The Austin Chronicle Restaurant Poll

2011 Readers Poll

Favorites

1. La Condesa
2. Uchi
3. Justine's Brasserie
4. Uchiko
5. Perla's
6. Home Slice Pizza
7. Paggi House
8. wink
9. parkside
10. Moonshine Patio Bar & Grill
11. Manuel's
12. Vespaio
13. Chuy's
14. Eddie V's Edgewater Grille
15. The Steeping Room
16. Olivia
17. Lamberts
18. Bartlett's
19. Fonda San Miguel
20. Chez Zee
21. Torchy's Tacos South
22. Titaya's Thai Cuisine
23. Eastside Cafe
24. Chez Nous
25. Congress
26. Frank
27. The Salt Lick
28. Fino Restaurant Patio & Bar
29. Cypress Grill
30. Mandola's Italian Market
31. Barley Swine
32. P. Terry's Burger Stand
33. The Clay Pit
34. East Side Show Room
35. Asti

Best Appetizer

Fino Restaurant Patio & Bar

Runners-up
219 West, La Condesa, Eddie V's Edgewater Grille
Honorable Mention
Moonshine Patio Bar & Grill, parkside

Best Barbecue

The Salt Lick

Runners-up
County Line, Franklin Barbecue
Honorable Mention
Ruby's BBQ, Rudy's Country Store & Bar-B-Q, Lamberts

Best Hamburger

Hut's Hamburgers

Runners-up
Mighty Fine, Hopdoddy Burger Bar, P. Terry's Burger Stand
Honorable Mention
Dan's Hamburgers, Top Notch Drive-In, Counter Cafe

Best Steak

Austin Land & Cattle Company

Runners-up
Eddie V's Edgewater Grille, Ruth's Chris Steak House
Honorable Mention
Perry's Steakhouse & Grille, III Forks

Best Comfort Food

Threadgill's World HQ

Runner-up
Hoover's Cooking
Honorable Mention
Moonshine Patio Bar & Grill, Pluckers Wing Bar

Best Chicken-Fried Steak

Threadgill's World HQ

Runner-up
Hoover's Cooking
Honorable Mention
Red's Porch, Hill's Cafe, Broken Spoke

Best Chile-Pepper Dish

Chuy's

Runners-up
Trudy's, La Condesa
Honorable Mention
La Sombra Bar & Grill, Manuel's, El Chile Cafe y Cantina

Best French Fries

Hyde Park Bar & Grill

Runners-up
Mighty Fine, P. Terry's Burger Stand
Honorable Mention
Hopdoddy Burger Bar, Pluckers Wing Bar, 24 Diner

Best Hot Dog

Frank

Runner-up
Dog Almighty
Honorable Mention
Sonic, The Best Wurst, Lucky Dog

Best Chips and Hot Sauce

Chuy's

Runners-up
La Condesa, El Chile Cafe y Cantina

Best Taco

Torchy's Tacos

Runner-up
Tacodeli
Honorable Mention
Maudie's Tex-Mex, La Condesa, Chuy's

Best Soup

The Soup Peddler

Runners-up
Manuel's, CoCo's Cafe
Honorable Mention
Bartlett's, The Steeping Room

Best Salad/Dressing

TIE: Mother's Cafe & Garden, leaf

Runners-up
Bartlett's, Olive Garden Italian Restaurant
Honorable Mention
The Steeping Room, La Sombra Bar & Grill

Best Seafood Dish

Perla's

Runners-up
Quality Seafood Market, Eddie V's Edgewater Grille
Honorable Mention
Uchiko, Uchi, Truluck's

Best Pub Grub

The Dog & Duck Pub

Runners-up
Haddingtons, Black Sheep Lodge
Honorable Mention
Pluckers Wing Bar, Fadó Irish Pub & Restaurant

Best Bagels

Einstein Bros. Bagels

Runner-up
Rockstar Bagels
Honorable Mention
Wholy Bagel, Panera Bread, Central Market

Best Sushi

Uchi

Runners-up
Uchiko, Musashino Sushi Dokoro
Honorable Mention
Sushi Niichi Japanese Restaurant

Best Tofu Dish

CoCo's Cafe

Runners-up
Veggie Heaven, Titaya's Thai Cuisine
Honorable Mention
The Steeping Room, Uchi, Koriente Restaurant & Tea House

