The Austin Chronicle Restaurant Poll

2003 Readers Poll

Favorites

1. Castle Hill Cafe
2. Bistrot Mirabelle
3. Vespaio
4. Fonda San Miguel
5. Starlite
6. wink
7. Austin's Pizza
8. Cypress Grill
9. Eddie V's Prime Seafood
10. Madam Mam's
11. The Clay Pit
12. Shady Grove
13. Hula Hut
14. Curra's Grill
15. Eastside Cafe
16. Chuy's
17. Ararat
18. CoCo's Cafe
19. The Salt Lick
20. Jean-Luc's Bistro
21. Polvos
22. Z'Tejas
23. Asti
24. Crimson
25. Mikado Ryotei
26. Aquarelle
27. Hoover's Cooking
28. Mars Restaurant and Bar
29. Kenichi
30. Trudy's
31. Casa de Luz
32. El Sol y la Luna
33. P.F. Chang's China Bistro
34. Lamberts American Kitchen
35. Rocco's Grill

Best Appetizer

Saba Blue Water Cafe

Runners-up
Málaga, Bistrot Mirabelle, Z'Tejas
Honorable Mention
Eddie V's Prime Seafood, Crimson, Castle Hill Cafe

Best Barbecue

The Salt Lick

Runners-up
County Line, Rudy's Country Store & Bar-B-Q, Stubb's
Honorable Mention
Iron Works BBQ, Ruby's BBQ, Sam's BBQ

Best Hamburger

Hut's Hamburgers

Runners-up
Shady Grove, Casino el Camino, Dan's Hamburgers
Honorable Mention
Dirty Martin's Place, Burger Tex, Fuddruckers, Sandy's Hamburgers

Best Steak

Sullivan's Steakhouse

Runners-up
Ruth's Chris Steak House, Austin Land & Cattle Company
Honorable Mention
Outback Steakhouse, Ray's Steakhouse, Bartlett's

Best Chicken-Fried Steak

Threadgill's

Runner-up
Hoover's Cooking
Honorable Mention
Shady Grove, Hill's Cafe, Broken Spoke, Hut's Hamburgers

Best Chile-Pepper Dish

Chuy's

Runners-up
Z'Tejas, Serranos
Honorable Mention
Castle Hill Cafe, Curra's Grill, Trudy's

Best French Fries

Hyde Park Bar & Grill

Runners-up
Shady Grove, Hut's Hamburgers
Honorable Mention
McDonald's, Bartlett's, Opal Divine's

Best Chips and Hot Sauce

Chuy's

Runners-up
Hula Hut, Trudy's
Honorable Mention
Polvos, Z'Tejas, Serranos

Best Taco

Maria's Taco Xpress

Runners-up
Taco Shack, Polvos, Changos Taqueria
Honorable Mention
Chuy's, Güero's Taco Bar, Maudie's Tex-Mex

Best Soup

Eastside Cafe

Runners-up
Madam Mam's, La Madeleine
Honorable Mention
Shady Grove, Baby Acapulco, El Sol y la Luna

Best Salad/Dressing

Shady Grove

Runners-up
Bistrot Mirabelle, Eastside Cafe
Honorable Mention
Castle Hill Cafe, Mother's Cafe & Garden, Central Market

Best Seafood Dish

Eddie V's Prime Seafood

Runners-up
Truluck's, Gumbo's
Honorable Mention
Bistrot Mirabelle, Pappadeaux Seafood Kitchen, Red Lobster

Best Original Recipe

Bistrot Mirabelle

Runners-up
Castle Hill Cafe, CoCo's Cafe
Honorable Mention
wink, Hudson's on the Bend, Mars Restaurant and Bar

Best Pub Grub

Fadó Irish Pub & Restaurant

Runner-up
The Dog & Duck Pub
Honorable Mention
Casino el Camino, Mother Egan's Irish Pub, Opal Divine's

Best Bagels

Einstein Bros. Bagels

Runner-up
Hot Jumbo Bagel
Honorable Mention
Central Market, Katz's Deli & Bar, The Bagelry

Best Sushi

Kenichi

Runners-up
Musashino Sushi Dokoro, Umi Sushi Bar & Grill, Kyoto
Honorable Mention
Sushi Sake, Mikado Ryotei, Ichiban, Silhouette

