Music: Upcoming Roadshows
  • MUSIC

  • SEARCH FOR

Sun., Feb. 14, 2016

3rd Annual V-Day Love Spectacular w/ Khattie Q, Charm Bracelet, Yes Ma'am Brass Band, Tori Famous, Ready Betty, The Missyfits (8:00)

Cheer Up Charlies 900 Red River

Amanecer, Agua Azul, Banda los Recoditos (9:00)

The Coliseum 9111 FM 812

Pio Treviño y Majic (10:30)

Dance Across Texas 2201 E. Ben White

DJ Nixx (6:00)

Dirty Bill's 511 Rio Grande

Wil Cope, Kickaction Collective, Haydon Hoodoo, Darci Carlson (8:00)

Hole in the Wall 2538 Guadalupe

Dallas Moore (6:00)

Little Longhorn Saloon 5434 Burnet Rd.

Rare Birds in Flight, David Kerrigan, The Sound of Curves (7:00)

Lucky Lounge 209-A W. Fifth

Harms Way, the Haunted, Decapitated, At the Gates (6:00)

Mohawk 912 Red River

Marc Antoine, Steve Cole (7:00)

One World Theatre 7701 Bee Caves Rd.

Squoze, Accidental Intervention, The Grundles (8:00)

Sidewinder 715 Red River

Doyle & Debbie (7:00)

Stateside at the Paramount 719 Congress

Dayna Kurtz, Robert Mache (6:00)

Strange Brew Lounge Side 5326 Manchaca Rd.

Mon., Feb. 15, 2016

Ensemble Lucidarium (7:30)

Bates Recital Hall 27 E. Campus Dr.

The Texas Blue Dots (9:30)

C-Boy's Heart & Soul 2008 S. Congress

Kim Lenz (9:30), James Intveld (10:45), Dale Watson & His Lone Stars (12mid)

Continental Club 1315 S. Congress

Doyle & Debbie (7:00)

Stateside at the Paramount 719 Congress

Ben Balmer (9:00)

Whip In 1950 S. I-35

Tue., Feb. 16, 2016

Jandek (7:00)

Carver Branch Library 1161 Angelina

Marcus Brown, Sometimes a Legend, Wicker, Loteria (9:00)

Cheer Up Charlies 900 Red River

DJ Boozwa, Adult Fear, Lo Phi, Tangence, Al Lover, Lightworks (9:00)

Hotel Vegas 1500 E. Sixth

Ameripolitan Awards hosted by Ray Benson w/ Charley Pride, Wanda Jackson, Bill Kirchen, and more (8:00)

Paramount Theatre 713 Congress

Wed., Feb. 17, 2016

Grandpa Lies Again, Pissthrone, Anime Love Hotel, Gym Mat Nap, Breakdancing Ronald Reagan, Kiran Arora, Body Inflation Sequence, Interior One, Cruel Whip (9:00)

Beerland 711 Red River

Jonas Wilson, Beth Lee & the Breakups, Casie Luong, Bonnie Montgomery (9:00)

The Blackheart 86 Rainey

Eujitsu, Malandros, Tapes, Smile, Gloves INTL

Cheer Up Charlies 900 Red River

Nathan Anderson, MC Chris (7:00)

Empire Control Room 606 E. Seventh

Electric Mantis (9:30)

Empire Control Room 606 E. Seventh

Lucas Jack (6:00)

Gruene Hall 1281 Gruene Rd.

Party Girl, Crocodile Tears, The Hormones, Ghetto Ghouls, Sylvain Sylvain (9:00)

Hotel Vegas 1500 E. Sixth

Smith + Robot, Televangelist, Tremble Out (9:00)

Mohawk 912 Red River

George Winston (8:00)

One World Theatre 7701 Bee Caves Rd.

Colours, Robert DeLong (7:00)

Parish 214 E. Sixth

Young & Rusty (6:30)

Patsy's Cafe 5001 E. Ben White

Jordan Moser (8:00)

Stay Gold 1910 E. Cesar Chavez

Vellamo (7:00)

Yarborough Branch Library 2200 Hancock

Thu., Feb. 18, 2016

Carl Weathersby (10:00)

Antone's Nightclub 305 E. Fifth

Kid Cudi (8:00)

Austin Music Hall 208 Nueces

The Awful Lot, Before the Devil Knows You're Dead, The Stand Alones (8:30)

Bull McCabe's 714 Red River

Rend Collective, Hillsong United

Cedar Park Center 2100 Avenue of the Stars

Wanda Jackson, Marti Brom (10:00)

Continental Club 1315 S. Congress

All Opposed, Riverside Riot, Animal Train (9:00)

Dozen Street 1808 E. 12th

British Regiments (8:00)

Frank Erwin Center 1701 Red River

Smokesesh 5 feat. Dosage (9:00)

Flamingo Cantina 515 E. Sixth

Doug Moreland (8:00)

Mercer Street Dance Hall 332 Mercer

Bourgeois Mystics, Hooka Hey, Muchos Backflips!, Kiddoo & the Dude (8:00)

Mohawk 912 Red River

George Winston (8:00)

One World Theatre 7701 Bee Caves Rd.

Colours, Robert DeLong (7:00)

Parish 214 E. Sixth

Takeover w/ DJ Moneta

Voodoo Room 418 E. Fifth

Jason Ross, Grum, Andrew Bayer (9:00)

Vulcan Gas Company 418 E. Sixth

Fri., Feb. 19, 2016

Little Freddie King (10:00)

Antone's Nightclub 305 E. Fifth

Dana Louise & the Glorious Birds (8:00)

The Bugle Boy 1051 N. Jefferson

Smokin' Burnouts, The Lucky Odds (10:00)

Bull McCabe's 714 Red River

Lilly Hiatt, John Moreland (8:00)

Cactus Cafe Texas Union, UT campus

Space Vampires, Iris Noir, Stepfather Gets Mohawk (9:00)

Carousel Lounge 1110 E. 52nd

Big Sandy & His Fly-Rite Boys (12mid)

