The Austin Chronicle

http://www.austinchronicle.com/daily/screens/2013-09-23/and-the-fantastic-winners-are/

And the Fantastic Winners Are

By Richard Whittaker, September 23, 2013, 11:21pm, Picture in Picture

The ballots are all in and counted, and it's official: Jodorowsky's Dune, about the greatest film never made, and innovative mockumentary Afflicted are the two big winners at this year's Fantastic Fest awards.

Frank Pavich's account of legendary director Alejandro Jodorowsky's failed attempt to film Frank Herbert's sci-fi classic took both the Audience Award and the Best Documentary top gong. Meanwhile, Afflicted, the first-time feature from Clif Prowse and Derek Lee, took a trio of wins for horror feature (read our interview with the pair here.)

This year's awards also included the first ever Fantastic Market medals, with FF veterans Alejandro Brugués (Juan of the Dead) and Adrián García Bogliano (Cold Sweat, Here Comes the Devil) topping the podium with their future projects.

Audience Award

Presented by Maxwell Locke & Ritter

Jodorowsky's Dune (D: Frank Pavich)

"Next Wave" Spotlight Competition

Presented by Dell Precision

Best Picture: The Dirties (D: Matt Johnson)

Best Director: Oren Carmi (Goldberg & Eisenberg)

Best Screenplay: James Ward Byrkit (Coherence)

Best Actor: Yorick van Wageningen (The Resurrection of a Bastard)

Best Actress: Swantje Kohlhof (Nothing Bad Can Happen)

Fantastic Features

Best Picture: The Congress (D: Ari Folman)

Best Director: David Perrault (Our Heroes Died Tonight)

Best Screenplay: Ari Folman (The Congress)

Best Actor: Svein André Hofsø Myhre (Detective Downs)

Best Actress: Robin Wright (The Congress)

Horror Features

Best Picture: Afflicted (D: Derek Lee and Clif Prowse)

Best Screenplay: Derek Lee and Clif Prowse (Afflicted)

Best Director: Derek Lee and Clif Prowse (Afflicted)

Best Actor: Jason David Brown (Septic Man)

Best Actress: Julia Garner (We Are What We Are)

Gutbuster Comedy Features

Best Picture: Why Don't You Play In Hell (D: Sion Sono)

Best Director: Sion Sono (Why Don't You Play In Hell)

Best Screenplay: Kankurô Kudô (Maruyama the Middle Schooler)

Best Actor: Fuku Suzuki (Kid's Police)

Best Actress: Qi Shu (Journey to the West: Conquering the Demons)

Documentary Features

Best Picture: Jodorowsky's Dune (D: Frank Pavich)

Best Director: Shaul Schwarz (Narco Cultura)

Short Fuse: Horror Shorts

Winner: Remember Me (D: Jean-François Asselin)

Runner-up: Perfect Drug (D: Toon Aerts)

Fantastic Shorts

Winner: "Beasts in the Real World" (D: Sol Friedman)

Runner-up: "My Pain Is Worse Than Your Pain" (D: Adam Hall)

Drawn and Quartered: Animated Shorts

Winner: "The Sad House" (D: Sofia Catalina Carrillo Ramírez)

Runner-up: "Kick-Heart" (D: Masaaki Yuasa)

Fantastic Arcade

Best in Show: Samurai Gunn (developed by Technopants)

Fantastic Market

Gold: The Wrong Place (Cuba / U.S.) (D: Alejandro Brugués, Juan of the Dead)

Silver: Club Panico (Mexico) (D: Adrián García Bogliano, Cold Sweat, Here Comes the Devil)

Bronze: Tatewari (Mexico) (D: Edgar Nito)

Special Mention for Best Presentation: The Incident (Mexico) (D: Isaac Ezban)

Congrats to all the winners, and with three days left of the fest, keep checking in on our Fantastic Fest coverage.

Copyright © 2014 Austin Chronicle Corporation. All rights reserved.