The Austin Chronicle Restaurant Poll

2007 Readers Poll

Favorites

1. Uchi
2. Vespaio
3. Fonda San Miguel
4. Mars Restaurant and Bar
5. Chuy's
6. Z'Tejas
7. wink
8. Starlite
9. Trudy's
10. Bistrot Mirabelle
11. The Clay Pit
12. 219 West
13. Castle Hill Cafe
14. Moonshine Patio Bar & Grill
15. Manuel's
16. Chez Zee
17. The Belmont
18. Sazón
19. Chez Nous
20. Maudie's Tex-Mex
21. Eddie V's Prime Seafood
22.
23. Ranch 616
24. Truluck's
25. Enoteca Vespaio
26. Lamberts
27. Asti
28. Hula Hut
29. Matt's El Rancho
30. El Chile Cafe y Cantina
31. Cafe Josie
32. Shady Grove
33. Home Slice Pizza
34. Jeffrey's
35. Curra's Grill

Best Appetizer

The Clay Pit

Runner-up
219 West
Honorable Mention
Z'Tejas, Eddie V's Prime Seafood, CoCo's Cafe, Manuel's

Best Barbecue

The Salt Lick

Runner-up
Rudy's Country Store & Bar-B-Q
Honorable Mention
County Line, Iron Works BBQ, Ruby's BBQ, Lamberts

Best Hamburger

Hut's Hamburgers

Runners-up
Casino el Camino, Phil's Icehouse
Honorable Mention
Dan's Hamburgers, Burger Tex, P. Terry's Burger Stand

Best Steak

Sullivan's Steakhouse

Runners-up
Ruth's Chris Steak House, Austin Land & Cattle Company
Honorable Mention
Eddie V's Prime Seafood, Outback Steakhouse

Best Comfort Food

Hoover's Cooking

Runner-up
Threadgill's
Honorable Mention
Moonshine Patio Bar & Grill, Shady Grove, The Belmont, Hill's Cafe

Best Chicken-Fried Steak

Threadgill's

Runner-up
Hoover's Cooking
Honorable Mention
Shady Grove, Hill's Cafe, Broken Spoke

Best Chile-Pepper Dish

Chuy's

Runner-up
Uchi
Honorable Mention
El Chile Cafe y Cantina, Chili's Grill & Bar, Fonda San Miguel, Manuel's

Best French Fries

Hyde Park Bar & Grill

Runners-up
McDonald's, Phil's Icehouse
Honorable Mention
P. Terry's Burger Stand, Galaxy Cafe, Shady Grove

Best Hot Dog

TIE: Dog Almighty, Sonic

Runner-up
Shady Grove
Honorable Mention
The Best Wurst, Lucky Dog

Best Chips and Hot Sauce

Chuy's

Runners-up
El Chile Cafe y Cantina, Maudie's Tex-Mex
Honorable Mention
Trudy's, Manuel's, Hula Hut, Polvos

Best Taco

Taco Shack

Runner-up
Tacodeli
Honorable Mention
El Chilito Tacos y Cafe, Changos Taqueria, Maria's Taco Xpress

Best Soup

Central Market

Runner-up
The Soup Peddler
Honorable Mention
Galaxy Cafe, Chez Zee, CoCo's Cafe

Best Salad/Dressing

Baby Greens

Runners-up
La Madeleine, Shady Grove
Honorable Mention
Bartlett's, Galaxy Cafe, Eastside Cafe, Olive Garden Italian Restaurant

Best Seafood Dish

TIE: Eddie V's, Truluck's

Runner-up
Uchi
Honorable Mention
Pappadeaux Seafood Kitchen, Quality Seafood Market

Best Pub Grub

The Dog & Duck Pub

Runners-up
Fadó Irish Pub & Restaurant, Opal Divine's
Honorable Mention
The Tavern, Crown & Anchor Pub, Mother Egan's Irish Pub, Casino el Camino

Best Bagels

Einstein Bros. Bagels

Runner-up
Central Market
Honorable Mention
Katz's Deli & Bar, Hot Jumbo Bagel, Panera Bread

Best Sushi

Uchi

Runners-up
Kenichi, Sushi Japon
Honorable Mention
Musashino Sushi Dokoro, Sushi Saké Japanese Cuisine, Chon Som

