Election Info

Dates, voting locations, and ballots


Travis County Early Voting

Nov. 7 General Election (Early Voting Oct. 23-Nov. 3)

Travis Co. voters may vote at any early voting location. On Election Day, voters must vote in their precinct. For a list of precinct locations, see www.co.travis.tx.us/county_clerk/
election/20061107/polls.asp
, or call 854-9473.

Polls are open Monday-Saturday, 7am-7pm and Sunday, noon-6pm for all locations, except malls, Howson Library, and mobile voting sites.


EARLY VOTING LOCATIONS

Central

Travis County Offices, 5501 Airport

Fiesta Mart, 3909 N. I-35

Flawn Academic Center (Undergrad Library) Lobby, UT West Mall

Travis Co. Courthouse, 1000 Guadalupe

Howson Public Library, 2500 Exposition (Mon-Fri 10am-8pm, Sat 10am-5pm)


East

HEB, 2701 E. Seventh*

Northeast Health Center, 7112 Ed Bluestein (Springdale Shopping Ctr.)


North

Northcross Mall, 2525 W. Anderson (next to Veranda; Mon-Sat, 9am-8pm; Sun, noon-6pm)

Highland Mall, 6001 Airport (lower level by JC Penney; Mon-Sat, 9am-8pm; Sun, noon-6pm


Northeast

HEB, 9414 N. Lamar*

County Tax Office Pflugerville, 15822 Foothill Farms Loop (just off Pecan)


Northwest

Randalls, 10900-D Research

HEB, 7301 FM 620 N.*


South

Randalls, 2025 W. Ben White

HEB, 2400 S. Congress*


Southeast

Albertsons, 1819 S. Pleasant Valley*

HEB, 6607 S. I-35*


Southwest

Randalls, 6600 MoPac S.

Randalls, 9911 Brodie Lane


West

Randalls, 2303 RR 620 S.

Randalls, 3300 Bee Caves Rd.

