The Austin Chronicle

http://www.austinchronicle.com/daily/books/2012-09-12/texas-book-festival-lineup-revealed/

Texas Book Festival Lineup Revealed

By Kimberley Jones, September 12, 2012, 12:30pm, Under the Covers

The Texas Book Festival announced its 2012 slate today, featuring big hitters in fiction (Junot Díaz, Justin Cronin) and nonfiction (Robert Caro, Douglas Brinkley, Cheryl Strayed, Naomi Wolf), plus pop culture personalities branching out (Jewel, Tony Danza).

The 2012 Texas Book Festival runs Oct. 27-28 at the Texas State Capitol and surrounding venues. Keep scrolling down for the complete lineup, and watch this space for future coverage of TBF authors, as well as links to the Chronicle’s previous coverage of 2012 attendees.

[** designates YA or children’s book]**

David Abrams (Fobbit)
Hipolito Acosta (The Shadow Catcher: A U.S. Agent Infiltrates Mexico’s Deadly Crime Cartels)
Bruce Aidells (The Great Meat Cookbook: Everything You Need to Know to Buy and Cook Today’s Meat)
Ayad Akhtar (America Dervish)
Katherine Applegate (The One and Only Ivan)**
Gustavo Arellano (Taco USA: How Mexican Food Conquered America)
Jami Attenberg (The Middlesteins)
Avi (Sophia’s War: A Tale of the Revolution)**
Paolo Bacigalupi (The Drowned Cities)
Bob Balaban (The Creature From the Seventh Grade)**
Rosecrans Baldwin (Paris I Love You But You’re Bringing Me Down)
Mac Barnett (The Case of the Mistaken Identity)**
Annie Barrows (Ivy and Bean: No News Is Good News)**
Steven Barthelme (Hush Hush: Stories)
Lou Berney (Whiplash River: A Novel)
Andrew Blackwell (Visit Sunny Chernobyl: And Other Adventures in the World's Most Polluted Places)
Matt Bondurant (The Night Swimmer)
Brain Quest (Brain Quest)**
H.W. Brands (The Heartbreak of Aaron Burr; The Man Who Saved the Union: Ulysses Grant in War and Peace)
Michael Brick (Saving the School: The True Story of a Principal, a Teacher, a Coach, a Bunch of Kids, and a Year in the Crosshairs of Education Reform)
Douglas Brinkley (Cronkite)
George Bristol (On Politics and Parks)
Peter Brown (Creepy Carrots)**
Shana Burg (Laugh with the Moon)**
Rachel Kramer Bussel (Z-Rated: Chocolate Flava 3) (contributor)
Ken Caillat (Making Rumours: The Inside Story of the Classic Fleetwood Mac Album)
Ina Caro (Paris to the Past: Traveling Through French History by Train)
Robert Caro (The Passage of Power: The Years of Lyndon Johnson)
Dale Carpenter (Flagrant Conduct: The Story of Lawrence v. Texas)
Kristin Cashore (Bitterblue [Graceling])**
William H. Chafe (Bill and Hillary: The Politics of the Personal)
Cinda Chima (The Crimson Crown: A Seven Realms Novel)
R. Gregory Christie (When Thunder Comes: Poems for Civil Rights Leaders )**
Marcia Clark (Guilt by Degrees)
William J. Cobb (The Bird Saviors)
Cherie Colburn (Bloomin' Tales: Legends of Seven Favorite Texas Wildflowers )**
Winifred Conkling (Sylvia & Aki) **
Andy Coolquitt (Andy Coolquitt)
Sarah Cortez (You Don't Have a Clue: Latino Mystery Stories for Teens)**
Elizabeth Crane (We Only Know So Much)
Andrea Cremer (Rift: A Nightshade Novel)**
Kambri Crews (Burn Down the Ground: A Memoir)**
Margie Crisp (River of Contrasts: The Texas Colorado)
Justin Cronin (The Twelve)
Karen Cushman (Will Sparrow’s Road)**
Mark Z. Danielewski (The Fifty Year Sword)
Tony Danza (I'd Like to Apologize to Every Teacher I Ever Had: My Year as a Rookie Teacher at Northeast High )
Nora de Hoyos Comstock (Count on Me: Tales of Sisterhoods and Fierce Friendships ), editor
Bree Despain (The Savage Grace: A Dark Divine Novel)**
David Dettmer, ed. (The Texas Book Two: More Profiles, History, and Reminiscences of the University)
Junot Díaz (This Is How You Lose Her)