Best Dim Sum

Get Sum Dim Sum

Honorable Mention
Chinatown, Shanghai Chinese Restaurant

Best Pho

Kim Phung Chinese & Vietnamese Restaurant

Runner-up
Pho Saigon
Honorable Mention
Pho Danh, Pho Vân, Hai Ky

Best American Breakfast

Kerbey Lane Cafe

Runners-up
Magnolia Cafe, Counter Cafe
Honorable Mention
The Omelettry, IHOP

Best Mexican Breakfast

Juan in a Million

Runner-up
Maudie's Tex-Mex
Honorable Mention
Tacodeli, Trudy's, Cisco's

Best Sandwich

ThunderCloud Subs

Honorable Mention
Little Deli & Pizzeria, Which Wich?

Best Bread

Texas French Bread

Runners-up
Whole Foods Market, Central Market
Honorable Mention
Panera Bread, Upper Crust Bakery, Sweetish Hill Bakery & Cafe

Best Dessert

Chez Zee

Runners-up
La Condesa, Mandola's Italian Market
Honorable Mention
Uchiko, Uchi, Red Mango, parkside

Best Ice Cream

Amy's Ice Creams

Runners-up
Blue Bell Ice Cream, La Condesa
Honorable Mention
Cool Haus, Austin Scoops

Best Frozen Yogurt

Yogurt Planet

Runner-up
Berry Austin
Honorable Mention
Red Mango, The Yogurt Spot, TCBY

Best Gelato

Tèo

Runners-up
Central Market, Mandola's Italian Market
Honorable Mention
Whole Foods Market, Dolce Vita

Best Local Chocolate

Miles of Chocolate

Runners-up
Delysia Chocolatier, Lammes Candies
Honorable Mention
Arte y Chocolate, Whole Foods Market

Best Coffee

TIE: Russell's Bistro, Austin Java, Starbucks Coffee, Jo's

Runners-up
Mozart's Coffee Roasters, Houndstooth Coffee
Honorable Mention

Best Pizza

Home Slice Pizza

Runners-up
East Side Pies, Austin's Pizza
Honorable Mention
Mangia Chicago Stuffed Pizza, Conans Pizza, the backspace

Best Enchiladas

TIE: Chuy's, Enchiladas y Mas, Fonda San Miguel

Runners-up
Maudie's Tex-Mex, Trudy's

Best Vegetables

Eastside Cafe

Runners-up
Threadgill's North, Mother's Cafe & Garden
Honorable Mention
Casa de Luz, Bartlett's, Veggie Heaven

Best Chicken Dish

Pluckers Wing Bar

Runner-up
CoCo's Cafe
Honorable Mention
Bartlett's, 24 Diner

Best Wild Game Dish

Hudson's on the Bend

Runner-up
Ranch 616
Honorable Mention
Olivia, Odd Duck Farm to Trailer, Barley Swine

Best Bargain Dish

Torchy's Tacos South

Runners-up
Juan in a Million, Zen Japanese Food Fast
Honorable Mention
La Mexicana Bakery, Hut's Hamburgers, Hai Ky

Best Veggie Burger

P. Terry's Burger Stand

Runner-up
24 Diner
Honorable Mention
Bartlett's, Hopdoddy Burger Bar, Hut's Hamburgers

Best Vegetarian Dish

Mother's Cafe & Garden

Runners-up
CoCo's Cafe, Veggie Heaven
Honorable Mention
Casa de Luz, Counter Culture

Best Mexican (non-Tex-Mex)

TIE: La Condesa, Fonda San Miguel

Best Mexican (non Tex-Mex)

Runners-up
Sazón, El Chile Cafe y Cantina, El Mesón Taquería

Best Tex-Mex

Chuy's

Runners-up
Maudie's Tex-Mex, Trudy's
Honorable Mention
Matt's El Rancho, Vivo CLOSED

Best Taqueria

Tacodeli

Runners-up
Torchy's Tacos South, El Chilito Tacos y Cafe, Maria's Taco Xpress
Honorable Mention
Taqueria Arandas No. 3, Changos Taqueria

Best Central/South American

Café Este

Runners-up
El Arbol, La Sombra Bar & Grill
Honorable Mention
Casa Colombia, Gloria's Restaurant

Best Italian

Mandola's Italian Market

Runners-up
Vespaio, Asti
Honorable Mention
Enoteca Vespaio, Romeo's, La Traviata Italian Bistro

