FEATURED CONTENT
 

screens

Fantastic Fest 2012 Awards

Big winners include 'I Declare War,' 'Flicker,' and 'Vanishing Waves' Interviews (Rian Johnson! Karl Urban!), reviews, and photo galleries galore

Fri., Sept. 28, 2012

<i>Here Comes the Devil</i>
Here Comes the Devil

For more of the Chronicle's coverage of Fantastic Fest – including interviews with Looper director Rian Johnson, Dredd screenwriter Alex Garland and star Karl Urban, The Collection creative team, and more – plus reviews, Fantastic Arcade dispatches, and photo galleries galore – see austinchronicle.com/fantastic-fest.

Audience Award

I Declare War (D: Robert Wilson & Jason Lapeyre)

AMD 'Next Wave' Spotlight Competition

Best Picture: Flicker (D: Patrik Eklund)

Best Director: Charles de Lauzirika (Crave)

Best Screenplay: Max Porcelijn (Plan C)

Best Actor: Michael Eklund (Errors of the Human Body)

Best Actress: Alina Levshin (Combat Girls)

Horror Features

Best Picture: Here Comes the Devil (D: Adrián García Bogliano)

Best Screenplay: Adrián García Bogliano (Here Comes the Devil)

Best Director: Adrián García Bogliano (Here Comes the Devil)

Special Mention: Hajime Ohata (Henge)

Best Actor: Francisco Barreiro (Here Comes the Devil)

Best Actress: Laura Caro (Here Comes the Devil)

Special Mention: Katherine Isabelle (American Mary)

Fantastic Features

Best Picture: Vanishing Waves (D: Kristina Buozyte)

Best Director: Kristina Buozyte (Vanishing Waves)

Best Screenplay: Bruno Samper, Kristina Buozyte (Vanishing Waves)

Best Actor: Rene Bitorajac (Vegetarian Cannibal)

Best Actress: Jurga Jutaite (Vanishing Waves)

Gutbuster Comedy Features

Best Picture: New Kids Nitro (D: Steffen Haars & Flip Van der Kuil)

Best Director: Dario Russo (Danger 5)

Best Screenplay: John Mitchell (The History of Future Folk)

Best Actor: Chapman To (Vulgaria)

Best Actress: Rina Takeda (Dead Sushi)

Documentary Features

Best Picture: The American Scream (D: Michael Stephenson)

Best Director: Rodney Ascher (Room 237)

Short Fuse: Horror Shorts

Winner: "At the Formal" (D: Andrew Kavanagh, Australia)

Runner-up: "The Sleepover" (D: Chris Cullari, USA)

Fantastic Shorts

Winner: "Record/Play" (D: Jesse Atlas, USA)

Runner-up: "Love" (D: Kaveh Nabatian, Canada)

Drawn and Quartered: Animated Shorts

Winner: "Bendito Machine IV" (D: Jossie Malis, Spain)

Runner-up: "Tram" (D: Michaela Pavlátová, Czech Republic)

share
print
write a letter