William Dobson (The Dictator's Learning Curve: Inside the Global Battle for Democracy)
James Donovan (The Blood of Heroes: The 13-Day Struggle for the Alamo - and the Sacrifice That Forged a Nation)
Robert Draper (Do Not Ask What Good We Do: Inside the U.S. House of Representatives)
Naomi Duguid (Burma: Rivers of Flavor)
Dayton Duncan (The Dust Bowl)
Jessica Dupuy (Uchi: The Cookbook)
Damien Echols (Life After Death)
Kurt Eichenwald (500 Days: Secrets and Lies in the Terror Wars)
John Eisenberg (Ten-Gallon War: The NFL’s Cowboys, the AFL’s Texans, and the Feud for Dallas’ Pro-Football Future)
Paul Elie (Reinventing Bach)
Chris Elliott (The Guy Under the Sheets: The Unauthorized Biography)
Michael Ennis (The Malice of Fortune)
Michael Erard (Babel No More: The Search for the World's Most Extraordinary Language Learners)
Will Erwin (Texas State Cemetery)
Jonathan Evison (The Revised Fundamentals of Caregiving)


Jasper Fforde (The Last Dragonslayer)**
Sarah Fioroni (A Family Farm in Tuscany: Recipes and Stories from Fattoria Poggio Alloro)
Candace Fleming (Oh No!)**
Ben Fountain (Billy Lynn's Long Halftime Walk)
Thomas Frank (Pity the Billionaire: The Hard-Times Swindle and the Unlikely Comeback of the Right)
Ian Frazier (The Cursing Mommy’s Book of Days)
James K. Galbraith (Inequality and Instability: A Study of the World Economy Just Before the Great Crisis)
Marjorie Galen (The Fashion Designer’s Handbook & Fashion Kit: Learn to Sew and Become a Designer in 33 Fabulous Projects)**
Chris Gall (Revenge of the Dinotrux)**
Gilbert Garcia (Reagan's Comeback: Four Weeks in Texas That Changed American Politics Forever)
Kami Garcia (Beautiful Redemption: A Beautiful Creatures Novel)**
Anthony Giardina (Norumbega Park)
Michael L. Gillette (Lady Bird Johnson: An Oral History)
Adam Goodheart (1861: The Civil War Awakening)
Alice Gordon, contributor (The Texas Book Two: More Profiles, History, and Reminiscences of the University)
Hilary Weisman Graham (Reunited)**
Reyna Grande (The Distance Between Us: A Memoir)
Amelia Gray (Threats)
Tim Green (Unstoppable)**
Jesse Griffiths (Afield: A Chef’s Guide to Preparing and Cooking Wild Game and Fish)
Liz Gutman (The Liddabit Sweets Candy Cookbook: How to Make Truly Scrumptious Candy in Your Own Kitchen!)
Janice Hamrick (Death Makes the Cut)
Jenny Han (Burn for Burn)**
C. A. Heifner (Mule: My Dangerous Life as a Drug Smuggler Turned DEA Informant)
Tad Hills (Rocket Writes a Story)**
Michelle Hodkin (The Evolution of Mara Dyer)**
Henry Horenstein (Honky Tonk: Portraits of Country Music)
Sam Hurt, contributor (The Texas Book Two: More Profiles, History, and Reminiscences of the University)
Mary Irish (A Place All Our Own: Lives Entwined in a Desert Garden)
Jewel (That’s What I’d Do)**


