BS3 Improv & Sketch Comedy Fest Schedule

The BS3 runs April 20-25, with 55 different showcases in 13 venues, all of which are listed here. A $40 festival pass ($35 seniors, students, and Austin Circle of Theatres members) gets you into all shows. Individual tickets for the Palmer Auditorium shows are $12. All other shows are $6 ($4 seniors, students, and Austin Circle of Theatres members). -- R.F.


MONDAY

5:30-7pm

Esther's Pool

MC: Ed Carter

Freudian Slip (College Station, TX)

Lindbergh Babies (Chicago, IL)

Velveeta Room

MC: Todd Calvert

Mission: Improvable (Amherst, MA)

The Skinnies (Austin, TX)

8-10pm

State Theatre

Lone Star Comedy (Dallas, TX)

Flojo Style (Austin, TX)

Brainwaves (Portland, OR)

10-11:30pm

Esther's Pool

MC: Brentley Heilbron

Kairos (Austin, TX)

The Oxymorons (San Antonio, TX)

Velveeta Room

MC: Andy Fisher

Lester McFwap (Sherman Oaks, CA)

Comedy Helper (Denver, CO)

TUESDAY

5:30-7pm

Esther's Pool

MC: Chris Harrison

Conspiracy Theatre Co. (Chicago, IL)

Danger Zone (Los Angeles, CA)

Velveeta Room

MC: Katie Mushlin

The Instigators (Burbank, CA)

Scary Monkey (New York, NY)

8-10pm

State Theatre

MCs: Chip Pope, Howard Kremer

One Hit Wonder (Oklahoma City, OK)

Brave New Workshop (Minneapolis, MN)

Only 90% Effective (Austin, TX)

10-11:30pm

Esther's Pool

MC: Laura House

Theatre Strike Force (Gainesville, FL)

The Railbirds (New York, NY)

Velveeta Room

MC: Pam Ribon

The Management (West Hollywood, CA)

Bare Essentials (Cheyenne, WY)

WEDNESDAY

5:30-7pm

Esther's Pool

MC: Genevieve Van Cleve

Amnesia Wars (New York, NY)

The Oxymorons (San Antonio, TX)

Velveeta Room

MC: Jon O'Connell

The Weisenheimers (Lincoln, NE)

The Pack (New York, NY)

7:30-9:45pm

Palmer Auditorium

MC: Rudy Moreno

Yerba Buena (San Antonio, TX)

Big, Bad, and Beautiful (San Antonio, TX)

Flojo Style (Austin, TX)

Latino Comedy Project (Austin, TX)

Pocho! (Los Angeles, CA)

8-10pm

Zachary Scott Theatre Center

MC: Fred Willard

Houseful of Honkeys (Los Angeles, CA)

The Fred Willard Show (Los Angeles, CA)

The Groundlings (Los Angeles, CA)

8pm-midnight

The Ritz Upstairs

MC: Kate Bradshaw

Los Paranoias (Austin, TX)

Brand X (St. Louis, MO)

Dead Comix Society (Dallas, TX)

The Murky Doors (Austin, TX)

Kairos (Austin, TX)

10-11:30pm

Esther's Pool

MC: Matt Sadler

The Players (Stanford, CT)

Acme Comedy Theatre (Los Angeles, CA)

Velveeta Room

MC: Laura House

Actual Size (Los Angeles, CA)

Playback Theatre West (Boulder, CO)

THURSDAY

5:30-7pm

Esther's Pool

MC: Alex Borstein

Monks' Night Out (Austin, TX)

Hallis Bumstead Revue (San Jose, CA)

Velveeta Room

MC: Austin Jernigan

Ground Zero (Westbury, CT)

Ginny & the Tonics (Studio City, CA)

Dougherty Arts Center

MC: J.C. Shakespeare

The Management (West Hollywood, CA)

Royal Blood (Toronto, Canada)

Scottish Rite Theatre

MC: Les McGehee

Baloney Rodeo (Oklahoma City, OK)

Dad's Garage (Atlanta, GA)

5:30-8pm

Ruta Maya Coffeehouse

Dead Comix Society (Dallas, TX)

Comedy Helper (Denver, CO)

7:30-9:45pm

Palmer Auditorium

MCs: Ana Gasteyer, Chris Kattan

The Impromptones (Los Angeles, CA)

Big Lon Chaney (Los Angeles, CA)

The Groundlings (Los Angeles, CA)

8-9:30pm

Esther's Pool

MC: Kerry Awn

4 Out of 5 Doctors (Dallas, TX)

Monteith & Rand (New York, NY)

8-10:30pm

ACC Main Theatre

MC: Jon O'Connell

No Time (New York, NY)

Yerba Buena (San Antonio, TX)

Theatre Strike Force (Gainesville, FL)

9-11pm

Continental Club

MC: Steve Scott

Daddy & Me (Los Angeles, CA)

Scary Monkey (New York, NY)

10-11:30pm

Esther's Pool

MC: Ron Livingston

Brave New Workshop (Minneapolis, MN)

Stacy's Not Here (Los Angeles, CA)

Velveeta Room

MC: TBA

Amateur Showoffs (Chicago, IL)

Lone Star Comedy (Dallas, TX)

Dougherty Arts Center

MC: Jana Williams

The Murky Doors (Austin, TX)