Best Cajun/Creole

Evangeline Cafe

Runners-up
Sambets Cajun Deli and Firey Foods Store, Gumbo's
Honorable Mention
Cypress Grill, Shoal Creek Saloon

Best Middle Eastern

Alborz Persian Cuisine

Runner-up
Phara's
Honorable Mention
Kebabalicious, Phoenicia Bakery & Deli

Best Indian

The Clay Pit

Runners-up
Tarka Indian Kitchen, G'raj Mahal Cafe
Honorable Mention
Sarovar Indian Cuisine, Swad, Star of India

Best Chinese

Din Ho Chinese BBQ

Runners-up
Chinatown, Suzi's China Kitchen
Honorable Mention
Asia Cafe, Mama Fu's Asian House, P.F. Chang's China Bistro

Best Japanese

Uchi

Runners-up
Uchiko, Musashino Sushi Dokoro
Honorable Mention
Sushi Niichi Japanese Restaurant, Zen Japanese Food Fast, Sushi Saké Japanese Cuisine

Best Korean

Korea House

Runners-up
Koriente Restaurant & Tea House, Seoul Food
Honorable Mention
Korea Garden

Best Thai

TIE: Madam Mam's, Thai Passion

Runners-up
Titaya's Thai Cuisine, Thai Kitchen
Honorable Mention
Chon Som

Best Vietnamese

Hai Ky

Runners-up
Sunflower Restaurant, Tâm Deli & Cafe, Kim Phung Chinese & Vietnamese Restaurant
Honorable Mention
Pho Vân, Pho Danh, Lulu B's Vietnamese Sandwiches, Triumph Cafe

Best Other Asian

TIE: Uchiko, CoCo's Cafe

Runners-up
Honorable Mention
888 Vietnamese, Java Noodles

Best American

Moonshine Patio Bar & Grill

Runners-up
Bartlett's, Pluckers Wing Bar
Honorable Mention
24 Diner, wink, South Congress Cafe

Best Vegetarian/Natural Food

TIE: Bouldin Creek Coffeehouse, Casa de Luz, Counter Culture, Mr. Natural

Runner-up
Mother's Cafe & Garden

Best French

Justine's Brasserie

Runners-up
Chez Nous, Aquarelle
Honorable Mention
Blue Dahlia Bistro, Chez Zee, Olivia, Peche

Best Other Ethnic

Ethiopian: Taste of Ethiopia

Runner-up
Greek: Opa!
Honorable Mention
Peruvian: La Sombra Bar & Grill; German: Walburg Mercantile

Best New Restaurant

Uchiko

Runners-up
Barley Swine, Foreign & Domestic
Honorable Mention
Congress, Hopdoddy Burger Bar, Haddingtons, the backspace

Best Chef

Tyson Cole at Uchi

Runners-up
Rene Ortiz at La Condesa, Shawn Cirkiel at parkside
Honorable Mention
Paul Qui at Uchiko, Bryce Gilmore at Barley Swine

Best Service/Waitstaff

TIE: Uchiko, Uchi

Runners-up
La Condesa, Bartlett's
Honorable Mention
parkside

Best Full-Service Bakery

Upper Crust Bakery

Runners-up
La Pâtisserie by Luxe Sweets, Sweetish Hill Bakery & Cafe
Honorable Mention
Sugar Mama's Bakeshop, La Mexicana Bakery, Quack's 43rd Street Bakery

Best Grocery

Central Market

Runner-up
H-E-B
Honorable Mention
Whole Foods Market, Wheatsville Food Co-op

Best Ethnic Market

TIE: Phoenicia Bakery & Deli, Fiesta

Runners-up
MT Supermarket, Hong Kong Supermarket
Honorable Mention
La Michoacana Paletas, Sarah's Mediterranean Grill & Market, Whip In

Best Patio/Biergarten

Draught House Pub & Brewery

Runner-up
Red's Porch
Honorable Mention
Flying Saucer, The Ginger Man, Zed's, Vivo CLOSED, Paggi House

Best Street Food

Bratwurst at The Best Wurst

Runners-up
Fish & Chips at Bits & Druthers, Kimchi Fries at Chi'Lantro, My Big Fat Greek Dog at Man Bites Dog
Honorable Mention
Pork Belly Slider at Odd Duck Farm to Trailer, Tori Meshi at East Side King