Maureen Johnson (The Name of the Star)**
Stephen Graham Jones (Growing Up Dead in Texas)
Jodi Kantor (The Obamas)
Anna Keesey (Little Century)
Jacqueline Kelly (Return to the Willows)**
Jen King (The Liddabit Sweets Candy Cookbook: How to Make Truly Scrumptious Candy in Your Own Kitchen!)
Jon Klassen (This Is Not My Hat)**
Austin Kleon (Steal Like an Artist)
Helen Knode (Wildcat Play)
Yael Kohen (We Killed: The Rise of Women in American Comedy)
Michael Koryta (The Prophet)
Thomas H. Kreneck (Del Pueblo: A History of Houston’s Hispanic Community)
Jarrett J. Krosoczka (Lunch Lady and the Picture Day Peril: Lunch Lady #8)**
Lynda Lanker (Tough by Nature: Portraits of Cowgirls and Ranch Women of the American West)
Joe Lansdale (Edge of Dark Water)
Hope Larson (A Wrinkle in Time: The Graphic Novel)**
Peter Lasalle (Tell Borges If You See Him: Tales of Contemporary Somnambulism)
Jeanne Marie Laskas (Hidden America: From Coal Miners to Cowboys, an Extraordinary Exploration of the Unseen People Who Make This Country Work)
Jenny Lawson (Let's Pretend This Never Happened: (A Mostly True Memoir)
Guy Lawson (Octopus: Sam Israel, the Secret Market, and Wall Street's Wildest Con)
Robert Leleux (The Living End: A Memoir of Forgetting and Forgiving)
David W. Lesch (Syria: The Fall of the House of Assad)
Cynthia Levinson (We’ve Got a Job: The 1963 Birmingham Children’s March)**
Meira Levinson (No Citizen Left Behind)
Sanford Levinson (Framed: America's 51 Constitutions and the Crisis of Governance)
David Levithan (Every Day)**
Margot Livesey (The Flight of Gemma Hardy: A Novel) )
Attica Locke (The Cutting Season: A Novel)
Nikki Loftin (The Sinister Sweetness of Splendid Academy)**
Loren Long (Otis and the Tornado)**
Diana López (Choke)**
Katherine Losse (The Boy Kings: A Journey into the Heart of the Social Network)
Marie Lu (Legend)**
James Luna (A Mummy in Her Backpack / Una momia en su mochila)**
Michael MacCambridge (Lamar Hunt: A Life in Sports)
Kristen-Paige Madonia (Fingerprints of You)
David Maraniss (Barack Obama: The Story)
Leonard S. Marcus (Listening for Madeleine: A Portrait of Madeleine L’Engle in Many Voices)
Domingo Martinez (The Boy Kings of Texas: A Memoir)
Kati Marton (Paris: A Love Story)
D.T. Max (Every Love Story Is a Ghost Story: A Life of David Foster Wallace)
Guadalupe Garcia McCall (Summer of the Mariposas)**
Lily Raff McCaulou (Call of the Mild: Learning to Hunt My Own Dinner)
Jenna Hays McEachern (DKR: The Royal Scrapbook)
Lisa McMann (The Unwanteds: Island of Silence)**
Bryan Mealer (Muck City: Winning and Losing in Football's Forgotten Town))
Chris Meister (James Riely Gordon: His Courthouses and Other Public Architecture)
David Menconi (Ryan Adams: Losering, a Story of Whiskeytown)
Bill Milliken (From the Rearview Mirror: Reflecting on Connecting the Dots)
Simon Sebag Montefiore (Jerusalem: The Biography)
Tomás Q. Morín (A Larger Country)
Diane Morgan (Roots: The Definitive Compendium with more than 225 Recipes)
Vance Muse, contributor (The Texas Book Two: More Profiles, History, and Reminiscences of the University)
Gary Nabhan (Desert Terroir: Exploring the Unique Flavors and Sundry Places of the Borderlands)
Charlie Newton (Start Shooting)
Garth Nix (Troubletwisters Book 2: The Monster)**
Tim O’Brien (Going After Cacciato)
Hugo Ortega (Hugo Ortega’s Street Food of Mexico)
Carolyn Osborn (Contrary People)


