The Austin Chronicle Restaurant Poll

1996 Readers Poll

Favorites

1. Castle Hill Cafe
2. Threadgill's
3. Eastside Cafe
4. Mezzaluna
5. Z'Tejas
6. Hut's Hamburgers
7. Skyline Grill
8. Houston's
9. Xena
10. Chuy's
11. Magnolia Cafe
12. Jeffrey's
13. Shady Grove
14. West Lynn Cafe
15. Frank & Angie's Pizzeria
16. Louie's 106
17. Mother's Cafe & Garden
18. Kerbey Lane Cafe
19. Güero's Taco Bar
20. Martin Brothers
21. Hyde Park Bar & Grill
22. City Grill
23. Fonda San Miguel
24. Trudy's
25. Kim Phung Chinese & Vietnamese Restaurant
26. Mangia Chicago Stuffed Pizza
27. Sullivan's Steakhouse
28. Hudson's on the Bend
29. Pizza Nizza
30. Suzi's China Kitchen
31. Seoul Food
32. Sea Dragon
33. Jean-Luc's Bistro

Best Appetizer

Louie's 106

Runners-up
Xena, Brio!, Castle Hill Cafe
Honorable Mention
City Grill, Jeffrey's, The Old Alligator Grill, Z'Tejas

Best Barbecue

County Line

Runners-up
The Salt Lick, Ruby's BBQ
Honorable Mention
Iron Works BBQ, Sam's BBQ, Green Mesquite BBQ, Stubb's

Best Hamburger

Hut's Hamburgers

Runner-up
Fuddruckers
Honorable Mention
Dan's Hamburgers, Fran's Hamburgers CLOSED, Shady Grove, Hang Town Grill

Best Steak

Ruth's Chris Steak House

Runners-up
Dan McKlusky's, Sullivan's Steakhouse
Honorable Mention
Austin Land & Cattle Company, Hoffbrau Steaks, Texas Land & Cattle, Houston's

Best Chicken-Fried Steak

Threadgill's

Runners-up
Lone Star Cafe Texas Grill, Hut's Hamburgers
Honorable Mention
Good Eats, Skyline Grill

Best Chile-Pepper Dish

Chuy's

Runners-up
Manuel's, Shady Grove
Honorable Mention
Coyote Cafe, Thai Kitchen

Best French Fries

Hyde Park Bar & Grill

Runners-up
Hut's Hamburgers, McDonald's, Shady Grove
Honorable Mention
Hang Town Grill, Players, Crown & Anchor Pub

Best Chips and Hot Sauce

Chuy's

Runners-up
Trudy's, Café Serrano's
Honorable Mention
Güero's Taco Bar, Z'Tejas, Ninfa's, Kerbey Lane Cafe

Best Soup

Eastside Cafe

Runners-up
Mother's Cafe & Garden, Thai Kitchen, Houston's
Honorable Mention
Güero's Taco Bar, Hickory Street, Martin Brothers, Souper Salads

Best Salad/Dressing

Houston's

Runners-up
Eastside Cafe, Martin Brothers
Honorable Mention
Castle Hill Cafe, Hickory Street, Mother's Cafe & Garden, Souper Salads

Best Seafood Dish

Pappadeaux Seafood Kitchen

Runners-up
Gilligan's, City Grill
Honorable Mention
Xena, Shoreline Grill, Landry's Seafood House

Best Original Recipe

Castle Hill Cafe

Runners-up
Xena, Skyline Grill, Z'Tejas
Honorable Mention
Eastside Cafe, Hudson's on the Bend, Coyote Cafe

Best Pub Grub

The Dog & Duck Pub

Runners-up
Bitter End Bistro & Brewery, Waterloo Brewing Co.
Honorable Mention
Copper Tank Brewing Co., Crown & Anchor Pub, The Tavern, Waterloo Ice House

Best Bagels

Hot Jumbo Bagel

Runner-up
New York Bagelry, The Bagelry
Honorable Mention
Bruegger's Bagels, Bagel Manufactory

