FEATURED CONTENT
 

screens

Cinematic Convergence

The 11th Annual Austin Film Festival

Fri., Oct. 15, 2004

Austin Film Festival Schedule

Schedule is subject to change. Check www.austinfilmfestival.com to confirm.


Thursday, Oct. 14

Paramount

7:00 Overnight

9:45 The Woodsman

Arbor

7:00 Make 'em Dance: The Hackberry Ramblers Story

9:15 Company

Dobie

7:10 Imaginary Heroes

9:45 Z Channel

Hideout

7:30 Shorts 5

9:40 Second Best


Friday, Oct. 15

Paramount

7:30 Dil Chahta Hai

Arbor

7:40 WMD: Weapons of Mass Deception

10:00 Sheriff

Texas Spirit

8:00 Adam McKay Presents ...

9:45 "Just a Little Bit Crazy"

Imax

8:15 Barry Levinson Presents ... Liberty Heights

Dobie

7:45 Shorts 3

9:50 Open House

12mid Mojave

Hideout

7:20 Shorts 2

9:40 The Street


Saturday, Oct. 16

Paramount

7:00 Chrystal

9:45 P.S.

Arbor

2:30 Rolling

4:45 Austin Shorts

7:15 Cape of Good Hope

9:40 Searching for Angela Shelton

Texas Spirit

7:00 Gary Shandling Presents ...

9:45 Shorts 1

Imax

7:15 America Brown

9:30 50 Ways to Leave Your Lover

Dobie

2:30 The Breakdance Kid

5:00 Shorts 4

7:15 Robbing Peter

10:00 Shorts 6: Second City Short Cuts

Hideout

2:00 Tobacco Money Feeds My Family

4:30 The Loss of Nameless Things

7:00 Doc Shorts

9:15 Jailbait

11:30 The Graffiti Artist


Sunday, Oct. 17

Paramount

4:30 Steamboy

7:15 Saw

Arbor

4:00 Unconstitutional and "Soldier's Pay"

7:00 Z Channel

9:30 Sex Is Comedy

Texas Spirit

7:00 The Hot Shoe

9:10 Doc Winners

Imax

7:15 Main Hoon Na

Dobie

4:45 Make 'em Dance: The Hackberry Ramblers Story

7:00 Second Best

9:15 Lightning in a Bottle

Hideout

2:00 Shorts 7: Texas Filmmakers Showcase

4:30 Shorts 5

7:15 The Street

9:15 Shorts 2


Monday, Oct. 18

Arbor

7:00 The Chorus

9:00 The Loss of Nameless Things

Texas Spirit

7:30 Narrative Winners

Dobie

7:15 Around the Bend

9:20 The Nomi Song

Hideout

7:00 Tobacco Money Feeds My Family

9:00 Doc Shorts


Tuesday, Oct. 19

Paramount

7:00 Sideways

9:40 Dear Frankie

Arbor

7:00 Rolling

9:00 Searching for Angela Shelton

Texas Spirit

7:10 Antone's: Home of the Blues

9:20 Sheriff

Dobie

7:15 America Brown

9:30 Shorts 3

Hideout

7:30 The Graffiti Artist

9:20 Jailbait


Wednesday, Oct. 20

Paramount

7:00 Shultze Gets the Blues

9:30 Unconstitutional and "Soldier's Pay"

Arbor

7:15 Cape of Good Hope

9:15 Down to the Bone

Texas Spirit

7:00 Austin Shorts

9:15 "Just a Little Bit Crazy"

Dobie

7:20 Shorts 4

9:30 Open House

Hideout

7:15 Shorts 6: Second City Short Cuts

9:15 Shorts 1


Thursday, Oct. 21

Paramount

7:30 The Life and Death of Peter Sellers

Arbor

7:00 The Hot Shoe

9:15 WMD: Weapons of Mass Deception

Texas Spirit

7:00 Robbing Peter

9:15 The Breakdance Kid

Dobie

8:15 50 Ways to Leave Your Lover

Hideout

8:00 Shorts 7: Texas Filmmakers Showcase


Venue Guide

Dobie Theatre (2025 Guadalupe, in Dobie Mall)

The Hideout (617 Congress)

Regal Arbor Theatre at Great Hills (9828 Great Hills #800)

Paramount Theatre (713 Congress)

Texas Spirit and IMAX theatres at the Bob Bullock Texas State History Museum (1800 N. Congress)


Ticket Info

Festival-long film passes ($42.50; $35 for local film organization members, Austin Film Society members, and students) are available at 800/310-FEST, 478-4795, and at the Driskill Hotel and Waterloo Records. Individual tickets may also be purchased at the respective venue box offices prior to screenings on a space-available basis.


The Screenwriters' Conference includes the likes of Anne Rapp, Brent Hanley, John August, Shari Springer Berman and Robert Pulcini, Adam McKay, Thomas McCarthy, Bill Broyles, Bill Wittliff, Paul Stekler, Tim McCanlies, Stephen Harrigan, and Terry Rossio. Walk-up registration is at the Driskill Hotel.


The following are recommended screenings based on viewings provided by the festival and various filmmakers.

share
print
write a letter