Continental Club 1315 S. Congress

Big John Mills (6:00), Bonnie Montgomery (9:00)

Driskill Bar 604 Brazos

Warren Haynes & the Ashes & Dust Band

Emo's 2015 Riverside

Johnny Love

Flamingo Cantina 515 E. Sixth

CFM, Ty Segall & the Muggers (8:00)

Mohawk 912 Red River

The Frights, SWMRS (inside) (9:00)

Mohawk 912 Red River

Soundfounder, Natasha Kmeto, Beacon (9:00)

Parish 214 E. Sixth

Widower, Havoc, Children of Bodom (7:00)

The Scoot Inn 1308 E. Fourth

Cash'd Out (8:00)

Sidewinder 715 Red River

Adam Johnson (9:00)

Water Trough at Lone Star Court 10901 Domain

Sat., Feb. 20, 2016

Cardiknox, Carly Rae Jepsen (8:00)

ACL Live at the Moody Theater 310 W. Willie Nelson Blvd.

Little Freddie King (10:00)

Antone's Nightclub 305 E. Fifth

A State of Color: Neon Riot feat. Herobust, Getter, Slander (8:00)

Austin Music Hall 208 Nueces

Mama K & The Shades, Jeff, Madd Comrades, Tits, AMA, Tinnarose, Lowin, Sailor Poon, Purple, Moving Panoramas, Magna Carda, A Giant Dog (7:00)

Barracuda 611 E. Seventh

Burial Wraith, Hellknife, ASS, Birth A.D., Blood Royale (9:00)

Bull McCabe's 714 Red River

Igor & the Red Elvises (12mid)

Continental Club 1315 S. Congress

Black Bear, Supadupakyle, Hoodie Allen

Emo's 2015 Riverside

Boombaptist, Wrestlers (DJ set), RJD2 (7:00)

Empire Control Room 606 E. Seventh

Aaron Copeland, Curtis Grimes (9:00)

Gruene Hall 1281 Gruene Rd.

Just Kiddin (10:00)

Kingdom Nightclub 103 E. Fifth Ste. B

The Hunts, O.A.R.

Stubb's 801 Red River

Sun., Feb. 21, 2016

Texas Heritage Songwriters' Association 2016 Hall of Fame Awards Show w/ Joe Ely, Robert Earl Keen, Rodney Crowell, Rita Coolidge, Raul Malo (7:00)

ACL Live at the Moody Theater 310 W. Willie Nelson Blvd.

El Komander (9:00)

The Coliseum 9111 FM 812

DJ Nixx (6:00)

Dirty Bill's 511 Rio Grande

RF Shannon, Julian Neel, Ohioan, Rattlesnake Milk (9:00)

Hotel Vegas 1500 E. Sixth

Arlo Guthrie: Alice's Restaurant 50th anniversary

Long Center for the Performing Arts 701 W. Riverside

Wicker, Early Internet, Desert Culture (9:00)

Mohawk 912 Red River

BJ Thomas (7:00)

One World Theatre 7701 Bee Caves Rd.

Peking Duk (9:00)

Parish 214 E. Sixth

Knox Hamilton, Grizfolk (inside)

Stubb's 801 Red River

Over the Rhine

Texas Union Theatre 2247 Guadalupe

Mon., Feb. 22, 2016

Ben Balmer (9:00)

Whip In 1950 S. I-35

Tue., Feb. 23, 2016

Duncan Fellows, In The Valley Below (7:00)

Parish 214 E. Sixth

Wed., Feb. 24, 2016

John Wesley Coleman, Pleasers, the Bad Lovers, Sylvain Sylvain feat. Cheetah Chrome (9:00)

Barracuda 611 E. Seventh

Dustin Prinz, Jonas Wilson, Beth Lee & the Breakups, Casie Luong, Bonnie Montgomery (8:00)

The Blackheart 86 Rainey

The Pines (8:00)

Cactus Cafe Texas Union, UT campus

Opposite Day, Beth Bombara, Union Specific (9:00)

Hole in the Wall 2538 Guadalupe

Vetter Kids, Leche, Schilling, Paperback (8:00)

Mohawk 912 Red River

Johnnyswim (7:00)

Parish 214 E. Sixth

Doeman (7:00)

The Scoot Inn 1308 E. Fourth

Grivo, The Grasshopper Lies Heavy, Glassing, Edhochuli (9:00)

Sidewinder 715 Red River

Thu., Feb. 25, 2016

Pat Benatar & Neil Giraldo (8:00)

ACL Live at the Moody Theater 310 W. Willie Nelson Blvd.

Carl Weathersby (10:00)

Antone's Nightclub 305 E. Fifth

Simo, The Glorious Sons, The BlueBonnets (7:30)

The Belmont 305 W. Sixth

Eric Benet & Lyfe Jennings (9:00)

The Coliseum 9111 FM 812

Cascade Rye

Cypress Creek Cafe 320 Wimberley Square

Woody Witt Quartet (9:30)

Elephant Room 315 Congress

Mutemath, Nothing but Thieves (8:00)

Emo's 2015 Riverside

Rich Hopkins & the Luminarios (6:30)

Güero's Taco Bar 1412 S. Congress

Netsky (9:00)

Kingdom Nightclub 103 E. Fifth Ste. B

Doug Moreland (8:00)

Mercer Street Dance Hall 332 Mercer

America

Paramount Theatre 713 Congress

Whiskey Shivers, The Seratones, Allan Rayman, Ben Millburn

The Scoot Inn 1308 E. Fourth

Radiation City, Deep Sea Diver (9:00)

Sidewinder 715 Red River

Bonnie Montgomery (9:00)

Stay Gold 1910 E. Cesar Chavez

Takeover w/ DJ Moneta

Voodoo Room 418 E. Fifth

Nothing but Thieves (5:00)

Waterloo Records 600-A N. Lamar

Fri., Feb. 26, 2016

Benefit show for Mio Hector Alvarado w/ Monkeyshines, Southbound Saints, Before the Devil Knows You're Dead, All Opposed, Veleno, The Boleys, Jesus Christ Superfly, Dark Horse ATX, Tusk, Her; Amnesia Babies (6:00)

