the latest

« Music

SXSW Band Announcement, Part III

1,500 of some 2,000 showcasing acts now vetted
Kevin Curtin, 1:02pm, Tue. Jan. 7
photo by Gary Miller
Austin fave and national sensation Big Freedia

SXSW comes further into focus with a third batch of artists released just now by the Music Conference, March 11-16. Of the 643 acts announced, NYC rap heroes Mobb Deep, Primus frontman Les Claypool, hardcore supergroup Off!, sissy bounce queen Big Freedia, and rarely touring soul man Cody Chesnutt stand out.

Beside recent ACL Fest performers the Mowglis, UK rockers Band of Skulls, and reggae hitmaker Collie Buddz, other notable artists getting invites include Beach Boy Mike Love, early Fleetwood Mac guitarist Jeremy Spencer, femme rocker Melissa Etheridge, and indie siren Sharon Van Etten.

As has been the trend with the local über fest, hip-hop comes well represented in Action Bronson, Trae Tha Truth, Mr. MFN Exquire, and Black Milk. A few other at-a-glance notables include the Dead Boys’ Cheetah Chrome, Liverpudlian Julian Lennon, Swamp pop legend Tony Joe White, Texan funkateers Kashmere Stage Band’s Thunder Soul Orchestra, and Twin Shadow.

Continuing to comb the globe for international talent, SXSW 2014 teases Brazilian psychedelic strummers Boogarins, Tokyo cowgirls Buffalo Daughter, London pop sophisticate Charli XCX, Malians Imarhan and Oumar Konate, and popular Aussie folk duo Angus & Julia Stone.

Today’s installment was the third SXSW listing of bands and, while the biggest names don’t break until the weeks proceeding the festival, we now know over 1,500 of the roughly 2,000 bands that will storm Austin in just 63 days.

In the most epic vetting of local talent, 61 Austin acts receive artist backpacks, among them Black Books, the Bright Light Social Hour, Crooks, Dead Earth Politics, Elijah Ford & the Bloom, Ruby Jane, Leopold & His Fiction, Ian McLagan, My Education, Graham Reynold’s Golden Arm Trio, Scorpion Child, Sertified, Silent Diane, Sons of Fathers, Wiretree, Zeale, and Zorch.

The first cull dropped in October, while a second list appeared in November, and now these:

3LAU (Las Vegas, Nev.)

Ariel Abshire (Austin)

Action Bronson (Queens, N.Y.)

A.Dd+ (Dallas)

Akina Adderley & the Vintage Playboys (Austin)

Adelaida (Valparaiso, Chile)

Priscilla Ahn (Los Angeles, Calif.)

Air Review (Dallas)

Akka (Amsterdam, the Netherlands)

Alaclair Ensemble (Quebec, Canada)

Alligator Indian (Asheville, N.C.)

Lisa Alma (Copenhagen, Denmark)

Alpha Consumer (Chicago, Ill.)

Alpha Rev (Austin)

Dave Alvin (Los Angeles, Calif.)

American Aquarium (Raleigh, N.C.)

American Authors (Brooklyn, N.Y.)

Animic (Barcelona, Spain)

Keren Ann (Caesarea, Israel)

A-N-T (Houston)

Antal (Amsterdam, the Netherlands)

Anthm (New York, N.Y.)

Archie Pelago (Brooklyn, N.Y.)

Adam Arcuragi (Los Angeles, Calif.)

Juliette Ashby (London, England)

Andrew Ashong (London, England)

The Atlas Moth (Chicago, Ill.)

Atropolis (Astoria, N.Y.)

Federico Aubele (Buenos Aires, Argentina)

Awaken! (Venice, Calif.)

Awill (Oslo, Norway)

Baby Bee (Houma, La.)

Badbadnotgood (Toronto, Canada)

Liam Bailey (London, England)

The Ball & Chain (Vilnius, Lithuania)

Band of Skulls (Southampton, England)

Lee Bannon (New York, N.Y.)

Jef Barbara (Montreal, Canada)

Barcelona (Seattle, Wa.)

Bobby Bare, Jr. (Nashville, Tenn.)

Cy Barkley & the Way Outsiders (Nashville, Tenn.)

Basecamp (Nashville, Tenn.)

Battle Lines (Leeds, England)

B. Dolan (Providence, R.I.)

The Bear (Muscle Shoals, Ala.)

Bearcubbin’! (Portland, Ore.)

Bear Hands (Brooklyn, N.Y.)

Beat Culture (New York, N.Y.)

Beautiful Bodies (Kansas City, Mo.)