Best Bowl of Pho

Kim Phung Chinese & Vietnamese Restaurant

Runners-up
Pho Công Lý, Tân Mỹ
Honorable Mention
Hao Hao, Mekong River CLOSED, 888 Cafe, Triumph Cafe

Best Breakfast

Magnolia Cafe

Runner-up
Kerbey Lane Cafe
Honorable Mention
Las Manitas Avenue Cafe, IHOP, Trudy's

Best Migas

Trudy's

Runner-up
Las Manitas Avenue Cafe
Honorable Mention
Kerbey Lane Cafe, Cisco's

Best Sandwich

ThunderCloud Subs

Runner-up
Shady Grove
Honorable Mention
Delaware Sub Shop, Jason's Deli, The Kitchen Door, Texadelphia

Best Desserts

Bistrot Mirabelle

Runners-up
Chez Zee, The Cheesecake Factory
Honorable Mention
Castle Hill Cafe, wink, Amy's Ice Creams, Dolce Vita

Best Ice Cream

Amy's Ice Creams

Runners-up
Marble Slab Creamery, Dolce Vita
Honorable Mention
Baskin-Robbins, Maggie Moo's, Culver's Frozen Custard, Sandy's Hamburgers

Best Coffee

Starbucks Coffee

Runner-up
Little City
Honorable Mention
Flipnotics, Ruta Maya, Jo's Coffee

Best Pizza

Mangia Chicago Stuffed Pizza

Runners-up
Austin's Pizza, Brick Oven Restaurant, Frank & Angie's Pizzeria
Honorable Mention
Pizza Nizza, Saccone's Pizza & Subs, Conans Pizza, The Onion

Best Enchiladas

Chuy's

Runners-up
Polvos, Trudy's, Curra's Grill
Honorable Mention
Enchiladas y Mas, El Mercado, El Sol y la Luna

Best Vegetables

Threadgill's

Runners-up
Eastside Cafe, Mother's Cafe & Garden
Honorable Mention
Hoover's Cooking, Casa de Luz, West Lynn Cafe

Best Chicken Dish

The Clay Pit

Runners-up
Hoover's Cooking, CoCo's Cafe
Honorable Mention
Trudy's, El Sol y la Luna

Best Wild-Game Dish

Hudson's on the Bend

Runner-up
Bistrot Mirabelle
Honorable Mention
Ranch 616, Vespaio, Jeffrey's, Siena

Best Bargain Dish

Austin's Pizza (large four-topping & 2-liter)

Runners-up
Hut's Hamburgers (2-for-1), Tamale House (tacos, migas), Madam Mam's (pad thai)
Honorable Mention
Star Seeds Cafe, Central Market (salad bar)

Best Veggie Burger

Hut's Hamburgers

Runner-up
Shady Grove
Honorable Mention
Mother's Cafe & Garden, Crown & Anchor Pub, Bartlett's

Best Tofu Dish

Veggie Heaven

Runner-up
Mother's Cafe & Garden
Honorable Mention
El Sol y la Luna, Kim Phung Chinese & Vietnamese Restaurant, Mr. Natural

Best Mexican (Not Tex-Mex)

Fonda San Miguel

Runner-up
Curra's Grill
Honorable Mention
Polvos, Manuel's, El Sol y la Luna, Las Manitas Avenue Cafe

Best Tex-Mex

Chuy's

Runner-up
Trudy's
Honorable Mention
Maudie's Tex-Mex, Matt's El Rancho, Güero's Taco Bar

Best Taqueria

TIE: Taco Shack, Taqueria Arandinas

Runners-up
Maria's Taco Xpress, Taqueria Arandas, Changos Taqueria
Honorable Mention
Dos Hermanos Mexican Foods, Juan in a Million, Taqueria la Tapatia

Best Italian

Vespaio

Runner-up
Romeo's
Honorable Mention
Carmelo's Ristorante, Asti, Olive Garden Italian Restaurant, Siena

Best Cajun/Creole

Gumbo's

Runner-up
Cypress Grill
Honorable Mention
Jazz, Baker St. Pub & Grill, The Boiling Pot, Sambets Cajun Deli and Firey Foods Store

Best Middle Eastern

Ararat

Runner-up
Marakesh Cafe & Grill
Honorable Mention
Alborz Persian Cuisine, The Pyramids

Best Indian

The Clay Pit

Runners-up
Star of India, Sarovar Indian Cuisine, Taj Palace
Honorable Mention
Madras Pavilion, Bombay Grill, Shalimar Restaurant, Swad