Badlands 1203 Chicon

Harpeth Rising (8:00)

The Bugle Boy 1051 N. Jefferson

Razorwire, Berkshire Hounds, Knocked-Out Stiffs (9:30)

Bull McCabe's 714 Red River

Alison Wonderland, Golden Features, Gamma (9:00)

Emo's 2015 Riverside

Noiserock Treehouse, Sirsy, Jimi Heinritz (10:00)

Kick Butt Coffee 5775 Airport #725

Pierce Fulton, Lost Frequencies (10:00)

Kingdom Nightclub 103 E. Fifth Ste. B

Anton Nel performs Saint-Saens (7:59)

Long Center for the Performing Arts 701 W. Riverside

Crypt Trip, Duel, Destroyer of Light, Wo Fat

The Lost Well 2421 Webberville

The Lost Project

Maggie Mae's 323 E. Sixth

Bag Raiders, Plastic Plates (8:00)

Parish 214 E. Sixth

Protomartyr, Spray Paint, Xetas (8:00)

Sidewinder 715 Red River

The Goddamn Gallows, Devil's Cut, Cunto! (9:00)

Sidewinder 715 Red River

Sonny Landreth (8:00)

Stateside at the Paramount 719 Congress

Sat., Feb. 27, 2016

The Keller Brothers, Carl Weathersby (10:00)

Antone's Nightclub 305 E. Fifth

Mind Spiders, Manhunt, Jared Leibowich (LP release), Endless Youth (9:00)

Barracuda 611 E. Seventh

The Booked, Drastic Actions, Kinetic Discord, Concrete (8:00)

Bull McCabe's 714 Red River

Bottle Rockets (7:00)

Continental Club 1315 S. Congress

Fleshgod Apocalypse, Carach Angren, Abigail Williams, Skan, ID, Darker by Design (6:00)

Dirty Dog Bar 505 E. Sixth

Lloyd Tripp (9:00)

Driskill Bar 604 Brazos

Rachel Platten, Eric Hutchinson (7:00)

Emo's 2015 Riverside

Bloody Mary (10:00)

Kingdom Nightclub 103 E. Fifth Ste. B

Anton Nel performs Saint-Saens (7:59)

Long Center for the Performing Arts 701 W. Riverside

Golden Dawn Arkestra (LP release), Annabelle Chairlegs, Dallas Acid, the Sun Machine, DJ Chiquita Bombita (8:00)

Mohawk 912 Red River

Coattails (record release), Lowin, Levees, Surly Gates (inside) (8:00)

Mohawk 912 Red River

Psymbionic (album release), Freddy Todd, Somatoast (8:00)

Parish 214 E. Sixth

Big Sandy & His Fly-Rite Boys (9:00)

Riley's Tavern 8894 FM 1102

Mighty Renegades (9:00)

Rumi's Tavern 18626 FM 1431

Jaimee Harris, Married With Sea Monsters, Brian Patterson, Carry Illinois (8:00)

Sidewinder 715 Red River

Dropkick Murphys, Tiger Army, Darkbuster

Stubb's 801 Red River

Learning Secrets, Local Artist, Neo Image, Orthy (9:00)

Waller Ballroom 700 E. Sixth

Sun., Feb. 28, 2016

Adrian + Meredith (8:00)

Billy's Ice House 1193 Loop 337

DJ Nixx (6:00)

Dirty Bill's 511 Rio Grande

L.L. Cooper (6:00)

El Mercado 1302 S. First

Mike Zito Band (4:00)

Gruene Hall 1281 Gruene Rd.

Vorcha, Recreating Eden, Strix Luna, April Ham Legion (7:30)

Lucky Lounge 209-A W. Fifth

Mon., Feb. 29, 2016

Shattered Sun (7:30)

Dirty Dog Bar 505 E. Sixth

Midnight to Noon, Clark Nova, The Edison Chair, The Naked Maja (8:00)

Mohawk 912 Red River

Yacht, Bayonne, Orthy (6:30)

Sidewinder 715 Red River

Hunter Valentine, Emily Wolfe (8:00)

Stubb's 801 Red River

Ben Balmer (9:00)

Whip In 1950 S. I-35

Tue., March 1, 2016

Ladysmith Black Mambazo, Sweet Honey in the Rock (7:30)

Long Center for the Performing Arts 701 W. Riverside

Diane Coffee, Milezo (9:00)

Mohawk 912 Red River

Wed., March 2, 2016

Epistrophy Arts presents the New Ethnic Heritage Ensemble (8:00)

The North Door 502 Brushy

Solas (8:00)

One World Theatre 7701 Bee Caves Rd.

Rob Crow's Gloomy Place, Ini (6:30)

Sidewinder 715 Red River

Thu., March 3, 2016

Brian McKnight

The Coliseum 9111 FM 812

Melanie Martinez, Alvarez Kings (7:00)

Emo's 2015 Riverside

Aazar (10:00)

Kingdom Nightclub 103 E. Fifth Ste. B

Doug Moreland (8:00)

Mercer Street Dance Hall 332 Mercer

Nick Carter (7:00)

One World Theatre 7701 Bee Caves Rd.

Bronze Radio Return, Howard

Parish 214 E. Sixth

Sumac (feat. members of Isis, Russian Circles, Botch), Black Spirituals

Sidewinder 715 Red River

Takeover w/ DJ Moneta

Voodoo Room 418 E. Fifth

Fri., March 4, 2016

Breaking Benjamin, Starset (8:00)

ACL Live at the Moody Theater 310 W. Willie Nelson Blvd.