Cory Becker (Los Angeles, Calif.)

Bent Denim (New Orleans, La.)

Bent Shapes (Boston, Mass.)

Cindy Lee Berryhill (San Diego, Calif.)

Josh Berwanger Band (Lawrence, Kans.)

Betty Who (New York, N.Y.)

Beware of Darkness (Los Angeles, Calif.)

Big Dirty (Austin)

Big Freedia (New Orleans, La.)

Bioshaft (Caracas, Venezuela)

Bipolaroid (New Orleans, La.)

Diane Birch (Portland, Ore.)

Birth of Joy (Amsterdam, the Netherlands)

Bishop Nehru (Rockland, N.Y.)

Bituaya (Caracas, Venezuela)

Black Atlass (Montreal, Canada)

Black Books (Austin)

Black Cobain (Alexandria, Va.)

Black Drawing Chalks (Goiania, Brazil)

B L A C K I E (Houston)

Blacklist Royals (Nashville, Tenn.)

Black Milk (Detroit, Mich.)

Black Tusk (Savannah, Ga.)

Black Violin (Miami, Fla.)

Bloodgroup (Reykjavik, Iceland)

Blue Eyed Blacks (Nashville, Tenn.)

Hugh Bob & the Hustle (Milwaukee, Wis.)

Body Parts (Los Angeles, Calif.)

Haley Bonar (St Paul, Minn.)

Boogarins (Goiânia, Brazil)

The Bots (Glendale, Calif.)

Brazos (Brooklyn, N.Y.)

The Bright Light Social Hour (Austin)

Bronze Radio Return (Hartford, Conn.)

Bronze Whale (Austin)

Brothertiger (Brooklyn, N.Y.)

Hollis Brown (Queens, N.Y.)

Marcus Brown (Austin)

Tyler Bryant & the Shake Down (Honey Grove, Ark.)

Buffalo Daughter (Tokyo, Japan)

Basia Bulat (Toronto, Canada)

Christian Burghardt (Portland, Ore.)

Bett Butler & Joël Dilley (San Antonio)

The Cactus Blossoms (Minneapolis, Minn.)

Cage the Gods (Brighton, England)

Calculon (San Diego, Calif.)

California Wives (Chicago, Ill.)

Kirin J Callinan (Sydney, Australia)

Callmekat (Copenhagen, Denmark)

Fabrizio Cammarata (Palermo, Italy)

The Casket Girls (Savannah, Ga.)

Jackie Chain (Huntsville, Ala.)

Chalk And Numbers (Brooklyn, N.Y.)

Vaadat Charigim (Tel Aviv, Israel)

Charli XCX (London, England)

Charlotte OC (Blackburn, England)

Chatham Rise (Minneapolis, Minn.)

Cheerleader (Philadelphia, Minn.)

Cheetah Chrome (Cleveland, Ohio)

Cherry Glazerr (Los Angeles, Calif.)

Cody Chesnutt (Atlanta, Ga.)

Chlöe Howl (Maidenhead, England)

Chocolate Tiger (Taiwan)

Chrissy Murderbot (Chicago, Ill.)

Circa Zero (Los Angeles, Calif.)

Clear Plastic Masks (Brooklyn, N.Y.)

Cocktails (San Francisco, Calif.)

Coin (Nashville, Tenn.)

The Cold and Lovely (Los Angeles, Calif.)

Collie Buddz (Bermuda)

Wendy Colonna (Austin)

Andrew Combs (Nashville, Tenn.)

Como Asesinar a Felipes (Santiago, Chile)

Congorock (Los Angeles, Calif.)

Cosmonauts (Fullerton, Calif.)

Cough (Richmond, Va.)

The Creases (Brisbane, Australia)

Creepoid (Philadelphia, Pa.)

Crew54 (Central Texas)

Crooks (Austin)

Denzel Curry (Miami, Fla.)

The Cush (Fort Worth)

Cut Snake (San Diego, Calif.)

Cymbals (London, England)

The Damn Quails (Norman, Okla.)

Douglas Dare (London, England)

Bart Davenport (Los Angeles, Calif.)

Nicholas David (Minneapolis, Minn.)

Marie Davidson (Montreal, Canada)

Mikaela Davis (Rochester, N.Y.)

Dead Earth Politics (Austin)

Dead Ghosts (Vancouver, Canada)

Dead Leaf Echo (New York, N.Y.)

Dear Boy (Los Angeles, Calif.)

Death By Unga Bunga (Oslo, Norway)

Jerry David DeCicca (of The Black Swans) (New Braunfels)

Deep Cotton (Atlanta, Ga.)

