Music: Upcoming Roadshows
  • MUSIC

  • SEARCH FOR

Thu., Jan. 19, 2017

Unplugged on the Front Porch: Folk Heroes Edition w/ Eliza Gilkyson, Danny Schmidt, Carrie Elkin, Catie Curtis (7:00)

All Saints Episcopal Church 209 W. 27th

Dillon Myers

Dirty Dog Bar 505 E. Sixth

Megafauna, Lowin, Que Pasa, Topo Chica (7:00)

Empire Control Room 606 E. Seventh

J Boog (7:00)

Empire Control Room 606 E. Seventh

Brujeria, The Casualties, Piñata Protest, Indisgust (8:00)

Grizzly Hall 2015 E. Riverside

Rain Man (10:00)

Kingdom Nightclub 103 E. Fifth

Hating Nate, Denizens, The Cheyenne Line, Ramble Moon (8:00)

Mohawk 912 Red River

Sianvar, Frameworks, Icarus the Owl (7:00)

Sidewinder 715 Red River

Still Corners, Lou Rebecca (8:00)

Stubb's 801 Red River

Fri., Jan. 20, 2017

Midge Ure, Nite (9:00)

3ten Austin City Limits Live 310 E. Willie Nelson Blvd. Ste. 1-A

The Howlin' Brothers, Christy Hays (9:00)

The Austin Beer Garden Brewing Co. 1305 W. Oltorf

Hypnotics, Lung Letter, Love Collector, Pretty Shitty, Daggerhead

Barracuda 611 E. Seventh

Rusted Shut, ST 37 (30th anniversary & record release), Linus Pauling Quartet, Rotten Piece (9:00)

Beerland 711 Red River

Young Girls, Steel Cranes, The Darts, The Avocados (8:00)

The Blackheart 86 Rainey

Yes Men (9:30)

Carousel Lounge 1110 E. 52nd

Nori (6:30)

Central Market North 4001 N. Lamar

Boytoy, Talkies, Go Fever, Honeyrude

Cheer Up Charlies 900 Red River

Banda Roja (8:00)

The Coliseum 9111 FM 812

A Farewell to Nothing, Count Your Dead, Psycho Cell, Salo (8:30)

Dirty Dog Bar 505 E. Sixth

Atmosphere, Brother Ali, deM atlaS, Plain Ole Bill, Last Word (8:00)

Emo's 2015 E. Riverside

Peligrosa, Pablito Mix, Jefferson D Lion (9:00)

Empire Control Room 606 E. Seventh

Machinae Supremacy, Urizen, Danimal Cannon, Descendants of Erdick, Secret of Boris, Cerberus Syndicate, Sausage Fingers (album release) (6:30)

Grizzly Hall 2015 E. Riverside

The Butts, The Interns, Malion (10:00)

Hole in the Wall 2538 Guadalupe

Knifight, Psalm Zero, Street Sects, Breakdancing Ronald Reagan (8:00)

Lemon Lounge 500 San Marcos St.

Blood, Sweat & Tears (7:00 9:30)

One World Theatre 7701 Bee Caves Rd.

The Powell Brothers (8:30)

Poodie's Hilltop Roadhouse 22308 Hwy. 71 W.

Lemuria, Cayetana, Mikey Erg (8:00)

Sidewinder 715 Red River

Cody Canada (acoustic) (8:00)

Tellers 607 Trinity

The Pistolators, Octopus Rex, the Dirty Rats, the Smokin' Burnouts (9:00)

Texas Mist 1115 Bastrop Hwy.

Sat., Jan. 21, 2017

Dylan LeBlanc, Motel Radio (9:00)

3ten Austin City Limits Live 310 E. Willie Nelson Blvd. Ste. 1-A

KUTX Winter Jam: Third Root, Tele Novella, James Hand (3:00)

The Austin Beer Garden Brewing Co. 1305 W. Oltorf

Dark Blue, Lace, Krista Van Liew, Xetas, Krista Van Liew, Quin Galavis, The Gospel Truth (9:00)

Barracuda 611 E. Seventh

Amygdala, Masaka, Boy Wonder, Bum Out, Mutant Love (9:00)

Beerland 711 Red River

Mike Terry, On the Cinder, Worm Suicide, All Opposed

Bull McCabe's 714 Red River

Scott H. Biram, The Howlin' Brothers (9:00)

Cheatham Street Warehouse 119 Cheatham St.