Benny Turner w/ Derek O'Brien, Denny Freeman & the Antone's All-Stars (10:00)

Antone's Nightclub 305 E. Fifth

Rattlesnake Milk, Benjamin Cissner & the Apologies (LP release), Julian Neel, Kill County (9:00)

Barracuda 611 E. Seventh

Katy Guillen & the Girls (8:00)

The Bugle Boy 1051 N. Jefferson

Mary Fahl (8:00)

Cactus Cafe Texas Union, UT campus

The American Rogues (7:30)

Cailloux Theater 910 Main

Grupo Niche (9:00)

The Coliseum 9111 FM 812

Atmosphere, Brother Ali, Haphduzn, Get Cryphy, Las Word, Plain Ole (7:00)

Emo's 2015 Riverside

Rihanna's ANTI World Tour (7:00)

Frank Erwin Center 1701 Red River

Fred & Toody (of Dead Moon), Bad Lovers, Loteria (9:00)

The Lost Well 2421 Webberville

Loreena McKennitt (8:00)

Paramount Theatre 713 Congress

Muddy Belle (10:00)

Saxon Pub 1320 S. Lamar

Dirt Nasty, Mickey Avalon

The Scoot Inn 1308 E. Fourth

Great Good Fine OK (8:00)

Sidewinder 715 Red River

Sat., March 5, 2016

Benny Turner w/ Derek O'Brien, Denny Freeman & the Antone's All-Stars (10:00)

Antone's Nightclub 305 E. Fifth

Otis the Destroyer (EP release), Megafauna, Modern Medicine, Think No Think (9:00)

Barracuda 611 E. Seventh

Black-Eyed Vermillion, Worthless Humans, Fuck Work (10:00)

Bull McCabe's 714 Red River

The Sluetown Strutters

Hole in the Wall 2538 Guadalupe

The Beach Boys (7:30)

Long Center for the Performing Arts 701 W. Riverside

Fred & Toody (of Dead Moon), John Wesley Coleman, John Schooley (9:00)

The Lost Well 2421 Webberville

Randy Newman (8:00)

Paramount Theatre 713 Congress

Modern Measure, Montu (9:00)

The Scoot Inn 1308 E. Fourth

Dead Earth Politics, Ignitor, Force Fed (8:00)

Sidewinder 715 Red River

Sun., March 6, 2016

Chip Miller performs 32 Pianos: The Goldberg Variations Recording Project

Austin Waldorf School 8702 South View

Marisela (8:00)

The Coliseum 9111 FM 812

DJ Nixx (6:00)

Dirty Bill's 511 Rio Grande

Born of Osiris, Veil of Maya, After the Burial, ERRA, Bad Omens

Dirty Dog Bar 505 E. Sixth

Mavis Staples, Nick Lowe (7:00)

Paramount Theatre 713 Congress

Battalion of Saints, Phobia, Nomads (6:30)

Sidewinder 715 Red River

Mon., March 7, 2016

Ben Balmer (9:00)

Whip In 1950 S. I-35

Tue., March 8, 2016

Chamomile & Whiskey (9:00)

Hole in the Wall 2538 Guadalupe

Titus Andronicus, Craig Finn

The Scoot Inn 1308 E. Fourth

Freakwater, Jaye Jayle, Morgan Geer's Drunken Prayer (6:30)

Sidewinder 715 Red River

Jamie Lawson, Elle King, Vance Joy

Stubb's 801 Red River

Wed., March 9, 2016

Bobby Trimble, Jittery Jack

Carousel Lounge 1110 E. 52nd

The Body, Pinkish Black, Crawl, Filth (9:00)

The Lost Well 2421 Webberville

Metalachi (8:00)

Sidewinder 715 Red River

Jamie Lawson, Elle King, Vance Joy

Stubb's 801 Red River

Thu., March 10, 2016

Eighth Blackbird (8:00)

McCullough Theatre UT campus, 23rd & East Campus Drive

Doug Moreland (8:00)

Mercer Street Dance Hall 332 Mercer

Madeleine Peyroux (7:00 & 9:30)

One World Theatre 7701 Bee Caves Rd.

Takeover w/ DJ Moneta

Voodoo Room 418 E. Fifth

Fri., March 11, 2016

The Floozies, SunSquabi, Flamingosis

The Scoot Inn 1308 E. Fourth

Ultimate Louisiana Party w/ musical host Henry Turner Jr. (6:00)

Victory Grill 1104 E. 11th

Sat., March 12, 2016

Peter Karp's Roadshow Band (8:00)

The Bugle Boy 1051 N. Jefferson

The Bellamy Brothers (9:00)

Coupland Dancehall 101-103 Hoxie

Bow Before Horus, Carry the Storm, Myra Maybelle, Death of a Dream, Critical Assembly

Dirty Dog Bar 505 E. Sixth

Charlie Puth, Phoebe Ryan, Sophie Beem (6:30)

Emo's 2015 Riverside

Shaun Mecca, Chox Mak, Bango Skank, Night Windows, Watch for Horses, Shark Rider, Soaked, Outskirts, Hoop Screams, the Pocket Rockets, Wonderbitch (5:00)

Love Goat 2716 Guadalupe

Chip Miller performs 32 Pianos: The Goldberg Variations Recording Project

Steinway Piano Gallery 12980 Hwy. 183 N.

Ultimate Louisiana Party w/ musical host Henry Turner Jr. (noon)

Victory Grill 1104 E. 11th

Sun., March 13, 2016

DJ Nixx (6:00)

Dirty Bill's 511 Rio Grande

Women in Jazz: An Unforgettable Tribute to Great Divas w/ Tatiana "Ladymay" Mayfield, Pamela Hart, Sondra Johnson, Valerie Scott (7:00)

One World Theatre 7701 Bee Caves Rd.