Best Chinese

TIE: P.F. Chang's China Bistro, Suzi's China Kitchen

Runners-up
Chinatown, Tien Hong
Honorable Mention
Buffet Palace, Din Ho Chinese BBQ, Sea Dragon

Best Japanese

TIE: Kyoto, Mikado Ryotei

Runners-up
Kenichi, Ichiban

Best Korean

Korea House

Runners-up
Koreana Grill & Sushi Bar, Korea Garden, Buffet Palace
Honorable Mention
DK Sushi, Hao Hao, Madam Mam's

Best Thai

Thai Kitchen

Runners-up
Thai Passion CLOSED, Madam Mam's, Satay
Honorable Mention
Thai Noodle House, Thai Spice, Imperial Asia

Best Other Asian

CoCo's Cafe

Runners-up
Bistro 88, Satay, Mars Restaurant and Bar

Best American

Shady Grove

Runners-up
Threadgill's, Hoover's Cooking
Honorable Mention
Lamberts American Kitchen, Hut's Hamburgers, Eastside Cafe

Best Vegetarian

Mother's Cafe & Garden

Runners-up
Mr. Natural, West Lynn Cafe
Honorable Mention
Veggie Heaven, Casa de Luz, Eastside Cafe

Best Natural Food

Mr. Natural

Runners-up
Casa de Luz, Whole Foods Market
Honorable Mention
Mother's Cafe & Garden, Central Market, Eastside Cafe

Best French

Chez Nous

Runners-up
Aquarelle, Jean-Luc's Bistro
Honorable Mention
La Madeleine, Chez Zee, wink

Best Vietnamese

Kim Phung Chinese & Vietnamese Restaurant

Runners-up
Sunflower Restaurant, Triumph Cafe
Honorable Mention
Hao Hao, Mekong River CLOSED, 888 Cafe, Sea Dragon

Best Other Ethnic

Habana (Cuban)

Runners-up
Kismet Cafe (Greek), Coco's Cafe (Taiwanese)
Honorable Mention
World Beat Cafe (African), Sampaio (Brazilian), Java Noodles (Indonesian)

Best New Restaurant

Lamberts American Kitchen

Runners-up
1886 Cafe & Bakery, Mikado Ryotei, DemiEpicurious
Honorable Mention
Cypress Grill, Crimson, The Cheesecake Factory, Rocco's Grill

Best Bakery

Upper Crust Bakery

Runners-up
Sweetish Hill Bakery & Cafe, Central Market, Texas French Bread
Honorable Mention
Russell's Bakery & Coffee Bar, 1886 Cafe & Bakery, Quack's 43rd Street Bakery

Best Patio/Beer Garden

Shady Grove

Runners-up
Hula Hut, Opal Divine's
Honorable Mention
The Ginger Man, Scholz Garten, The Oasis

Best Service/Waitstaff

TIE: Chuy's, Shady Grove

Runners-up
Castle Hill Cafe, Crimson, Bistrot Mirabelle
Honorable Mention
Austin's Pizza, Basil's, Trudy's, Vespaio, West Lynn Cafe, wink

Best Decor

Fonda San Miguel

Runners-up
Shady Grove, Bistrot Mirabelle
Honorable Mention
Chuy's, Castle Hill Cafe, Mars Restaurant and Bar

Best Romantic

Bistrot Mirabelle

Runner-up
Romeo's
Honorable Mention
Starlite, Basil's, Castle Hill Cafe, The Driskill Grill

Best Sunday Brunch

Fonda San Miguel

Runner-up
Chez Zee
Honorable Mention
TRIO at the Four Seasons, Starlite, Zen Japanese Food Fast, Green Pastures Restaurant

Best Fast Food

TIE: Taco Cabana, Zen Japanese Food Fast

Runners-up
Austin's Pizza, Wendy's, Taco Bell
Honorable Mention
Sonic, Schlotzsky's, CoCo's Cafe, Sandy's Hamburgers, ThunderCloud Subs

Best Takeout

Austin's Pizza

Runners-up
Central Market, Zen Japanese Food Fast, Portabla on Sixth
Honorable Mention
CoCo's Cafe, Shady Grove

Best Delivery

Austin's Pizza

Runners-up
Mr. Gatti's, Pizza Hut
Honorable Mention
Mangia Chicago Stuffed Pizza, EatOutIn, Pluckers Wing Bar, The Onion