Peach Fuzz release party w/ New Madrid, Rattlesnake Milk, Lake of Fire, Daniel Francis Doyle (9:00)

Cheer Up Charlies 900 Red River

Bo Phillips Band (1:00)

Gruene Hall 1281 Gruene Rd.

American Aquarium (9:00)

Gruene Hall 1281 Gruene Rd.

The College of Hip Hop Knowledge w/ MC Such & Such, Von Doom, Tone Royal, Camo Crew, Teddy God, Tefflontony, Osumaru, CHHK Crew, Jon the Revalaytor (8:00)

Kick Butt Coffee 5775 Airport

Format:B (10:00)

Kingdom Nightclub 103 E. Fifth

Black Fret Season Launch w/ Mobley, Moving Panoramas, SaulPaul, SURVIVE, Tinnarose, Whiskey Shivers (must be Black Fret member to attend) (8:00)

Mohawk 912 Red River

Steve Tyrell (7:00, 9:30)

One World Theatre 7701 Bee Caves Rd.

Minor Moon, Jesse Wooten (9:00)

Radio Coffee & Beer 4204 Manchaca Rd.

Infest, PLF, Backslider, Escuela, Blk Ops, Chest Pain (7:00)

Sidewinder 715 Red River

Crudo Fest: Black Hand, Empires, 5 Families, SG, Lower Depths, Snakeway (9:00)

Sidewinder 715 Red River

Colin Gilmore, Adam Traum, Graham Weber

South Austin Brewery 415 E. St. Elmo

McMercy Family Band, Teddy King (10:00)

Stay Gold 1910 E. Cesar Chavez

The Seratones, Tamarron (9:00)

Stubb's 801 Red River

Slaterica (Slayer/Pantera/Metallica tribute), Drifter (Iron Maiden tribute), Lost Souls (Testament tribute), Naked & Fearless (Tool tribute), Vanilla Sugar (7:00)

Texas Mist 1115 Bastrop Hwy.

Robert LaRoche (9:00)

The Townsend 718 Congress

Sun., Jan. 22, 2017

Paper Bird, The Sour Bridges (8:00)

3ten Austin City Limits Live 310 E. Willie Nelson Blvd. Ste. 1-A

Badfish, Fayuca (8:00)

Empire Control Room 606 E. Seventh

Ra the Rugged Man, A.F.R.O., DJ Notion (7:30)

Flamingo Cantina 515 E. Sixth

Words Like Daggers, Home Sweet Home, Paradigms, Distance, Here, The Ghost of Carmine (7:30)

Grizzly Hall 2015 E. Riverside

Less Than Jake, Pepper, Kash'd Out, Red City Radio (5:00)

Mohawk 912 Red River

Stone Wheels (4:00)

Oasis Brewing 6550 Comanche Trail

Laura Scarborough, Sun Riah, Little Mazarn (7:00)

Radio Coffee & Beer 4204 Manchaca Rd.

Mon., Jan. 23, 2017

Summer League (10:00)

Bat Bar 218 E. Sixth

Mark Jungers, Brock Zeman (8:00)

Cheatham Street Warehouse 119 Cheatham St.

Flaw, Whitney Peyton, Chrysalis, Trine, D-Reil, Stella Lost (7:30)

Grizzly Hall 2015 E. Riverside

Tue., Jan. 24, 2017

Denny Freeman, Sarah Brown, Corey Keller, Mike Keller, Eve Monsees (6:30)

Antone's Nightclub 305 E. Fifth

Neil Blumofe (7:00)

Cactus Cafe 2247 Guadalupe

Bob Hoffnar's Mood Illusion, Valerie Kuehne & the Wasps Nests, Wank Tribe, Double Bogie (5:30)

Carousel Lounge 1110 E. 52nd

Albanie Falletta (6:00)

Elephant Room 315 Congress

Brock Zeman (6:00)

Gruene Hall 1281 Gruene Rd.