Best Sushi

Kyoto

Runners-up
Musashino Sushi Dokoro, Korea House, Seoul Food
Honorable Mention
Central Market, Ichiban

Best Breakfast

Kerbey Lane Cafe

Runners-up
Magnolia Cafe, IHOP
Honorable Mention
Cisco's, El Sol y la Luna, Las Manitas Avenue Cafe, Star Seeds Cafe

Best Migas

Las Manitas Avenue Cafe

Runners-up
Trudy's, Kerbey Lane Cafe
Honorable Mention
Cisco's, Tamale House, Magnolia Cafe

Best Sandwich

ThunderCloud Subs

Runners-up
Schlotzsky's, Delaware Sub Shop
Honorable Mention
Frank & Angie's Pizzeria, Longhorn Po-Boys & Falafel, Texadelphia, Texicalli Grille

Best Desserts

Chez Zee

Runners-up
Frank & Angie's Pizzeria, Castle Hill Cafe, Hyde Park Bar & Grill
Honorable Mention
Honorable Mention

Best Finger Food

TIE: Louie's 106, Trudy's

Runners-up
Jack in the Box, Empanada Parlour, TGI Friday's
Honorable Mention
Shady Grove, Hula Hut, Bennigan's

Best Ice Cream

Amy's Ice Creams

Runners-up
Baskin-Robbins, Dolce Vita
Honorable Mention
Amadine Bakery, Blue Bell Ice Cream, Dr. Chocolate

Best Coffee

Starbucks Coffee

Runners-up
Ruta Maya, Flipnotics
Honorable Mention
Little City, Mozart's Coffee Roasters, Texpresso

Best Pizza

Mangia Chicago Stuffed Pizza

Runners-up
Pizza Nizza, Frank & Angie's Pizzeria
Honorable Mention
Brick Oven Restaurant, Conans Pizza, Roppolo's Pizzeria

Best Enchiladas

Chuy's

Runners-up
Trudy's, El Mercado
Honorable Mention
El Arroyo, Güero's Taco Bar, Serrano's, Matt's El Rancho

Best Vegetables

Threadgill's

Runners-up
Eastside Cafe, Good Eats, Mother's Cafe & Garden, Black-Eyed Pea & Market Grill
Honorable Mention
Martin Brothers, Hyde Park Bar & Grill, West Lynn Cafe

Best Chicken Dish

Xena

Runners-up
Threadgill's, Chez Zee, Sea Dragon
Honorable Mention
Bitter End Bistro & Brewery, Eastside Cafe, Skyline Grill

Best Wild-Game Dish

Hudson's on the Bend

Runners-up
Skyline Grill, Xena
Honorable Mention
Jeffrey's, Hut's Hamburgers

Best Tofu Dish

Martin Brothers

Runners-up
Mother's Cafe & Garden, Satay
Honorable Mention
Kim Phung Chinese & Vietnamese Restaurant, West Lynn Cafe, Sea Dragon

Best Veggie Burger

Hut's Hamburgers

Runners-up
Hyde Park Bar & Grill, Mother's Cafe & Garden
Honorable Mention
Martin Brothers, Shady Grove, Houston's

Best Italian

Mezzaluna

Runners-up
Basil's, Romano's Macaroni Grill
Honorable Mention
Al Capone's Ristorante Italiano, Carmelo's Ristorante, Carrabba's Italian Grill, Romeo's

Best Indian

Taj Palace

Runners-up
Star of India, Bombay Grill
Honorable Mention
Taj Mahal, Passage to India

Best Chinese

Suzi's China Kitchen

Runners-up
China Town, Hunan Lion
Honorable Mention
Pao's Mandarin House, Sea Dragon, Tien Hong

Best Thai

Thai Kitchen

Runners-up
Satay, Bangkok Cuisine
Honorable Mention
Thai Soon, Thai Noodle House

Best Other Asian

Kim Phung Chinese & Vietnamese Restaurant

Runners-up
Satay, Korea House
Honorable Mention
Seoul Food, Mars Restaurant and Bar, Kyoto