Best Chef

David Apthorpe (Mirabelle)

Runners-up
Davis Dailey (Castle Hill), Joshua Hines (Starlite), David Bull (Driskill Grill)
Honorable Mention
Shawn Cirkiel (Jean Luc's Bistro), Lou Lambert (Lambert's), Hoover Alexander (Hoover's Cooking)

Best Dim Sum

Tien Hong

Runner-up
T&S Chinese Restaurant
Honorable Mention
Marco Polo Restaurant, Kenichi, Buffet Palace, Lim Ting Restaurant

Best Wine List

Bistrot Mirabelle

Runners-up
Málaga, Castle Hill Cafe
Honorable Mention
Truluck's, Crimson, wink, Vespaio

Best Smokers Restaurant

Star Seeds Cafe

Runners-up
Trudy's, Shady Grove
Honorable Mention
Casino el Camino, Chez Nous, Cool River Cafe, Katz's Deli & Bar

Best Beer Selection

The Ginger Man

Runners-up
Bitter End Bistro & Brewery, The Dog & Duck Pub
Honorable Mention
BB Rovers Cafe & Pub, Opal Divine's, Draught House Pub & Brewery, Crown & Anchor Pub

Best Buffet

Buffet Palace

Runners-up
China Palace, Sarovar Indian Cuisine, Star of India
Honorable Mention
China Buffet, The Clay Pit, Umi Sushi Bar & Grill, Fonda San Miguel

Best Upscale

Castle Hill Cafe

Runners-up
Vespaio, wink, Crimson
Honorable Mention
Eddie V's Prime Seafood, Jeffrey's, Jean-Luc's Bistro

Best Happy Hour/Free or Cheap Deal

Manuel's (Half-priced Appetizers)

Runners-up
Saba Blue Water Cafe (tapas), Austin's Pizza (large four-topping), Chuy's, Trudy's
Honorable Mention
Dave & Buster's, Eddie V's Edgewater Grille (Half-priced Appetizers)

Best Comfort Food

Hoover's Cooking

Runner-up
Threadgill's
Honorable Mention
Shady Grove, Dot's Place, Magnolia Cafe, Hill's Cafe

Best Late Night/All Night

Magnolia Cafe

Runners-up
Katz's Deli & Bar, Star Seeds Cafe
Honorable Mention
Kerbey Lane Cafe, IHOP, Taco Cabana

Best Place to Take Kids

Gatti's Pizza

Runners-up
Shady Grove, Central Market
Honorable Mention
Dave & Buster's, EZ's, Hang Town Grill

Best Place to Take Parents

The Oasis

Runners-up
The Salt Lick, Castle Hill Cafe
Honorable Mention
County Line, Eastside Cafe, Threadgill's, Luby's

Best Restaurant Within 60 Miles

Salt Lick (Driftwood)

Runners-up
Hudson's on the Bend (Lake Travis), Cafe 290 (Austin/Manor)
Honorable Mention
Nutty Brown Cafe (Austin/Dripping Springs), Cooper's BBQ (Llano), Gristmill (Gruene/New Braunfels), Bluebonnet Cafe (Marble Falls)

Best Place We Wish Were Still Open

TIE: The Tavern, Hole in the Wall

Runners-up
DemiEpicurious, Gilligan's
Honorable Mention
Emilia's, Les Amis, Calabash Caribbean Restaurant

Best Other Restaurant Worth Noting

TIE: Ventana, Freebirds World Burrito

Runners-up
Eastside Cafe, Noodle-ism, CoCo's Cafe
Honorable Mention
The Onion, Tom's Tabooley, Alamo Drafthouse

BROWSE SEARCH
Browse by Year:

  2012: Readers | Critics | Index

  2011: Readers | Critics | Index

  2010: Readers | Critics | Index

  2009: Readers | Critics | Index

  2008: Readers | Critics | Index

  2007: Readers | Critics | Index

  2006: Readers | Critics | Index

  2005: Readers | Critics | Index

  2004: Readers | Critics | Index

  2003: Readers | Critics | Index

  2002: Readers | Critics | Index

  2001: Readers | Critics | Index

  2000: Readers | Critics | Index

  1998: Readers | Critics | Index

  1997: Readers | Critics | Index

  1996: Readers | Critics | Index

  1995: Readers | Critics | Index


Who's won the most awards

Picked by readers year after year