The Austin Chronicle Restaurant Poll

2005 Readers Poll

Favorites

1. Vespaio
2. Uchi
3. Castle Hill Cafe
4. Asti
5. Ararat
6. Bellagio Italian Bistro
7. Fonda San Miguel
8. Bistrot Mirabelle
9. Austin Java
10. wink
11. Doña Emilia's South American Bar & Grill
12. The Driskill Grill
13. Eastside Cafe
14. Tuscany Market & Vineyard
15. Moonshine Patio Bar & Grill
16. Z'Tejas
17. Chez Nous
18. Shady Grove
19. Eddie V's Prime Seafood
20. Pluckers Wing Bar
21. Cafe Josie
22. Saba Blue Water Cafe
23. Finn & Porter
24. Hudson's on the Bend
25. Chez Zee
26. Jeffrey's
27. 219 West
28. Zoot
29. Chuy's
30. Texas Embassy
31. Trudy's
32. Roaring Fork
33. Rocco's Grill
34. The Salt Lick
35. Mars Restaurant and Bar

Best Appetizer

Z'Tejas

Runners-up
Moonshine Patio Bar & Grill, Saba Blue Water Cafe
Honorable Mention
Málaga, Eddie V's Prime Seafood, 219 West

Best Barbecue

TIE: The Salt Lick, Rudy's Country Store & Bar-B-Q

Runners-up
County Line, Stubb's, Ruby's BBQ
Honorable Mention
Sam's BBQ, Artz Rib House, Iron Works BBQ

Best Hamburger

Hut's Hamburgers

Runners-up
Casino el Camino, Dan's Hamburgers
Honorable Mention
Dirty Martin's Place, Burger Tex II, Rocco's Grill

Best Steak

TIE: Ruth's Chris Steak House, Sullivan's Steakhouse

Runner-up
Austin Land & Cattle Company
Honorable Mention
Fleming's Prime Steakhouse & Wine, Cool River Cafe, Outback Steakhouse, Eddie V's Prime Seafood

Best Comfort Food

TIE: Threadgill's, Hoover's Cooking

Runner-up
Moonshine Patio Bar & Grill
Honorable Mention
Chez Zee, Shady Grove, Galaxy Cafe, Kerbey Lane Cafe, Magnolia Cafe

Best Chicken-Fried Steak

Threadgill's

Runners-up
Honorable Mention
Hill's Cafe, Shady Grove

Best Chile-Pepper Dish

Chuy's

Runners-up
Castle Hill Cafe, Z'Tejas
Honorable Mention
Trudy's, Curra's Grill, Fonda San Miguel

Best French Fries

Hyde Park Bar & Grill

Runners-up
McDonald's, Hut's Hamburgers, Pluckers Wing Bar
Honorable Mention
Shady Grove, Bartlett's

Best Chips and Hot Sauce

Trudy's

Runner-up
Chuy's
Honorable Mention
Hula Hut, Polvos

Best Taco

TIE: Taco Shack, Maria's Taco Xpress

Runners-up
Tacodeli, Chuy's
Honorable Mention
Changos Taqueria, Trudy's

Best Soup

TIE: Central Market, Chez Zee

Runner-up
Bistrot Mirabelle
Honorable Mention
The Soup Peddler, Eastside Cafe

Best Salad/Dressing

Eastside Cafe

Runners-up
Bartlett's, Castle Hill Cafe
Honorable Mention
Mother's Cafe & Garden

Best Seafood Dish

Eddie V's Prime Seafood

Runners-up
Truluck's, Bistrot Mirabelle
Honorable Mention
Roy's, 7, Gumbo's

Best Pub Grub

Fadó Irish Pub & Restaurant

Runners-up
The Dog & Duck Pub, Casino el Camino
Honorable Mention
Mother Egan's Irish Pub, Opal Divine's

Best Bagels

Einstein Bros. Bagels

Runners-up
Central Market, Hot Jumbo Bagel
Honorable Mention
Cherrywood Coffeehouse