Rodeo Austin: The Mavericks

Travis County Expo Center 7311 Decker

Ultimate Louisiana Party w/ musical host Henry Turner Jr. (2:00)

Victory Grill 1104 E. 11th

Mon., March 14, 2016

Ben Balmer (9:00)

Whip In 1950 S. I-35

Tue., March 15, 2016

Rodeo Austin: Gary Allan

Travis County Expo Center 7311 Decker

Wed., March 16, 2016

Il Volo (8:00)

Bass Concert Hall 2350 Robert Dedman Dr., UT campus

Evil Triplet, Boss Eye, Art Acevedo, Bum Out, Carl Sagan's Skate Shoes, Economy Island, John Wesley Coleman, Ghost Knife, Nameless Frames, The MyDolls, New Berlin, The Ex-Optimists, Suspirians, Quin Galavis, Ralph White (1:00)

Beerland 711 Red River

Hobart W. Fink (2:00)

Carousel Lounge 1110 E. 52nd

Thu., March 17, 2016

Hobart W. Fink (2:00)

Carousel Lounge 1110 E. 52nd

Hobart W. Fink (5:00)

Carousel Lounge 1110 E. 52nd

Doug Moreland (8:00)

Mercer Street Dance Hall 332 Mercer

Rodeo Austin: Josh Abbott Band

Travis County Expo Center 7311 Decker

Takeover w/ DJ Moneta

Voodoo Room 418 E. Fifth

Fri., March 18, 2016

Pat Boone (7:30)

Brauntex Theatre 290 W. San Antonio

Gilberto SantaRosa (9:00)

The Coliseum 9111 FM 812

Bonnie Montgomery (6:00)

Driskill Bar 604 Brazos

Weedeater, Bongzilla, Kings Destroy, Black Cobra, Author & Punisher, Today Is the Day, Lord Dying, Lo Pan, Against the Grain, Widower, Slur, Thunderkief (2:00)

The Lost Well 2421 Webberville

Rodeo Austin: Turnpike Troubadours

Travis County Expo Center 7311 Decker

Sat., March 19, 2016

Murali Coryell (1:00)

Gruene Hall 1281 Gruene Rd.

Pentagram, Mondo Drag, Venomous Maximus, Sweat Lodge, Blood Royale, Tower, Sabbath Crow, Destroyer of Light, Banquet, From Beyond, Green Beard (2:00)

The Lost Well 2421 Webberville

DJ Kaapo, JesKa Mone'a, De Marcus Rashad, Larry Donell, Demi Monroe, Danny F Dot, C.Nichole (8:30)

Red Room 611 E. Seventh

Endless Youth, John Wesley Coleman, TBA, Stephen Svacina (of Sweet Talk), Leslie & Rozie (of Moving Panoramas), Sam Gerhard (3:10 in the shop); Flesh Lights, Yonatan Gat, Thor Harris & Friends, Snooty Garbagemen, Benjamin Cissner, Steep Leans, Nick Allison & the Players' Lounge, ¿Qué Pasa?, Maxine, The Bolos, Plastic Pinks (2:30 in the shop)

Street Legal Guitars 2200 E 7th St, Ste E

Sun., March 20, 2016

Robert Plant & the Sensational Space Shifters, the Sonics (8:00)

ACL Live at the Moody Theater 310 W. Willie Nelson Blvd.

DJ Nixx (6:00)

Dirty Bill's 511 Rio Grande

Soul of a Musician Series w/ Billy Harvey (6:30)

Iron Cactus Mexican Grill & Margarita Bar 10001 Stonelake

Rodeo Austin: Pam Tillis & Mel Tillis

Travis County Expo Center 7311 Decker

Mon., March 21, 2016

Ben Balmer (9:00)

Whip In 1950 S. I-35

Tue., March 22, 2016

Patty Griffin, Sara Watkins, Anaïs Mitchell (8:00)

Bass Concert Hall 2350 Robert Dedman Dr., UT campus

Junior Boys, Jessy Lanza (6:30)

Mohawk 912 Red River

Wed., March 23, 2016

Abbath, High on Fire, Skeletonwitch, Tribulation (6:00)

Emo's 2015 Riverside

Vicente Amigo (8:00)

Long Center for the Performing Arts 701 W. Riverside

Rodeo Austin: Brett Eldredge

Travis County Expo Center 7311 Decker

Thu., March 24, 2016

Moon Taxi (7:00)

Emo's 2015 Riverside

Doug Moreland (8:00)

Mercer Street Dance Hall 332 Mercer

Smith Street Band, Hard Girls, Worriers (7:00)

Sidewinder 715 Red River

Takeover w/ DJ Moneta

Voodoo Room 418 E. Fifth

Fri., March 25, 2016

Spyro Gyra (7:00 & 9:30)

One World Theatre 7701 Bee Caves Rd.

Vinyl Theatre, Finish Ticket (7:30)

Parish 214 E. Sixth

Foxing, O'Brother, Tancred, Adjy (7:30)

Sidewinder 715 Red River

Logic

Stubb's 801 Red River

Sat., March 26, 2016

Anders Osborne, Sister Sparrow & the Dirty Birds

The Scoot Inn 1308 E. Fourth

Big Head Todd & the Monsters, Mike Doughty (7:00)

Stubb's 801 Red River

Sun., March 27, 2016

Laffing Gas, Sheer Mag

Sheer Mag, Laffing Gas (10:00)

Barracuda 611 E. Seventh

DJ Nixx (6:00)

Dirty Bill's 511 Rio Grande

L.L. Cooper (6:00)

El Mercado 1302 S. First

Magma, Helen Money (8:00)

Mohawk 912 Red River

Mon., March 28, 2016

Daughter, Wilsen (7:30)

Mohawk 912 Red River

Ben Balmer (9:00)

Whip In 1950 S. I-35

Tue., March 29, 2016

The Necks (8:00)

The North Door 502 Brushy

Absu, Vex (8:00)

Sidewinder 715 Red River

Wed., March 30, 2016

Greg Dulli, Derrick Brown (8:00)

Central Presbyterian Church 200 E. Eighth

Black Dahlia Murder, Fallujah, Disentomb (8:00)

Mohawk 912 Red River

Thu., March 31, 2016

Doug Moreland (8:00)

Mercer Street Dance Hall 332 Mercer

Napalm Death, Melvins, Melt Banana (8:00)

Mohawk 912 Red River

Phil Cook, Dead Tongues (10:00)

Sidewinder 715 Red River

They Might Be Giants

Stubb's 801 Red River

Takeover w/ DJ Moneta

Voodoo Room 418 E. Fifth

Fri., April 1, 2016

Tech N9ne, Krizz Kaliko, Rittz, ¡Mayday!, Stevie Stone, Ces Cru (8:00)

Emo's 2015 Riverside

The Association

One World Theatre 7701 Bee Caves Rd.

