The Austin Chronicle Restaurant Poll

1995 Readers Poll

Favorites

1. Castle Hill Cafe
2. Chuy's
3. Eastside Cafe
4. County Line
5. Mezzaluna
6. Shady Grove
7. Romeo's
8. Mangia Chicago Stuffed Pizza
9. Bitter End Bistro & Brewery
10. City Grill
11. El Rinconcito
12. Basil's
13. Magnolia Cafe
14. Pappadeaux Seafood Kitchen
15. La Vista at the Hyatt
16. Louie's 106
17. Martin Brothers
18. Mars Restaurant and Bar
19. Granite Cafe
20. Skyline Grill
21. Seoul Food
22. Jeffrey's
23. Five Star BarBQ
24. Cafe 290
25. Brio Vista

Best Appetizer

Romeo's

Runners-up
Louie's 106, Z'Tejas
Honorable Mention
Castle Hill Cafe, Mezzaluna

Best Barbecue

County Line

Runners-up
The Salt Lick, Ruby's BBQ
Honorable Mention
Iron Works BBQ, Five Star BarBQ

Best Hamburger

Hut's Hamburgers

Runner-up
Shady Grove
Honorable Mention
Fuddruckers, Dan's Hamburgers

Best Steak

Dan McKlusky's

Runners-up
Ruth's Chris Steak House, Outback Steakhouse
Honorable Mention
UR Cooks, Austin Land & Cattle Company

Best Chicken-Fried Steak

Threadgill's

Runners-up
Lone Star Cafe Texas Grill, Good Eats
Honorable Mention
Shady Grove, Hyde Park Bar & Grill

Best Chile-Pepper Dish

Chuy's

Runners-up
Coyote Cafe, Manuel's, Shady Grove
Honorable Mention
Castle Hill Cafe, Texas Chili Parlor

Best French Fries

Hyde Park Bar & Grill

Runners-up
Shady Grove, McDonald's
Honorable Mention
Arby's, Hut's Hamburgers

Best Chips and Hot Sauce

Chuy's

Runners-up
Café Serrano's, Trudy's
Honorable Mention
El Arroyo, Baby Acapulco

Best Soup

Houston's

Runners-up
Souper Salads, Eastside Cafe, Martin Brothers
Honorable Mention
Artz Rib House, La Madeleine

Best Salad/Dressing

TIE: Castle Hill Cafe, Martin Brothers

Runners-up
Shady Grove, Houston's
Honorable Mention
Souper Salads, Eastside Cafe

Best Seafood Dish

Pappadeaux Seafood Kitchen

Runners-up
City Grill, Red Lobster
Honorable Mention
Gilligan's, Hula Hut

Best Original Recipe

Castle Hill Cafe

Runners-up
Z'Tejas, Mars Restaurant and Bar
Honorable Mention
Shady Grove, Satay

Best Pub Grub

The Dog & Duck Pub

Runners-up
Bitter End Bistro & Brewery, The Tavern
Honorable Mention
Crown & Anchor Pub, Waterloo Brewing Co.

Best Bagels

Bagel Manufactory

Runner-up
NY Bagelry, Hot Jumbo Bagel
Honorable Mention
Texas French Bread, The Bagelry

Best Sushi

Kyoto

Runners-up
Seoul Food, Korea House, Mister Wasabi
Honorable Mention
Musashino Sushi Dokoro, Osaka Mansun

Best Breakfast

Kerbey Lane Cafe

Runners-up
Magnolia Cafe, The Omelettry
Honorable Mention
Las Manitas Avenue Cafe, Good Eats

Best Migas

Kerbey Lane Cafe

Runners-up
Las Manitas Avenue Cafe, Trudy's
Honorable Mention
Tamale House, Cisco's

Best Sandwich

ThunderCloud Subs

Runners-up
Schlotzsky's, Texadelphia
Honorable Mention
Delaware Sub Shop, Jason's Deli

Best Desserts

Chez Fred

Runner-up
Coyote Cafe, Castle Hill Cafe
Honorable Mention
Z'Tejas, Romeo's

Best Finger Food

Shady Grove

Runners-up
Louie's 106, Chili's Grill & Bar
Honorable Mention
Hooters, Bitter End Bistro & Brewery

Best Ice Cream

Amy's Ice Creams

Runners-up
Dolce Vita, Blue Bell Ice Cream
Honorable Mention
Baskin-Robbins, Golden Corral