Best Sushi

Uchi

Runners-up
Kenichi, Sushi Sake
Honorable Mention
Mikado Ryotei, Kyoto

Best Tofu Dish

Veggie Heaven

Runner-up
Mother's Cafe & Garden
Honorable Mention
Casa de Luz, West Lynn Cafe

Best Dim Sum

Tien Hong

Runner-up
Marco Polo Restaurant
Honorable Mention
T&S Chinese Restaurant, Hao Hao

Best Bowl of Pho

Kim Phung Chinese & Vietnamese Restaurant

Runner-up
Triumph Cafe
Honorable Mention
Tan Tan, Pho Công Lý, Hai Ky

Best American Breakfast

Kerbey Lane Cafe

Runner-up
Magnolia Cafe
Honorable Mention
Galaxy Cafe, IHOP, Austin Java

Best Mexican Breakfast

Trudy's

Runners-up
Las Manitas Avenue Cafe, Juan in a Million
Honorable Mention
Maudie's Tex-Mex, El Sol y la Luna, Taco Shack

Best Sandwich

ThunderCloud Subs

Runners-up
Delaware Sub Shop, The Kitchen Door
Honorable Mention
FoodHeads, Texadelphia, Jason's Deli

Best Desserts

Chez Zee

Runners-up
Bistrot Mirabelle, The Cheesecake Factory
Honorable Mention
wink, Austin Java

Best Bread

TIE: Texas French Bread, Central Market

Runners-up
County Line, Sweetish Hill Bakery & Cafe
Honorable Mention
Upper Crust Bakery

Best Ice Cream

Amy's Ice Creams

Runner-up
Marble Slab Creamery
Honorable Mention
Baskin-Robbins, Ben & Jerry's, Maggie Moo's

Best Gelato

Dolce Vita

Runner-up
Tèo Espresso, Gelato & Bella Vita
Honorable Mention
Indie Pop Cool Treats

Best Coffee

Starbucks Coffee

Runners-up
Austin Java, Little City
Honorable Mention
Pacha, Jo's Coffee

Best Pizza

Rounders Pizzeria

Runners-up
Brick Oven Restaurant, Original David's Brick Oven on West 35th, Austin's Pizza, Frank & Angie's Pizzeria
Honorable Mention
Reale's Pizza & Cafe, Saccone's Pizza & Subs, Tuscany Market & Vineyard, Mangia Chicago Stuffed Pizza

Best Enchiladas

Curra's Grill

Runners-up
Trudy's, Chuy's
Honorable Mention
Enchiladas y Mas, Matt's El Rancho, Maudie's Tex-Mex

Best Vegetables

TIE: Threadgill's, Eastside Cafe

Runner-up
West Lynn Cafe
Honorable Mention
Mother's Cafe & Garden, Hoover's Cooking

Best Chicken Dish

Pluckers Wing Bar

Runners-up
The Clay Pit, Chez Zee
Honorable Mention
Z'Tejas, Trudy's

Best Wild-Game Dish

Hudson's on the Bend

Runners-up
Bistrot Mirabelle, Roaring Fork
Honorable Mention
Moonshine Patio Bar & Grill, Vespaio

Best Bargain Dish

Thai Noodle House

Runners-up
Taqueria Arandas, Pluckers Wing Bar
Honorable Mention
Zen Japanese Food Fast, Taco Cabana

Best Veggie Burger

Hut's Hamburgers

Runner-up
Mother's Cafe & Garden
Honorable Mention
Galaxy Cafe, Shady Grove

Best Veggie Dish

Veggie Heaven

Runners-up
Ararat, Mother's Cafe & Garden
Honorable Mention
West Lynn Cafe, Eastside Cafe, Casa de Luz

Best Mexican (Not Tex-Mex)

Fonda San Miguel

Runners-up
Manuel's, Curra's Grill, Polvos
Honorable Mention
El Chile Cafe y Cantina, Las Manitas Avenue Cafe, El Sol y la Luna

Best Tex-Mex

Chuy's

Runner-up
Trudy's
Honorable Mention
Maudie's Tex-Mex, Matt's El Rancho, Nuevo León

Best Taqueria

Taco Shack

Runner-up
Taqueria Arandas
Honorable Mention
Maria's Taco Xpress, Tacodeli, Tamale House