The Deep Dark Woods (Saskatoon, Canada)

The Defibulators (New York, N.Y.)

Delhi 2 Dublin (Vancouver, Canada)

Della Mae (Boston, Mass.)

Dënver (San Felipe, Chile)

Desert Noises (Provo, Utah)

The Deslondes (New Orleans, La.)

Madi Diaz (Los Angeles, Calif.)

Dinner & A Suit (Nashville, Tenn.)

Dinosaur Bones (Toronto, Canada)

Marianne Dissard (Paris, France)

The Districts (Philadelphia, Pa.)

Divers (Portland, Ore.)

DJ Amen (San Francisco, Calif.)

DJ Babychino (Austin)

DJ Buddha Stickygreen (Missouri City)

DJ Dimepiece (Chicago, Ill.)

DJ Halo (Oakland, Calif.)

DJ Hella Yella (Austin)

DJ Paul of Three 6 Mafia (Memphis, Tenn.)

DJ Richard (New York, N.Y.)

Doctor Explosion (Oviedo, Spain)

Dorrough Music (Dallas)

Dots Will Echo (Ridgewood, Del.)

Dott (Galway, Ireland)

Dr. Awkward (San Diego, Calif.)

Dreamend (Savannah, Ga.)

Daniel Drexler (Montevideo, Uruguay)

Driver Friendly (Austin)

Dr. Rackle & the Sound Griots (New Orleans, La.)

DTCV (Los Angeles, Calif.)

Dubb Sicks (Austin)

Dugas (Winnipeg, Canada)

Andrew Duhon (New Orleans, La.)

Ben Dukes (North Hollywood, Calif.)

Dum Dum Girls (New York, N.Y.)

Dyse (Berlin, Germany)

Mia Dyson (Melbourne, Australia)

DZ Deathrays (Brisbane, Australia)

East India Youth (London, England)

East of the Wall (Asbury Park, N.J.)

Eaux (London, England)

Echosmith (Los Angeles, Calif.)

Ana Egge (Brooklyn, N.Y.)

Electric Eye (Oslo, Norway)

Eliza & the Bear (London, England)

Carrie Elkin (Austin)

Eminence (Belo Horizonte, Brazil)

Equals (Austin)

Eros & the Eschaton (Greensboro, N.C.)

Escondido (Nashville, Tenn.)

Escort (Brooklyn, N.Y.)

Melissa Etheridge (Leavenworth, Kans.)

Et Tu Brucé (London, England)

Evans the Death (London, England)

Ex Hex (Washington DC)

Factor & the Chandeliers (Saskatoon, Canada)

Falcons (Los Angeles, Calif.)

The Family Crest (San Francisco, Calif.)

The Family Rain (Bath, England)

Farewell Fighter (Nashville, Tenn.)

Deniro Farrar (Charlotte, N.C.)

Fat White Family (London, England)

Favored Nations (Adelaide, Australia)

Fé (London, England)

Fences (Seattle, Wa.)

J Fernandez (Chicago, Ill.)

Fictionist (Provo, Utah)

Fires Were Shot (Austin)

Harvey Sid Fisher (Hollywood, Calif.)

Fismoll (Poznan, Poland)

Fki (Atlanta, Ga.)

Flagship (Charlotte, N.C.)

Float Fall (Leuven, Belgium)

Fly Golden Eagle (Nashville, Tenn.)

Fofe y Los Fetiches (San Juan, Puerto Rico)

Folk Family Revival (Magnolia)

Foot Patrol (Austin)

Elijah Ford & the Bloom (Austin)

Forests (Taipei, Taiwan)

Foxtails Brigade (Oakland, Calif.)

Foxtrott (Montreal, Canada)

Lyla Foy (formerly Wall) (London, England)

F.R.E.E. – Forever Radical Edifying & Exalting (San Antonio)

French Horn Rebellion (New York, N.Y.)

Friendly Savages (Austin)

The Front Bottoms (Bergen County, N.J.)

Fuel (Harrisburg, Pa.)

The Futures League (Los Angeles, Calif.)

Galcher Lustwerk (New York, N.Y.)

Gambles (New York, N.Y.)

Gang of Youths (Sydney, Australia)

Gap Dream (Akron, Ohio)

The Garden (Orange, Calif.)

Gardens & Villa (Santa Barbara, Calif.)

Gareth Emery (Los Angeles, Calif.)

Martin Garrix (Amsterdam, The Netherlands)

Howe Gelb (Pennsylvania, Pa.)

Gentlemen Hall (Boston, Mass.)