The Screw Puppies (Chicago, IL)

Scottish Rite Theatre

MC: Matt Bearden, Howard Kremer

Gayco Productions (Chicago, IL)

LA Theatresports (Los Angeles, CA)

FRIDAY

5:30-7pm

Velveeta Room

MC: TBA

Girl Group (Hollywood, CA)

Hallis Bumstead Revue (San Jose, CA)

Dougherty Arts Center

MC: Joseph Anthony

Amnesia Wars (New York, NY)

Lindbergh Babies (Chicago, IL)

Scottish Rite Theatre

MC: Mark Pruter

The Inhalers (Sherman Oaks, CA)

The Players (Stanford, CT)

5:30-8pm

Ruta Maya Coffeehouse

MC: Otis Russell

Ginny & the Tonics (Studio City, CA)

Playback Theatre West (Boulder, CO)

Brainwaves (Portland, OR)

7-9:30pm

The Ritz Upstairs

MC: Jana Williams

Four Day Weekend (Dallas, TX)

Lester McFwap (Sherman Oaks, CA)

7:30-9:45pm

Palmer Auditorium

MCs: Alex Borstein, Chris Hogan

LA Theatresports (Los Angeles, CA)

Bert Fershners (New York, NY)

Acme Comedy Theatre (Los Angeles, CA)

8-9:30pm

Velveeta Room

MC: John Rabon

Running With Scissors (San Marcos, TX)

Los Paranoias (Austin, TX)

8-10:30pm

ACC Main Theatre

MC: TBA

Oui Be Negroes (Chicago, IL)

Gayco Productions (Chicago, IL)

Big, Bad, and Beautiful (San Antonio, TX)

9-10:30pm

Continental Club

MC: Daniel Frank

Danger Zone (Los Angeles, CA)

Girl Group (Hollywood, CA)

10-11:30pm

Velveeta Room

MC: Matt Bearden

One Hit Wonder (Oklahoma City, OK)

No Time (New York, NY)

Dougherty Arts Center

MC: Chip Pope

Laugh Out Loud (Los Angeles, CA)

Only 90% Effective (Austin, TX)

Scottish Rite Theatre

MC: Ron Livingston

Legitimate Freaks (Los Angeles, CA)

The Transformers (Santa Monica, CA)

SATURDAY

5:30-7pm

Velveeta Room

MC: Jim Canney

Daddy & Me (Los Angeles, CA)

Brand X (St. Louis, MO)

Dougherty Arts Center

MC: TBA

Guilty Party (Chicago, IL)

Big Lon Chaney (Los Angeles, CA)

5:30-8pm

Ruta Maya Coffee House

MC: TBA

The Weisenheimers (Lincoln, NE)

Conspiracy Theatre Co. (Chicago, IL)

Freudian Slip (College Station, TX)

7:30-9:45pm

Palmer Auditorium

MC: Fred Willard

Monks' Night Out (Austin, TX)

The Screw Puppies (Chicago, IL)

Second City Touring Company (Chicago, IL)

8-9:30pm

Velveeta Room

MC: Kate Bradshaw

Fat Guy on a Bike (Tempe, AZ)

Running With Scissors (San Marcos, TX)

Santa Cruz Center for Culture

MC: TBA

Mission: Improvable (Amherst, MA)

Flojo Style (Austin, TX)

8-10:30pm

ACC Main Theatre

MC: TBA

The Transformers (Santa Monica, CA)

Stacy's Not Here (Los Angeles, CA)

Latino Comedy Project (Austin, TX)

8pm-midnight

The Ritz Upstairs

MC: TBA

The Impromptones (Los Angeles, CA)

Dad's Garage (Atlanta, GA)

The Instigators (Burbank, CA)

Brooks & Plain (Valley Village, CA)

The Skinnies (Austin, TX)

9-10:30pm

Continental Club

MC: TBA

Amateur Showoffs (Chicago, IL)

The Railbirds (New York, NY)

9pm-1am

Electric Lounge

MC: TBA

Actual Size (Los Angeles, CA)

Bare Essentials (Cheyenne, WY)

Ground Zero (Westbury, CT)

Sketchup (College Park, MA)

Baby Fish Mouth (Chicago, IL)

10-11:30pm

Velveeta Room

MC: TBA

Royal Blood (Toronto, Canada)

The Inhalers (Sherman Oaks, CA)

Dougherty Arts Center

MC: Fred Willard

Houseful of Honkeys (Los Angeles, CA)

Oui Be Negroes (Chicago, IL)

A note to readers: Bold and uncensored, The Austin Chronicle has been Austin’s independent news source for almost 40 years, expressing the community’s political and environmental concerns and supporting its active cultural scene. Now more than ever, we need your support to continue supplying Austin with independent, free press. If real news is important to you, please consider making a donation of $5, $10 or whatever you can afford, to help keep our journalism on stands.

Support the Chronicle  

NEWSLETTERS
One click gets you all the newsletters listed below

Breaking news, arts coverage, and daily events

Can't keep up with happenings around town? We can help.

Austin's queerest news and events

New recipes and food news delivered Mondays

All questions answered (satisfaction not guaranteed)

Information is power. Support the free press, so we can support Austin.   Support the Chronicle