The Austin Chronicle Restaurant Poll

1997 Readers Poll

Favorites

1. Louie's 106
2. Z'Tejas
3. Castle Hill Cafe
4. County Line
5. Chuy's
6. Trudy's
7. Eastside Cafe
8. Hut's Hamburgers
9. Threadgill's
10. Sullivan's Steakhouse
11. Frank & Angie's Pizzeria
12. Al Capone's Ristorante Italiano
13. Mars Restaurant and Bar
14. Kerbey Lane Cafe
15. Roppolo's Pizzeria
16. Chinatown
17. Mezzaluna
18. Jeffrey's
19. Houston's
20. City Grill
21. HighLife Cafe
22. El Sol y la Luna
23. Romeo's
24. Gilligan's
25. Güero's Taco Bar
26. Pappadeaux Seafood Kitchen
27. Satay
28. Mother's Cafe & Garden
29. Hickory Street
30. Curra's Grill
31. Manuel's
32. Kim Phung Chinese & Vietnamese Restaurant
33. Dan McKlusky's
34. Fonda San Miguel
35. Hula Hut

Best Appetizer

Louie's 106

Runners-up
Z'Tejas, Romeo's
Honorable Mention
Hula Hut, Al Capone's Ristorante Italiano, Manuel's, Pappadeaux Seafood Kitchen, Trudy's

Best Barbecue

County Line

Runners-up
The Salt Lick, Iron Works BBQ, Ruby's BBQ
Honorable Mention
Stubb's, Rudy's Barbecue, Green Mesquite BBQ

Best Hamburger

Hut's Hamburgers

Runners-up
Fuddruckers, Dan's Hamburgers
Honorable Mention
Houston's, Waterloo Ice House, Hickory Street

Best Steak

Sullivan's Steakhouse

Runners-up
Ruth's Chris Steak House, Dan's Hamburgers
Honorable Mention
Outback Steakhouse, Houston's, Texas Land & Cattle

Best Chicken-Fried Steak

Threadgill's

Runners-up
Hut's Hamburgers, Lone Star Cafe Texas Grill
Honorable Mention
Good Eats, Hyde Park Bar & Grill

Best Chile-Pepper Dish

Chuy's

Runners-up
Manuel's, Fonda San Miguel
Honorable Mention
Shady Grove, Matt's El Rancho

Best French Fries

Hyde Park Bar & Grill

Runners-up
McDonald's, Hut's Hamburgers
Honorable Mention
Shady Grove, Wendy's

Best Chips and Hot Sauce

Trudy's

Runners-up
Chuy's, Café Serrano's, Güero's Taco Bar
Honorable Mention
Z'Tejas, El Sol y la Luna, El Arroyo, El Mercado

Best Soup

Houston's

Runners-up
HighLife Cafe, Eastside Cafe
Honorable Mention
Hickory Street, Souper Salads, La Madeleine

Best Salad/Dressing

Houston's

Runners-up
Eastside Cafe, Castle Hill Cafe
Honorable Mention
Hickory Street, Kerbey Lane Cafe, Frank & Angie's Pizzeria

Best Seafood Dish

Pappadeaux Seafood Kitchen

Runners-up
Gilligan's, City Grill
Honorable Mention
Gumbo's of Round Rock, Red Lobster, Shoreline Grill

Best Original Recipe

TIE: Castle Hill Cafe, Z'Tejas

Runners-up
Mars Restaurant and Bar, Threadgill's
Honorable Mention
Eastside Cafe, Hudson's on the Bend

Best Pub Grub

The Dog & Duck Pub

Runners-up
Fadó Irish Pub & Restaurant, Crown & Anchor Pub
Honorable Mention
Waterloo Brewing Co., The Tavern, Casino el Camino

Best Bagels

Einstein Bros. Bagels

Runners-up
Bruegger's Bagels, The Bagelry
Honorable Mention
Bagel Manufactory, Hot Jumbo Bagel, New York Bagel Shop & Cafe

