1998-1999 Austin Music Awards

Categories:

Best of the Year

Best Texas Recordings

Best Performing Bands

Best Austin Musicians

Other Things

TX Music Hall of Fame Winners

Best Performing Bands


Rock

1. TIE: STORYVILLE/SISTER 7

3. Vallejo
4. Pushmonkey
5. Fastball
6. George Devore
7. Soul Hat
8. Ugly Americans
9. The Scabs
10. Chris Duarte


Alternative/Punk


1. SPOON



photograph by Bruce Dye

2. Pushmonkey
3. Fastball
4. Sister 7
5. The Scabs
6. El Flaco
7. Pocket FishRmen
8. Soak
9. Ugly Americans
10. Sixteen Deluxe


Hard Rock/Metal

1. PUSHMONKEY

2. Godzilla Motor Company
3. Sinis
4. Human
5. Vallejo
6. Soak
7. Soul Hat
8. Pocket FishRmen
9. Cadillac Voodoo Choir
10. El Flaco


Pop

1. FASTBALL

2. Ugly Americans
3. Sister 7
4. Dexter Freebish
5. Bongo Hate
6. Ginger Mackenzie
7. Trish Murphy
8. Davíd Garza
9. George Devore
10. Tie: Quatropaw/Silver Scooter





photograph by John Anderson

Jazz

1.HOT BUTTERED RHYTHM

2. Elias Haslanger
3. Ephraim Owens
4. The Brew
5. Golden Arm Trio
6. Jazz Pharaohs
7. 81/2 Souvenirs
8. The Lucky Strikes
9. Tony Campise
10. Los Jazz Vatos
11. Nash Hernandez Orchestra
12. Ta Mère
13. Tomás Ramirez
14. Blue Millennium
15. Tosca


Blues

1. TIE: STORYVILLE/W.C.CLARK

3. Guy Forsyth
4. Jimmie Vaughan
5. Toni Price
6. Antone's Blue Monday Band
7. T.D. Bell & the Blues Specialists
8. Chris Duarte
9. Ian Moore
10. Jake Andrews




photograph by John Carrico

Soul/Hip-Hop

1. MC OVERLORD

2. Big Game Hunter
3. Storyville
4. Hot Buttered Rhythm
5. W.C. Clark
6. The Atlantics
7. Buttahfly
8. Mayhem Brew
9. Albert Redeaux
10. Brotha K


Funk

1. THE SCABS

2. Hot Buttered Rhythm
3. Ugly Americans
4. Sister 7
5. MC Overlord




photograph by Todd V.Wolfson

Lounge/Swing

1. 8.5 SOUVENIRS/THE RECLINERS

3. The Lucky Strikes
4. Mr. Fabulous & Casino Royale
5. Hot Club of Cowtown
6. Merchants of Venus
7. Seth Walker
8. Blue Millennium
9. The Day Jobs
10. Rocket 69


Country



photograph by John Carrico

1. DON WALSER

2. Dale Watson
3. Derailers
4. Reckless Kelly
5. Willie Nelson
6. Kelly Willis
7. Hot Club of Cowtown
8. Wayne "The Train" Hancock
9. Asleep at the Wheel
10. Robert Earl Keen




photograph by John Carrico

Roots-Rock/Americana

1. RECKLESS KELLY

2. Damnations TX
3. The Gourds
4. LeRoi Bros.
5. Asylum Street Spankers
6. George Devore
7. Derailers
8. The Resentments
9. Joe Ely
10. Terri Hendrix


Folk

1. TERRI HENDRIX

2. Ana Egge
3. Trish Murphy
4. Sara Hickman
5. Damnations TX
6. Two O'Clock Courage
7. Butch Hancock
8. Don Walser
9. Robert Earl Keen
10. Caryl P. Weiss & Mary Reynolds


Singer-Songwriter

1. TERRI HENDRIX

2. Trish Murphy
3. Patrice Pike
4. Ana Egge
5. Beaver Nelson
6. George Devore
7. Alejandro Escovedo
8. Blu
9. Bruce Robison
10. Willie Nelson
11. Davíd Garza
12. Jon Dee Graham
13. Bob Schneider
14. David Grissom
15. Kacy Crowley
16. Lucinda Williams
17. Monte Montgomery
18. Paula Nelson
19. Sara Hickman
20. Stephen Bruton


Tejano/Conjunto

1. LOS SUPER SEVEN

2. Flaco Jimenez
3. Los Pinkys
4. Ruben Ramos
5. Little Joe y la Familia
6. Santiago Jimenez
7. Texas Tornados
8. Johnny Degallado
9. Ta Mère
10. La Diferenzia




photograph by Todd V.Wolfson

Mexican Folk/Traditional

1. TISH HINOJOSA

2. Los Super Seven
3. Flaco Jimenez
4. Mariachi Estrella
5. Tie: Ta Mère/Correo Aereo



World Music

1. TA MERE

2. Tosca
3. Two O'Clock Courage
4. Killer Bees
5. Sambaxé
6. Govinda
7. Rubinchik's Orkestyr
8. Inkululeko
9. Raggamassive
10. Susanna Sharpe




photograph by John Anderson

Cover Band

1. THE ATLANTICS

2. The Recliners
3. King Cheese
4. Duck Soup
5. SSIK
6. Big Time
7. Taboo
8. Diamond Smugglers
9. Dysfunkshun Junkshun
10. The Esquires



photograph by John Carrico

None of the Above

1. LONELYLAND

2. Blue Millennium
3. Tosca
4. Austin Lounge Lizards
5. Rubinchik's Orkestyr
6. The Gourds
7. Two O'Clock Courage
8. Gulf Coast Playboys
9. Sambaxé
10. Killer Bees