Best Tofu Dish

Nu Age Cafe

Runner-up
Veggie Heaven
Honorable Mention
Uchi, Mr. Natural, Thai Kitchen

Best Dim Sum

T&S Chinese Restaurant

Runner-up
Tien Hong
Honorable Mention
Marco Polo Restaurant, Din Ho Chinese BBQ, Golden Wok

Best Bowl of Pho

Kim Phung Chinese & Vietnamese Restaurant

Runners-up
Pho Van, Pho Hoang
Honorable Mention
Mekong River CLOSED, Pho, Hai Ky, Pho Công Lý

Best American Breakfast

Kerbey Lane Cafe

Runners-up
Magnolia Cafe, Austin Diner
Honorable Mention
IHOP, Chez Zee, Galaxy Cafe

Best Mexican Breakfast

Las Manitas Avenue Cafe

Runner-up
Tamale House
Honorable Mention
Taco Shack, Trudy's, Juan in a Million

Best Sandwich

ThunderCloud Subs

Runner-up
The Kitchen Door
Honorable Mention
Little Deli & Pizzeria, Delaware Sub Shop

Best Desserts

TIE: Chez Zee, Vespaio

Runners-up
Tèo Espresso, Gelato & Bella Vita, Amy's Ice Creams
Honorable Mention
The Cheesecake Factory, CoCo's Cafe

Best Bread

Upper Crust Bakery

Runners-up
Honorable Mention
Texas French Bread, Central Market

Best Ice Cream

Amy's Ice Creams

Runners-up
Ben & Jerry's, Marble Slab Creamery
Honorable Mention
TÈO Espresso, Gelato & Bella Vita, Cold Stone Creamery, Baskin-Robbins

Best Gelato

TÈO Espresso, Gelato & Bella Vita

Runners-up
Honorable Mention
Central Market, Dolce Vita, Mandola's Italian Market

Best Coffee

Starbucks Coffee

Runner-up
Epoch Coffee
Honorable Mention
Jo's Coffee, Little City, Ruta Maya, Progress Coffee

Best Pizza

TIE: Home Slice, Austin's Pizza

Runners-up
Mangia Chicago Stuffed Pizza, Brick Oven Restaurant
Honorable Mention
Salvation Pizza, Conans Pizza, Saccone's Pizza & Subs, Frank & Angie's Pizzeria

Best Enchiladas

Chuy's

Runners-up
Maudie's Tex-Mex, Manuel's
Honorable Mention
Trudy's, Enchiladas y Mas, El Chile Cafe y Cantina, El Patio

Best Vegetables

TIE: Eastside Cafe, Threadgills

Runner-up
Hoover's Cooking
Honorable Mention
Casa de Luz, Mother's Cafe & Garden, Nu Age Cafe

Best Chicken Dish

CoCo's Cafe

Runners-up
El Mercado, Woodland
Honorable Mention
Chez Zee, El Regio, Manuel's, Sazón

Best Wild-Game Dish

Hudson's on the Bend

Runner-up
Ranch 616
Honorable Mention
Bistrot Mirabelle, wink, Starlite, III Forks

Best Bargain Dish

Appetizers at Coco's Cafe

Runners-up
Burritos at Changos, Breakfast Tacos at Magnolia Cafe
Honorable Mention
Pizza at Austin's Pizza, two-for-one Hamburgers at Hut's Hamburgers, Chicken at the Belmont

Best Veggie Burger

Hut's Hamburgers

Runners-up
Galaxy Cafe, Mother's Cafe & Garden
Honorable Mention
P. Terry's Burger Stand, Hyde Park Bar & Grill, Bartlett's

Best Veggie Dish

Mr. Natural

Runners-up
Veggie Heaven, Mother's Cafe & Garden
Honorable Mention
Nu Age Cafe, Casa de Luz

Best Mexican (Not Tex-Mex)

Fonda San Miguel

Runners-up
Veggie Heaven, Mother's Cafe & Garden, Manuel's
Honorable Mention
Nueva Onda, Sazón, Curra's Grill, Las Manitas Avenue Cafe

Best Tex-Mex

Chuy's

Runners-up
Trudy's, Nueva Onda
Honorable Mention
Maudie's Tex-Mex, Matt's El Rancho, El Mercado

Best Taqueria

Tamale House

Runners-up
Changos Taqueria, Taco Shack
Honorable Mention
Taqueria Arandas, Maria's Taco Xpress, El Gallo