Gerald G (Austin)

Gezan (Tokyo, Japan)

GF Soldier (New Orleans, La.)

Ghost Beach (New York, N.Y.)

Ghxst (Brooklyn, N.Y.)

Glitches (London, England)

Gloryhound (Halifax, Canada)

Glossary (Murfreesboro, Tenn.)

Gnaw (New York, N.Y.)

Gochag Askarov Ensemble (Baku, Azerbaijan)

Louise Goffin (Los Angeles, Calif.)

Gold Beach (Austin)

Lynval Golding & Contra Coup (Madison, Wis.)

Louise Gold & the Quarz Orchestra (Berlin, Germany)

Goldroom (Los Angeles, Calif.)

Good For Grapes (Vancouver, Canada)

Gorgon City (London, England)

Gramma’s Boyfriend (Minneapolis, Minn.)

Grand Analog (Toronto, Canada)

Grayskul (Seattle, Wa.)

A Great Big World (New York, N.Y.)

Grieves (Seattle, Wa.)

Gringo Star (Atlanta, Ga.)

The Griswolds (Sydney, Australia)

Grizfolk (Venice Beach, Calif.)

Grmln (Santa Cruz, Calif.)

Growl (Austin)

GT Garza (Houston)

Guantamano Baywatch (Portland, Ore.)

Gulp (Cardiff, Wales)

Noah Gundersen (Seattle, Wa.)

Habibi (New York, N.Y.)

Hablan Por La Espalda (Montevideo, Uruguay)

Haerts (New York, N.Y.)

Happy (Kyoto, Japan)

The Harlequins (Cincinnati, Ohio)

The Harpoonist & the Axe Murderer (Vancouver, Canada)

Heidi Harris (Astoria, N.Y.)

Hauschka (Dusseldorf, Germany)

Dave Hause (Philadelphia, Pa.)

Hawk & Dove (Brooklyn, N.Y.)

Heathers (Dublin, Ireland)

Ryan Hemsworth (Toronto, Canada)

Jessica Hernandez & the Deltas (Detroit, Mich.)

Katie Herzig (Nashville, Tenn.)

Heymoonshaker (Paris, France)

Lilly Hiatt (Nashville, Tenn.)

High Tension (Melbourne, Australia)

Judith Hill (Los Angeles, Calif.)

His Electro Blue Voice (Como, Italy)

JP Hoe (Winnipeg, Canada)

Holiday Mountain (Austin)

Holychild (Los Angeles, Calif.)

Holy Esque (Glasgow, Scotland)

HolySexyBastards (Valencia, Venezuela)

Honeyblood (Glasgow, Scotland)

The Hood Internet (Chicago, Ill.)

Hospitality (Brooklyn, N.Y.)

Hospital Ships (Austin)

Hozier (Dublin, Ireland)

Cymien Hughes & the God Phaktorr (Dallas)

Humboldt (Valparaíso, Chile)

Humming House (Nashville, Tenn.)

Hundred Visions (Austin)

Hunee (Los Angeles, Calif.)

Hunter Hunted (Los Angeles, Calif.)

Eric Hutchinson (New York, N.Y.)

Hyuna (Seoul, South Korea)

Ice Eater (Fort Worth)

Imarhan (Timbuktu, Mali)

Indian Summer (Cheltenham, Australia)

In-Flight Safety (Halifax, Canada)

Inner Oceans (Denver, Colo)

Jacuzzi Boys (Miami, Fla.)

Jameszoo (‘S-Hertogenbosch, The Netherlands)

Ruby Jane (Austin)

Jetta (London, England)

Jitterbug Vipers (Austin)

Fletcher C Johnson (Brooklyn, N.Y.)

Katiegotbandz (Chicago, Ill.)

Sean C. Johnson (Del City, Okla.)

The Jones Family Singers (Bay City)

Stanley Jordan (Sedona AZ)

July Talk (Toronto, Canada)

The Jungle Giants (New Farm, Australia)

Kashmere Stage Band’s Thunder Soul Orchestra (Houston)

Ethan Kent (Dallas)

Mikal kHill (Charlotte, N.C)

Kid Astray (Oslo, Norway)

Kill It Kid (Bath, England)

Emily King (New York, N.Y.)

Emily Kinney (Santa Monica, Calif.)

Kishi Bashi (Athens, Ga.)

The Kite String Tangle (Strathpine, Australia)

Kiven (Los Angeles, Calif.)

Jordan Klassen (Vancouver, Canada)

Sonny Knight & the Lakers (Minneapolis, Minn.)

