The Austin Chronicle Restaurant Poll

2006 Readers Poll

Favorites

1. Uchi
2. Vespaio
3. Bistrot Mirabelle
4. Chuy's
5. Castle Hill Cafe
6. Eddie V's Prime Seafood
7. Cafe Caprice
8. Manuel's
9. Moonshine Patio Bar & Grill
10. Ararat
11. Fonda San Miguel
12. Z'Tejas
13. Changos Taqueria
14. Mars Restaurant and Bar
15. Trudy's
16. The Clay Pit
17. Eastside Cafe
18. Hula Hut
19. Austin Java
20. Cafe Josie
21. Home Slice Pizza
22. Maudie's Tex-Mex
23. Paggi House CLOSED
24. Musashino Sushi Dokoro
25. Jeffrey's
26.
27. Ranch 616
28. Juan in a Million
29. Asti
30. Roaring Fork
31. wink
32. Austin's Pizza
33. Cypress Grill
34. The Yellow Rose
35. Lucy's Boatyard

Best Appetizer

TIE: Z'Tejas, Saba Blue Water Cafe

Runners-up
219 West, Cafe Caprice
Honorable Mention
Manuel's, Eddie V's Prime Seafood, Fino Restaurant Patio & Bar, Málaga

Best Barbecue

The Salt Lick

Runner-up
Rudy's Country Store & Bar-B-Q
Honorable Mention
County Line, Ruby's BBQ, Iron Works BBQ, Green Mesquite BBQ, Sam's BBQ, Stubb's, PoK-e-Jo's Smokehouse

Best Hamburger

Hut's Hamburgers

Runners-up
Casino el Camino, Dan's Hamburgers, Burger Tex
Honorable Mention
P. Terry's Burger Stand, The Yellow Rose, Shady Grove, Dirty Martin's Place, Phil's Icehouse

Best Steak

TIE: Ruth's Chris Steakhouse, Sullivan's Steakhouse

Runners-up
Austin Land & Cattle Company, Eddie V's Prime Seafood, Texas Land & Cattle
Honorable Mention
Outback Steakhouse, Fleming's Prime Steakhouse & Wine, Bartlett's

Best Comfort Food

Hoover's Cooking

Runner-up
Threadgill's
Honorable Mention
Moonshine Patio Bar & Grill, Shady Grove, Liberty Tavern

Best Chicken-Fried Steak

Threadgill's

Runner-up
Hoover's Cooking
Honorable Mention
Broken Spoke, Hill's Cafe, Shady Grove

Best Chile-Pepper Dish

Chuy's

Runner-up
Manuel's
Honorable Mention
El Chile Cafe y Cantina, Fonda San Miguel, Trudy's

Best French Fries

Hyde Park Bar & Grill

Runner-up
Pluckers Wing Bar
Honorable Mention
Opal Divine's, Hut's Hamburgers, Shady Grove

Best Chips and Hot Sauce

Chuy's

Runner-up
Trudy's
Honorable Mention
El Chile Cafe y Cantina, Maudie's Tex-Mex, Hula Hut

Best Taco

Taco Shack

Runners-up
Tacodeli, Changos Taqueria
Honorable Mention
Chuy's, Juan in a Million, Taco Cabana

Best Soup

TIE: Manuel's, The Soup Peddler

Runner-up
Jason's Deli
Honorable Mention
Central Market, Cafe Caprice, Eastside Cafe, Bartlett's, Bistrot Mirabelle

Best Salad/Dressing

Baby Greens

Runners-up
Castle Hill Cafe, Bartlett's
Honorable Mention
Olive Garden Italian Restaurant, Bistrot Mirabelle, Shady Grove, Z'Tejas

Best Seafood Dish

Eddie V's Prime Seafood

Runners-up
Uchi, Truluck's
Honorable Mention
Pappadeaux Seafood Kitchen, Roy's, Cafe Josie

Best Pub Grub

The Dog & Duck Pub

Runners-up
Mother Egan's Irish Pub, Opal Divine's, Fadó Irish Pub & Restaurant
Honorable Mention
The Tavern, Crown & Anchor Pub

Best Bagels

Einstein Bros. Bagels

Runner-up
Hot Jumbo Bagel
Honorable Mention
Central Market, Katz's Deli & Bar

Best Sushi

Uchi

Runners-up
Musashino Sushi Dokoro, Kenichi
Honorable Mention
Sushi Sake, Kyoto, Mikado Ryotei, Umi Sushi Bar & Grill