Best Italian

Vespaio

Runners-up
Romeo's, Mandola's Italian Market
Honorable Mention
Asti, Cibo, Reale's Pizza & Cafe, La Traviata Italian Bistro

Best Cajun/Creole

Gumbo's

Runner-up
Cypress Grill
Honorable Mention
Evangeline Cafe, Gene's New Orleans Style Poboys & Deli, The Boiling Pot

Best Middle Eastern

Marakesh Cafe & Grill

Runner-up
Ararat
Honorable Mention
Alborz Persian Cuisine, Phoenicia Bakery & Deli, Cleopatra Mediterranean Restaurant

Best Indian

The Clay Pit

Runner-up
Star of India
Honorable Mention
Taj Palace, Sarovar Indian Cuisine, Swad

Best Chinese

Din Ho Chinese BBQ

Runner-up
Suzi's China Kitchen
Honorable Mention
Chinatown, P.F. Chang's China Bistro, Snow Pea

Best Japanese

Uchi

Runners-up
Sushi Japon, Zen Japanese Food Fast
Honorable Mention
Kenichi, Kyoto, Musashino Sushi Dokoro

Best Korean

Korea House

Runner-up
Korea Garden
Honorable Mention
Koreana Grill & Sushi Bar, Koriente Restaurant & Tea House, DK Sushi

Best Thai

Thai Kitchen

Runners-up
Madam Mam's, Thai Passion CLOSED, Satay
Honorable Mention
Thai Tara, Chon Som

Best Vietnamese

Sunflower Restaurant

Runners-up
Kim Phung Chinese & Vietnamese Restaurant, Pho Van
Honorable Mention
Hai Ky, 888 Cafe, Mekong River CLOSED

Best Other Asian

CoCo's Cafe

Runners-up
Chon Som, Pei Wei Asian Diner
Honorable Mention
Java Noodles, Uchi

Best American

TIE: Threadgills, The Belmont

Runners-up
Galaxy Cafe, Hoover's Cooking
Honorable Mention
Shady Grove, Moonshine Patio Bar & Grill

Best Vegetarian Natural

Mr. Natural

Runner-up
Mother's Cafe & Garden
Honorable Mention
Casa de Luz, Nu Age Cafe

Best French

Chez Nous

Runner-up
Aquarelle
Honorable Mention
La Madeleine, Capitol Brasserie, Chez Zee

Best Other Ethnic

Greek at Athenian Grill

Runners-up
Brazilian at Sao Paolo, Cuban at Habana Calle 6
Honorable Mention
Australian at Boomerang's Gourmet Veggie & Meat Pies, Argentinian at Buenos Aires Cafe, Ethiopian at Aster's Ethiopian Restaurant

Best New Restaurant

TIE: Bess Bistro on Pecan, The Woodland

Runners-up
The Belmont, Sazón
Honorable Mention
Chon Som, Cibo, Lamberts

Best Chef

Tyson Cole at Uchi

Runners-up
Ben Nathan at The Belmont, David Bull at The Driskill
Honorable Mention
John Wolfe at the Woodland, Will Packwood at Cibo

Best Service/Waitstaff

Uchi

Runner-up
Chez Zee
Honorable Mention
Sazón, 219 West, Cibo, Bistrot Mirabelle

Best Full-Service Bakery

Upper Crust Bakery

Runner-up
Sweetish Hill Bakery & Cafe
Honorable Mention
Texas French Bread, Russell's Bakery & Coffee Bar

Best Pastry Shop

Upper Crust Bakery

Runner-up
Sweetish Hill Bakery & Cafe
Honorable Mention
La Mexicana Bakery

Best Grocery

Central Market

Runners-up
Honorable Mention
H-E-B, Wheatsville Food Co-op

Best Ethnic Market

Phoenicia Bakery & Deli

Runners-up
Fiesta, Hong Kong Supermarket
Honorable Mention
Mandola's Italian Market, MT Supermarket

Best Patio/Beer Garden

TIE: The Ginger Man, Shady Grove

Runners-up
Opal Divine's, Manuel's
Honorable Mention
Draught House Pub & Brewery, El Mercado

