Riding the Range
The year in film, 2005
Fri., Jan. 6, 2006
'The Austin Chronicle' Top 10 Films of 2005
1) Brokeback Mountain2) Mysterious Skin
3) Nobody Knows
4) Murderball
5) (tie)
The Aristocrats
Crash
Good Night, and Good Luck
6) (tie)
Capote
Munich
Oldboy
Marjorie Baumgarten
1) Brokeback Mountain So many things are so perfect the original story, screenplay, acting, and direction that the ache it imparts feels as hobbling as a broke back.2) Caché Austrian auteur Michael Haneke clinically exposes the uneasy guilt of bourgeois intellectuals and foreshadows the immigrant riots that swept France last year. (Opens locally in 2006.)
3) Mysterious Skin Filmmaking provocateur Gregg Araki comes of age with this impeccably wrought study of the lingering effects of childhood sexual abuse.
4) Keane Filmmaker Lodge Kerrigan and actor Damian Lewis successfully encircle us within the harrowing confines of one man's madness/grief/perversion (all are real possibilities).
5) Three Burials of Melquiades Estrada Tommy Lee Jones' eloquent border story resides in a place where the values of the Old West do battle with the vulgarities of the new. (Opens locally in 2006.)
6) Good Night, and Good Luck Supremely crafted historical drama illuminates the past and present, and is one of the only films this year whose tautness leaves you actually wanting more.
7) Nobody Knows This Japanese drama is the rare film that successfully tells its tale of childhood neglect from the perspective of the kids, who don't realize its sadness.
8) A History of Violence David Cronenberg stunningly demonstrates how those who don't study the history of internalized violence will be forever doomed to repeat it.
9) King Kong Peter Jackson assumes the unrivaled mantel of showman of the new century, even though self-indulgence gets the better of him from time to time.
10) Murderball Looking to compete rather than inspire, the quadriplegic athletes in this entertaining and illuminating doc apparently frightened potential viewers into staying away in droves.
Steve Davis
1) Crash A polarizing film about a polarizing subject the way we make judgments based on stereotypes it was easily the most surprising movie of the year.2) Brokeback Mountain This heartbreaking love story of two men over a 20-year period transcends all labels. You've never seen anything like it before.
3) Capote The price of success and the cost of genius have rarely been so dear as in this morally complex film about the writing of In Cold Blood.
4) Mysterious Skin Gregg Araki matures as a director in this disturbing yet poignant movie about two very different young men linked by a traumatic past.
5) Pride & Prejudice Who knew Jane Austen could be so lively and romantic? A film adaptation of an English literature classic that sets the bar for period pieces.
6) Good Night, and Good Luck George Clooney's straightforward telling of newsman Edward R. Murrow's decision to challenge Sen. Joe McCarthy is as timely as ever in a day in which media heroes are few and far between.
7) The Aristocrats Comedic riffs on the world's filthiest joke a form of artistic expression or just an excuse to be as nasty as possible? Either way, it's unbelievably funny.
8) Munich Not so much a political thriller as a meditation on the ultimate futility of revenge, this provocative film is a welcome change in the Spielberg oeuvre.
9) A History of Violence David Cronenberg's expertly filmed modern-day Western about a good man with a bad past who must again resort to violence to protect what he loves.
10) The Constant Gardener A tantalizing conspiracy thriller about pharmaceutical intrigues in AIDS-ravaged Africa, inventively directed by Brazilian filmmaker Fernando Meirelles.
Kimberley Jones
File these first three picks under What Happens When We Don't Watch Our Children Closely: The Nineties' great gay provocateur Gregg Araki settled down with a devastating look at the aftereffects of child molestation in Mysterious Skin (1); Hirokazu Kore-eda's Nobody Knows (2) is a lyrical, almost-wordless essay on abandonment; and Noah Baumbach's hyperverbal, autobiographical tragicomedy The Squid and the Whale (3) is a swan song for his own fractured family.4) 2046 Welcome to the Swoon: This is cineaste porn, with the clothes kept (mostly) on. Sexy androids, sad-eyed Tony Leung, and a hypnotic score. Cigarette, anyone?
