FEATURED CONTENT
 

screens

Paramount Theatre Summer Film Classics Series

May 24-Sept. 9

Fri., May 25, 2007

Paramount Theatre Summer Film Classics Series
<i>Army of Shadows</i>
Army of Shadows

Admission – tickets are on sale on the day of the show at the Paramount Theatre box office (713 Congress) – is $7 (seniors, college students, and children younger than 12 always $5), and one ticket is good for an individual screening or a double feature (consecutive screenings thematically linked; e.g., by actor, genre, etc.). Admission increases 50 cents for 70mm screenings (noted below). Books of "Flix-Tix" – 10 vouchers for 10 screenings – are also available for $45. Chapters of The Shadow will accompany features throughout the program. For more information and schedule updates, call 472-5470 or visit www.austintheatrealliance.org.


Thursday, May 24

To Have and Have Not, 7pm; Casablanca, 9:30pm


Friday, May 25

Casablanca, 7pm; To Have and Have Not, 9:35pm


Saturday, May 26

Star Trek II: The Wrath of Khan, 1:45pm; Star Trek IV: The Voyage Home, 4:05pm; Casablanca, 7pm; To Have and Have Not, 9:35pm


Sunday, May 27

Casablanca, 1:45pm; To Have and Have Not, 4:20pm; Star Trek II: The Wrath of Khan, 7pm; Star Trek IV: The Voyage Home, 9:20pm


Tuesday, May 29

The Man Who Knew Too Much, 7pm; The Wrong Man, 9:35pm


Wednesday, May 30

The Wrong Man, 7pm; The Man Who Knew Too Much, 9:10pm


Thursday, May 31

Notorious, 7pm; Spellbound, 9:20pm


June 3

Notorious, 2pm; Spellbound, 4:20pm; The Big Sleep, 7:15pm


June 4

The Big Sleep, 7:15pm


June 5

Gunga Din, 7pm; The Man Who Would Be King, 9:35pm


June 6

The Man Who Would Be King, 7pm; Gunga Din, 9:35pm


June 10

The Fantasticks, 1:10 & 4:30pm; Hair, 3 & 7:20pm


June 12

The Thin Man, 7pm; After the Thin Man, 9:10pm


June 13

After the Thin Man, 7pm; The Thin Man, 9:20pm


June 14

Murder by Death, 7pm; The Cheap Detective, 9pm


June 15

The Cheap Detective, 7pm; Murder by Death, 9pm; Monty Python & the Holy Grail, 11pm


June 17

Monty Python & the Holy Grail, 3, 5, & 7pm


June 26

McCabe & Mrs. Miller, 7pm; Brewster McCloud, 9:25pm


June 27

Brewster McCloud, 7pm; McCabe & Mrs. Miller, 9:05pm


June 28

Mean Streets, 7pm; Taxi Driver, 9:20pm


June 29

Taxi Driver, 7:15pm; Mean Streets, 9:40pm


June 30

Funny Face, 4:45 & 9:25pm; Breakfast at Tiffany's, 7pm


July 1

Breakfast at Tiffany's, 2:15 & 7:05pm; Funny Face, 4:40pm


July 2

Clash by Night, 7pm; The Asphalt Jungle, 9:20pm


July 5

The Asphalt Jungle, 7pm; Clash by Night, 9:20pm


July 6

Bonnie & Clyde, 7pm; White Heat, 9:15pm


July 8

White Heat, 2pm; Bonnie & Clyde, 4:30pm; Scarface (1983), 7:30pm


July 10

Baby Face, 7:15pm; Bombshell, 9:05pm


July 11

Bombshell, 7:15pm; Baby Face, 9:15pm


July 12

From Russia With Love, 7pm; Dr. No, 9:25pm


July 14

Superman (The Director's Cut), 3pm; Butch Cassidy & the Sundance Kid, 7pm; The Sting, 9:20pm


July 15

The Sting, 1:30pm; Butch Cassidy & the Sundance Kid, 4:05pm; Superman (The Director's Cut), 7pm


