The Austin Chronicle Restaurant Poll

1998 Readers Poll

Favorites

1. Castle Hill Cafe
2. Chuy's
3. Zoot
4. Z'Tejas
5. Eastside Cafe
6. County Line
7. Trudy's
8. Louie's 106
9. Fonda San Miguel
10. Las Manitas Avenue Cafe
11. Threadgill's
12. Koreana Grill & Sushi Bar
13. Hyde Park Bar & Grill
14. Pizza Nizza
15. Shady Grove
16. Suzi's China Kitchen
17. Hut's Hamburgers
18. El Sol y la Luna
19. Kim Phung Chinese & Vietnamese Restaurant
20. Kerbey Lane Cafe
21. Jeffrey's
22. Güero's Taco Bar
23. Houston's
24. Thai Kitchen
25. Korea House
26. Mars Restaurant and Bar
27. Mezzaluna
28. Curra's Grill
29. City Grill
30. Manuel's
31. Sullivan's Steakhouse
32. Romeo's
33. Mother's Cafe & Garden
34. Frank & Angie's Pizzeria
35. Veggie Heaven

Best Appetizer

Z'Tejas

Runners-up
Louie's 106, Ella's Ranch, County Line
Honorable Mention
Castle Hill Cafe, Rhythm House, Jeffrey's

Best Barbecue

County Line

Runner-up
The Salt Lick
Honorable Mention
Ruby's BBQ, Stubb's, Rudy's Barbecue

Best Hamburger

Hut's Hamburgers

Runners-up
Shady Grove, Fuddruckers
Honorable Mention
Dan's Hamburgers, Casino el Camino, Waterloo Ice House

Best Steak

Sullivan's Steakhouse

Runners-up
Ruth's Chris Steak House, Austin Land & Cattle Company
Honorable Mention
Texas Land & Cattle, County Line, Outback Steakhouse

Best Chicken-Fried Steak

Threadgill's

Runners-up
Broken Spoke, Lone Star Cafe Texas Grill
Honorable Mention
Hut's Hamburgers, Good Eats, Trudy's Texas Star, Black-Eyed Pea

Best Chile-Pepper Dish

Chuy's

Runners-up
Shady Grove, Koreana Grill & Sushi Bar, Korea House
Honorable Mention
Serrano's, Z'Tejas, El Arroyo, Manuel's

Best French Fries

Hyde Park Bar & Grill

Runners-up
Shady Grove, Hut's Hamburgers
Honorable Mention
McDonald's, Shaggy's Caribbean Grill, Players, Hang Town Grill, Fuddruckers

Best Chips and Hot Sauce

Chuy's

Runners-up
Café Serrano's, Trudy's, Güero's Taco Bar
Honorable Mention
Little Mexico Restaurant, Ninfa's, Pappasitos, Z'Tejas, Las Manitas Avenue Cafe

Best Taco

Güero's Taco Bar

Runners-up
Chuy's, Taco Cabana, Café Serrano's
Honorable Mention
Taco Bell, Tamale House, Changos Taqueria, El Sol y la Luna

Best Soup

Houston's

Runners-up
County Line, Eastside Cafe, Las Palomas
Honorable Mention
La Madeleine, Hyde Park Bar & Grill, El Sol y la Luna, Korea House

Best Salad/Dressing

Eastside Cafe

Runners-up
Houston's, Ella's Ranch, Castle Hill Cafe
Honorable Mention
Frank & Angie's Pizzeria, Pizza Nizza, Kerbey Lane Cafe

Best Seafood Dish

Pappadeaux Seafood Kitchen

Runners-up
Gilligan's, City Grill
Honorable Mention
Shoreline Grill, Landry's Seafood House, Joe's Crab Shack, Z'Tejas

Best Original Recipe

Castle Hill Cafe

Runners-up
Gilligan's, Z'Tejas
Honorable Mention
Shady Grove, Koreana Grill & Sushi Bar, Veggie Heaven

Best Pub Grub

The Dog & Duck Pub

Runners-up
Waterloo Brewing Co., Draught House Pub & Brewery
Honorable Mention
The Tavern, Fadó Irish Pub & Restaurant, Crown & Anchor Pub