* Temporary building in parking lot


MOBILE VOTING LOCATIONS

Monday, Oct. 23

Central Services Building, 1711 San Jacinto, 8am-6pm

Lago Vista ISD Admin. Bldg., 8039 Bar K Ranch Rd., 8am-7pm

Austin City Hall, 301 W. Second, 9am-5pm

University Hills Library, 4721 Loyola, 10am-6pm


Tuesday, Oct. 24

Northwest Rural Comm. Ctr., 18649 FM 1431, Jonestown, 8am-5pm

Seton Hospital, 1201 W. 38th, 9am-5pm

Austin City Hall, 301 W. Second, 9am-5pm

Conley-Guerrero Senior Center, 808 Nile, 9am-noon

DeWitty Job Training Center, 2209 Rosewood, 2-5pm


Wednesday, Oct. 25

Winters Building, 701 W. 51st, 8am-5pm

Montopolis Rec. Center, 1200 Montopolis, 8am-5pm

LBJ Building, 111 E. 17th, 8am-6pm

Summit at Westlake Hills, 1034 Liberty Park, 9am-noon

AIDS Services of Austin, 7215 Cameron, 2-5:30pm


Thursday, Oct. 26

Criss Cole Rehabilitation Center, 4800 N. Lamar, 9am-noon

Givens Recreation Center, 3811 E. 12th, 9am-5pm

Bee Cave City Hall, 13333-A Hwy. 71 W., 9am-6pm

RBJ Residential Tower, 21 Waller, 8-11am

Englewood Estates, 2603 Jones, 2-5pm


Friday, Oct. 27

Travis Building, 1701 Congress, 8am-6pm

Lago Vista City Hall, 5803 Thunderbird, 8am-5pm

Manor ISD Admin. Bldg., 312 Murray, Manor, 9am-6pm

Town Lake Center, 721 Barton Springs Rd., 10am-6pm


Saturday, Oct. 28

Dan Ruiz Library, 1600 Grove, 9am-5pm

Mitchie’s Fine Black Art, 6406 N. I-35 #2800, 10am-6pm

Volente Fire Dept. and City Hall, 15406 FM 2769, 10am-6pm

Loyalton of Austin, 5310 Duval Rd., 9am-noon

Westminster Manor, 4100 Jackson, 2-5pm


Sunday, Oct. 29

Northwest Rural Comm. Ctr., 18649 FM 1431, Jonestown, noon-6pm

Parsons House, 1130 Camino La Costa, noon-4pm

Govalle Care Center, 3101 Govalle, noon-4pm

Brighton Gardens, 4401 Spicewood Springs, noon-4pm

Monday, Oct. 30

Del Valle ISD Admin. Bldg., 5301 Ross Road, Del Valle, 8am-6pm

Sam Houston Building, 201 E. 14th, 8am-6pm

Spicewood Elementary, 11601 Olson, 8am-5pm

Pfluger Hall, 203-B E. Pecan (Pflugerville), 8am-5pm


Tuesday, Oct. 31

Brackenridge Hospital, 601 E. 15th, 9am-5pm

Southeast Austin Library, 5803 Nuckols Crossing Rd., 10am-6pm

Oak Springs Library, 3101 Oak Springs Dr., 10am-6pm

Grace House, 11825 Bee Caves Rd., 9am-noon

Heatherwilde Assisted Living, 401 S. Heatherwilde, Pflugerville, 2-5pm


Wednesday, Nov. 1

Stephen F. Austin Bldg., 1700 Congress, 8am-6pm

Lago Vista City Hall, 5803 Thunderbird, 8am-5pm

Millennium Youth Center, 1156 Hargrave, 10am-5pm

Summit at Lakeway, 1915 Lohman’s Crossing, 9am-noon

Austin Resource Center for the Homeless, 500 E. Seventh, 2-4pm


Thursday, Nov. 2

Huston-Tillotson University, 900 Chicon, 8am-6pm

Bee Cave City Hall, 13333-A Hwy. 71 W., 9am-6pm

South Rural Comm. Ctr., 3518 FM 973 S., Del Valle, 9am-4pm

Seton Northwest, 11113 Research, noon-6pm


Friday, Nov. 3

Lago Vista City Hall, 5803 Thunderbird, 8am-5pm

St. Edward’s University, 3001 S. Congress, 9am-5pm

Seton SW Hospital, 7900 FM 1826, Oak Hill, 9am-noon

Services for the Deaf, 2201 Post #100, 9am-noon

Heritage Park Nursing Center, 2806 Real, 2-5pm

Heartland Health Care Ctr., 11406 Rustic Rock, 2-6pm


TRAVIS COUNTY BALLOT

Which races will actually appear on your ballot depend on the precinct in which you are registered. If you don't know your election precinct, call Voter Registration at 854-9473. For candidate info, call the Travis Co. Clerk Election Division at 238-VOTE (8683) or see www.co.travis.tx.us/county_clerk/election

* = incumbent

(Only contested races are shown)


Congressional Special Election

U.S. Rep., District 21

Tommy Calvert (i)

Mark J. Rossano (i)

James Arthur Strohm (L)

James Lyle Peterson (i)

Lamar Smith (R)*

Gene Kelly (D)

John Courage (D)

U.S. Rep., District 25

end story Barbara Cunningham (L)

Grant Rostig (R)

Lloyd Doggett (D)*

Brian Parrett (i)


General Election

U.S. Senator

Kay Bailey Hutchison (R)*

Barbara Ann Radnofsky (D)

Scott Lanier Jameson (L)

U.S. Rep., District 10

Michael T. McCaul (R)*

Ted Ankrum (D)

Michael Badnarik (L)

State Senator, District 14

Kirk Watson (D)

Robert "Rock" Howard (L)

State Senator, District 25

Jeff Wentworth (R)*

Kathleen "Kathi" Thomas (D)

James R. (Bob) Thompson (L)

State Rep., District 46

Dawnna Dukes (D)*

Richard Wedeikes (L)

State Rep., District 47

Bill Welch (R)

Valinda Bolton (D)

Yvonne Schick (L)

State Rep., District 48

Donna Howard (D)

Ben Easton (L)

State Rep., District 49

Elliott Naishtat (D)*

Lisa McKay (L)

Governor

Rick Perry (R)*

Chris Bell (D)

James Werner (L)

Richard "Kinky" Friedman (i)

Carole Keeton Strayhorn (i)

Lieutenant Governor

David Dewhurst (R)*

Maria Luisa Alvarado (D)

Judy Baker (L)

Attorney General

Greg Abbott (R)*

David Van Os (D)

Jon Roland (L)

Comptroller

Susan Combs (R)

Fred Head (D)

Mike Burris (L)

Land Commissioner

Jerry Patterson (R)*

VaLinda Hathcox (D)

Michael A. French (L)

Agriculture Commissioner

Todd Staples (R)

Hank Gilbert (D)

Clay Woolam (L)

Railroad Commissioner

Elizabeth Ames Jones (R)

Dale Henry (D)

Tabitha Serrano (L)

Chief Justice, Supreme Court, Unexpired Term

Wallace Jefferson (R)

Tom Oxford (L)

Supreme Court, Place 2

Don Willett (R)*

William E. "Bill" Moody (D)

Wade Wilson (L)

Supreme Court, Place 4

David M. Medina (R)*

Jerry Adkins (L)

Supreme Court, Place 6

Nathan Hecht (R)*

Todd Phillippi (L)

Supreme Court, Place 8 Unexpired Term

Phil Johnson (R)

Jay H. Cookingham (L)

Court of Criminal Appeals, Presiding Judge

Sharon Keller (R)*

J.R. Molina (D)

Court of Criminal Appeals, Place 7

Barbara Parker Hervey (R)*

Quanah Parker (L)

Court of Criminal Appeals, Place 8

Charles Holcomb (R)*

Dave Howard (L)

State Board of Education, Dist. 5

Ken Mercer (R)

Bill Oliver (L)

State Board of Education, Dist. 10

Cynthia Dunbar (R)

Martin Thomen (L)

State Rep., District 50

Jeff Fleece (R)

Mark Strama (D)*

Jerry Chandler (L)

State Rep., District 51

Eddie Rodriguez (D)*

Arthur DiBianca (L)