5) Munich Ambitious, ambiguous, and almost unbearably tense. And yet all that good work nearly undone by the ridiculous sex scene intercutting.
6) Happy Endings A hard shell, but a warm gooey center: Don Roos' underrated charmer is an expertly acted celebration of love both romantic and familial.
7) Head-On Turkish filmmaker Fatih Akin's brutalizing yet perversely romantic film limned love as collision course. And what a glorious smashup it was.
8) The Aristocrats A cheeky dissertation on the art of delivery. Further topic: Bob Saget sick bastard or hilariously sick bastard? Discuss.
9) Funny Ha Ha Andrew Bujalski's DIY movie got the quarter-life crisis before it got hip. Funny weird, funny sweet, funny gut-punch, and funny well, you know.
10) The Constant Gardener Bested Syriana in this year's Important Political Movie Sweepstakes with a gorgeous palette, greater coherence, and a swell sexpot for the smart set, Rachel Weisz.
Marc Savlov
1) Murderball Simply one of the most revivifying documentaries ever made a full-contact, life-affirming scrum-and-a-half.2) Oldboy Grim, grimmer, grimmest: Chan-wook Park's lushly demented ode to misplaced vendettas is as gorgeous as it is disturbing.
3) Brokeback Mountain Love and nothing but.
4) The Devil's Rejects Rob Zombie erases the bad memory of his previous cinematic outings with this (very) sick and (extremely) twisted portrait of an American family. "Free Bird," dude!
5) King Kong Merian C. Cooper and Willis O'Brien would have loved it.
6) The New World Epic visual poetry and splendor as only Terrence Malick can do it.
7) Sin City Native son Robert Rodriguez trumped pretty much everyone by creating a whole new world of cinematic possibilities. Astounding!
8) The Aristocrats As cathartic a comic masterpiece as any yet made.
9) Hustle & Flow Butterscotch-smooth Terrence Howard steals the show as the big pimpin' rhymer with big-time dreams.
10) War of the Worlds Apocalyptically entertaining in all the right ways.
Marjorie Baumgarten
NEAR MISSESSyriana, Hustle & Flow, The Squid and the Whale, The Aristocrats, Oldboy
MOST OVERRATED
The Constant Gardener, Match Point, Munich
MOST UNDERRATED
Murderball, Keane, Junebug
ACTING KUDOS(MALE)
Philip Seymour Hoffman (Capote), Jeff Daniels (The Squid and the Whale), David Strathairn (Good Night, and Good Luck)
ACTING KUDOS(FEMALE)
Claire Danes (Shopgirl), Catherine Keener (The 40-Year-Old Virgin, Capote, The Ballad of Jack and Rose, The Interpreter), Naomi Watts (King Kong)
BEST DIRECTOR
Ang Lee (Brokeback Mountain), Michael Haneke (Caché), Gregg Araki (Mysterious Skin)
BEST SCREENPLAY(ORIGINAL & ADAPTED)
Brokeback Mountain (Larry McMurtry and Diana Ossana); Three Burials of Melquiades Estrada (Guillermo Arriaga); Good Night, and Good Luck (George Clooney and Grant Heslov)
WORST FILM
The New World: So many trees, so much hokum: In this new world, Malick strives for poetry and pans for gold but finds only banality and barnacles.