Best Sushi

Kyoto

Runners-up
Musashino Sushi Dokoro, Korea House
Honorable Mention
Seoul Food, Buffet Palace

Best Breakfast

Kerbey Lane Cafe

Runners-up
Magnolia Cafe, IHOP
Honorable Mention
Las Manitas Avenue Cafe, Trudy's, El Sol y la Luna, Cisco's

Best Migas

Trudy's

Runners-up
Kerbey Lane Cafe, Cisco's
Honorable Mention
Las Manitas Avenue Cafe, Magnolia Cafe, El Sol y la Luna, Güero's Taco Bar

Best Sandwich

Delaware Sub Shop

Runners-up
ThunderCloud Subs, Schlotzsky's
Honorable Mention
Katz's Deli & Bar, Jason's Deli, Texadelphia

Best Desserts

Chez Zee

Runners-up
County Line, Frank & Angie's Pizzeria
Honorable Mention
Louie's 106, Hyde Park Bar & Grill, Amy's Ice Creams

Best Finger Food

TIE: Louie's 106, Hooters

Runners-up
Hut's Hamburgers, Shady Grove
Honorable Mention
TGI Friday's, Trudy's, Z'Tejas

Best Ice Cream

Amy's Ice Creams

Runners-up
Baskin-Robbins, County Line
Honorable Mention
Dolce Vita, Blue Bell Ice Cream, Sandy's Hamburgers

Best Coffee

Starbucks Coffee

Runners-up
Little City, Ruta Maya
Honorable Mention
Trianon, HighLife Cafe

Best Pizza

Mangia Chicago Stuffed Pizza

Runners-up
Frank & Angie's Pizzeria, Roppolo's Pizzeria
Honorable Mention
Brick Oven Restaurant, Conans Pizza, Pizza Nizza

Best Enchiladas

Chuy's

Runners-up
Trudy's, El Arroyo, Manuel's
Honorable Mention
El Sol y la Luna, Güero's Taco Bar

Best Vegetables

Threadgill's

Runners-up
Eastside Cafe, Good Eats
Honorable Mention
Black-Eyed Pea, City Grill, Xena

Best Chicken Dish

Xena

Runners-up
Julio's, El Sol y la Luna, Chuy's
Honorable Mention
Shady Grove, Bitter End Bistro & Brewery, Carrabba's Italian Grill, Chinatown

Best Wild-Game Dish

Hudson's on the Bend

Runners-up
Hut's Hamburgers, Louie's 106
Honorable Mention
Bertram's, Skyline Grill, Mars Restaurant and Bar

Best Bargain Dish

2-for-1 Burgers at Hut's Hamburgers

Runners-up
Kim Phung Chinese & Vietnamese Restaurant, County Line, Frank & Angie's Pizzeria
Honorable Mention
Fortune Pho 75, Tamale House, Threadgill's

Best Veggie Burger

Hut's Hamburgers

Runners-up
Mother's Cafe & Garden, Hyde Park Bar & Grill
Honorable Mention
Martin Brothers, Kerbey Lane Cafe, Magnolia Cafe

Best Tofu Dish

Mother's Cafe & Garden

Runners-up
Satay, Martin Brothers
Honorable Mention
Thai Kitchen, Kim Phung Chinese & Vietnamese Restaurant, Chinatown

Best Mexican (Not Tex-Mex)

Fonda San Miguel

Runners-up
Manuel's, Güero's Taco Bar
Honorable Mention
El Rinconcito, El Sol y la Luna, Chuy's

Best Tex-Mex

Chuy's

Runners-up
Trudy's, Güero's Taco Bar
Honorable Mention
Café Serrano's, Nuevo León, El Mercado

Best Italian

Mezzaluna

Runners-up
Romeo's, Romano's Macaroni Grill
Honorable Mention
Basil's, Carrabba's Italian Grill, Frank & Angie's Pizzeria