Funky Meters, Mingo Fishtrap (7:00)

The Scoot Inn 1308 E. Fourth

Sat., April 2, 2016

Jauz, Valentino Khan

Emo's 2015 Riverside

Yonder Mountain String Band, Horseshoes & Hand Grenades

Stubb's 801 Red River

Sun., April 3, 2016

NOLA, Texas Food & Music Fest w/ Dr. John, Asleep at the Wheel, Leon Russell, Cowboy Mouth

Cedar Park Center 2100 Avenue of the Stars

DJ Nixx (6:00)

Dirty Bill's 511 Rio Grande

Mon., April 4, 2016

Bleached, No Parents (8:30)

Sidewinder 715 Red River

Ben Balmer (9:00)

Whip In 1950 S. I-35

Tue., April 5, 2016

Kacey Musgraves, Kenny Chesney (8:00)

Austin 360 Amphitheater at Circuit of the Americas 9201 Circuit of the Americas Blvd.

Between the Buried & Me, August Burns Red, the Faceless, Good Tiger (5:30)

Emo's 2015 Riverside

Bridge Farmers, Mother Crone, Tia Carrera, Oddfellows (9:00)

The Lost Well 2421 Webberville

Benoit Pioulard, Symbol, Cinders (10:00)

Mohawk 912 Red River

Fri., April 8, 2016

Widespread Panic (8:00)

ACL Live at the Moody Theater 310 W. Willie Nelson Blvd.

Nathan & the Zydeco Cha Chas (10:00)

Antone's Nightclub 305 E. Fifth

The Rocket Summer (9:00)

Barracuda 611 E. Seventh

Lior (8:00)

Long Center for the Performing Arts 701 W. Riverside

The Saint Johns, Judah & the Lion (9:00)

Parish 214 E. Sixth

Dr. Dog, Shakey Graves, Son Little

Stubb's 801 Red River

Mark Mothersbaugh: Music for Six-Sided Keyboard (8:00)

The Contemporary Austin 700 Congress

Sat., April 9, 2016

Widespread Panic (8:00)

ACL Live at the Moody Theater 310 W. Willie Nelson Blvd.

UT Jazz Orchestra w/ Terell Stafford (7:30)

Bates Recital Hall 27 E. Campus Dr.

Gene Watson (9:00)

Coupland Dancehall 101-103 Hoxie

Fred Eaglesmith Steam Show

Fischer Dance Hall 115 Fischer Store Rd.

Lior (8:00)

Long Center for the Performing Arts 701 W. Riverside

The Cave Singers

Sidewinder 715 Red River

Dr. Dog, Shakey Graves, Son Little

Stubb's 801 Red River

Sun., April 10, 2016

Widespread Panic (8:00)

ACL Live at the Moody Theater 310 W. Willie Nelson Blvd.

Parker Millsap (8:00)

Antone's Nightclub 305 E. Fifth

Bryan Adams

Cedar Park Center 2100 Avenue of the Stars

Strawberry Girls, Polyphia, Chon

Sidewinder 715 Red River

M83

Stubb's 801 Red River

Mon., April 11, 2016

Beach House (8:00)

ACL Live at the Moody Theater 310 W. Willie Nelson Blvd.

Little Green Cars (8:00)

Parish 214 E. Sixth

Tue., April 12, 2016

Savages

Emo's 2015 Riverside

SFJAZZ Collective

One World Theatre 7701 Bee Caves Rd.

Wed., April 13, 2016

Mount Moriah, Margaret Glaspy (9:30)

Lamberts 401 W. Second

Thu., April 14, 2016

Deerhunter (8:00)

Mohawk 912 Red River

Acid Dad (11:30)

Mohawk 912 Red River

John Hammond

One World Theatre 7701 Bee Caves Rd.

Old Settler’s Music Festival w/ Della Mae, the HillBenders, the Accidentals, the Brothers Comatose, the Jitterbug Vipers

The Salt Lick 18300 FM 1826

Fri., April 15, 2016

Ben Folds, yMusic, Dotan (8:00)

Bass Concert Hall 2350 Robert Dedman Dr., UT campus

Sister Hazel

One World Theatre 7701 Bee Caves Rd.

Chick Corea & Béla Fleck (8:00)

Paramount Theatre 713 Congress

Raging Fyah, Fortunate Youth, Stick Figure (7:30)

Parish 214 E. Sixth

Old Settler’s Music Festival w/ Dawes, Rodney Crowell, Hayes Carll, Deer Tick, the Jeff Austin Band, the Suffers, Della Mae, the Black Lillies, the HillBenders present The Who’s Tommy: A Bluegrass Opry, Joelton Mayfield

The Salt Lick 18300 FM 1826

Kurt Vile

Stubb's 801 Red River

Sat., April 16, 2016

William Singe (7:00)

Emo's 2015 Riverside

Rony Seikaly

Kingdom Nightclub 103 E. Fifth Ste. B

True Widow, Slimy Member (10:00)

Mohawk 912 Red River

Old Settler’s Music Festival w/ the Del McCoury Band, Jerry Douglas presents the Earls of Leicester, Sarah Jarosz, the Milk Carton Kids, the Wood Brothers, Bob Schneider, Shinyribs, David Ramirez, the Jayhawks, Jay Farrar Trio (performing songs from Son Volt’s Trace), Green River Ordinance, Lonesome River Band, Carolyn Wonderland, the Deer, Sierra Hull, the Dustbowl Revival

The Salt Lick 18300 FM 1826

Robert LaRoche

The Townsend 718 Congress Ave.

Sun., April 17, 2016

Soul of a Musician Series w/ Jeff Black (6:30)

Iron Cactus Mexican Grill & Margarita Bar 10001 Stonelake

Tue., April 19, 2016

Smashing Pumpkins, Liz Phair (7:30)

Bass Concert Hall 2350 Robert Dedman Dr., UT campus

Ellie Goulding, Years & Years

Cedar Park Center 2100 Avenue of the Stars

Gin Wigmore, Matthew Santos (7:00)

Parish 214 E. Sixth

Thu., April 21, 2016

Foreigner (8:00)

ACL Live at the Moody Theater 310 W. Willie Nelson Blvd.