White Dog, Astral Blue, Bahamacide

Hotel Vegas 1502 E. Sixth

Marching Church, Bernardino Femminielli (9:00)

Mohawk 912 Red River

Dale Perry (6:30)

Patsy's Cafe 5001 E. Ben White

Homesafe (6:00)

Sidewinder 715 Red River

Wed., Jan. 25, 2017

Thee Unseen Eye (10:00)

Antone's Nightclub 305 E. Fifth

Sledge, Oblivious Signal, Silversyde, Civil, Grins from the Gallows (8:30)

Dirty Dog Bar 505 E. Sixth

Dikes of Holland, Flesh Lights, Dumb Vision, Crooked Bangs (9:00)

Hotel Vegas 1502 E. Sixth

Jonatha Brooke (7:00)

One World Theatre 7701 Bee Caves Rd.

King Warbler, Peace in the Valley, Mother Vibe, The Swell Fellas (8:00)

The Sahara Lounge 1413 Webberville Rd.

Carrie Fussell, Night Blooms, Night Glitter (10:00)

Stay Gold 1910 E. Cesar Chavez

Valerie Ryals (7:00)

Texas Folklife House 1708 Houston St.

Thu., Jan. 26, 2017

Sure, Same Brain, Attic Ted, Golden Graves (9:00)

Beerland 711 Red River

Aurora Plastics Company, Quiness, Night Sac (9:00)

Carousel Lounge 1110 E. 52nd

The Swell Fellas, Peace in the Valley (9:00)

Dirty Dog Bar 505 E. Sixth

The Blue Velvets (8:00)

Driskill Bar 604 Brazos

Growl, Deep State, Shivery Shakes, Dryspell (9:00)

Hotel Vegas 1502 E. Sixth

Breathe Carolina (10:00)

Kingdom Nightclub 103 E. Fifth

Will Johnson, Samantha Crain (9:00)

Mohawk 912 Red River

Lacey Sturm (8:00)

Parish 214 E. Sixth

Moxxy (album release)

The Sahara Lounge 1413 Webberville Rd.

Griffin House (8:00)

Stubb's 801 Red River

The Stacks, Shane Cooley, Mamahawk, Golden Lights (10:00)

Swan Dive 615 Red River

Barnyard Stompers (8:00)

The White Horse 500 Comal

Fri., Jan. 27, 2017

Mike Doughty, Wheatus (8:00)

3ten Austin City Limits Live 310 E. Willie Nelson Blvd. Ste. 1-A

STS9, IHF (8:00)

ACL Live at the Moody Theater 310 W. Willie Nelson Blvd.

Cloud Cult (8:00)

Antone's Nightclub 305 E. Fifth

Appendix, Criaturas, Nosferatu, Sex Pill (9:00)

Barracuda 611 E. Seventh

Bush Pilots, The Dizzease, Fools (9:00)

Beerland 711 Red River

The Blue Velvets (5:00)

Carousel Lounge 1110 E. 52nd

the Azmaris (6:30)

Central Market North 4001 N. Lamar

Texas Tornados w/ Santiago Jimenez Jr. (8:00)

The Coliseum 9111 FM 812

Mothership (10:30)

Continental Club 1315 S. Congress

D.C. Bloom (6:00)

Driskill Bar 604 Brazos

Aesthetic Perfection, Adoration Destroyed, DJ Miserymachine (9:00)

Elysium 705 Red River

Robb Bank$ (8:00)

Empire Control Room 606 E. Seventh

Striker, Circle Pit, Firestarter '82 (9:00)

Grizzly Hall 2015 E. Riverside

Kyle Park, Aaron Copeland (8:00)

Gruene Hall 1281 Gruene Rd.

Markus Schulz (9:00)

Kingdom Nightclub 103 E. Fifth

Two Kind, Black Market Club, First Names (9:00)

Mohawk 912 Red River

Matthewdavid, Botany, Aux Aux, Amulets

The North Door 502 Brushy

Lost Empires (9:00)

Sidewinder 715 Red River

Drew Fish Band, Sarah Hobbs (9:00)

Stubb's 801 Red River

Sometimes a Legend, Upper Deck Pets, Alexalone, Maryann (9:30)

Swan Dive 615 Red River

Brewfish, Audic Empire (8:00)

Tellers 607 Trinity

Ditrani Brothers (6:00)

Whisler's 1816 E. Sixth

Sat., Jan. 28, 2017

Jesse Malin, A. Sinclair (7:00)

3ten Austin City Limits Live 310 E. Willie Nelson Blvd. Ste. 1-A

Joe King Carrasco (9:00)

The Austin Beer Garden Brewing Co. 1305 W. Oltorf

STS9, SunSquabi (8:00)

ACL Live at the Moody Theater 310 W. Willie Nelson Blvd.

