SXSW 2013 Film Awards

Jury awards for this year's Festival announced

SXSW 2013 Film Awards

Congratulations to all the winners. Stay tuned for the audience awards.

Jury Awards

DOCUMENTARY FEATURE
Grand Jury Winner: William and the Windmill (D: Ben Nabors)
Special Jury Recognition for Cinematography: Touba (DP: Scott Duncan)
Special Jury Recognition for Directing: We Always Lie to Strangers (D: AJ Schnack & David Wilson)

NARRATIVE FEATURE
Grand Jury Winner: Short Term 12 (D: Destin Daniel Cretton)
Special Jury Recognition for Ensemble Performance: Burma (Christopher Abbott, Gaby Hoffmann, Christopher McCann, Dan Bittner, Emily Fleischer, Jacinta Puga, Matt McCarthy, Kelly AuCoin)
Special Jury Recognition for Acting: Tishuan Scott (The Retrieval)

NARRATIVE SHORTS
Winner: "Ellen Is Leaving" (D: Michelle Savill)
Honorable Mention: "Sequin Raze" (D: Sarah Gertrude Shapiro)
Honorable Mention: "SKIN" (D: Jordana Spiro)

DOCUMENTARY SHORTS
Winner: "SLOMO" (D: Josh Izenberg)

MIDNIGHT SHORTS
Winner: "The Apocalypse" (D: Andrew Zuchero)

ANIMATED SHORTS
Winner: "Oh Willy …" (D: Emma De Swaef & Marc James Roels)

MUSIC VIDEOS
Winner: Vitalic, "Stamina" (D: Saman Keshavarz)

TEXAS HIGH SCHOOL SHORTS
Winner: "The Benefactress" (D: Alina Vega)

Film Design Awards

EXCELLENCE IN POSTER DESIGN
Winner: Kiss of the Damned (Akiko Stehrenberger, Gravillis Inc.)
Special Jury Recognition: We Always Lie To Strangers (Erik Buckham, PALACEWORKS)

EXCELLENCE IN TITLE DESIGN
Winner: Joven & Alocada (Pablo González, Fabula)
Special Jury Recognition: Crave (Raleigh Stewart, Iron Helmet)

SXSW Special Awards

SXSW CHICKEN & EGG EMERGENT NARRATIVE WOMAN DIRECTOR AWARD
Winner: Hannah Fidell (A Teacher)
Special Mention: Katie Graham (Zero Charisma)

LOUIS BLACK "LONE STAR" AWARD
Winner: Loves Her Gun (D: Geoff Marslett)

KAREN SCHMEER FILM EDITING FELLOWSHIP Presented to: Jim Hession


The 2013 SXSW Film Festival juries were:

Narrative Feature Competition: Devin Gordon, Dana Harris, Eric Lavalle
Documentary Feature Competition: Brian Brooks, Elvis Mitchell, Maria Popova
Shorts Program: Cullen Conly, Natalie Difford, Jonathan Lisecki
Documentary Shorts: Brian Ackerman, Nancy Schiesari, Ondi Timoner
Animated Shorts: Don Hertzfeld, Austin Kleon
Midnight Shorts: Zack Carlson, Kim Sherman, Aram Tertzakian
Music Videos: King Coffey, Nat Sanders, Benjamin Wintle
Texas High School Shorts: Cole Dabney, Emily Hagins, Bart Weiss
Title Sequence Design: Ian Albinson, Paul Babb, Kurt Volk
Poster Design: Marc English, Tim League, Danny Parker, Zachary Soreff, Kurt Volk
Louis Black "Lone Star": Victor Diaz, Ann Hornaday, Chris Vognar

NEWSLETTERS
AC Daily, Events and Promotions, Luvdoc Answers

Breaking news, recommended events, and more

Official Chronicle events, promotions, and giveaways

All questions answered (satisfaction not guaranteed)