Best Decor

Uchi

Runner-up
Fonda San Miguel
Honorable Mention
Chez Zee, Chuy's, Manuel's

Best Romantic

TIE: Jeffrey's, Mars

Runner-up
Romeo's
Honorable Mention
Manuel's, Uchi, Chez Nous

Best Sunday Brunch

Moonshine Patio Bar & Grill

Runners-up
Fonda San Miguel, Chez Zee
Honorable Mention
Four Seasons Hotel

Best Fast Food

P. Terry's Burger Stand

Runners-up
Zen Japanese Food Fast, Taco Cabana
Honorable Mention
Baby Greens

Best Takeout

Pei Wei Asian Diner

Runners-up
Zen Japanese Food Fast, CoCo's Cafe
Honorable Mention
Baby Greens

Best Delivery

Austin's Pizza

Runner-up
Eat Out In
Honorable Mention
The Soup Peddler, Mangia Chicago Stuffed Pizza, Hill-Bert's Burgers

Best Wine List

Bistrot Mirabelle

Runners-up
wink, 219 West
Honorable Mention
Castle Hill Cafe, Vin Bistro, Vino Vino

Best Smokers Restaurant

Trudy's

Runner-up
Cool River Cafe
Honorable Mention
Opal Divine's, Casino el Camino

Best Beer Selection

The Ginger Man

Runners-up
Draught House Pub & Brewery, Opal Divine's
Honorable Mention
El Mercado, Manuel's, Alamo Drafthouse

Best Buffet

Buffet Palace

Runner-up
Star of India
Honorable Mention
Fonda San Miguel, Four Seasons Hotel

Best Happy Hour/Free or Cheap Deal

TIE: Half-Price Appetizers at Manuel's, Happy Hour Appetizers at 219 West

Runners-up
Free Buffet at El Mercado, Happy Hour at The Belmont
Honorable Mention
Half-Price Appetizers at Eddie V's, Happy Hour at Roaring Fork, Happy Hour at Z'Tejas

Best Late Night/All Night

Magnolia Cafe

Runner-up
Kerbey Lane Cafe
Honorable Mention
Katz's Deli & Bar, IHOP, Star Seeds Cafe

Best Restaurant Bathroom

Mars Restaurant and Bar

Runner-up
Manuel's
Honorable Mention
Vivo, Bess Bistro on Pecan, Cool River Cafe

Best Late Night/All Night

Magnolia Cafe

Runner-up
Kerbey Lane Cafe
Honorable Mention
Katz's Deli & Bar, IHOP, Star Seeds Cafe

Best Restaurant Bathroom

Mars Restaurant and Bar

Runner-up
Manuel's
Honorable Mention
Vivo, Bess Bistro on Pecan, Cool River Cafe

Best Place to Take Kids

Phil's Icehouse

Runner-up
Central Market
Honorable Mention
Amy's Ice Creams, El Mercado, Galaxy Cafe

Best Place to Take Parents

TIE: The Oasis, Manuel's

Runner-up
The Belmont
Honorable Mention
Moonshine Patio Bar & Grill, Galaxy Cafe

Best Restaurant Within 60 Miles

The Salt Lick

Runners-up
Galaxy Cafe, Bluebonnet Cafe
Honorable Mention
Gristmill River Restaurant & Bar, Kreuz Market

Best Place We Wish Were Still Open

Mother's Cafe & Garden

Runner-up
Ararat
Honorable Mention
Buffet Palace, Bitter End Bistro & Brewery, Les Amis

Best Other Restaurant Worth Noting

Torchy's Tacos

Runners-up
Alamo Drafthouse, Woodland
Honorable Mention
Flip Happy Crepes, Sazón

Best Food Event

Spamarama

Runner-up
Austin Chronicle Hot Sauce Festival
Honorable Mention
Taste of Austin, La Dolce Vita at Laguna Gloria, Texas Hill Country Wine & Food Festival

BROWSE SEARCH
Browse by Year:

  2012: Readers | Critics | Index

  2011: Readers | Critics | Index

  2010: Readers | Critics | Index

  2009: Readers | Critics | Index

  2008: Readers | Critics | Index

  2007: Readers | Critics | Index

  2006: Readers | Critics | Index

  2005: Readers | Critics | Index

  2004: Readers | Critics | Index

  2003: Readers | Critics | Index

  2002: Readers | Critics | Index

  2001: Readers | Critics | Index

  2000: Readers | Critics | Index

  1998: Readers | Critics | Index

  1997: Readers | Critics | Index

  1996: Readers | Critics | Index

  1995: Readers | Critics | Index


Who's won the most awards

Picked by readers year after year