Best Vegetarian

Mother's Cafe & Garden

Runners-up
West Lynn Cafe, Martin Brothers
Honorable Mention
Eastside Cafe, Madame Nadalini, Mr. Natural

Best Natural Food

Martin Brothers

Runners-up
Mr. Natural, Clearwater Cafe
Honorable Mention
Eastside Cafe, Mother's Cafe & Garden, West Lynn Cafe

Best American

Threadgill's

Runners-up
Good Eats, Hut's Hamburgers, Houston's
Honorable Mention
Castle Hill Cafe, Hyde Park Bar & Grill

Best Mexican (Not Tex-Mex)

Fonda San Miguel

Runners-up
Manuel's, El Rinconcito
Honorable Mention
El Sol y la Luna, Curra's Grill, Güero's Taco Bar, Las Manitas Avenue Cafe

Best Tex-Mex

Chuy's

Runners-up
Güero's Taco Bar, Café Serrano's
Honorable Mention
El Mercado, Matt's El Rancho, Trudy's

Best French

Chez Nous

Runners-up
Jean-Luc's Bistro, La Madeleine
Honorable Mention
The Belgian Restaurant, Lupin, Jean-Pierre's Upstairs

Best Vietnamese

Kim Phung Chinese & Vietnamese Restaurant

Runners-up
Sea Dragon, Saigon Kitchen
Honorable Mention
Fortune Pho 75, Twin Dragon, Hao Hao

Best Other Ethnic

Middle Eastern: Ararat

Runners-up
Belgian: The Belgian Restaurant, German: Gunther's Restaurant
Honorable Mention
Middle Eastern: Armen's, Middle Eastern: Phoenicia Bakery & Deli

Best New Restaurant

Xena

Runners-up
Skyline Grill, Sullivan's Steakhouse
Honorable Mention
Brio!, Bread Alone, Stubb's, Thai Noodles Etc. House

Best Bargain Dish

Noodles at Kim Phung Chinese & Vietnamese Restaurant

Runners-up
2 for 1 Burgers at Hut's Hamburgers, Half-Price Venison at Skyline Grill
Honorable Mention
Specials at Central Market, Luann Platter at Luby's, Tacos at Tamale House, Veggie Plate at Threadgill's World HQ

Best Bakery

Upper Crust Bakery

Runners-up
Sweetish Hill Bakery & Cafe, Texas French Bread
Honorable Mention
Bread Alone, Hyde Park Bakery, Phoenicia Bakery & Deli

Best Patio/Beer Garden

Shady Grove

Runners-up
Scholz Garten, The Ginger Man
Honorable Mention
Hula Hut, Waterloo Brewing Co., The Dog & Duck Pub

Best Service

Houston's

Runners-up
Threadgill's, Xena
Honorable Mention
Basil's, Eastside Cafe, Jeffrey's

Best Decor

Chuy's

Runners-up
Fonda San Miguel, Hut's Hamburgers
Honorable Mention
Hula Hut, Pizza Nizza, Mars Restaurant and Bar

Best Sunday Brunch

Fonda San Miguel

Runners-up
Four Seasons, Eastside Cafe, La Zona Rosa
Honorable Mention
Chez Zee, Granite Cafe

Best Fast Food

Taco Cabana

Runners-up
Taco Bell, Sonic, ThunderCloud Subs, Wendy's
Honorable Mention
Short Stop Deluxe Hamburgers, Tamale House

Best Takeout

Mangia Chicago Stuffed Pizza

Runners-up
Suzi's China Kitchen, Central Market
Honorable Mention
Tamale House, ThunderCloud Subs

Best Delivery

Eat Out In

Runners-up
Mangia Chicago Stuffed Pizza, Mr. Gatti's
Honorable Mention
Papa John's Pizza, Suzi's China Kitchen, Takeout Taxi, Pizza Hut

Best Chef

David Garrido at Jeffrey's

Runners-up
Raymond Tatum at Brio!, Kelly Robinson at Skyline Grill, Kiet Lien at Sea Dragon
Honorable Mention
Peter O'Brien at Bertram's

