the latest

« SXSW

SXSW 2013 Film Awards

Jury awards for this year's Festival announced
Monica Riese, 9:45pm, Tue. Mar. 12, 2013

Congratulations to all the winners. Stay tuned for the audience awards.

Jury Awards

DOCUMENTARY FEATURE
Grand Jury Winner: William and the Windmill (D: Ben Nabors)
Special Jury Recognition for Cinematography: Touba (DP: Scott Duncan)
Special Jury Recognition for Directing: We Always Lie to Strangers (D: AJ Schnack & David Wilson)

NARRATIVE FEATURE
Grand Jury Winner: Short Term 12 (D: Destin Daniel Cretton)
Special Jury Recognition for Ensemble Performance: Burma (Christopher Abbott, Gaby Hoffmann, Christopher McCann, Dan Bittner, Emily Fleischer, Jacinta Puga, Matt McCarthy, Kelly AuCoin)
Special Jury Recognition for Acting: Tishuan Scott (The Retrieval)

NARRATIVE SHORTS
Winner: "Ellen Is Leaving" (D: Michelle Savill)
Honorable Mention: "Sequin Raze" (D: Sarah Gertrude Shapiro)
Honorable Mention: "SKIN" (D: Jordana Spiro)

DOCUMENTARY SHORTS
Winner: "SLOMO" (D: Josh Izenberg)

MIDNIGHT SHORTS
Winner: "The Apocalypse" (D: Andrew Zuchero)

ANIMATED SHORTS
Winner: "Oh Willy …" (D: Emma De Swaef & Marc James Roels)

MUSIC VIDEOS
Winner: Vitalic, "Stamina" (D: Saman Keshavarz)

TEXAS HIGH SCHOOL SHORTS
Winner: "The Benefactress" (D: Alina Vega)

Film Design Awards

EXCELLENCE IN POSTER DESIGN
Winner: Kiss of the Damned (Akiko Stehrenberger, Gravillis Inc.)
Special Jury Recognition: We Always Lie To Strangers (Erik Buckham, PALACEWORKS)

EXCELLENCE IN TITLE DESIGN
Winner: Joven & Alocada (Pablo González, Fabula)
Special Jury Recognition: Crave (Raleigh Stewart, Iron Helmet)

SXSW Special Awards

SXSW CHICKEN & EGG EMERGENT NARRATIVE WOMAN DIRECTOR AWARD
Winner: Hannah Fidell (A Teacher)
Special Mention: Katie Graham (Zero Charisma)

LOUIS BLACK "LONE STAR" AWARD
Winner: Loves Her Gun (D: Geoff Marslett)

KAREN SCHMEER FILM EDITING FELLOWSHIP Presented to: Jim Hession


The 2013 SXSW Film Festival juries were:

Narrative Feature Competition: Devin Gordon, Dana Harris, Eric Lavalle
Documentary Feature Competition: Brian Brooks, Elvis Mitchell, Maria Popova
Shorts Program: Cullen Conly, Natalie Difford, Jonathan Lisecki
Documentary Shorts: Brian Ackerman, Nancy Schiesari, Ondi Timoner
Animated Shorts: Don Hertzfeld, Austin Kleon
Midnight Shorts: Zack Carlson, Kim Sherman, Aram Tertzakian
Music Videos: King Coffey, Nat Sanders, Benjamin Wintle
Texas High School Shorts: Cole Dabney, Emily Hagins, Bart Weiss
Title Sequence Design: Ian Albinson, Paul Babb, Kurt Volk
Poster Design: Marc English, Tim League, Danny Parker, Zachary Soreff, Kurt Volk
Louis Black "Lone Star": Victor Diaz, Ann Hornaday, Chris Vognar

Next in SXSW: SXSW Interactive Awards Announced »