Oumar Konate (Bamako, Mali)

Krampfhaft (Utrecht, the Netherlands)

The Krayolas (San Antonio)

Kristy Kruger (Denton)

La Canalla (Sevilla, Spain)

Dawn Landes (Brooklyn, N.Y.)

Jon Langford & Skull Orchard (Chicago, Ill.)

Language Room (Austin)

Larry g(EE) (Dallas)

La Triple Nelson (Montevideo, Uruguay)

Le Chat Lunatique (Albuquerque, N.M.)

Leftover Cuties (Venice, Calif.)

Lemaitre (Oslo, Norway)

Julian Lennon (Liverpool, England)

Leopold & His Fiction (Austin)

Les Claypool (Sebastopol, Calif.)

Let’s Buy Happiness (Newcastle, England)

Li’l Cap’n Travis (Austin)

Lily & the Parlour Tricks (New York, N.Y.)

Little Fyodor (Denver, Colo.)

The Littlest Viking (Whittier, Calif.)

Little Wesley (Austin)

The Living Room Project (Austin)

Lo’Jo (Angers, France)

The Lonely Biscuits (Nashville, Tenn.)

The Lonely Wild (Los Angeles, Calif.)

The Lonesome Heroes (Austin)

Liz Longley (Nashville, Tenn.)

Lost Bayou Ramblers (Lafayette, La.)

King Louie (Chicago, Ill.)

Lydia Loveless (Coshocton, Ohio)

Lovelife (Los Angeles, Calif.)

Lovely Quinces (Split, Croatia)

Mike Love (Oahu, Hawaii)

Lovers (Portland Ore.)

Low Cut Connie (Philadelphia, Pa.)

Lowell (Toronto, Canada)

Lucky Loc (Hillsboro)

The Lumiphonic Creature Choir (Brooklyn, N.Y.)

Rosu Lup (Oaklyn, N.J.)

Lyenn (Brussels, Belgium)

Annie Mac (London, England)

Machinedrum (New York, N.Y.)

Magic Mouth (Portland, Ore.)

The Magic Numbers (London, England)

Mahogany (Brooklyn, N.Y.)

Mallory Knox (Cambridge, England)

Mandolin Orange (Carrboro, N.C)

Manga (Istanbul, Turkey)

Manic Sheep (Taipei, Taiwan)

Man Or Astro-Man? (Atlanta, Ga.)

Marianne’s Wish (Nicosia, Cyprus)

Maribou State (Berkhamstead, England)

Marmozets (Yorkshire, England)

Felix Martin (Caracas, Venezuela)

The Mary Onettes (Jönköping, Sweden)

Matrimony (Charlotte, N.C)

Matt the Electrician (Austin)

Tom Maxwell & the Minor Drag (Carrboro, N.C.)

The David Mayfield Parade (Nashville, Tenn.)

Ian McLagan (Austin)

MC Lars (Oakland, Calif.)

Mean Creek (Boston, Mass.)

Meat Market (Oakland, Calif.)

Me & the Bees (Barcelona, Spain)

Rod Melancon (Los Angeles, Calif.)

Lubomyr Melnyk (Winnipeg, Canada)

The Melodic (London, England)

Vic Mensa (Chicago, Ill.)

Meta & the Cornerstones (New York, N.Y.)

Lori Meyers (Madrid, Spain)

Miami Horror (Melbourne, Australia)

Mideau (Salt Lake City, Utah)

The Migrant (Copenhagen, Denmark)

Tor Miller (New York, N.Y.)

Chris Mills (Brooklyn, N.Y.)

Mimicking Birds (Portland, Ore.)

Mingo Fishtrap (Austin)

Mire Kay (Malmö/Stockholm, Sweden)

Misun (Washington DC)

Chris Mitchell (Houston)

Mobb Deep (New York, N.Y.)

Mood Rings (Atlanta, Ga.)

Ian Moore (Seattle, Wa.)

More or Les (Toronto, Canada)

Moving Units (Los Angeles, Calif.)

The Mowglis (Los Angeles, Calif.)

Mr. Lewis & the Funeral 5 (Austin)

Mr. MFN Exquire (Brooklyn, N.Y.)

Mt Warning (Strawberry Hills, Australia)

The Mud Howlers (Mexico City, Mexico)

Mujeres (Barcelona, Spain)

Nick Mulvey (London, England)

My Education (Austin)

Mystery Skulls (Los Angeles, Calif.)

Nabiha (København N, Denmark)

Natig Rhythm Group (Baku, Azerbaijan)

Natives (Southampton, England)

Natural Child (Nashville, Tenn.)