Best Italian

Vespaio

Runners-up
Romeo's, Asti, Rocco's Grill
Honorable Mention
Bellagio Italian Bistro, La Traviata Italian Bistro

Best Cajun/Creole

Gumbo's

Runners-up
Cypress Grill, Jazz
Honorable Mention
The Boiling Pot, Baker St. Pub & Grill

Best Middle Eastern

Ararat

Runner-up
Alborz Persian Cuisine
Honorable Mention
Marakesh Cafe & Grill, The Pyramids

Best Indian

The Clay Pit

Runner-up
Star of India
Honorable Mention
Sarovar Indian Cuisine, Taj Palace, Madras Pavilion

Best Chinese

P.F. Chang's China Bistro

Runners-up
Suzi's China Kitchen, Chinatown
Honorable Mention
Snow Pea, Din Ho Chinese BBQ

Best Japanese

Uchi

Runners-up
Zen Japanese Food Fast, Kenichi
Honorable Mention
Kyoto, Mikado Ryotei

Best Korean

Korea House

Runner-up
Koreana Grill & Sushi Bar
Honorable Mention
Korea Garden, Hao Hao

Best Thai

Thai Kitchen

Runner-up
Thai Passion CLOSED
Honorable Mention
Satay, Thai Tara, Madam Mam's

Best Vietnamese

Kim Phung Chinese & Vietnamese Restaurant

Runners-up
Triumph Cafe, 888 Cafe
Honorable Mention
Sunflower Restaurant, Sea Dragon, Hai Ky

Best Other Asian

Bistro 88

Runners-up
Java Noodles, Snow Pea
Honorable Mention
Mars Restaurant and Bar, Noodle-ism

Best American

Chez Zee

Runners-up
Galaxy Cafe, Threadgill's
Honorable Mention
Shady Grove, Hoover's Cooking

Best Vegetarian Natural

West Lynn Cafe

Runners-up
Veggie Heaven, Mother's Cafe & Garden
Honorable Mention
Mr. Natural, Casa de Luz

Best French

Chez Nous

Runner-up
Aquarelle
Honorable Mention
La Madeleine, Bistrot Mirabelle

Best Other Ethnic

Doña Emilia's (South American), Habana Calle 6 (Cuban)

Runner-up
Ararat (Middle Eastern)
Honorable Mention
World Beat Cafe (African), Sampaio's (Brazilian)

Best New Restaurant

TIE: Moonshine Patio Bar & Grill, Rocco's Grill

Runner-up
Galaxy Cafe
Honorable Mention
Selene's, Vivo, Tuscany Market & Vineyard

Best Chef

Tyson Cole at Uchi

Runners-up
Davis Apthorpe at Mirabelle; Martin Abundas at Chez Zee
Honorable Mention
David Bull at Driskill Grill; Elmar Prambs at Four Seasons; David Garrido at Jeffrey's

Best Service/Waitstaff

Chez Zee

Runner-up
Bistrot Mirabelle
Honorable Mention
Castle Hill Cafe, wink, Vespaio

Best Full-Service Bakery

Upper Crust Bakery

Runner-up
Sweetish Hill Bakery & Cafe
Honorable Mention
Central Market, Texas French Bread

Best Pastry Shop

Sweetish Hill Bakery & Cafe

Runners-up
Upper Crust Bakery, Cherrywood Coffeehouse
Honorable Mention
La Mexicana Bakery

Best Grocery

Central Market

Runner-up
Wheatsville Food Co-op
Honorable Mention
H-E-B, Fresh Plus

Best Ethnic Market

Phoenicia Bakery & Deli

Runner-up
Fiesta
Honorable Mention
Hong Kong Supermarket, My Thanh Oriental Market

Best Patio/Beer Garden

Shady Grove

Runner-up
The Oasis
Honorable Mention
Opal Divine's, Hula Hut

Best Decor

Fonda San Miguel

Runner-up
Chuy's
Honorable Mention
Mars Restaurant and Bar, Ararat

Best Romantic

Vespaio

Runners-up
Cafe Caprice, Romeo's
Honorable Mention
Mars Restaurant and Bar, Bistrot Mirabelle, Rocco's Grill