Best Tofu Dish

Veggie Heaven

Runner-up
Zen Japanese Food Fast
Honorable Mention
Mother's Cafe & Garden, Pei Wei Asian Diner, Mr. Natural, Nu Age Cafe

Best Dim Sum

TIE: Tien Hong, T&S Seafood

Runner-up
Marco Polo Restaurant
Honorable Mention
Satay

Best Bowl of Pho

Kim Phung Chinese & Vietnamese Restaurant

Runner-up
Mekong River CLOSED
Honorable Mention
Tan Tan, Triumph Cafe, Thai Passion CLOSED, Pho Van

Best American Breakfast

Kerbey Lane Cafe

Runner-up
Magnolia Cafe
Honorable Mention
Austin Java, Jim's Restaurant, IHOP

Best Mexican Breakfast

Las Manitas Avenue Cafe

Runner-up
Juan in a Million
Honorable Mention
Taco Shack, Trudy's, Maudie's Tex-Mex

Best Sandwich

ThunderCloud Subs

Runner-up
The Kitchen Door
Honorable Mention
Jason's Deli, Jimmy John's Gourmet Sandwiches

Best Desserts

Chez Zee

Runner-up
The Cheesecake Factory
Honorable Mention
Bistrot Mirabelle, Amy's Ice Creams, Tèo Espresso, Gelato & Bella Vita

Best Bread

Runner-up
Central Market
Honorable Mention
Texas French Bread, Upper Crust Bakery

Best Ice Cream

Amy's Ice Creams

Runner-up
Ben & Jerry's
Honorable Mention
Marble Slab Creamery, Cold Stone Creamery

Best Gelato

Tèo Espresso, Gelato & Bella Vita

Runner-up
Dolce Vita
Honorable Mention
Central Market, Gelato's

Best Coffee

Starbucks Coffee

Runners-up
Austin Java, Little City, Tèo Espresso, Gelato & Bella Vita
Honorable Mention
JP's Java, Jo's Coffee

Best Pizza

TIE: Austin's Pizza, Mangia Chicago Stuffed Pizza

Runners-up
Home Slice Pizza, Brick Oven Restaurant
Honorable Mention
Frank & Angie's Pizzeria, Rounders Pizzeria, Conans Pizza, Reale's Pizza & Cafe

Best Enchiladas

Chuy's

Runners-up
Maudie's Tex-Mex, Enchiladas y Mas
Honorable Mention
Trudy's, Curra's Grill, Fonda San Miguel

Best Vegetables

Threadgill's

Runners-up
Eastside Cafe, Mother's Cafe & Garden
Honorable Mention
Hoover's Cooking, Cafe Caprice

Best Chicken Dish

The Clay Pit

Runners-up
Pluckers Wing Bar, Manuel's, CoCo's Cafe
Honorable Mention
Hoover's Cooking, Bistrot Mirabelle

Best Wild-Game Dish

Hudson's on the Bend

Runner-up
Ranch 616
Honorable Mention
Bistrot Mirabelle, Eastside Cafe

Best Bargain Dish

Juan in a Million

Runners-up
Pluckers Wing Bar, Zen Japanese Food Fast
Honorable Mention
Austin's Pizza, Kim Phung Chinese & Vietnamese Restaurant, CoCo's Cafe

Best Veggie Burger

Hut's Hamburgers

Runners-up
Mother's Cafe & Garden, Shady Grove
Honorable Mention
Bartlett's, P. Terry's Burger Stand

Best Veggie Dish

TIE: Mother's, Veggie Heaven

Runners-up
Manuel's, Ararat
Honorable Mention
Cafe Caprice, Eastside Cafe, Nu Age Cafe, Cosmic Cafe

Best Mexican (Not Tex-Mex)

Fonda San Miguel

Runner-up
Manuel's
Honorable Mention
Curra's Grill, El Chile Cafe y Cantina, Las Manitas Avenue Cafe

Best Tex-Mex

Chuy's

Runners-up
Maudie's Tex-Mex, Trudy's
Honorable Mention
Matt's El Rancho, Güero's Taco Bar

