FEATURED CONTENT
 

picture in picture

FF2011: Fantastic Fest Awards

'Bullhead', 'You're Next' win big

By Richard Whittaker, 2:09AM, Tue. Sep. 27, 2011

'Bullhead' director Michael R. Roskam with his Fantastic Fest Award victory bubbly
'Bullhead' director Michael R. Roskam with his Fantastic Fest Award victory bubbly
Photo by Richard Whittaker

There were tears, there were beers and there was lots of heckling, but mostly there was cheering in theater two at the Alamo South Lamar as the 2011 Fantastic Fest Awards were boozily announced. You're Next continued its hot streak, pretty much sweeping the horror awards, sharing the glory with Belgian steroid drama Bullhead.

Audience Award

A Boy And His Samurai (Yoshihiro Nakamura)
Runners Up: You're Next, Juan Of The Dead

AMD and Dell "Next Wave" Spotlight Competition

Best Picture: Bullhead
Best Director: Michael R. Roskam (Bullhead)
Best Screenplay: Josh MacDonald (The Corridor)
Best Actor: Matthias Schoenaerts (Bullhead)
Best Actress: Jessica Cole (Aardvark)
Special Jury Award for Boldness Of Vision: Beyond The Black Rainbow

Horror Features

Best Picture: You're Next
Best Director: Adam Wingard (You're Next)
Best Screenplay: Simon Barrett (You're Next)
Best Actor: Sean Harris (A Lonely Place To Die)
Best Actress: Sharni Vinson (You're Next)

Fantastic Features

Best Picture: Milocrorze: A Love Story
Best Director: Noboru Iguchi (Karate Robo Zaborgar)
Best Screenplay: Olafur Egilsson, Grimur Haonarson (Summerland)
Best Actor: Julián Villagrán (Extraterrestrial)
Best Actress: Sawa Masaki (Underwater Love)

Gutbuster Comedy Features

Best Picture: Clown
Best Director: Steffen Haars, Flip Van Der Kuil (New Kids Turbo)
Best Screenplay: Casper Christensen, Frank Hvam (Clown)

Short Fuse: Horror Sorts

Winner: How To Rid Your Lover Of A Negative Emotion Caused By You (Nadia Litz)
Runner-up: The Unliving (Hugo Lilj)
Special Jury Award for Outstanding Achievement in Special Effects and General Badassery: Brutal Relax (David Muñoz, Rafa Dengrá, Adrián Cardona)

Fantastic Shorts

Best Fantastic Short: Decapoda Shock (Javier Chillón)
Runner-up: All Men Are Called Robert (Marc-Henri Boulier)
Special Jury Mention for Acting: Robert Picardo (The Candidate)

Drawn and Quartered: Animated Shorts

Best Animated Short: Last Norwegian Troll (Pjotr Sapegin)
Runner-up: Lazarov (Nietov)
share
print
write a letter