Translate This
2003 in Film
Fri., Jan. 2, 2004
The top three vote-getters in this year's poll earned their places by being the only three films that showed up on each of the reviewers' lists. Though not in agreement regarding their order of ranking, Lost in Translation, American Splendor, and Capturing the Friedmans were the only films that all three Chronicle reviewers placed somewhere on their individual Top 10 lists. This voting system also allowed each reviewer's No. 2 choice -- in each case, a film that doesn't appear elsewhere on the other two lists -- to tie for fifth place, giving us an unprecedented six-way tie for fifth place. It should also be mentioned in regard to any potential conflicts of interest that the Chronicle's overall No. 2 choice, American Splendor, is based on the comic books of Harvey Pekar, who is also a longtime Chronicle contributor.
One thing that becomes obvious looking over these lists is that the year of the smaller film may have finally arrived. Despite the attempts of the studios and the MPPA to squeeze the smaller movies out of view with their hasty adoption of the screener ban, the vote tallies prove that the smaller movies found their way into the Top 10 in greater number than the studio efforts. Documentaries also came into their own as feature films this year, showing up in greater numbers on all the individual lists.
What does it all mean? Lists are summaries, guidelines, opinions, suggestions. They offer ideas about movies to watch -- and, of course, should always inspire more lists.
'The Austin Chronicle' Top 10 Films of 2003
1) Lost in Translation Votes: 27 Mentions: 32) (tie) American Splendor Votes: 22 Mentions: 3
2) (tie) Capturing the Friedmans Votes: 22 Mentions: 3
4) In America Votes: 10 Mentions: 2
5) All the Real Girls Votes: 9 Mentions: 1
5) (tie) The Fog of War: Eleven Lessons From the Life of Robert S. McNamara Votes: 9 Mentions: 1
5) (tie) Kill Bill: Vol. 1 Votes: 9 Mentions: 2
5) (tie) The Lord of the Rings: The Return of the King Votes: 9 Mentions: 2
5) (tie) Open Hearts Votes: 9 Mentions: 2
5) (tie) Spun Votes: 9 Mentions: 1
Marjorie Baumgarten
1. Capturing the FriedmansThere's such a compendium of human pathology on display that we almost lose sight of the deft filmmaking that directs our emotions to and fro.
2. The Fog of War: Eleven Lessons From the Life of Robert S. McNamara
Errol Morris, at last, nabs his white whale and, before it's through, smelts his harpoon into a plowshare and finds the human being within.
3. American Splendor
This stunningly accomplished debut from filmmakers Springer Berman and Pulcini accomplishes what few thought could be done: creating a warm, human story from a curmudgeonly cult comic book.
4. Lost in Translation
With this captivating movie that's so different from her debut outing, Sofia Coppola proves she's a director of real vision and unique sensibilities.
5. City of God
Amid the savagery of the slums, this Brazilian drama reverberates with the voices of the voiceless and the possibility of hope.
6. Kill Bill: Vol. 1
Best choreography of the year, a constant exhilaration.
7. The Lord of the Rings: The Return of the King
So disappointing after the previous two episodes, which were both No. 1 on my last two years' lists -- still, there's at least one great hour of filmmaking here.
8. In America
The movie is like a transfixing novel that you never want to finish reading, so in love are you with the characters and their complications.
9. Open Hearts
Dogme 95 finds its heartbeat.
10. To Be and to Have
Teaching is an art form, a calling, the most intrinsic of human interactions: This French documentary inspires viewers not to settle for less.
Kimberley Jones
1. Lost in TranslationThe first bloom of a young actress (Scarlett Johansson), the maturation of a writer and director (Sofia Coppola), and the revitalization of an institution (Bill Murray). Perfectly wonderful.
2. All the Real Girls
David Gordon Green reasserts his position as the heir to Malick with this aching chronicle of the before, middle, and ugly aftermath of love.
3. American Splendor
A valentine to Harvey Pekar and all the other bitter, gloomy cranks of the world. It's about time we got our due.
4. In America
So what if Jim Sheridan's autobiographical story of an immigrant family's survival is sentimental? I know I needed a good cry, and you probably do, too.
5. Cold Mountain
Gone With the Wind? Anthony Minghella just reduced it to rubble with his gorgeous, ruminative, and, yes, definitive Civil War epic.
6. Capturing the Friedmans
A fascinating, relentlessly squirmy lesson in camera subjectivity.
7. Down With Love
Up, up, up with this cheeky ode to the Sixties sex comedies.
8. Open Hearts
Dogme 95 finally made good on its promise with this haunting Danish film about a car accident and the romantic quadrangle it leaves in its wake.
9. X2: X-Men United
Bryan Singer delivers not only a superior sequel and the most thrilling action set-pieces of 2003 (take that, Wachowski Inc.), but also slides a gay subtext into a megabudgeted Hollywood pic. Sneaky.
10. Gerry
Gus Van Sant finally shakes that getting-soft slump with what sounds like the setup to a bad joke -- two guys walk into a desert, only one comes out -- but plays like a lost Antonioni.
Marc Savlov
1. Lost in TranslationBoth Bill Murray and Sofia Coppola deserve Academy attention for this flawless, passionate, and above all, human comedy. Takashi Fujii as the host of "Matthew's Best Hit TV" deserves something, too, possibly a Xanax.
2. Spun
Cheaper than rehab and twice as much fun, this hellish, hilarious descent into the zippy mire of hardcore amphetamine tweakers is witty, terrifying, and immensely fun, if you like that sort of thing.
3. Spellbound
This never would have made it past the first seven seconds of a studio pitch meeting, but it's everything studio dramas strive to be: heartfelt, funny, and devastatingly emotional.