Best Taqueria

TIE: Changos, Taco Shack

Runners-up
Taqueria Arandas, Tacodeli
Honorable Mention
El Chilito Tacos y Cafe, Maria's Taco Xpress, Tamale House

Best Italian

Vespaio

Runners-up
Romeo's, La Traviata Italian Bistro
Honorable Mention
Asti, Olive Garden Italian Restaurant, Reale's Pizza & Cafe

Best Cajun/Creole

TIE: Cypress Grill, Gumbo's

Runner-up
Jazz
Honorable Mention
Evangeline Cafe, Gene's New Orleans Style Poboys & Deli

Best Middle Eastern

Ararat

Runners-up
Marakesh Cafe & Grill, Alborz Persian Cuisine
Honorable Mention
The Clay Pit, Phoenicia Bakery & Deli

Best Indian

The Clay Pit

Runner-up
Star of India
Honorable Mention
Sarovar Indian Cuisine, Swad, Bombay Bistro

Best Chinese

Chinatown

Runner-up
P.F. Chang's China Bistro
Honorable Mention
Din Ho Chinese BBQ, Suzi's China Kitchen

Best Japanese

Uchi

Runner-up
Musashino Sushi Dokoro
Honorable Mention
Zen Japanese Food Fast, Kyoto, Kenichi, Mikado Ryotei

Best Korean

Korea House

Runners-up
Koreana Grill & Sushi Bar, Korea Garden
Honorable Mention
Koriente Restaurant & Tea House, DK Sushi

Best Thai

TIE: Thai Kitchen, Thai Passion

Runners-up
Madam Mam's, Satay
Honorable Mention
Thai Tara, Thai Noodle House

Best Vietnamese

Kim Phung Chinese & Vietnamese Restaurant

Runners-up
Sunflower Restaurant, Triumph Cafe
Honorable Mention
Sea Dragon, 888 Cafe, Tan Tan, Hai Ky, Mekong River CLOSED

Best Other Asian

CoCo's Cafe

Runners-up
Uchi, Mars Restaurant and Bar, Pei Wei Asian Diner
Honorable Mention
Bistro 88, Buffet Palace

Best American

Hoover's Cooking

Runner-up
Threadgill's
Honorable Mention
Pluckers Wing Bar, Shady Grove, Moonshine Patio Bar & Grill

Best Vegetarian Natural

Mother's Cafe & Garden

Runner-up
Mr. Natural
Honorable Mention
Veggie Heaven, Casa de Luz

Best French

Chez Nous

Runner-up
Aquarelle
Honorable Mention
Capitol Brasserie, La Madeleine

Best Other Ethnic

Sao Paulo's (Brazilian)

Runner-up
Habana Calle 6 (Cuban)
Honorable Mention
Boomerang's (Australian), Elsi's Restaurant (Salvadoran), Tino's Greek Cafe

Best New Restaurant

Home Slice Pizza

Runners-up
Capitol Brasserie, Fino Restaurant Patio & Bar
Honorable Mention
Enoteca Vespaio, Taverna, Boomerang's Gourmet Veggie & Meat Pies

Best Chef

Tyson Cole, Uchi

Runner-up
Paul Constantine, Cafe Caprice
Honorable Mention
Chris Bauer, Finn & Porter
David Apthorpe, Mirabelle Restaurant

Best Service/Waitstaff

TIE: Mirabelle Restaurant, Uchi

Runners-up
The Yellow Rose, Pluckers Wing Bar
Honorable Mention
Cafe Caprice, wink, Vespaio

Best Full-Service Bakery

Upper Crust Bakery

Runner-up
Sweetish Hill Bakery & Cafe
Honorable Mention
Texas French Bread, Central Market

Best Pastry Shop

Sweetish Hill Bakery & Cafe

Runner-up
Upper Crust Bakery
Honorable Mention
La Mexicana Bakery, La Madeleine, Russell's Bakery & Coffee Bar

Best Grocery

TIE: Central Market, Whole Foods

Runner-up
HEB
Honorable Mention
Sun Harvest, Wheatsville Food Co-op, Fresh Plus

Best Ethnic Market

Phoenicia Bakery & Deli

Runner-up
Fiesta
Honorable Mention
Hong Kong Supermarket, Mandola's Italian Market, Say Hi

Best Patio/Beer Garden

Shady Grove

Runners-up
Manuel's, Opal Divine's
Honorable Mention
Freddie's Place, The Ginger Man, Hula Hut