Julie Otsuka (The Buddha in the Attic)
Adriana Pacheco (The Pedro and Margarita Collection of Bilingual Children’s Books) **
Melinda Palacio (Ocotillo Dreams)
Keija Parssinen (The Ruins of Us)
Joe Nick Patoski (The Dallas Cowboys: The Outrageous History of the Biggest, Loudest, Most Hated, Best Loved Football Team in America)
Kate Payne (The Hip Girl’s Guide to Homemaking)
Jeffrey Pilcher (Planet Taco: A Global History of Mexican Food)
Dav Pilkey (Captain Underpants and the Terrifying Return of Tippy Tinkletrousers)**
Turk Pipkin (Building Hope: The Story of Mahiga High School and The Nobelity Project)
Andrew Porter (In Between Days)
Dan Rather (Rather Outspoken: My Life in the News)
Amy Reading (The Mark Inside: A Perfect Swindle, a Cunning Revenge, and a Small History of the Big Con)
Ben Rehder (The Chicken Hanger)
Jan Reid (Let the People In: The Life and Times of Ann Richards)
Adam Rex (Cold Cereal: The Cold Cereal Saga)**
Steven Rinella (Meat Eater: Adventures from the Life of an American Hunter)
Adam Roberts (Secrets of Great Chefs: Recipes, Techniques, and Tricks from America's Best Cooks)
Scott Roberts (The Salt Lick Cookbook: A Story of Land, Family, and Love)
Eric Rohman (Oh No!)**
Carlin Romano (America the Philosophical)
Marco Roth (The Scientists: A Family Romance)
Edith Royal (DKR: The Royal Scrapbook)
Ron Rozelle (My Boys and Girls Are in There: The 1937 New London School Explosion)
Lynda Rutledge (Faith Bass Darling's Last Garage Sale: A Novel)
Rene Saldana Jr. (The Lemon Tree Caper/La intriga del limonero)**
Benjamin Alire Sáenz (Aristotle and Dante Discover the Secret of the Universe**; Everything Begins and Ends at the Kentucky Club)
Barney Saltzberg (Arlo Needs Glasses; Andrew Drew and Drew)**
Esmeralda Santiago (Conquistadora)
Steven Saylor (The Seven Wonders: A Novel of the Ancient World)
Liz Garton Scanlon (Think Big)**
Gary D. Schmidt (What Came From the Stars)**
Krista Schlyer (Continental Divide: Wildlife, People, and the Border Wall)
John Schwartz (Oddly Normal: One Family's Struggle to Help Their Teenage Son Come to Terms with His Sexuality: A Memoir)
Jon Scieszka (Guys Read: The Sports Page)**
Elaine Scott (Buried Alive!: How 33 Miners Survived 69 Days Deep Under the Chilean Desert)**
Rob Scotton (Splat the Cat)**
Kirk Scroggs
Kirk Scroggs (Tales of a Sixth-Grade Muppet Book 3: The Good, the Bad, and the Fuzzy)**
Marla Semple (Where'd You Go, Bernadette)
Bob Shea (Dinosaur vs. Santa)**
Anita Silvey (Children’s Book-A-Day Almanac)**
Greg Leitich Smith (Chronal Engine)**
Roland Smith (The 39 Clues: Cahills vs. Vespers Book 4: Shatterproof)**
Tyler Stoddard Smith (Whore Stories: A Revealing History of the World’s Oldest Profession)
Suzy Spencer (Secret Sex Lives: A Year on the Fringes of American Sexuality)
Jonathon Spong (A Book on the Making of Lonesome Dove)
Erin Stead (Bear Has a Story to Tell)**
Philip C. Stead (Bear Has a Story to Tell)**
Maggie Stiefvater [The Raven Boys (Raven Cycle)] **
Deanne Stillman (Desert Reckoning: A Town Sheriff, a Mojave Hermit, and the Biggest Manhunt in Modern California History)
Margaret Stohl (Beautiful Redemption: A Beautiful Creatures Novel)**
Abby Stokes (Is This On?: A Computer Handbook for Late Bloomers, Technophobes, and the Kicking & Screaming)
Michel Stone (The Iguana Tree: A Novel)
W.K. Stratton (Floyd Patterson: The Fighting Life of Boxing’s Invisible Champion)
Emma Straub (Laura Lamott’s Life in Pictures)
Cheryl Strayed (Wild: From Lost to Found on the Pacific Crest Trail; Tiny Beautiful Things: Advice on Love and Life from Dear Sugar)
Mathew Sturtevant (The Sound of Austin: Portraits by Mathew Sturtevant)
Robert Sullivan (My American Revolution: Crossing the Delaware and I-78)
Rachel L. Swarns (American Tapestry: The Story of the Black, White, and Multiracial Ancestors of Michelle Obama)


Don Tate (It Jes’ Happened: When Bill Traylor Started to Draw)**
Kaye Terry (Just Like Candy)
Chuck Thompson (Better Off Without ‘Em: A Northern Manifesto for Southern Secession)
Stephen Tobolowsky (The Dangerous Animals Club)
Jeffrey Toobin (The Oath: The Obama White House vs. the Supreme Court)
Paul Tough (How Children Succeed: Grit, Curiosity, and the Hidden Power of Character)
Pat Tucker (Z-Rated: Chocolate Flava 3) (contributor)
Mark Updegrove (Indomitable Will: LBJ in the Presidency)
Catherynne M. Valente (The Girl Who Fell Beneath Fairyland and Led the Revels There)**
Juan Pablo Villalobos (Down The Rabbit Hole)
Ray Villareal (Body Slammed!)**
Siobhan Vivian (Burn for Burn)**
Jason Walker (Texas State Cemetery)
Robb Walsh (Texas Eats: The New Lone Star Heritage Cookbook, with More Than 200 Recipies)
David Westin (Exit Interview)
Andrea White (The Very Long Life of Alice’s Playhouse: A Survivor’s Story)**
Ted Widmer (Listening In: The Secret White House Recordings of John F. Kennedy)
Henry Wiencek (Master of the Mountain: Thomas Jefferson and His Slaves)
Sean Williams (Troubletwisters Book 2: The Monster)**
Naomi Wolf (Vagina: A New Biography)
Paul Woodruff (The Ajax Dilemma: Justice, Fairness, and Rewards)
Tom Wright (What Dies in Summer)
Claire Wurtzel (Funny Food: 365 Fun, Healthy, Silly, Creative Breakfasts)
Bill Wurtzel (Funny Food: 365 Fun, Healthy, Silly, Creative Breakfasts)
Philip Yates (A Pirate’s Twelve Days of Christmas)**
Charles Yu (Sorry Please Thank You: Stories)
Ralph Yznaga (Living Witness: Historic Trees of Texas)
Zane (Z-Rated: Chocolate Flava 3) (editor)
Gwendolyn Zepeda (Better With You Here)

Copyright © 2014 Austin Chronicle Corporation. All rights reserved.