Election at a Glance
Fri., April 26, 2002
(i = Incumbent)
Austin City Council
www.cityofaustin.org/election/
Place 1
Vincent W. Aldridge
Daryl Slusher (I)
Jennifer Gale
Kirk Mitchell
Craig A. Barrett
Place 3
Jackie Goodman (I)
Billy Sifuentes
Robin J. Stallings (withdrew)
Linda Curtis
Place 4
Beverly Griffith (I)
Eddie "Green" Bradford
Betty Dunkerley
Brewster McCracken
Austin Independent School Districtwww.austin.isd.tenet.edu/about/board/2002election/
District 1
Cheryl Bradley
District 4
Ave M. Wahrmund (I)
Darlene A. Yanez
District 6
Patricia Whiteside (I)
Manuel Zuniga
District 7
Donald A. Abrams
Robert Schneider
Scott Curtis Sanders
At Large Dist. 8
Doyle Valdez (I)
At Large Dist. 9
John J. Fitzpatrick Jr.
Austin Community College
www2.austin.cc.tx.us/grantdev/election.htm
Place 1
Larry Craighead
Lillian Davis (I)
Place 2
Paul Sherr
Caleb Buckley
John Hernandez
Place 3
Paul Geary
Nan McRaven
James McGuffee
Barton Springs/Edwards Aquifer Conservation Districtwww.bseacd.org/election.htm
PRECINCT 2
Don Turner (l)
David R. Carpenter
PRECINCT 5
Craig Smith (l)
Felix Manka
Proposed Charter AmendmentsProp. 1: "The Austin Fair Elections Act"
Shall the city charter be amended to create a public financing system for campaigns of City Council candidates (through city bloc grants and matching funds, which may in-clude tax revenues); to limit campaign contributions to $200 per donor; and to provide independent sovereign powers to the City Ethics Review Commission, including subpoena power?
Prop. 2: Repeal of Old Contribution Limits
Shall the city charter be amended to repeal the campaign finance charter amendment adopted in 1997 that provided for a $100 limit on campaign contributions and other regulations?
Prop. 3: Single-Member Districts
Shall the City Charter be amended to provide for the election of eight members of the City Council from single-member districts, and two members of the City Council and the Mayor elected from the city at-large?
Prop. 4: Repeal of Term Limits
Shall the City Charter be amended to repeal the term-limits provision for the Mayor and Council Members?
Prop. 5: Electronic Filing
Shall the city charter be amended to provide for electronic publication of council candidate campaign finance filings?
Prop. 6: Municipal Court Judges
Shall the city charter be amended to require municipal court judges to resign to run for elective office when there is more than one year left on their term, and to require other city council appointees to resign to run for elective office?
Prop. 7: Electric Utility Consumer Analyst
Shall the city charter be amended to provide for city council appointment of an electric utility consumer analyst?
Prop. 8: Administrative Purchase Authority
Shall the city charter be amended to provide that the amount for which the city manager may contract without specific council approval is calculated on an annual basis rather than over the life of the contract, and to prohibit the city manager from entering into contracts for personal or pro-fessional services that may exceed the manager's authority?
Early Voting Locations: Open Through Tuesday, April 30
All qualified city, ACC, and AISD voters can vote early at any of these sites.
Hours:
A. Open 7am-7pm, Thu-Fri, April 18-19; Mon-Sat, April 22-27; and Mon-Tue, April 29-30.
B. Also open Sun, April 28, noon-5pm
C. Open only on Sun, April 28, noon-5pm
D. Open weekdays only, 7:30am-5:30pm
E. Open weekdays, 7am-2:30pm; Sat 10am-4pm
For info about mobile voting sites, which change daily, call the city clerk's office, or go to www.ci.austin.tx.us/election/5_4_er_oneday.htm.
Central
Travis County Courthouse, 1000 Guadalupe A.
U. of Texas (West Mall), Flawn Academic Center Lobby A.
Austin Recreation Center, 1301 Shoal Creek Blvd. B.
North
ACC District Office, 5930 Middle Fiskville A.
Walnut Creek Elementary School, 401 W. Braker C.
ACC Northridge Campus, 11928 Stonehollow Dr. A.
Northeast
Winn Elementary School, 3500 Susquehanna Ln. A.
Northwest
Cedar Park Public Library, 550 Discovery Blvd. D.
Spicewood Springs Library, 8637 Spicewood Springs A.
Northwest Recreation Center, 2913 Northland B.
Anderson High School, 8403 Mesa Dr. A.
East
A.B. Cantu/Pan American Rec Center, 2100 E. Third B.
ACC Eastview Campus, 3401 Webberville A.
Rosewood Recreation Center, 2300 Rosewood B.
South
Randalls Food Market #485, 2025 W. Ben White B.
Menchaca Elementary School, 12120 Manchaca Rd. A.
South Austin Recreation Center, 1100 Cumberland B.
A.B. Dittmar Recreation Center, 1009 W. Dittmar E.
Southeast
Southeast Branch Library, 5803 Nuckols Crossing Rd. A.
ACC-Riverside Campus, 1020 Grove Blvd. A.
Allison Elementary School, 515 Vargas Rd. C.
Southwest
Covington Middle School, 3700 Convict Hill Rd. A.
ACC Pinnacle Campus, 7128 US 290 W. A.
Got something to say on the subject? Send a letter to the editor.