2008-2009

Best Performing Bands

Best of the Year | Best Texas Recordings | Best Performing Bands
Best Austin Musicians | Related Categories | Hall of Fame

Best Bluegrass

Sandy Carson
Bob Schneider's Texas Bluegrass Massacre

2) The Lost Pines
3) The Fireants
4) Sarah Jarosz
5) Warren Hood & the Hoodlums
6) South Austin Jug Band
7) Flatcar Rattlers
8) The Belleville Outfit
9) Ruby Jane
10) Green Mountain Grass


Best Blues

Todd V. Wolfson
Carolyn Wonderland

2) Blues Mafia
3) Porterdavis
4) Gary Clark Jr.
5) Guy Forsyth
6) Van Wilks
7) Black Joe Lewis & the Honeybears
8) W.C. Clark
9) Pinetop Perkins
10) Eric Tessmer Band


Best Country

Todd V. Wolfson
Reckless Kelly

2) Dale Watson & His Lone Stars
3) Kevin Fowler
4) Asleep at the Wheel
5) The Band of Heathens
6) Chaparral
7) Hayes Carll
8) The Derailers
9) Alvin Crow
10) Heybale!


Best Cover Band

Sandy Carson
The Eggmen

2) Mysterious Ways
3) Skyrocket!
4) Radiostar
5) Lost in Austin
6) StABBA
7) Big Balls
8) Mystic Knights of the Sea
9) The Frank Gomez Band
10) The Spazmatics


Best DJ

Todd V. Wolfson
Toddy B

2) DJ Mel
3) Jesse Brede
4) DJ Tako
5) DJ Manny
6) DJ Veg
7) DJ Bigface
8) DJ Chicken George
9) Heart & Soul Soundsystem
10) Rapid Ric


Best Experimental

Aubrey Edwards
Death Is Not a Joyride

2) More Cowbell
3) The Octopus Project
4) John Pointer
5) Ghostland Observatory
6) BoomboxATX
7) Baron Grod
8) Chant
9) Opposite Day
10) Shuttle Debris


Best Folk

Todd V. Wolfson
The Hudsons

2) Sarah Jarosz
3) Betty Soo
4) The Lost Pines
5) Hayes Carll
6) The Tea Merchants
7) Eliza Gilkyson
8) The Lovely Sparrows
9) The Belleville Outfit
10) Ed Miller


Best Hip Hop

Sandy Carson
Overlord

2) Kevin Jack
3) Captain Caucasian
4) Los Bad Apples
5) BoomboxATX
6) Bavu Blakes
7) Tee Double
8) Afrofreque
9) Zeale 32 & Phranchyze
10) Dirty Wormz


Best Indie

Todd V. Wolfson
Suzanna Choffel

2) The Black & White Years
3) White Denim
4) Okkervil River
5) The Black Angels
6) John Pointer
7) The Octopus Project
8) Brothers and Sisters
9) Dan Dyer
10) The Steps


Best Industrial/Goth

Sandy Carson
SubNatural

2) Death Is Not a Joyride.
3) Tungsten Coil
4) One-Eyed Doll
5) Lucid Dementia
6) Exit
7) Scorpio Rising
8) Chant
9) Cry Blood Apache
10) Chant


Best Instrumental
3 Balls of Fire

2) The Octopus Project
3) Explosions in the Sky
4) The Tea Merchants
5) The Golden Arm Trio
6) Balmorhea
7) Brownout
8) The Calm Blue Sea
9) The Monster Big Band
10) Baron Grod


Best Jazz

Todd V. Wolfson
Sarah Sharp

2) Ephraim Owens
3) Blaze
4) The Monster Big Band
5) White Ghost Shivers
6) The Belleville Outfit
7) Jason McKenzie
8) Duane Carter Band
9) Brandon A. Brown & the Floating Opera Orchestra
10) Marshall Ford Swing Band


Best Latin Contemporary

Sandy Carson
Grupo Fantasma

2) Sarah Fox & Joel Guzman
3) Mary Welch y los Curanderos
4) Del Castillo
5) Vallejo
6) Brownout
7) Los Bad Apples
8) Charanga Cakewalk
9) Maneja Beto
10) Boca Abajo


Best Latin Traditional

Sandy Carson
Los Texas Wranglers

2) Jonas Alvarez
3) Del Castillo
4) Grupo Fantasma
5) El Tule
6) Boca Abajo
7) Cienfuegos
8) Trio los Vigilantes
9) Ruben Ramos & the Mexican Revolution
10) Cerronato


Best Metal

Sandy Carson
The Sword

2) One-Eyed Doll
3) Powderburn
4) Broken Teeth
5) Baron Grod
6) Meyvn
7) Butcherwhite
8) Blackholicus
9) By Any Means Necessary
10) Pack of Wolves


Best None of the Above

Sandy Carson
More Cowbell

2) White Ghost Shivers
3) Girl Guitar
4) Death Is Not a Joyride.
5) 25 Smokin' Figurados
6) Mingo Fishtrap
7) The Jolly Garogers
8) John Pointer
9) Grimy Styles
10) The Octopus Project


Best Punk

Sandy Carson
One-Eyed Doll

2) Lower Class Brats
3) Krum Bums
4) The Dicks
5) Opposite Day
6) Riverboat Gamblers
7) Adrian & the Sickness
8) Cruiserweight
9) The Midgetmen
10) Mocktigers


Best Rock

Todd V. Wolfson
The Black & White Years

2) Bob Schneider
3) Alejandro Escovedo
4) Alpha Rev
5) Mothers Anthem
6) Vallejo
7) Monte Montgomery
8) Patrice Pike
9) The Octopus Project
10) Spoon


Best Roots Rock

Todd V. Wolfson
Porterdavis

2) Reckless Kelly
3) The Gourds
4) The Band of Heathens
5) The Mother Truckers
6) James McMurtry
7) Two Hoots & a Holler
8) The Fireants
9) Topaz & Mudphonic
10) Guy Forsyth


Best Teen Band

Todd V. Wolfson
The Fireants

2) Sarah Jarosz
3) Jenny Wolfe
4) High on Hot Dogs
5) Avenging Poor Yorick
6) Carson Brock Group
7) Cheap Fire
8) Joker
9) Khabele Jazz Band
10) Silver Thistle Austin Youth Pipes & Drums


Best World Music

Sandy Carson
Atash

2) Rattletree Marimba
3) The Tea Merchants
4) Gypzee Heart
5) Ghandaia
6) Oliver Rajamani
7) Lannaya West African Drum & Dance Ensemble
8) Silver Thistle Pipes & Drums
9) The Austin Klezmorim
10) Govinda