Neighbours (Pittsburgh, Pa.)

John Mark Nelson (Minneapolis, Minn.)

Neon Hitch (London, England)

New Bums (San Francisco, Calif.)

New Desert Blues (Whiteley, England)

The Niceguys (Houston)

Night Riots (San Luis Obispo, Calif.)

Night Terrors of 1927 (Los Angeles, Calif.)

Niño Cohete (Concepción, Chile)

No Coast (Kokomo, Ind.)

Norris J (Dallas)

Northcote (Victoria, Canada)

Nothing (Philadelphia, Pa.)

Nothing More (San Antonio)

Oberhofer (Tacoma, Wa.)

Obliteration (Kolbotn, Norway)

The Ocean (Berlin, Germany)

O Conqueror (Austin)

O Emperor (Dublin, Ireland)

Ofei (London, England)

Off! (Los Angeles, Calif.)

Oil Boom (Dallas)

Morgan O'Kane (Brooklyn, N.Y.)

OK Sweetheart (Seattle, Wa.)

Okta Logue (Frankfurt Am Main, Germany)

Angel Olsen (Chicago, Ill.)

Onehunnidt (Houston)

Opus Orange (Santa Monica, Calif.)

Bernie Worrell Orchestra (Hampton N.J.)

Orchid (San Francisco, Calif.)

Orthy (Austin)

The Orwells (Elmhurst, Ill.)

Outernational (New York, N.Y.)

The Outfit, TX (Dallas)

Owl Eyes (Melbourne, Australia)

Paddy & the Rats (Budakeszi, Hungary)

Painted Palms (San Francisco, Calif.)

The Painted Redstarts (Austin)

Panama (Sydney, Australia)

Mangham Parker (Austin)

Jay Park (Seoul, South Korea)

Bobby Patterson (Austin)

Pawn (Los Angeles, Calif.)

Perfect Pussy (Syracuse, N.Y.)

Jarell Perry (Los Angeles, Calif.)

Mike Peters & the Alarm (Rhyl, Wales)

Bird Peterson (Austin)

Petite Noir (Kinshasa, Republic of Congo)

Petunia & the Vipers (Vancouver, Canada)

Phil Beaudreau w/ Dawaun Parker (Los Angeles, Calif.)

Phox (Madison, Wis.)

Pigeon John (Los Angeles, Calif.)

Pigpen Theatre Co. (Pittsburgh, Pa.)

Pink Nasty (Wichita, Kans.)

Plastic Visions (Nashville, Tenn.)

Polytype (Provo, Utah)

Pompeii (Austin)

Pony Boy (Nashville, Tenn.)

A Pony Named Olga (Berlin, Germany)

Popstrangers (Hamilton, New Zealand)

The Preatures (Sydney, Australia)

Primitive Man (Denver, Colo.)

Printz Board (Los Angeles, Calif.)

Problem (Compton, Calif.)

Protomartyr (Detroit, Mich.)

Matt Pryor (Lawrence, Kans.)

Psalm Zero (New York, N.Y.)

Psychic Teens (Philadelphia, Pa.)

Pujol (Nashville, Tenn.)

PUP (Toronto, Canada)

Pure Bathing Culture (Portland, Ore.)

Purple (Beaumont)

Pyrrhon (Brookyln, N.Y.)

Quaker City Night Hawks (Fort Worth)

Quiet Kids (Mcallen)

Radkey (Saint Joseph, Mo.)

Raffertie (London, England)

RAMS’ Pocket Radio (Belfast, Northern Ireland)

Rare Monk (Portland, Ore.)

Rathborne (New York, N.Y.)

Ratking (New York, N.Y.)

Raw Geronimo (Los Angeles, Calif.)

Real Magic (Oakland, Calif.)

Katey Red (New Orleans, La.)

Regra 4 (Curitiba, Brazil)

Salaam Remi (Miami, Fla.)

Reptiles (Melbourne, Australia)

Reuben & the Dark (Calgary, Canada)

Graham Reynolds / Golden Arm Trio (Austin)

The Rich Hands (San Antonio)

Ri¢hie (Nashville, Tenn.)

The Ridges (Athens, Ohio)

Ringworm (Cleveland, Ohio)

Rittz (Atlanta, Ga.)

Rival Consoles (London, England)

Rivers of Nihil (Reading, Pa.)

Robbie Fulks (Chicago, Ill.)

Emilio Rojas (Rochester, N.Y.)

Ronkat Spearman (San Francisco, Calif.)

Roo & the Howl (Denver, Colo.)

