FEATURED CONTENT
 

music

Austin Top 10

By Greg Beets, Jim Caligiuri, Thomas Fawcett, Doug Freeman, Chase Hoffberger, Abby Johnston, Margaret Moser, Michael Toland, and Jay Trachtenberg, Fri., Jan. 4, 2013

Austin Top 10

Greg Beets

1) Beaver Nelson, Macro/Micro (Freedom)

2) The Golden Boys, Dirty Fingernails (12XU)

3) A Giant Dog, Fight (Tic Tac Totally)

4) Kingdom of Suicide Lovers, Distant Waves (Golden Hour/Super Secret)

5) The Gary, Remains (Sick Room)

6) Crooked Bangs (Western Medical)

7) Burgess Meredith, Banana Moon

Austin Top 10

8) Dana Falconberry, Leelanau (Antenna Farm)

9) Alejandro Escovedo, Big Station (Fantasy)

10) Coffee Sergeants, Purple Martin Sanctuary

Jim Caligiuri

1) Crooks, The Rain Will Come

2) Guns of Navarone, Prize and Battlefield

3) Uncle Lucius, And You Are Me (Entertainment One)

4) James Hand, Mighty Lonesome Man (Hillgrass Bluebilly)

5) Beaver Nelson, Macro/Micro (Freedom)

6) Jason Eady, AM Country Heaven (Underground Sound)

Austin Top 10

7) Jon Dee Graham, Garage Sale (Freedom)

8) MilkDrive, Waves

9) Kat Edmonson, Way Down Low (Spinnerette)

10) The Couch

Thomas Fawcett

1) Dana Falconberry, Leelanau (Antenna Farm)

2) Gary Clark Jr., Blak and Blu (Warner Bros.)

3) Daniel Johnston, Space Ducks: Soundtrack (Eternal Yip Eye Music)

4) NickNack, State Machine (Crowd Control)

5) Brownout, Oozy (Nat Geo)

Austin Top 10

6) Ray Wylie Hubbard, The Grifter's Hymnal (Bordello)

7) Notes Floats, The Transfer

8) Kydd Jones, The Sounds in My Head Pt. 2

9) The Golden Boys, Dirty Fingernails (12XU)

10) Belaire, Resonating Symphony (Indierect)

Doug Freeman

1) Heartless Bastards, Arrow (Partisan)

2) The Flatlanders, The Odessa Tapes (New West)

3) Gary Clark Jr., Blak and Blu (Warner Bros.)

4) ZZ Top, La Futura (American)

Austin Top 10

5) Kat Edmonson, Way Down Low (Spinnerette)

6) Sarah Jaffe, The Body Wins (Kirtland)

7) The Gary, Remains (Sick Room)

8) The Trishas, High, Wide & Handsome

9) Lace Curtains, The Garden of Joy and the Well of Loneliness (Female Fantasy)

10) David Ramirez, Apologies (Sweetworld)

Chase Hoffberger

1) Christeene, Waste Up, Kneez Down

2) Berkshire Hounds, Greatest Hits

3) The Golden Boys, Dirty Fingernails (12XU)

Austin Top 10

4) Dumb, Don't Worry About the Pool Party

5) Bavu Blakes, Sanct EP

6) Belaire, Resonating Symphony (Indierect)

7) The Young, Dub Egg (Matador)

8) League of Extraordinary G'z, The Plug EP

9) Dikes of Holland, Braindead USA

10) Esperanza Spalding, Radio Music Society (Concord)

Abby Johnston

1) The Eastern Sea, Plague (WhiteLabBlackLab)

2) Alejandro Escovedo, Big Station (Fantasy)

Austin Top 10

3) Gary Clark Jr., Blak and Blu (Warner Bros.)

4) Divine Fits, A Thing Called Divine Fits (Merge)

5) Bobby Jealousy, A Little Death

6) Whiskey Shivers, Rampa Head

7) Shearwater, Animal Joy (Sub Pop)

8) Guy Forsyth, The Freedom to Fail (Blue Corn Music)

9) Kat Edmonson, Way Down Low (Spinnerette)

10) Crooked Bangs (Western Medical)

Margaret Moser

1) Ray Wylie Hubbard, The Grifter's Hymnal (Bordello)

Austin Top 10

2) Gary Clark Jr., Blak and Blu (Warner Bros.)

3) Rosie Flores, Working Girl's Guitar (Bloodshot)

4) Alejandro Escovedo, Big Station (Fantasy)

5) Ruthie Foster, Let It Burn (Blue Corn Music)

6) Doug Sahm, The Return of Wayne Douglas (Steady Boy)

7) Akina Adderley & the Vintage Playboys, Say Yes (Get Level Records)

8) Denny Freeman, Diggin' on Dylan (V8 Records)

9) Brownout, Oozy (Nat Geo)

10) Amy Cook, Summer Skin (Root House Records/Thirty Tigers)

Michael Toland

Austin Top 10

1) Cotton Mather, Kontiki Deluxe Edition (The Star Apple Kingdom)

2) Coffee Sergeants, Purple Martin Sanctuary

3) My Jerusalem, Preachers (The End)

4) Alejandro Escovedo, Big Station (Fantasy)

5) The Sword, Apocryphon (Razor & Tie)

6) Willie Nelson, Heroes (Legacy)

7) ... And You Will Know Us By the Trail of Dead, Lost Songs (Richter Scale/Superball)

8) Gary Clark Jr., Blak and Blu (Warner Bros.)

9) Ringo Deathstarr, Mauve (Sonic Unyon)

Austin Top 10

10) The Saint James Society (Tee Pee)

Jay Trachtenberg

1) Brownout, Oozy (Nat Geo)

2) Gary Clark Jr., Blak and Blu (Warner Bros.)

3) Coffee Sergeants, Purple Martin Sanctuary

4) Kat Edmonson, Way Down Low (Spinnerette)

5) Alejandro Escovedo, Big Station (Fantasy)

6) Glenn Fukunaga, Not a Word

7) Elias Haslanger, Church on Monday (Cherrywood)

8) Heartless Bastards, Arrow (Partisan)

9) My Jerusalem, Preachers (The End)

10) Shearwater, Animal Joy (Sub Pop)

share
print
write a letter