Herbie Hancock & Wayne Shorter (8:00)

Bass Concert Hall 2350 Robert Dedman Dr., UT campus

Penguin Prison (9:00)

Mohawk 912 Red River

Fri., April 22, 2016

Jonny Lang

ACL Live at the Moody Theater 310 W. Willie Nelson Blvd.

Duran Duran, Chic w/ Nile Rodgers

Austin 360 Amphitheater at Circuit of the Americas 9201 Circuit of the Americas Blvd.

Buick 6, Lucinda Williams

Gruene Hall 1281 Gruene Rd.

Laura Stevenson, Chris Farren, Crying

Mohawk 912 Red River

TAUK, Umphrey's McGee

Stubb's 801 Red River

Sat., April 23, 2016

Buick 6, Lucinda Williams

Gruene Hall 1281 Gruene Rd.

Spring Shindig w/ Michael Martin Murphey (6:00)

LBJ Museum of San Marcos 131 N. Guadalupe

Spring Shindig LBJ Party at the Texas White House w/ Ryan Scott Travis, Jan Seides, Michael Martin Murphey (6:00)

Lyndon B Johnson National Historical Park PO Box 329

Thao & the Get Down Stay Down

Mohawk 912 Red River

Austin Food + Wine's Rock Your Taco w/ Anderson East (7:00)

Republic Square Park 422 Guadalupe

Sun., April 24, 2016

Robert Randolph and the Voices of Greater Calvary Gospel Choir (11:00am)

Auditorium Shores 920 W. Riverside

Tony Bennett (7:30)

Bass Concert Hall 2350 Robert Dedman Dr., UT campus

L.L. Cooper (6:00)

El Mercado 1302 S. First

MDC, Deathwish, Swingin' Dicks, The Bulemics

The Lost Well 2421 Webberville

Three Women & the Truth w/ Eliza Gilkyson, Mary Gauthier, Gretchen Peters

One World Theatre 7701 Bee Caves Rd.

Mon., April 25, 2016

Ghost (7:00)

Emo's 2015 Riverside

Tue., April 26, 2016

Tom Paxton

One World Theatre 7701 Bee Caves Rd.

Wed., April 27, 2016

Bonnie Raitt, California Honeydrops (8:00)

ACL Live at the Moody Theater 310 W. Willie Nelson Blvd.

Tommy Castro & the Painkillers

One World Theatre 7701 Bee Caves Rd.

Chvrches

Stubb's 801 Red River

Thu., April 28, 2016

The Front Bottoms, Brick + Mortar, Diet Cig

Emo's 2015 Riverside

Suzanne Vega

One World Theatre 7701 Bee Caves Rd.

Ms. Lisa Fischer & Grand Baton (8:00)

Paramount Theatre 713 Congress

Fri., April 29, 2016

Levitation w/ Brian Wilson & Al Jardine, Animal Collective, Flying Lotus, Brian Jonestown Masscre, Sleep, Ty Segall, Lee Scratch Perry, Black Mountain, Uncle Acid & the Deadbeats

Carson Creek Ranch 9501 Sherman Rd

Foals

Emo's 2015 Riverside

Sawyer Brown

One World Theatre 7701 Bee Caves Rd.

Papadosio, Living Light (9:00)

Parish 214 E. Sixth

Blue October

Stubb's 801 Red River

Sat., April 30, 2016

Levitation w/ Brian Wilson & Al Jardine, Animal Collective, Flying Lotus, Brian Jonestown Masscre, Sleep, Ty Segall, Lee Scratch Perry, Black Mountain, Uncle Acid & the Deadbeats

Carson Creek Ranch 9501 Sherman Rd

iHeartCountry Festival w/ Florida Georgia Line, Brett Eldredge, Sam Hunt, Thomas Rhett, Cole Swindell, Miranda Lambert, Lee Brice, Chris Young, Keith Urban, Zac Brown Band

Frank Erwin Center 1701 Red River

Papadosio, Dixon's Violin (9:00)

Parish 214 E. Sixth

Sun., May 1, 2016

Levitation w/ Brian Wilson & Al Jardine, Animal Collective, Flying Lotus, Brian Jonestown Masscre, Sleep, Ty Segall, Lee Scratch Perry, Black Mountain, Uncle Acid & the Deadbeats

Carson Creek Ranch 9501 Sherman Rd

Newsboys, Audio Adrenaline

Cedar Park Center 2100 Avenue of the Stars

Jimmy Webb: the Glen Campbell Years

One World Theatre 7701 Bee Caves Rd.

Wed., May 4, 2016

The Residents present Shadowland

The Marchesa Hall & Theatre 6226 Middle Fiskville

Thu., May 5, 2016

The 1975, The Japanese House (8:00)

Austin 360 Amphitheater at Circuit of the Americas 9201 Circuit of the Americas Blvd.

Kris Allen

One World Theatre 7701 Bee Caves Rd.

Fri., May 6, 2016

Tortoise

Mohawk 912 Red River

Sun., May 8, 2016

Pentatonix, Us the Duo

Frank Erwin Center 1701 Red River

Tue., May 10, 2016

Torche, Wild Throne (10:00)

Barracuda 611 E. Seventh

Fri., May 13, 2016

The Cure

Frank Erwin Center 1701 Red River

The Austin Symphony w/ Ilya Gringolts (8:00)

Long Center for the Performing Arts 701 W. Riverside

J Boog, Hirie (9:00)

Parish 214 E. Sixth

Magic Man, The Griswolds

The Scoot Inn 1308 E. Fourth

Sat., May 14, 2016

Gary Morris (7:30)

Brauntex Theatre 290 W. San Antonio

Ronnie Milsap (9:00)

Gruene Hall 1281 Gruene Rd.