Best Sunday Brunch

Fonda San Miguel

Runners-up
Moonshine Patio Bar & Grill, Four Seasons Hotel
Honorable Mention
Z'Tejas, Austin Java

Best Fast Food

TIE: Taco Cabana, Zen Japanese Food Fast

Runners-up
Pluckers Wing Bar, Sonic
Honorable Mention
Freebirds World Burrito, Baby Greens, Zen Japanese Food Fast, Pei Wei Asian Diner

Best Takeout

TIE: Central Market, Zen Japanese Food Fast

Runner-up
Portabla on Sixth
Honorable Mention
Mangia Chicago Stuffed Pizza, P.F. Chang's China Bistro

Best Fast Food

TIE: Taco Cabana, Zen Japanese Food Fast

Runners-up
Pluckers Wing Bar, Sonic
Honorable Mention
Freebirds World Burrito, Baby Greens, Zen Japanese Food Fast, Pei Wei Asian Diner

Best Delivery

Pluckers Wing Bar

Runner-up
Austin's Pizza
Honorable Mention
Mangia Chicago Stuffed Pizza, Gatti's Pizza

Best Wine List

Bistrot Mirabelle

Runners-up
Rocco's Grill, Castle Hill Cafe
Honorable Mention
219 West, Tuscany Market & Vineyard

Best Smokers Restaurant

Casino el Camino

Runner-up
Trudy's
Honorable Mention
219 West

Best Beer Selection

The Ginger Man

Runner-up
Opal Divine's
Honorable Mention
North by Northwest Restaurant & Brewery, Bitter End Bistro & Brewery

Best Buffet

TIE: Buffet Palace, China Palace

Runner-up
China Buffet
Honorable Mention
Golden Corral, Star of India

Best Happy Hour/Free or Cheap Deal

Eddie V's Half-Priced Appetizers

Runner-up
Snow Pea $1 Sushi
Honorable Mention
Saba's Menu, Manuel's Half-Priced Appetizers

Best Late Night/All Night

Magnolia Cafe

Runner-up
Kerbey Lane Cafe
Honorable Mention
Katz's Deli & Bar, Star Seeds Cafe

Best Restaurant Bathroom

Mars Restaurant and Bar

Runners-up
Ringers Sports Lounge, wink, Kenichi
Honorable Mention
Vivo, Four Seasons Hotel

Best Place to Take Kids

Central Market

Runner-up
Shady Grove
Honorable Mention
Elsi's Restaurant, EZ's, Nutty Brown Cafe

Best Place to Take Parents

The Oasis

Runner-up
The Salt Lick
Honorable Mention
Castle Hill Cafe, Luby's

Best Restaurant Within 60 Miles

The Salt Lick

Runner-up
Hudson's on the Bend
Honorable Mention
Selene's, Alice's Restaurant

Best Place We Wish Were Still Open

Les Amis

Runner-up
Basil's
Honorable Mention
Granite Cafe, Demi Epicurious

Best Other Restaurant Worth Noting

Noodle-ism

Runners-up
Jeffrey's, Alamo Drafthouse
Honorable Mention
Mrs. Johnson's Bakery, 1886 Cafe & Bakery, South Congress Cafe

Best Food Event

Austin Chronicle Hot Sauce Festival

Runners-up
Austin Fine Art Festival, Spamarama
Honorable Mention
AMOA's La Dolce Vita

BROWSE SEARCH
Browse by Year:

  2012: Readers | Critics | Index

  2011: Readers | Critics | Index

  2010: Readers | Critics | Index

  2009: Readers | Critics | Index

  2008: Readers | Critics | Index

  2007: Readers | Critics | Index

  2006: Readers | Critics | Index

  2005: Readers | Critics | Index

  2004: Readers | Critics | Index

  2003: Readers | Critics | Index

  2002: Readers | Critics | Index

  2001: Readers | Critics | Index

  2000: Readers | Critics | Index

  1998: Readers | Critics | Index

  1997: Readers | Critics | Index

  1996: Readers | Critics | Index

  1995: Readers | Critics | Index


Who's won the most awards

Picked by readers year after year