Best Decor

La Condesa

Runners-up
Justine's Brasserie, Uchiko
Honorable Mention
Uchi, Fonda San Miguel, El Arbol

Best Romantic

Justine's Brasserie

Runners-up
Uchi, wink, Chez Nous, Uchiko
Honorable Mention
Congress, Jeffrey's, Paggi House, Romeo's

Best Sunday Brunch

Moonshine Patio Bar & Grill

Runners-up
Chez Zee, Fonda San Miguel
Honorable Mention
Olivia, South Congress Cafe, Paggi House, La Condesa

Best Fast Food

P. Terry's Burger Stand

Runners-up
Whataburger, CoCo's Cafe, Taco Cabana
Honorable Mention
Zen Japanese Food Fast, Chipotle Mexican Grill, Mighty Fine

Best Takeout

Tarka Indian Kitchen

Runners-up
CoCo's Cafe, Pluckers Wing Bar
Honorable Mention
Pei Wei Asian Diner, Madam Mam's

Best Delivery

Austin's Pizza

Runners-up
East Side Pies, Jimmy John's Gourmet Sandwiches
Honorable Mention
Pluckers Wing Bar, Eat Out In, The Soup Peddler

Best Wine List

Vino Vino

Runners-up
Max's Wine Dive, Congress
Honorable Mention
Uncorked, Apothecary

Best Mixologist

TIE: Ace Manning and Carter Wilsford at Péché, Nate Wales at La Condesa

Runners-up
Chauncy James at East Side Show Room; Davis Alan at Tipsy Texan
Honorable Mention
Pam Pritchard at the Tigress Pub and Cocktails;
Joyce Garrison at the W

Best Beer Selection

The Ginger Man

Runner-up
Flying Saucer
Honorable Mention
Draught House Pub & Brewery, 24 Diner, Whip In

Best Buffet

TIE: Moonshine Patio Bar & Grill, The Clay Pit

Runner-up
Buffet Palace
Honorable Mention
Cannoli Joe's, China Star, Golden Corral

Best Happy Hour/Deal

Half-Price Appetizers at Opal Divine's

Runner-up
Happy Hour at La Condesa
Honorable Mention
Half-price appetizers at Manuels, 219 West

Best Late-Night/All-Night

Kerbey Lane Cafe

Runner-up
Magnolia Cafe
Honorable Mention
Justine's Brasserie, 24 Diner, Star Seeds Cafe

Best Place To Take Kids

Phil's Icehouse

Runners-up
Central Market, Freddie's Place
Honorable Mention
Waterloo Ice House, Chuy's

Best Place To Take Parents

Moonshine Patio Bar & Grill

Runners-up
The Oasis, Fonda San Miguel
Honorable Mention
Eastside Cafe, The Salt Lick, La Condesa, Bartlett's

Best Restaurant Within 60 Miles of Austin

The Salt Lick

Runner-up
Smitty's Market
Honorable Mention
Gristmill River Restaurant & Bar, Trattoria Lisina

Best Place We Wish Were Still Open

Las Manitas Avenue Cafe

Runners-up
Katz's Deli & Bar, Les Amis
Honorable Mention
Mars Restaurant and Bar

Best Other Restaurant Worth Noting

The Steeping Room

Honorable Mention
Barley Swine, Botticelli's

Best Food Event

TIE: Gypsy Picnic, Austin Chronicle Hot Sauce Festival

Runners-up
Sustainable Food Center Chef Series
Honorable Mention
La Dolce Vita Food & Wine Festival

BROWSE SEARCH
Browse by Year:

  2012: Readers | Critics | Index

  2011: Readers | Critics | Index

  2010: Readers | Critics | Index

  2009: Readers | Critics | Index

  2008: Readers | Critics | Index

  2007: Readers | Critics | Index

  2006: Readers | Critics | Index

  2005: Readers | Critics | Index

  2004: Readers | Critics | Index

  2003: Readers | Critics | Index

  2002: Readers | Critics | Index

  2001: Readers | Critics | Index

  2000: Readers | Critics | Index

  1998: Readers | Critics | Index

  1997: Readers | Critics | Index

  1996: Readers | Critics | Index

  1995: Readers | Critics | Index


Who's won the most awards

Picked by readers year after year