The Austin Symphony w/ Ilya Gringolts (8:00)

Long Center for the Performing Arts 701 W. Riverside

The Sonics, The Woggles, Barrence Whitfield & the Savages (9:00)

Mohawk 912 Red River

Mon., May 16, 2016

Wild Nothing, Charlie Hilton

Mohawk 912 Red River

Joe Aragon, Lo Phi, Multi-Tracker, Total Unicorn (7:00)

Pearl Street Co-op 2000 Pearl

Tue., May 17, 2016

Daryl Hall & John Oates, Sharon Jones & the Dap-Kings, Trombone Shorty & Orleans Avenue

Austin 360 Amphitheater at Circuit of the Americas 9201 Circuit of the Americas Blvd.

Wed., May 18, 2016

Journey, The Doobie Brothers, Dave Mason

Austin 360 Amphitheater at Circuit of the Americas 9201 Circuit of the Americas Blvd.

Leon Bridges, Andra Day

Stubb's 801 Red River

Thu., May 19, 2016

Grimes, Florence + the Machine (7:30)

Austin 360 Amphitheater at Circuit of the Americas 9201 Circuit of the Americas Blvd.

Leon Bridges, Andra Day

Stubb's 801 Red River

Sat., May 21, 2016

Lucius

Emo's 2015 Riverside

Thu., May 26, 2016

Janet Jackson

Frank Erwin Center 1701 Red River

Fri., May 27, 2016

The Dictators NYC, Swingin' Dicks, The Pleasers, Leather Girls (9:00)

Barracuda 611 E. Seventh

BWB (Rick Braun, Kirk Whalum, Norman Brown)

One World Theatre 7701 Bee Caves Rd.

Nada Surf (8:00)

Parish 214 E. Sixth

Tue., May 31, 2016

Evenings w/ the Songwriter w/ Claudia Nygaard (7:00)

Eugene C. Clark Library 217 S. Main

Fri., June 3, 2016

The Austin Symphony w/ Ingrid Fliter (8:00)

Long Center for the Performing Arts 701 W. Riverside

Sat., June 4, 2016

The Austin Symphony w/ Ingrid Fliter (8:00)

Long Center for the Performing Arts 701 W. Riverside

Fri., June 10, 2016

Acoustic Alchemy

One World Theatre 7701 Bee Caves Rd.

Sat., June 11, 2016

Rogue Wave (9:00)

Mohawk 912 Red River

Fri., June 17, 2016

Selena Gomez

Frank Erwin Center 1701 Red River

Sun., June 19, 2016

The Avett Brothers

ACL Live at the Moody Theater 310 W. Willie Nelson Blvd.

Tue., June 21, 2016

Gordon Lightfoot

ACL Live at the Moody Theater 310 W. Willie Nelson Blvd.

Fri., June 24, 2016

The Rippingtons

One World Theatre 7701 Bee Caves Rd.

Wed., June 29, 2016

Brit Floyd

Cedar Park Center 2100 Avenue of the Stars

Wed., July 6, 2016

Twenty One Pilots

Austin 360 Amphitheater at Circuit of the Americas 9201 Circuit of the Americas Blvd.

Sat., July 9, 2016

Texas Country Kickoff II w/ Casey Donahew Band, Reckless Kelly, Sunny Sweeney, Jason Eady

Cedar Park Center 2100 Avenue of the Stars

Halsey

Whitewater River Amphitheatre

Sun., July 10, 2016

Catfish Concerts w/ Danny Barnes (5:00)

Catfish Concerts 2506 Lazy Oaks

Yoga Summit & Kirtan w/ Jai Uttal

One World Theatre 7701 Bee Caves Rd.

Fri., July 22, 2016

Euge Groove, Peter White

One World Theatre 7701 Bee Caves Rd.

Sat., July 23, 2016

Modest Mouse, Brand New

Austin 360 Amphitheater at Circuit of the Americas 9201 Circuit of the Americas Blvd.

Fri., July 29, 2016

Firefall

One World Theatre 7701 Bee Caves Rd.

Sun., Aug. 7, 2016

The Dixie Chicks (7:00)

Austin 360 Amphitheater at Circuit of the Americas 9201 Circuit of the Americas Blvd.

The Lettermen

One World Theatre 7701 Bee Caves Rd.

Thu., Aug. 11, 2016

Frankie Valli & the Four Seasons (8:00)

Bass Concert Hall 2350 Robert Dedman Dr., UT campus

Sat., Aug. 13, 2016

Hank Williams Jr., Chris Stapleton

Austin 360 Amphitheater at Circuit of the Americas 9201 Circuit of the Americas Blvd.

Sun., Aug. 14, 2016

Michael Grimm

One World Theatre 7701 Bee Caves Rd.

Sat., Aug. 20, 2016

Paula Poundstone

One World Theatre 7701 Bee Caves Rd.

Sun., Aug. 21, 2016

Pure Prairie League

One World Theatre 7701 Bee Caves Rd.

Sun., Aug. 28, 2016

Terry Bozzio

One World Theatre 7701 Bee Caves Rd.

Thu., Sept. 22, 2016

Ray LaMontagne (7:00)

Bass Concert Hall 2350 Robert Dedman Dr., UT campus

Tue., Sept. 27, 2016

Evenings w/ the Songwriter w/ Fletcher Clark, C. Daniel Boling (7:00)

Eugene C. Clark Library 217 S. Main

Fri., Nov. 11, 2016

Subdudes

One World Theatre 7701 Bee Caves Rd.

Sat., Nov. 12, 2016

Peter Hook & the Light performing Substance

Mohawk 912 Red River

Wed., Dec. 28, 2016

ST37fest w/ Ignatius Telles, Skullcaster, Vinison Whirled, 11th Hours (7:00)

Carousel Lounge 1110 E. 52nd

This content has not been formatted for this window size.
Please increase the size of your browser window, or revisit this page on a mobile device.
NEWSLETTERS
AC Daily, Events and Promotions, SXSW Daily Edition

Our latest from SXSW 2016, delivered March 11-20

Breaking news, recommended events, and more

Official Chronicle events, promotions, and giveaways