Roosevelt (Cologne, Germany)

Ruido Rosa (Mexico City, Mexico)

Caroline Rose (Burlington, Vt.)

Peter Rosenberg (New York, N.Y.)

The Royal Concept (Stockholm, Sweden)

Royal Teeth (New Orleans, La.)

R. Ring (Kelley Deal & Mike Montgomery) (Dayton, Ohio)

Rubblebucket (Brooklyn, N.Y.)

Ruby the Rabbitfoot (Athens, Ga.)

Ruen Brothers (Scunthorpe, England)

Running in the Fog (San Francisco, Calif.)

Russian Red (Madrid, Spain)

Rustie (Glasgow, Scotland)

Dan Ryan (Los Angeles, Calif.)

Sadistik (Seattle, Wa.)

Said the Whale (Vancouver, Canada)

San Fermin (Brooklyn, N.Y.)

Sango (Grand Rapids, Del.)

Sandhya Sanjana Band (The Netherlands)

San Saba County (Austin)

Sean Nicholas Savage (Montreal, Canada)

Save Your Breath (Newport, Wales)

S. Carey (Eau Claire, Wis.)

Schaffer the Darklord (New York, N.Y.)

Schwarz Dont Crack (Berlin, Germany)

Scorpion Child (Austin)

Jackson Scott (Asheville, N.C.)

Scotty ATL (Atlanta, Ga.)

Secret Colours (Chicago, Ill.)

Seekae (Sydney, Australia)

Seoul (Montréal, Canada)

Sertified (Austin)

Shad (Woodbridge, Canada)

Elaine Shepherd (Vancouver, Canada)

Sheppard (Brisbane, Australia)

She Sir (Austin)

Shimmering Stars (Vancouver, Canada)

Shoulders (Austin)

Shurman (Austin)

Shy Girls (Portland, Ore.)

Sick/Sea (Mcallen)

Sihasin (Navajo Nation, Ariz.)

The Silent Comedy (San Diego, Calif.)

Silent Diane (Austin)

Silk Rodeo (Austin)

Silver Snakes (Los Angeles, Calif.)

Simian Ghost (Stockholm, Sweden)

Jade Simmons (Charleston, S.C.)

Sinistarr (Detroit, Mich.)

Sivu (Cambridge, England)

Justine Skye (Brooklyn, N.Y.)

Slaves (Kent, England)

Sleepy Man Banjo Boys (Port Murray, N.J.)

Small Black (Brooklyn, N.Y.)

Snowmine (Brooklyn, N.Y.)

Sober (Dallas)

The Soft White Sixties (San Francisco, Calif.)

Solids (Montreal, Canada)

Something Went Awry (Phoenix, Ariz.)

SoMo (Sioux Falls, S.D.)

Songs of Water (Greensboro, N.C.)

Son of Stan (Los Angeles, Calif.)

Sons of Fathers (Austin)

Spain (Los Angeles, Calif.)

Jeremy Spencer (London, England)

Splashh (London, England)

Split Single (Evanston, Ill.)

Ssleeperhold (Los Angeles, Calif.)

Stabil Elite (Düsseldorf, Germany)

Stag (Los Angeles, Calif.)

Nico Stai (Los Angeles, Calif.)

Star & Dagger (New Orleans, La.)

The Stargazer Lilies (New York, N.Y.)

Starlings, TN (Austin)

The John Steel Singers (Brisbane, Australia)

Step Rockets (Minneapolis, Minn.)

Peggy Stern Trio (Austin)

Mike Stinson (Houston)

Allen Stone (Chewelah, Wa.)

Angus & Julia Stone (Sydney, Australia)

Stone Jack Jones (Nashville, Tenn.)

St. Paul & the Broken Bones (Birmingham, Ala.)

Strange Talk (Melbourne, Australia)

The Strypes (Cavan, Ireland)

ST 37 (Austin)

Suenalo (Miami, Fla.)

The Summer Set (Scottsdale AZ)

Moses Sumney (Los Angeles, Calif.)

Sundara Karma (Reading, England)

Superfood (Birmingham, England)

Surly Gates (Austin)

Swamp Cabbage (Jacksonville, Fla.)

Sweater Beats (New York, N.Y.)

Sweet Da Kid (Los Angeles, Calif.)

SW/MM/NG (Fayetteville, Ark.)

Rossana Taddei (Montevideo, Uruguay)

Team Me (Elverum, Norway)

Team Spirit (Brooklyn, N.Y.)

Teenburger (Halifax, Canada)

Teeth of the Sea (London, England)

Tesoro (Tucson, Ariz.)