Best Coffee

Ruta Maya

Runners-up
Little City, Starbucks Coffee
Honorable Mention
Java Jive, Texpresso

Best Pizza

Mangia Chicago Stuffed Pizza

Runners-up
Brick Oven Restaurant, Pizza Nizza
Honorable Mention
Frank & Angie's Pizzeria, Roppolo's Pizzeria

Best Enchiladas

Chuy's

Runners-up
Maudie's Tex-Mex, Manuel's
Honorable Mention
El Arroyo, El Mercado

Best Vegetables

Threadgill's

Runners-up
Good Eats, Eastside Cafe
Honorable Mention
Hyde Park Bar & Grill, Mother's Cafe & Garden

Best Chicken Dish

Shady Grove

Runners-up
Z'Tejas, Bitter End Bistro & Brewery
Honorable Mention
Eastside Cafe, Houston's

Best Wild-Game Dish

Hudson's on the Bend

Runners-up
Skyline Grill, Gilligan's
Honorable Mention
Bitter End Bistro & Brewery, Brio!

Best Bargain Dish

Hut's Hamburgers: 2-for-1 burger lunch special

Runners-up
Kim Phung Chinese & Vietnamese Restaurant: Everything, Korea House: Lunch Special
Honorable Mention
Les Amis: Black Beans & Rice, Taj Palace: Lunch Buffet

Best Mexican (Not Tex-Mex)

Fonda San Miguel

Runners-up
El Rinconcito, Las Manitas Avenue Cafe
Honorable Mention
El Patio, Manuel's

Best Tex-Mex

Chuy's

Runners-up
Güero's Taco Bar, Trudy's
Honorable Mention
Z'Tejas, El Arroyo

Best Italian

Mezzaluna

Runners-up
Romeo's, Basil's
Honorable Mention
Romano's Macaroni Grill, Mama Mia's Ristorante Italiano

Best Indian

Taj Palace

Runner-up
Star of India, Passage to India
Honorable Mention
Bombay Grill, Taj Mahal

Best Chinese

Suzi's China Kitchen

Runners-up
Chinatown, Hunan Lion
Honorable Mention
Pao's Mandarin House, China on the Avenue

Best Thai

Thai Kitchen

Runners-up
Thai Soon, Bangkok Cuisine
Honorable Mention
Satay, Bangkok House

Best Other Asian

Kim Phung Chinese & Vietnamese Restaurant

Runners-up
Satay, Mars Restaurant and Bar
Honorable Mention
Mongolian BBQ A&S, Korea House

Best American

Threadgill's

Runners-up
Good Eats, Shady Grove
Honorable Mention
TGI Friday's, Hut's Hamburgers

Best Vegetarian

West Lynn Cafe

Runners-up
Mother's Cafe & Garden, Martin Brothers
Honorable Mention
Magnolia Cafe, Mr. Natural

Best Natural Food

Martin Brothers

Runners-up
Whole Foods Market, Mother's Cafe & Garden
Honorable Mention
West Lynn Cafe, Eastside Cafe

Best Other Ethnic

Middle-Eastern: Armen's, German: Gunther's Restaurant, Belgian: The Belgian Restaurant, French: Chez Nous

Runners-up
Greek: Ted's Greek Corner, Peruvian: El Rinconcito
Honorable Mention
Middle-Eastern: Ararat, Cajun: Gumbo's Louisiana Style Cafe

Best New Restaurant

Brio!

Runner-up
Coyote Cafe, Skyline Grill
Honorable Mention
Mustang Diner, Outback Steakhouse

Best Bakery

Sweetish Hill Bakery & Cafe

Runners-up
Upper Crust Bakery, Texas French Bread
Honorable Mention
Hyde Park Bakery, La Madeleine

Best Patio/Beer Garden

Scholz Garten

Runners-up
Shady Grove, The Ginger Man
Honorable Mention
Boar's Head, Hula Hut

Best Service

Castle Hill Cafe

Runners-up
Houston's, Zoot
Honorable Mention
Shady Grove, Chuy's

Best Decor

Chuy's

Runner-up
Coyote Cafe, Fonda San Miguel
Honorable Mention
Mangia Chicago Stuffed Pizza, Five Star BarBQ