Manifest Insanity, Indisgust, Infuriate, Horrific Visions, Blast Perversion (8:30)

Beerland 711 Red River

Charley Crockett (10:00)

C-Boy's Heart & Soul 2008 S. Congress

Cut Chemist (7:30)

Empire Control Room 606 E. Seventh

Anastasia Anya, Mojo Queen (9:00)

Flamingo Cantina 515 E. Sixth

Trouble Boys, Giantology, Cheap Fur, Talk Sick Brats (9:00)

Hotel Vegas 1502 E. Sixth

Chris Lorenzo (10:00)

Kingdom Nightclub 103 E. Fifth

Nick Dittmeier & the Sawdusters (6:00)

Little Longhorn Saloon 5434 Burnet Rd.

Rachelle Ferrell (7:00 & 9:30)

One World Theatre 7701 Bee Caves Rd.

Burning Years, Locket (split release), Dozer, the News Can Wait, Relief (7:45)

Sidewinder 715 Red River

Easy Prey, Summer Swells, Partaker, VVoes (10:00)

Sidewinder 715 Red River

Dawes (7:00)

Stubb's 801 Red River

Duel, Wo Fat, Crimson Stone, Machine Electric (9:30)

Swan Dive 615 Red River

Sun., Jan. 29, 2017

Ripped Genes, Bahamacide, Delicate Boys, Geranium Drive (9:00)

Beerland 711 Red River

Hudson Falcons, Threes Away, Yikes!, Worm Suicide (9:00)

Bull McCabe's 714 Red River

Reign (EP release), Bury the Rod, Modern Day Kings, Swear Words (8:15)

Grizzly Hall 2015 E. Riverside

The Black Pine, Food Group (9:00)

Hotel Vegas 1502 E. Sixth

Anton Mel (3:00)

Long Center for the Performing Arts 701 W. Riverside

The Blue Velvets (10:30)

Saxon Pub 1320 S. Lamar

Mon., Jan. 30, 2017

Tom Chaplin of Keane (8:00)

3ten Austin City Limits Live 310 E. Willie Nelson Blvd. Ste. 1-A

Summer League (10:00)

Bat Bar 218 E. Sixth

The Body Rampant, Atlas Mason, Whole & a Half, Moronic Behavior (8:30)

Grizzly Hall 2015 E. Riverside

Lonnie Ray (8:00)

The White Horse 500 Comal

Tue., Jan. 31, 2017

Geoff Tate, Voices of Extreme (8:00)

3ten Austin City Limits Live 310 E. Willie Nelson Blvd. Ste. 1-A

Denny Freeman, Sarah Brown, Corey Keller, Mike Keller, Eve Monsees (6:30)

Antone's Nightclub 305 E. Fifth

Code Orange, Gatecreeper, Youth Code, Illustrations (9:00)

Barracuda 611 E. Seventh

Andy, The Dizzease, Prom Threat, Stretch Panic (9:00)

Cheer Up Charlies 900 Red River

Stone Wheels (11:00)

Hole in the Wall 2538 Guadalupe

Norman BA$E, Pretty Shitty, Leche, Vamps, The Sharbutts (9:00)

Hotel Vegas 1502 E. Sixth

Deerhunter (6:30)

Mohawk 912 Red River

Knifight, Roses (9:00)

Mohawk 912 Red River

JT Woodruff (7:00)

Sidewinder 715 Red River

Jesse Lege (8:00)

The White Horse 500 Comal

Wed., Feb. 1, 2017

Lizzo, Magna Carda (8:00)

Antone's Nightclub 305 E. Fifth

Michigan Rattlers (8:30)

Cactus Cafe 2247 Guadalupe

A benefit for Oakland GhostShip Fire w/ Talkies, Pale Dīan, Single Lash, Trouble Boys (9:00)