Best Decor

TIE: Fonda San Miguel, Uchi

Runner-up
Chuy's
Honorable Mention
Manuel's, Mars Restaurant and Bar, Vivo

Best Romantic

Romeo's

Runners-up
Cafe Caprice, Bistrot Mirabelle
Honorable Mention
Vespaio, Mars Restaurant and Bar

Best Sunday Brunch

TIE: Fonda San Miguel, Moonshine

Runners-up
Chez Zee, Four Seasons Hotel
Honorable Mention
Manuel's, Z'Tejas, Paggi House CLOSED

Best Fast Food

TIE: Taco Cabana, Zen

Runner-up
Baby Greens
Honorable Mention
P. Terry's Burger Stand, Changos Taqueria, CoCo's Cafe

Best Takeout

Pei Wei Asian Diner

Runners-up
Austin's Pizza, Zen Japanese Food Fast
Honorable Mention
Pluckers Wing Bar, Changos Taqueria, CoCo's Cafe

Best Delivery

Austin's Pizza

Runner-up
Pluckers Wing Bar
Honorable Mention
Mangia Chicago Stuffed Pizza, Tien Hong, Pizza Hut

Best Wine List

Bistrot Mirabelle

Runner-up
Castle Hill Cafe
Honorable Mention
Málaga, wink, 219 West, Finn & Porter

Best Smokers Restaurant

Trudy's

Runner-up
Casino el Camino
Honorable Mention
Iron Cactus Mexican Grill & Margarita Bar, Katz's Deli & Bar

Best Beer Selection

The Ginger Man

Runner-up
Draught House Pub & Brewery
Honorable Mention
Opal Divine's, The Dog & Duck Pub, North by Northwest Restaurant & Brewery

Best Buffet

Buffet Palace

Runners-up
Star of India, The Clay Pit
Honorable Mention
The Yellow Rose, China Buffet

Best Happy Hour/Free or Cheap Deal

Manuel's Half-Price Appetizers

Runners-up
219 West, Happy Hour;
Yellow Rose, Lunch
Honorable Mention
Z'Tejas Half-Price Appetizers, Eddie V's Happy Hour

Best Late Night/All Night

Magnolia Cafe

Runner-up
Kerbey Lane Cafe
Honorable Mention
Katz's Deli & Bar, Star Seeds Cafe

Best Restaurant Bathroom

Vivo

Runners-up
Mars Restaurant and Bar, Fonda San Miguel
Honorable Mention
Texas Chili Parlor, Kenichi

Best Place to Take Kids

Central Market

Runners-up
EZ's, CoCo's Cafe
Honorable Mention
GattiTown, Dave & Buster's, Dog Almighty Hot Dogs

Best Place to Take Parents

Manuel's

Runners-up
The Salt Lick, Cafe Caprice
Honorable Mention
Fonda San Miguel, Hula Hut, The Oasis

Best Restaurant Within 60 Miles

The Salt Lick

Runner-up
Hudson's on the Bend
Honorable Mention
Hill Top Cafe, Cafe 909, Bluebonnet Cafe

Best Place We Wish Were Still Open

West Lynn Cafe

Runner-up
Bitter End Bistro & Brewery
Honorable Mention
Holiday House, Les Amis

Best Other Restaurant Worth Noting

Lucy's Boatyard

Runners-up
Ararat, CoCo's Cafe
Honorable Mention
Baby Greens

Best Food Event

Spamarama

Runner-up
Taste of Austin
Honorable Mention
Austin Chronicle Hot Sauce Festival

BROWSE SEARCH
Browse by Year:

  2012: Readers | Critics | Index

  2011: Readers | Critics | Index

  2010: Readers | Critics | Index

  2009: Readers | Critics | Index

  2008: Readers | Critics | Index

  2007: Readers | Critics | Index

  2006: Readers | Critics | Index

  2005: Readers | Critics | Index

  2004: Readers | Critics | Index

  2003: Readers | Critics | Index

  2002: Readers | Critics | Index

  2001: Readers | Critics | Index

  2000: Readers | Critics | Index

  1998: Readers | Critics | Index

  1997: Readers | Critics | Index

  1996: Readers | Critics | Index

  1995: Readers | Critics | Index


Who's won the most awards

Picked by readers year after year