Best Indian

Taj Palace

Runners-up
Star of India, Bombay Grill
Honorable Mention
Taj Mahal, India Palace, Mr. India, Mars Restaurant and Bar

Best Chinese

Chinatown

Runners-up
Suzi's China Kitchen, Tien Hong
Honorable Mention
China on the Avenue, Pao's Mandarin House, Twin Dragon

Best Thai

Thai Kitchen

Runners-up
Satay, Thai Passion CLOSED
Honorable Mention
Thai Soon, Bangkok Cuisine, Asian-American Capitol Lunch

Best Other Asian

Satay

Runners-up
Mars Restaurant and Bar, Korea House
Honorable Mention
Kim Phung Chinese & Vietnamese Restaurant, Mongolian BBQ A&S, Sea Dragon

Best American

Threadgill's

Runners-up
Hut's Hamburgers, County Line
Honorable Mention
Good Eats, Houston's, Shady Grove

Best Vegetarian

Mother's Cafe & Garden

Runners-up
West Lynn Cafe, Mr. Natural
Honorable Mention
Martin Brothers, Eastside Cafe, Satay

Best Natural Food

Mr. Natural

Runners-up
Mother's Cafe & Garden, Martin Brothers
Honorable Mention
Whole Foods Market, Eastside Cafe, Casa de Luz

Best French

Chez Nous

Runners-up
Jean-Luc's Bistro, The Belgian Restaurant
Honorable Mention
Jean-Pierre's Upstairs

Best Vietnamese

Kim Phung Chinese & Vietnamese Restaurant

Runners-up
Saigon Kitchen, Sea Dragon
Honorable Mention
Fortune Pho 75, Twin Dragon, Pho Công Lý

Best Other Ethnic

Ararat (Middle Eastern)

Runners-up
Gunther's Restaurant (German), The Belgian Restaurant (Belgian)
Honorable Mention
Louie's 106 (Mediterranean), Gumbo's Louisiana Style Cafe (Cajun), El Rinconcito (South American)

Best New Restaurant

Sullivan's Steakhouse

Runners-up
Wrapido, Xena
Honorable Mention
Cafe Josie, HighLife Cafe, Thai Passion CLOSED

Best Bakery

Sweetish Hill Bakery & Cafe

Runners-up
Texas French Bread, Upper Crust Bakery
Honorable Mention
Bread Alone, La Madeleine, Central Market North

Best Patio/Beer Garden

Scholz Garten

Runners-up
Shady Grove, County Line
Honorable Mention
The Ginger Man, Fadó Irish Pub & Restaurant, Draught House Pub & Brewery

Best Service

County Line

Runners-up
Houston's, Louie's 106
Honorable Mention
Jeffrey's, Castle Hill Cafe, Hut's Hamburgers, Trudy's

Best Decor

Chuy's

Runners-up
Fonda San Miguel, County Line
Honorable Mention
Louie's 106, Mars Restaurant and Bar, Z'Tejas

Best Romantic

TIE: Romeo's, Basil's

Runner-up
Jeffrey's
Honorable Mention
Louie's 106, The Oasis, Castle Hill Cafe

Best Sunday Brunch

Fonda San Miguel

Runners-up
Four Seasons, Chez Zee
Honorable Mention
Z'Tejas, La Zona Rosa CLOSED, Kerbey Lane Cafe

Best Fast Food

Taco Cabana

Runners-up
Wendy's, Taco Bell
Honorable Mention
Boston Market, Wrapido, Schlotzsky's

Best Takeout

Central Market

Runners-up
Chinatown, Suzi's China Kitchen
Honorable Mention
China on the Avenue, County Line, Luby's Cafeteria

Best Delivery

Mr. Gatti's

Runners-up
Takeout Taxi, Papa John's Pizza
Honorable Mention
Pizza Hut, Eat Out In, Roppolo's Pizzeria