Best Bagels

Einstein Bros. Bagels

Runners-up
The Bagelry, Hot Jumbo Bagel
Honorable Mention
New York Bagel Shop & Cafe, Katz's Deli & Bar, Central Market North

Best Sushi

TIE: Korea House, Kyoto

Runners-up
Musashino Sushi Dokoro, Koreana Grill & Sushi Bar
Honorable Mention
Tokyo Steak House and Sushi Bar, Seoul Food, Buffet Palace

Best Bowl of Pho

Kim Phung Chinese & Vietnamese Restaurant

Runners-up
Fortune Pho 75, Pho Công Lý
Honorable Mention
Saigon Kitchen, Thai Noodle House

Best Breakfast

Kerbey Lane Cafe

Runners-up
Magnolia Cafe, IHOP
Honorable Mention
Las Manitas Avenue Cafe, El Sol y la Luna, Star Seeds Cafe, Chez Zee

Best Migas

Trudy's

Runners-up
Las Manitas Avenue Cafe, Magnolia Cafe, Kerbey Lane Cafe
Honorable Mention
Cisco's, El Sol y la Luna, Curra's Grill, Z'Tejas

Best Sandwich

ThunderCloud Subs

Runners-up
Delaware Sub Shop, Katz's Deli & Bar, Schlotzsky's
Honorable Mention
Shady Grove, NeWorlDeli, Jason's Deli, Texadelphia

Best Desserts

Chez Zee

Runners-up
County Line, Ella's Ranch
Honorable Mention
La Madeleine, Z'Tejas, Hudson's on the Bend, Sweetish Hill Bakery & Cafe

Best Finger Food

Rhythm House

Runners-up
Louie's 106, Chili's Grill & Bar
Honorable Mention
Z'Tejas, County Line, Hooters, Shady Grove

Best Ice Cream

Amy's Ice Creams

Runners-up
Baskin-Robbins, Milano's Gelateria Dolci & Caffe
Honorable Mention
TCBY, Blue Bell Ice Cream, Sandy's Hamburgers, County Line

Best Coffee

Little City

Runners-up
Flipnotics Coffeespace, Zoombaz
Honorable Mention
Starbucks Coffee, Ruta Maya, Mozart's Coffee Roasters

Best Pizza

Pizza Nizza

Runners-up
Mangia Chicago Stuffed Pizza, Frank & Angie's Pizzeria
Honorable Mention
Brick Oven Restaurant, Reale's Pizza & Cafe, Mr. Gatti's, Roppolo's Pizzeria

Best Enchiladas

Chuy's

Runners-up
Güero's Taco Bar, Trudy's
Honorable Mention
Enchiladas y Mas, Café Serrano's, Fonda San Miguel

Best Vegetables

Threadgill's

Runners-up
Eastside Cafe, Mother's Cafe & Garden
Honorable Mention
Good Eats, Veggie Heaven, West Lynn Cafe, Luby's

Best Chicken Dish

Zoot

Runners-up
Threadgill's, Trudy's
Honorable Mention
County Line, Ella's Ranch, Gilligan's, El Sol y la Luna

Best Wild-Game Dish

Hudson's on the Bend

Runners-up
Jeffrey's, Cafe Josie
Honorable Mention
Ella's Ranch, Gilligan's

Best Bargain Dish

Breakfast Tacos at Tamale House

Runners-up
2-for-1 Burgers at Hut's Hamburgers, Lunch at Fortune Pho 75
Honorable Mention
Boulevard Sports Bar & Grill, Veggie Heaven, Taqueria Arandas

Best Veggie Burger

Hut's Hamburgers

Runners-up
Crown & Anchor Pub, Mother's Cafe & Garden
Honorable Mention
Mr. Natural, Players, Hyde Park Bar & Grill

Best Tofu Dish

Veggie Heaven

Runners-up
Satay, Thai Kitchen
Honorable Mention
Korea House, Mother's Cafe & Garden, West Lynn Cafe

Best Mexican (Not Tex-Mex)

Fonda San Miguel

Runners-up
Manuel's, Güero's Taco Bar
Honorable Mention
El Rinconcito, El Sol y la Luna, Chuy's

Best Tex-Mex

Chuy's

Runners-up
Matt's El Rancho, El Arroyo
Honorable Mention
El Patio, El Mercado, Trudy's, Güero's Taco Bar