Best Wine List

Mezzaluna

Runners-up
Castle Hill Cafe, Louie's 106
Honorable Mention
Basil's, Xena, Zoot, West Lynn Cafe

Best Smokers Restaurant

Louie's 106

Runners-up
Magnolia Cafe, Star Seeds Cafe, Sullivan's Steakhouse
Honorable Mention
None, Yuck, IHOP

Best Beer Selection

The Ginger Man

Runners-up
The Dog & Duck Pub, Waterloo Brewing Co.
Honorable Mention
Bitter End Bistro & Brewery, BB Rovers Cafe & Pub, DoubleDave's Pizzaworks, Bennigan's

Best Buffet

Buffet Palace

Runners-up
Taj Palace, Mr. Gatti's
Honorable Mention
Fonda San Miguel, Fresh Choice, Golden Corral, China Buffet

Best Upscale

Jeffrey's

Runners-up
Castle Hill Cafe, Brio!
Honorable Mention
Louie's 106, Sullivan's Steakhouse, Mezzaluna, Mars Restaurant and Bar

Best Comfort Food

Threadgill's

Runners-up
Luby's, Kerbey Lane Cafe
Honorable Mention
Good Eats, Hut's Hamburgers, Amy's Ice Creams

Best Late Night/All Night

Kerbey Lane Cafe

Runners-up
Magnolia Cafe, Katz's Deli & Bar
Honorable Mention
Momma's Diner, Ruby's BBQ, Taco Cabana, Star Seeds Cafe

Best Dim Sum

Tien Hong

Runners-up
Rainbow Seafood Restaurant, Pao's Mandarin House
Honorable Mention
Shanghai Chinese Restaurant

Best Place to Take Kids

McDonald's

Runners-up
Chuck E. Cheese's, Hang Town Grill
Honorable Mention
Central Market North, EZ's, Luby's, Home

Best Place to Take Parents

Threadgill's

Runners-up
The Oasis, County Line, Luby's
Honorable Mention
Eastside Cafe, Fonda San Miguel, The Salt Lick

Best Romantic

Basil's

Runners-up
Bertram's, Jeffrey's
Honorable Mention
The Belgian Restaurant, Brio!, Hudson's on the Bend, Zoot

Best Restaurant Within 60 Miles

The Salt Lick

Runners-up
Hudson's on the Bend, Walburg Mercantile
Honorable Mention
Bluebonnet Cafe (Marble Falls), Kreuz Market (Lockhart), Barbara Ellen's, The Emerald Restaurant

Best Place We Wish Were Still Open

The Stallion

Runners-up
Night Hawk, G/M Steakhouse, Mad Dog & Beans
Honorable Mention
Moondance Diner, 612 West, Stonewall's

Best Other Restaurant Worth Noting

Eastside Cafe

Runners-up
Gumbo's Louisiana Style Cafe, Mongolian BBQ A&S, SOMA
Honorable Mention
Chez Zee's friendly service, Delta Delta Delta Sorority's Kitchen, Trudy's Texas Star Best After-Work Cigar Bar

Best Waitperson

Susan Howard at Threadgill's World HQ

Runners-up
Palmer Early at Skyline Grill, LaDonna McIntyre at Texicalli Grille
Honorable Mention
Roger Hernandez at Xena, Any person who gets my kid food immediately, Anyone who doesn't make us feel like we're imposing on them, Anyone with the strength

BROWSE SEARCH
Browse by Year:

  2012: Readers | Critics | Index

  2011: Readers | Critics | Index

  2010: Readers | Critics | Index

  2009: Readers | Critics | Index

  2008: Readers | Critics | Index

  2007: Readers | Critics | Index

  2006: Readers | Critics | Index

  2005: Readers | Critics | Index

  2004: Readers | Critics | Index

  2003: Readers | Critics | Index

  2002: Readers | Critics | Index

  2001: Readers | Critics | Index

  2000: Readers | Critics | Index

  1998: Readers | Critics | Index

  1997: Readers | Critics | Index

  1996: Readers | Critics | Index

  1995: Readers | Critics | Index


Who's won the most awards

Picked by readers year after year