Best Chef

Miguel Ravago at Bertram's

Runners-up
Joe Bouley at Louie's 106, David Garrido at Jeffrey's Restaurant and Bar

Best Dim Sum

Tien Hong

Runner-up
Rainbow Seafood Restaurant, Pacific Moon
Honorable Mention
Pao's Mandarin House, Mars Restaurant and Bar, Kim Phung Chinese & Vietnamese Restaurant

Best Wine List

Mezzaluna

Runners-up
Louie's 106, Castle Hill Cafe
Honorable Mention
Zoot, Gilligan's, Jeffrey's, Xena

Best Smokers Restaurant

Louie's 106

Runners-up
Trudy's, Star Seeds Cafe
Honorable Mention
HighLife Cafe, Katz's Deli & Bar, Denny's, Magnolia Cafe, Sullivan's Steakhouse

Best Beer Selection

The Ginger Man

Runners-up
Draught House Pub & Brewery, BB Rovers Cafe & Pub
Honorable Mention
The Dog & Duck Pub, Bennigan's, Crown & Anchor Pub

Best Buffet

Buffet Palace

Runners-up
Mr. Gatti's, Fonda San Miguel
Honorable Mention
Fresh Choice, Hickory Street, Taj Palace

Best Place We Wish Were Still Open

Les Amis

Runner-up
Martin Brothers, Night Hawk
Honorable Mention
Coyote Cafe, Skyline Grill, Mad Dog & Beans

Best Upscale

Jeffrey's

Runners-up
Louie's 106, Castle Hill Cafe
Honorable Mention
Brio!, Sullivan's Steakhouse, Hudson's on the Bend

Best Comfort Food

Threadgill's

Runners-up
Kerbey Lane Cafe, Hut's Hamburgers
Honorable Mention
Magnolia Cafe, Good Eats, El Sol y la Luna

Best Other Restaurant Worth Noting

Trudy's Texas Star Mexican Martini

Runners-up
Iguana Grill's View of Lake, Alamo Drafthouse Is Cool

Best Comfort Food

Threadgill's

Runners-up
Kerbey Lane Cafe, Hut's Hamburgers
Honorable Mention
Magnolia Cafe, Good Eats, El Sol y la Luna

Best Waitperson

Ray Herrera at Cafe Spiazzo

Runner-up
Orlando Sosa at County Line on the Hill

Best Late Night/All Night

Kerbey Lane Cafe

Runners-up
Magnolia Cafe, Katz's Deli & Bar
Honorable Mention
Star Seeds Cafe, HighLife Cafe, Taco Cabana

Best Waitperson

Ray Herrera at Cafe Spiazzo

Runner-up
Orlando Sosa at County Line on the Hill

Best Place to Take Kids

McDonald's

Runners-up
Chuck E. Cheese's, Hang Town Grill
Honorable Mention
Joe's Crab Shack, Roppolo's Pizzeria

Best Place to Take Parents

County Line

Runners-up
Threadgill's, The Oasis
Honorable Mention
Louie's 106, Eastside Cafe, Luby's Cafeteria

Best Restaurant Within 60 Miles

The Salt Lick

Runners-up
Hudson's on the Bend, The Oasis
Honorable Mention
County Line, Kreuz Market, Bluebonnet Cafe

BROWSE SEARCH
Browse by Year:

  2012: Readers | Critics | Index

  2011: Readers | Critics | Index

  2010: Readers | Critics | Index

  2009: Readers | Critics | Index

  2008: Readers | Critics | Index

  2007: Readers | Critics | Index

  2006: Readers | Critics | Index

  2005: Readers | Critics | Index

  2004: Readers | Critics | Index

  2003: Readers | Critics | Index

  2002: Readers | Critics | Index

  2001: Readers | Critics | Index

  2000: Readers | Critics | Index

  1998: Readers | Critics | Index

  1997: Readers | Critics | Index

  1996: Readers | Critics | Index

  1995: Readers | Critics | Index


Who's won the most awards

Picked by readers year after year