WILD CARD SUGGEST YOUR OWN CATEGORY
Best Film Not Released as a Film: No Direction Home: Bob Dylan
Steve Davis
NEAR MISSESMarch of the Penguins, Oliver Twist, Prime, Junebug, Inside Deep Throat
MOST OVERRATED
Charlie and the Chocolate Factory, King Kong, Walk the Line
MOST UNDERRATED
Prime, Cinderella Man, Jarhead
ACTING KUDOS(MALE)
Heath Ledger (Brokeback Mountain), Philip Seymour Hoffman (Capote), Joseph Gordon-Levitt (Mysterious Skin)
ACTING KUDOS(FEMALE)
Amy Adams (Junebug), Michelle Williams (Brokeback Mountain), Reese Witherspoon (Walk the Line)
BEST DIRECTOR
Ang Lee (Brokeback Mountain), Gregg Araki (Mysterious Skin), Fernando Meirelles (The Constant Gardener)
BEST SCREENPLAY(ORIGINAL & ADAPTED)
Capote (Dan Futterman), Crash (Paul Haggis and Bobby Moresco), Brokeback Mountain (Larry McMurtry and Diana Ossana)
WORST FILM
The Amityville Horror: This ridiculous remake of the 1979 schlocker about a haunted house achieved the unthinkable it made the original film look like a masterpiece.
WILD CARD SUGGEST YOUR OWN CATEGORY
If there is a God, there will be a tie in the Best Actor Oscar race this year: Heath Ledger in Brokeback Mountain and Philip Seymour Hoffman in Capote.
Kimberley Jones
NEAR MISSESBrokeback Mountain, Murderball, Lords of Dogtown, A History of Violence, Thumbsucker
MOST OVERRATED
Broken Flowers, Batman Begins, Sin City
MOST UNDERRATED
Thumbsucker, Happy Endings, Serenity
ACTING KUDOS(MALE)
Jeff Daniels (The Squid and the Whale), Damian Lewis (Keane), Terrence Howard (Hustle & Flow, Crash)
ACTING KUDOS(FEMALE)
Joan Allen (The Upside of Anger), Lisa Kudrow (Happy Endings), Robin Wright Penn (Nine Lives)
BEST DIRECTOR
Gregg Araki (Mysterious Skin), Wong Kar-Wai (2046), Fernando Meirelles (The Constant Gardener)
BEST SCREENPLAY(ORIGINAL & ADAPTED)
The Squid and the Whale (Noah Baumbach), Munich (Tony Kushner and Eric Roth), Junebug (Angus MacLachlan)
WORST FILM
War of the Worlds At once exploitative and deeply shallow, shamelessly terrorizing and yet deadly dull. Spielberg should stick to making grownup movies.
WILD CARD SUGGEST YOUR OWN CATEGORY
Not a Banner Year for the Masters of the Universe: The Constant Gardener, Syriana, Enron: The Smartest Guys in the Room hell, even Revenge of the Sith stuck it to the Man.
Marc Savlov
NEAR MISSESThree ... Extremes; Grizzly Man; Kiss Kiss, Bang Bang; Me and You and Everyone We Know; Layer Cake
MOST OVERRATED
Wallace & Gromit: The Curse of the Were-Rabbit; The Chronicles of Narnia: The Lion, the Witch and the Wardrobe; High Tension
MOST UNDERRATED
War of the Worlds, The Constant Gardener, Constantine
ACTING KUDOS(MALE)
Bruno Ganz (Downfall), Ed Harris (A History of Violence), Cillian Murphy (Red Eye)
ACTING KUDOS(FEMALE)
Cécile De France (High Tension), Claire Danes (Shopgirl), Tilda Swinton (Constantine)
BEST DIRECTOR
Peter Jackson (King Kong), Chan-wook Park (Oldboy), Ang Lee (Brokeback Mountain)
BEST SCREENPLAY(ORIGINAL & ADAPTED)
Shopgirl (Steve Martin), The Devil's Rejects (Rob Zombie), Sin City (Frank Miller)
WORST FILM
The Adventures of Sharkboy and Lavagirl in 3-D: On the heels of the marvelous Sin City, this is Rodriguez's first total wipeout, a hastily paced eye-bleeder that makes Spy Kids seem like the Rosetta Stone of kid flicks.
WILD CARD SUGGEST YOUR OWN CATEGORY
Best Scenester Porn Film: Michael Winterbottom's 9 Songs garnered faint praise outside its native UK, but its blisteringly hip soundtrack turns this sensual pas de deux into steamy Brit-rock porn.