maya Coffee House

MC: TBA

The Weisenheimers (Lincoln, NE)

Conspiracy Theatre Co. (Chicago, IL)

Freudian Slip (College Station, TX)

7:30-9:45pm

Palmer Auditorium

MC: Fred Willard

Monks' Night Out (Austin, TX)

The Screw Puppies (Chicago, IL)

Second City Touring Company (Chicago, IL)

8-9:30pm

Velveeta Room

MC: Kate Bradshaw

Fat Guy on a Bike (Tempe, AZ)

Running With Scissors (San Marcos, TX)

Santa Cruz Center for Culture

MC: TBA

Mission: Improvable (Amherst, MA)

Flojo Style (Austin, TX)

8-10:30pm

ACC Main Theatre

MC: TBA

The Transformers (Santa Monica, CA)

Stacy's Not Here (Los Angeles, CA)

Latino Comedy Project (Austin, TX)

8pm-midnight

The Ritz Upstairs

MC: TBA

The Impromptones (Los Angeles, CA)

Dad's Garage (Atlanta, GA)

The Instigators (Burbank, CA)

Brooks & Plain (Valley Village, CA)

The Skinnies (Austin, TX)

9-10:30pm

Continental Club

MC: TBA

Amateur Showoffs (Chicago, IL)

The Railbirds (New York, NY)

9pm-1am

Electric Lounge

MC: TBA

Actual Size (Los Angeles, CA)

Bare Essentials (Cheyenne, WY)

Ground Zero (Westbury, CT)

Sketchup (College Park, MA)

Baby Fish Mouth (Chicago, IL)

10-11:30pm

Velveeta Room

MC: TBA

Royal Blood (Toronto, Canada)

The Inhalers (Sherman Oaks, CA)

Dougherty Arts Center

MC: Fred Willard

Houseful of Honkeys (Los Angeles, CA)

Oui Be Negroes (Chicago, IL)

Copyright © 2022 Austin Chronicle Corporation. All rights reserved.