Texas Never Whispers (Austin)

The Victor (Houston)

ThinkNoThink (Austin)

This Wild Life (Long Beach, Calif.)

Thorcraft Cobra (Los Angeles, Calif.)

Those Darlins (Nashville, Tenn.)

Thousand Foot Whale Claw (Austin)

Thumpers (London, England)

Toad the Wet Sprocket (Santa Barbara, Calif.)

Jonah Tolchin (Princeton NJ)

Tom the Lion (London, England)

The Tontons (Houston)

Traams (Chichester, England)

Trae Tha Truth (Houston)

Tom Trago (Amsterdam, The Netherlands)

Tribecastan (New York, N.Y.)

Troller (Austin)

Tronic (Santiago, Chile)

Troumaca (Birmingham, England)

Trumpeter Swan (Brooklyn, N.Y.)

Turbo Goth (Manila, Philippines)

Turboweekend (Copenhagen, Denmark)

Tus Amigos Nuevos (Santiago, Chile)

Twin Forks (Boca Raton, Fla.)

Twin Peaks (Chicago, Ill.)

Twin Shadow (New York, N.Y.)

Two Cow Garage (Columbus, Ohio)

Twrk (New York, N.Y.)

Tying Tiffany (Bologna, Italy)

Tyvek (Detroit, Mich.)

Umbertron (Chicago, Ill.)

Underbaby (Beijing, China)

Vancouver Sleep Clinic (Brisbane, Australia)

Sharon Van Etten (Brooklyn, N.Y.)

Alex Vargas (London, England)

Vattnet Viskar (Plaistow, N.H.)

Vedazen (Los Angeles, Calif.)

Verse Simmonds (Charlotte Amalie, Virgin Islands)

Vertical Scratchers (Los Angeles, Calif.)

Victory (Los Angeles, Calif.)

Vikesh Kapoor (Sunset Pines, Pa.)

Leif Vollebekk (Ottawa, Canada)

Von Grey (Atlanta, Ga.)

Waco Brothers (Chicago, Ill.)

Ryley Walker (Chicago, Ill.)

Warm Soda (San Francisco, Calif.)

Adam WarRock (Memphis, Tenn.)

WatchOut! (Santiago, Chile)

Waters (San Francisco, Calif.)

Juan Wauters (Jackson Heights, N.Y.)

Wave Racer (Sydney, Australia)

Waylayers (London, England)

Grace Weber (New York, N.Y.)

The Weeks (Nashville, Tenn.)

We Have The Place Surrounded (Viña Del Mar, Chile)

Well Hung Heart (Orange, Calif.)

We Met Tomorrow (Oskarshamn, Sweden)

Wet (Brooklyn, N.Y.)

The Wet Secrets (Edmonton, Canada)

Wheelchair Sports Camp (Denver, Colo.)

Wheeler Brothers (Austin)

Whiskey Folk Ramblers (Fort Worth)

White Arrows (Los Angeles, Calif.)

White Mystery (Chicago, Ill.)

Tony Joe White (Franklin, Tenn.)

Whores (Atlanta, Ga.)

Why Not Satellite (Austin)

Wick-it the Instigator (Nashville, Tenn.)

The Wild Feathers (Nashville, Tenn.)

Wildflowers (Bristol, England)

Mack Wilds (Staten Island, N.Y.)

Jess Williamson (Austin)

Windhand (Richmond, Va.)

The Wind + the Wave (Austin)

Luke Winslow-King (New Orleans, La.)

The Winter Brave (Pittsburgh PA)

Sofie Winterson (Amsterdam, The Netherlands)

Wiretree (Austin)

Withered Hand (Edinburgh, Scotland)

Woman’s Hour (London, England)

Wonder Villains (Derry, Ireland)

Worldwide (San Antonio TX)

Wounds (Dublin, Ireland)

Wrekmeister Harmonies (Chicago, Ill.)

The Wytches (Peterborough, England)

Yoshiki (Tokyo, Japan)

You Me & Apollo (Fort Collins, Colo.)

Young Fathers (Edinburgh, Scotland)

The Young Folk (Dublin, Ireland)

Young Male (New York, N.Y.)

Young Summer (Washington DC)

Young Thug (Atlanta, Ga.)

You Won’t (Boston, Mass.)

Yukon Blonde (Vancouver, Canada)

Yuppie Pricks (Austin)

Yvette (Brooklyn, N.Y.)

Zarigani$ (Tokyo, Japan)

Zeale (Austin)

Zorch (Austin)

Next in Music: Reelin' in the New Years »