July 16

A Raisin in the Sun, 7pm; In the Heat of the Night, 9:35pm


July 17

In the Heat of the Night, 7pm; A Raisin in the Sun, 9:20pm


July 18

The Mouse That Roared, 7:15pm; Dr. Strangelove, 9:05pm


July 19

Dr. Strangelove, 7:15pm; The Mouse That Roared, 9:15pm


July 21

The King and I, 3:30pm; Arsenic & Old Lace, 7pm; The Talk of the Town, 9:35pm


July 22

Arsenic & Old Lace, 2pm; The Talk of the Town, 4:35pm; The King and I, 7:30pm


July 24

Touch of Evil, 7pm; Citizen Kane, 9:20pm


July 25

Citizen Kane, 7pm; Touch of Evil, 9:35pm


July 26

What's New, Pussycat?, 7pm; How to Steal a Million, 9:15pm


July 27

How to Steal a Million, 7:15pm; What's New, Pussycat?, 9:50pm


July 28

Silk Stockings, 2pm; Les Girls, 4:20pm; Becket, 7:30pm


July 29

Becket, 2pm; Les Girls, 5:30pm; Silk Stockings, 7:50pm


July 30

The Thing From Another World, 7pm; Them!, 9:10pm


July 31

Them!, 7pm; The Thing From Another World, 9:15pm


Aug. 1

Fahrenheit 451, 7pm; Slaughterhouse-Five, 9:15pm


Aug. 3

Slaughterhouse-Five, 7:15pm; Fahrenheit 451, 9:25pm


Aug. 4

E.T. – The Extra-Terrestrial, 4:30pm; Close Encounters of the Third Kind, 7pm; Metropolis, 10:10pm


Aug. 5

E.T. – The Extra-Terrestrial, 2pm; Close Encounters of the Third Kind, 4:30pm; Metropolis, 7:20pm


Aug. 6

Beauty and the Beast, 7 & 9pm


Aug. 7

The Rules of the Game, 7:30pm


Aug. 8

The Rules of the Game, 7:30pm


Aug. 9

Brief Encounter, 7pm; Summertime, 8:50pm


Aug. 12

Brief Encounter, 2pm; Summertime, 3:50pm; La Strada, 6:30 & 8:45pm


Aug. 14

Kwaidan, 7:15pm


Aug. 15

Kwaidan, 7:15pm


Aug. 16

The 400 Blows, 7pm; Jules and Jim, 9:05pm


Aug. 17

Jules and Jim, 7:15pm; The 400 Blows, 9:25pm


Aug. 18

The Earrings of Madame de..., 4pm; The Seven Samurai, 7pm


Aug. 19

The Seven Samurai, 3pm; The Earrings of Madame de..., 7:30pm


Aug. 20

Fallen Idol, 7pm; The Third Man, 9:10pm


Aug. 21

The Third Man, 7pm; Fallen Idol, 9:35pm


Aug. 24

Tron (70mm), 7:30 & 9:40pm


Aug. 25

Tron (70mm), 4pm; South Pacific (70mm), 7pm


Aug. 26

South Pacific (70mm), 2:30 & 7pm


Aug. 28

Titanic (70mm), 7:15pm


Aug. 29

Titanic (70mm), 7:15pm


Aug. 30

Lawrence of Arabia (70mm), 7:15pm


Aug. 31

Lawrence of Arabia (70mm), 7:15pm


Sept. 1

Cleopatra (70mm), 7:30pm


Sept. 2

Cleopatra (70mm), 2 & 7:30pm


Sept. 4

Raise the Red Lantern, 7:30pm


Sept. 5

Raise the Red Lantern, 7:30pm


Sept. 6

Army of Shadows, 7:30pm


Sept. 7

Army of Shadows, 7:30pm


Sept. 8

The Great Dictator, 4pm; Gone With the Wind, 7:30pm


Sept. 9

Gone With the Wind, 2pm; The Great Dictator, 7:30pm
share
print
write a letter