4. Capturing the Friedmans
The most amazing, impossible-to-turn-away-from record of a familial train wreck ever recorded, and hopefully not the beginning of a new Fox TV reality trend.
5. American Splendor
Harvey Pekar is Paul Giamatti is Harvey Pekar, et cetera. Yet more proof that Cleveland's favorite cartoonist son is more interesting than most of those superhero fellows.
6. The Lord of the Rings: The Return of the King
Slightly imperfect on its own, but as the trilogy capstone, and taken with Jackson's previous two chapters, a majestic, butt-numbing masterpiece. Love those Orcs!
7. Kill Bill: Vol. 1
Two words (or is it three?): Go Go Yubari.
8. The Station Agent
"A blonde, a guido, and a dwarf walk into a bar ...": so not like that joke at all.
9. The Magdalene Sisters
So harrowing you'll probably end up washing everything in Woolite in your sink from now on.
10. Princess Blade
Yumiko Shaku is every animé-boy's live-action wet dream in Shinsuke Sato's sexy, violent, minimalist masterstroke.
Marjorie Baumgarten
Near Misses
Dirty Pretty Things, Master and Commander: The Far Side of the Universe, X2: X-Men United, Triplets of Belleville, Monster
Most Overrated Films
Mystic River, Swimming Pool, Man on the Train
Most Underrated Films
Northfork, Spun, Capturing the Friedmans
Acting Kudos (MALE)
Johnny Depp, (Pirates of the Caribbean: The Curse of the Black Pearl), David Strathairn (Blue Car), Bill Murray (Lost in Translation)
Acting Kudos (FEMALE)
Zooey Deschanel (All the Real Girls, Elf), Uma Thurman (Kill Bill: Vol. 1), Patricia Clarkson (Pieces of April, The Station Agent, All the Real Girls)
Best Director
Andrew Jarecki (Capturing the Friedmans), Sofia Coppola (Lost in Translation), Gus Van Sant (Gerry, Elephant)
Best Screenplay
Lost in Translation (Sofia Coppola), Masked and Anonymous (Bob Dylan and Larry Charles), Kill Bill: Vol. 1 (Quentin Tarantino and Uma Thurman)
Best Revival -- theatrical or DVD release
The Good, the Bad, and the Ugly (theatrical)
Worst film that's not Gigli
Gods and Generals: Ron Maxwell's inert, four-hour-long Civil War follow-up to Gettysburg should have been left for dead on the battlefield.
Wild Card -- Suggest your own category
A Great Year for Great Ensembles: In America, American Splendor, Pieces of April, The Station Agent, Bad Santa, Masked and Anonymous, School of Rock
Kimberley Jones
Near Misses
The Fog of War: Eleven Lessons From the Life of Robert S. McNamara, 28 Days Later, Raising Victor Vargas, The Triplets of Belleville, Melvin Goes to Dinner
Most Overrated Films
Mystic River,
Love Actually, Thirteen
Most Underrated Films
All the Real Girls, Bad Santa, Irreversible
Acting Kudos (MALE)
Bill Murray (Lost in Translation),
Peter Dinklage (The Station Agent), Sean Penn (21 Grams)
Acting Kudos (FEMALE)
Renée Zellweger (Down With Love, Cold Mountain), Zooey Deschanel (All the Real Girls), Sarah Bolger (In America)
Best Director
Sofia Coppola (Lost in Translation), Andrew Jarecki (Capturing the Friedmans), Anthony Minghella (Cold Mountain)
Best Screenplay
All the Real Girls (David Gordon Green), The Secret Lives of Dentists (Craig Lucas), American Splendor (Shari Springer Berman & Robert Pulcini)
Best Revival -- theatrical or DVD release
Criterion's The Adventures of Antoine Doinel box set (DVD)
Worst film that's not Gigli
View From the Top: You mean the top of the trash heap? 'Cause even that's generous.
Wild Card -- Suggest your own category
Art Portends Life: It was a bang-up year for docs, but narrative films -- 28 Days Later, Phone Booth, Shattered Glass -- were eerily close to life, too, calling SARS, snipers, and Jayson Blair in advance. Let's hope Terminator 3: Rise of the Machines doesn't prove similiarly prescient.
Marc Savlov
Near Misses
The Weather Underground, Once Upon a Time in Mexico, May, Thirteen, The School of Rock
Most Overrated Films
The Matrix Reloaded, Finding Nemo, 28 Days Later
Most Underrated Films
Spider, Willard, Matchstick Men
Acting Kudos (MALE)
Crispin Glover (Willard), Johnny Depp (Pirates of the Caribbean: The Curse of the Black Pearl), Nick Nolte (The Good Thief)
Acting Kudos (FEMALE)
Yumiko Shaku (The Princess Blade), Holly Hunter (Thirteen), Marina de Van (In My Skin)
Best Director
Peter Jackson (The Lord of the Rings: The Return of the King), Jonas Åkerlund (Spun), Sofia Coppola (Lost in Translation)
Best Screenplay
The Lord of the Rings: The Return of the King (Frances Walsh, Philippa Boyens, and Peter Jackson), American Splendor (Shari Springer Berman and Robert Pulcini), Secondhand Lions (Tim McCanlies)
Best Revival -- theatrical or DVD release
It's a Mad, Mad, Mad, Mad World (theatrical)
Worst film that's not Gigli
Dreamcatcher: It's as though Stephen King (whose original novel was no great shakes to begin with) and the once-great Lawrence Kasdan lost some horrific, EC Comics-style bet with the devil.
Wild Card -- Suggest your own category
Best "Better Left to the Imaginations of People Like Me" Remake/Franchise Crossover: Ang Lee's Hulk/Paris Hilton porn epic -- with Nick Nolte as "The Cell Phone."