Best Romantic

Basil's

Runners-up
Romeo's, Jeffrey's
Honorable Mention
Mezzaluna, Hudson's on the Bend

Best Sunday Brunch

Fonda San Miguel

Runners-up
Four Seasons, Satay
Honorable Mention
Martin Brothers, Trudy's

Best Fast Food

Taco Cabana

Runners-up
Taco Bell, ThunderCloud Subs
Honorable Mention
McDonald's, Jack in the Box

Best Takeout

Mangia Chicago Stuffed Pizza

Runners-up
Central Market, Mr. Gatti's
Honorable Mention
ThunderCloud Subs, Austin's Wok n' Roll

Best Delivery

Mr. Gatti's

Runners-up
Eat Out In, Mangia Chicago Stuffed Pizza
Honorable Mention
Pizza Hut, Conans Pizza

Best Chef

Raymond Tatum (Brio!)

Runners-up
Emmet Fox (Bitter End Bistro & Brewery), John Woolsey (Skyline Grill)
Honorable Mention
Carle Mays (Castle Hill Cafe)

Best Dim Sum

Tien Hong

Runners-up
Pao's Mandarin House, Kim Phung Chinese & Vietnamese Restaurant
Honorable Mention
Mars Restaurant and Bar, Shanghai Chinese Restaurant, Rainbow Seafood Restaurant

Best Wine List

Mezzaluna

Runners-up
Castle Hill Cafe, Zoot
Honorable Mention
Jeffrey's, Louie's 106

Best Smokers Restaurant

Shady Grove

Runners-up
Louie's 106, Ski Shores Cafe
Honorable Mention
Iron Works BBQ

Best Beer Selection

The Ginger Man

Runners-up
The Dog & Duck Pub, Draught House Pub & Brewery
Honorable Mention
DoubleDave's Pizzaworks, Five Star BarBQ

Best Buffet

Taj Palace

Runners-up
Mr. Gatti's, Fonda San Miguel
Honorable Mention
Uptown Enchilada Bar, Fresh Choice

Best Upscale

Castle Hill Cafe

Runners-up
Jeffrey's, Louie's 106
Honorable Mention
Brio!, Mustang Diner

Best Comfort Food

Threadgill's

Runners-up
Shady Grove, Good Eats
Honorable Mention
Amy's Ice Creams, Black-Eyed Pea

Best Late Night/All Night

Kerbey Lane Cafe

Runners-up
Magnolia Cafe, Katz's Deli & Bar
Honorable Mention
Taco Cabana, IHOP

Best Place to Take Kids

McDonald's

Runners-up
Chuy's, Chuck E. Cheese's
Honorable Mention
Hang Town Grill, Mr. Gatti's

Best Place to Take Parents

County Line

Runners-up
Threadgill's, The Oasis
Honorable Mention
Fonda San Miguel, Eastside Cafe

Best Restaurant Within 60 Miles

The Salt Lick

Runners-up
Hudson's on the Bend, The Emerald Restaurant
Honorable Mention
Cafe on the Square, Margarita's

Best Place We Wish Were Still Open

Stallion Drive-In

Runners-up
Mad Dog & Beans, G/M on the Drag
Honorable Mention
Night Hawk, Virginia's

Best Other Restaurant Worth Noting

La Vista (Best Fajitas)

Runner-up
Apple Annie's Cafe (Best Toast), Cooter's (Best Philly Cheese Steak)
Honorable Mention
Mr. Natural (Best Juice Bar), Baby Acapulco No. 2 (Best Rita)

Best Waitperson

Steve Foster at Little Italy

Runners-up
Cheri & Amy at Hut's Hamburgers, Suzy at Mangia Chicago Stuffed Pizza

BROWSE SEARCH
Browse by Year:

  2012: Readers | Critics | Index

  2011: Readers | Critics | Index

  2010: Readers | Critics | Index

  2009: Readers | Critics | Index

  2008: Readers | Critics | Index

  2007: Readers | Critics | Index

  2006: Readers | Critics | Index

  2005: Readers | Critics | Index

  2004: Readers | Critics | Index

  2003: Readers | Critics | Index

  2002: Readers | Critics | Index

  2001: Readers | Critics | Index

  2000: Readers | Critics | Index

  1998: Readers | Critics | Index

  1997: Readers | Critics | Index

  1996: Readers | Critics | Index

  1995: Readers | Critics | Index


Who's won the most awards

Picked by readers year after year