Best Taqueria

Taqueria Arandas

Runners-up
Changos Taqueria, Güero's Taco Bar
Honorable Mention
Tamale House, Taco Cabana, Taco Express

Best Italian

Basil's

Runners-up
Romeo's, Mezzaluna
Honorable Mention
Carrabba's Italian Grill, Carmelo's Ristorante, Olive Garden Italian Restaurant, Pizza Nizza

Best Indian

Star of India

Runners-up
Taj Palace, Sarovar Indian Cuisine
Honorable Mention
Bombay Grill, Satay, Mars Restaurant and Bar

Best Chinese

Suzi's China Kitchen

Runners-up
Chinatown, P.F. Chang's China Bistro
Honorable Mention
Tien Hong, Veggie Heaven, Sea Dragon, Hunan Lion

Best Thai

TIE: Thai Passion CLOSED, Thai Kitchen

Runners-up
Bangkok Cuisine, Thai Soon
Honorable Mention
Satay, Thai Noodle House

Best Other Asian

Koreana Grill & Sushi Bar

Runners-up
Korea House, Kim Phung Chinese & Vietnamese Restaurant
Honorable Mention
Veggie Heaven, Mars Restaurant and Bar, Kyoto, Satay

Best American

Threadgill's

Runners-up
Hyde Park Bar & Grill, Houston's, Zoot
Honorable Mention
Shady Grove, County Line

Best Vegetarian

TIE: West Lynn Cafe, Mother's Cafe & Garden

Runners-up
Mr. Natural, Veggie Heaven
Honorable Mention
Eastside Cafe, Manga, Central Market North

Best Natural Food

Mr. Natural

Runners-up
Mother's Cafe & Garden, Veggie Heaven, Whole Foods Market
Honorable Mention
Eastside Cafe, Wheatsville Food Co-op

Best French

Chez Nous

Runner-up
La Madeleine
Honorable Mention
Jean-Luc's Bistro, Jean-Pierre's Upstairs, The Belgian Restaurant

Best Vietnamese

Kim Phung Chinese & Vietnamese Restaurant

Runners-up
Saigon Kitchen, Fortune Pho 75
Honorable Mention
Mai's Cafe Restaurant, Hao Hao, Sea Dragon, Tan Tan

Best Other Ethnic

Calabash Caribbean Restaurant (Caribbean), Gunther's Restaurant (German)

Runners-up
Fadó (Irish), Ararat (Middle Eastern)
Honorable Mention
The Belgian Restaurant (Belgian), Shaggy's Caribbean Grill (Jamaican)

Best New Restaurant

TIE: Ella's Ranch, P.F. Chang's China Bistro

Runner-up
Zoombaz Coffee, Calabash Cafe
Honorable Mention
Koreana Grill & Sushi Bar, Si Bon, Veggie Heaven

Best Bakery

Sweetish Hill Bakery & Cafe

Runners-up
Bread Alone, Texas French Bread, Upper Crust Bakery
Honorable Mention
Phoenicia Bakery & Deli, Great Harvest Bread Co., Lucy's Cakes

Best Patio/Beer Garden

Shady Grove

Runners-up
Scholz Garten, County Line
Honorable Mention
The Oasis, Spider House Patio Bar & Cafe, Waterloo Brewing Co.

Best Service

Chuy's

Runners-up
Castle Hill Cafe, Sullivan's Steakhouse, Ella's Ranch
Honorable Mention
County Line on the Hill, Zoombaz Coffee

Best Decor

Fonda San Miguel

Runners-up
Chuy's, Koreana Grill & Sushi Bar
Honorable Mention
Sullivan's Steakhouse, Romeo's, County Line

Best Romantic

Romeo's

Runners-up
Basil's, Castle Hill Cafe
Honorable Mention
Ella's Ranch, Zoot, Brio!