Cheer Up Charlies 900 Red River

Reel Big Fish, Anti-Flag, Ballyhoo, Pkew Pkew Pkew (6:00)

Emo's 2015 E. Riverside

Surfer Blood (8:00)

Parish 214 E. Sixth

Thu., Feb. 2, 2017

Feverbones, Chakra Khan (8:00)

Barracuda 611 E. Seventh

Michael Martin (9:00)

Dirty Dog Bar 505 E. Sixth

Rick Astley (7:00)

Emo's 2015 E. Riverside

Opiuo (8:00)

Empire Control Room 606 E. Seventh

D.R.A.M. (8:30)

Grizzly Hall 2015 E. Riverside

Soaked, Delicate Boys, Robby, Sure (9:30)

Swan Dive 615 Red River

Fri., Feb. 3, 2017

Hal Ketchum (7:00 & 9:30)

One World Theatre 7701 Bee Caves Rd.

Mon., Feb. 6, 2017

Summer League (10:00)

Bat Bar 218 E. Sixth

Wed., Feb. 8, 2017

Karla Bonoff (8:00)

One World Theatre 7701 Bee Caves Rd.

Mon., Feb. 13, 2017

Summer League (10:00)

Bat Bar 218 E. Sixth

Thu., Feb. 16, 2017

Suzanne Vega (7:00)

One World Theatre 7701 Bee Caves Rd.

Sun., Feb. 19, 2017

Sting, Joe Sumner, The Last Bandoleros (8:00)

ACL Live at the Moody Theater 310 W. Willie Nelson Blvd.

Steep Canyon Rangers (6:00 & 8:30)

One World Theatre 7701 Bee Caves Rd.

Mon., Feb. 20, 2017

Summer League (10:00)

Bat Bar 218 E. Sixth

Sun., Feb. 26, 2017

BJ Thomas (7:00)

One World Theatre 7701 Bee Caves Rd.

Mon., Feb. 27, 2017

Summer League (10:00)

Bat Bar 218 E. Sixth

Mon., March 6, 2017

Summer League (10:00)

Bat Bar 218 E. Sixth

Sun., March 12, 2017

Stevie Nicks, The Pretenders

Frank Erwin Center 1701 Red River

Sat., April 1, 2017

The Avett Brothers, St. Paul & the Broken Bones (7:00)

Whitewater River Amphitheatre 11860 FM 306

Sun., April 2, 2017

Panic at the Disco, Misterwives, Saint Motel

Frank Erwin Center 1701 Red River

Wed., April 19, 2017

Long Center Concert Club w/ Martha Redbone Roots Project (7:30)

Rollins Studio Theatre at the Long Center 701 W. Riverside

Tue., May 2, 2017

Tom Petty & the Heartbreakers, Gary Clark Jr.

Frank Erwin Center 1701 Red River

Sat., May 13, 2017

Brian Wilson, Al Jardine, Blondie Chaplin (8:00)

ACL Live at the Moody Theater 310 W. Willie Nelson Blvd.

Sun., May 14, 2017

Brian Wilson, Al Jardine, Blondie Chaplin (8:00)

ACL Live at the Moody Theater 310 W. Willie Nelson Blvd.

Sat., May 20, 2017

Mastodon, Eagles of Death Metal, Russian Circles

ACL Live at the Moody Theater 310 W. Willie Nelson Blvd.

Sun., May 21, 2017

New Kids on the Block

Frank Erwin Center 1701 Red River

Sat., June 17, 2017

Chicago, The Doobie Brothers

Austin 360 Amphitheater at Circuit of the Americas 9201 Circuit of the Americas Blvd.

Fri., Sept. 8, 2017

Green Day, Catfish & the Bottlemen

Austin 360 Amphitheater at Circuit of the Americas 9201 Circuit of the Americas Blvd.

This content has not been formatted for this window size.
Please increase the size of your browser window, or revisit this page on a mobile device.
NEWSLETTERS
AC Daily, Events and Promotions, Luvdoc Answers

Breaking news, recommended events, and more

Official Chronicle events, promotions, and giveaways

Updates for SXSW 2017

All questions answered (satisfaction not guaranteed)