3rd Court of Appeals, Pl. 2

Alan Waldrop (R)*

Jim Sybert Coronado (D)

3rd Court of Appeals, Pl. 3

Will Wilson (R)

Diane Henson (D)

3rd Court of Appeals, Pl. 5

David Puryear (R)*

Mina A. Brees (D)

3rd Court of Appeals, Pl. 6

Bob Pemberton (R)*

Bree Buchanan (D)

299th District Judge

Madeleine Connor (R)

Charlie Baird (D)

419th District Judge

Angelita Mendoza-Waterhouse (R)

Orlinda Naranjo (D)

Travis County Judge

Sam Biscoe (D)*

Matt Turner (L)

Travis County Clerk

James Crabtree (R)

Dana DeBeauvoir (D)*

Allan Juranek (L)

Travis County Treasurer

Dolores Ortega Carter (D)*

Robert Brushaber (L)

Co. Commissioner, Pct. 2

Sarah Eckhardt (D)

Glen Bonnet Jr. (L)

Co. Commissioner, Pct. 4

Margaret J. Gómez (D)*

Tim Davis (L)

Justice of the Peace, Pct. 2

Barbara Bembry (R)*

Matt Finkel (L)

Justice of the Peace, Pct. 3

Melissa Goodwin (R)*

Susan K. Steeg (D)

Robert B. McDonald (L)

Justice of the Peace, Pct. 5

Herb Evans (D)*

Chris Crenshaw (L)


City of Austin Bond Election

Prop. 1

$103,100,000 for reconstructing roads and streets; constructing, reconstructing, and improving drainage facilities related to the roads and streets; constructing, reconstructing, and improving bicycle and pedestrian mobility infrastructure; improving traffic signal synchronization and controls systems; acquiring and installing traffic signals; and acquiring land and interests in land and property necessary to do so.

Prop. 2

$145,000,000 for designing, constructing, and installing improvements and facilities for flood control, erosion control, water quality, and stormwater drainage, and acquiring land, open spaces, and interests in land and property necessary to do so, including, without limitation, acquisition of land including fee title and easements in the Barton Springs contributing and recharge zones to provide for the conservation of the region's water quality.

Prop. 3

$84,700,000 for constructing, renovating, improving and equipping public parks, recreation centers, natural areas, and other related facilities, including, without limitation, playgrounds, hike and bike trails, sports courts, and swimming pools; and acquiring land and interests in land and property necessary to do so.

Prop. 4

$31,500,000 for constructing, renovating, improving, and equipping community and cultural facilities including, without limitation, the Zachary Scott Theater, an African American Cultural and Heritage Facility, an Asian American Resource Center, the Austin Film Studios, the Mexican American Cultural Center, a Mexic-Arte Art Museum, and acquiring land and interests in land and property necessary to do so.

Prop. 5

$55,000,000 for constructing, renovating, improving, and equipping affordable housing facilities for low income persons and families, and acquiring land and interests in land and property necessary to do so, and funding affordable housing programs as may be permitted by law.

Prop. 6

$90,000,000 for constructing and equipping a new central library facility and acquiring land and interests in land and property necessary to do so.

Prop. 7

$58,100,000 for constructing, renovating, improving, and equipping public safety facilities, including, without limitation, a public safety training facility, police stations, emergency medical service buildings and facilities, a municipal courthouse, an animal shelter, and other related facilities and acquiring land and interests in land and property necessary to do so.


Special Elections

Travis Co. Emergency Services District No. 5

Precincts: 301, 302, 309, 310, 315, 321, 323, 354

Prop. 1: The adoption of a local sales and use tax in ESD 5 at the rate of 1%.

Travis Co. ESD No. 8

Precincts: 308, 316, 346

Prop. 1: The adoption of a local sales and use tax in ESD 8 at the rate of 0.75%.

Travis Co. ESD No. 12 Bond Election

Precincts: 101, 103, 105, 106, 107, 153, 154

The issuance of $5,000,000 of bonds and the levy of taxes for payment of the bonds.

Bastrop-Travis Counties ESD No. 1

Precincts: 106, 107

Prop. 1: The creation of ESD No. 1 and adoption of a property tax in said district at a rate not to exceed ten cents on $100.


Williamson Co. Ballot

A substantial portion of Austin now extends up into Williamson Co. While we won't try to reproduce the entire WilCo ballot, here are some major races of which Austinites "north of the border" need to be aware:

U.S. Rep., District 31

Matt McAdoo (L)

Mary Beth Harrell (D)

James Carter (R)*

State Senator, District 5

Steve Ogden (R)*

Stephen Wyman (D)

Darrell R. Grear (L)

State Rep., District 20

Jim Stauber (D)

Dan Gattis (R)*

State Rep., District 52

Karen Felthauser (D)

Lillian Simmons (L)

Mike Krusee (R)*

NEWSLETTERS
AC Daily, Events and Promotions, Luvdoc Answers

Breaking news, recommended events, and more

Official Chronicle events, promotions, and giveaways

Updates for SXSW 2017

All questions answered (satisfaction not guaranteed)