Best Sunday Brunch

Fonda San Miguel

Runners-up
Eastside Cafe, Four Seasons
Honorable Mention
Chez Zee, La Zona Rosa CLOSED, Trudy's, Stubb's

Best Fast Food

Taco Cabana

Runners-up
Taco Bell, Jack in the Box
Honorable Mention
Wendy's, Schlotzsky's

Best Takeout

Mangia Chicago Stuffed Pizza

Honorable Mention
Central Market, County Line

Best Delivery

Pizza Nizza

Runners-up
Mr. Gatti's, Midnight Tacos
Honorable Mention
Veggie Heaven, Eat Out In, Takeout Taxi

Best Dim Sum

Tien Hong

Runners-up
Pao's Mandarin House, Mai's Cafe Restaurant
Honorable Mention
Twin Dragon, Marco Polo Restaurant

Best Chef

Kevin Williamson of Ella's Ranch

Runners-up
Peter O'Brien & Andrew Bell of Si Bon, Chef Chen of Veggie Heaven

Best Dim Sum

Tien Hong

Runners-up
Pao's Mandarin House, Mai's Cafe Restaurant
Honorable Mention
Twin Dragon, Marco Polo Restaurant

Best Wine List

Zoot

Runners-up
Mezzaluna, Castle Hill Cafe, HighLife Cafe
Honorable Mention
Louie's 106, Sullivan's Steakhouse, Málaga

Best Smokers Restaurant

Star Seeds Cafe

Runners-up
Sullivan's Steakhouse, Louie's 106
Honorable Mention
Trudy's, HighLife Cafe

Best Beer Selection

The Ginger Man

Runners-up
Draught House Pub & Brewery, Bitter End Bistro & Brewery
Honorable Mention
Lovejoys Taproom & Brewery CLOSED, Shaggy's Caribbean Grill, Trudy's

Best Buffet

Buffet Palace

Runner-up
China Star, Hua Yuan
Honorable Mention
Souper Salads, Trudy's, Taj Palace

Best Upscale

Zoot

Runners-up
Jeffrey's, Castle Hill Cafe
Honorable Mention
Louie's 106, Sullivan's Steakhouse

Best Happy Hour/Free or Cheap Deal

Trudy's

Runners-up
Serrano's, Chuy's
Honorable Mention
El Mercado, Draught House Pub & Brewery

Best Comfort Food

Threadgill's

Runner-up
Boulevard Sports Bar & Grill, Black-Eyed Pea
Honorable Mention
County Line, Mother's Cafe & Garden

Best Late Night/All Night

Katz's Deli & Bar

Runners-up
Magnolia Cafe, Kerbey Lane Cafe
Honorable Mention
Star Seeds Cafe, IHOP

Best Place to Take Kids

Hang Town Grill

Runners-up
Chuck E. Cheese's, County Line
Honorable Mention
McDonald's, Gatti's Pizza

Best Place to Take Parents

County Line

Runners-up
Luby's Cafeteria, Threadgill's
Honorable Mention
Houston's, The Oasis, Eastside Cafe

Best Restaurant Within 60 Miles

The Salt Lick

Runners-up
R.O.'s Outpost, Kreuz Market
Honorable Mention
Gristmill River Restaurant & Bar, Hill Country Pasta House & Garden Pavilion

Best Place We Wish Were Still Open

Martin Brothers

Runners-up
Wrapido, Les Amis
Honorable Mention
Skyline Grill, Sid's, Stallion

Best Other Restaurant Worth Noting

Zoombaz Coffee - Best New Concept

Runner-up
Jovita's - Most Fun With Music
Honorable Mention
Texas Chili Parlor, Las Palomas, Kismet Cafe

Best Waitperson

Eric Fisk of Threadgill's Old No. 1

Runners-up
Bartender Shelly Markman at Boulevard Sports Bar & Grill, James Clark & Eddie Arcinega at Ella's Ranch

BROWSE SEARCH
Browse by Year:

  2012: Readers | Critics | Index

  2011: Readers | Critics | Index

  2010: Readers | Critics | Index

  2009: Readers | Critics | Index

  2008: Readers | Critics | Index

  2007: Readers | Critics | Index

  2006: Readers | Critics | Index

  2005: Readers | Critics | Index

  2004: Readers | Critics | Index

  2003: Readers | Critics | Index

  2002: Readers | Critics | Index

  2001: Readers | Critics | Index

  2000: Readers | Critics | Index

  1998: Readers | Critics | Index

  1997: Readers | Critics | Index

  1996: Readers | Critics | Index

  1995: Readers | Critics | Index


Who's won the most awards

Picked by readers year after year