• MUSIC

  • SEARCH FOR

Free Week 2015

Thu., Jan. 1, 2015

Free Week: Borzoi, the Gospel Truth, Pfisters, Ghetto Ghouls (9:00)

Beerland 711 Red River

Free week, Inside: Violinda, Satalights, Continental Drift; Outside: Cultures, Western Front, Girling (9:00)

Empire Control Room 606 E. Seventh

Free Week: Bridge Farmers, Jamey Simms, LSDemons, OMGWTFBBQ, Tia Carrera (9:00)

Holy Mountain 617 E. Seventh

Free Week: Anya, Avenue F, Kidd & Tank, Modal (9:00)

Mohawk 912 Red River

Free Week w/ Skullcaster, Crashbarron, Breathing Problem, Dogs, John Madigan Moloney, Dromez (9:00)

The North Door 502 Brushy

Free Week: Illustrations, Curse the Heavens, Pack of Wolves (9:00)

Red 7 611 E. Seventh

Free Week: Justin Black & Big Heart, the Dirty Heat (9:00)

The Scoot Inn 1308 E. Fourth

Fri., Jan. 2, 2015

Free Week: Desperate Living, Popper Burns, Nameless Frames (9:00)

Beerland 711 Red River

Free Week, Inside: Velo, the Please Please Me, Armstrong Leigh, Toma, Dacoit; Outside: Violinda, Berkshire Hounds, Mighty Mountain (8:00)

Empire Control Room 606 E. Seventh

Free Week: Lost Project, Triangulators (9:00)

Flamingo Cantina 515 E. Sixth

Free Week: Borrisokane, Little Radar, Harvest Thieves, A. Sinclair, Sweet Spirit (9:00)

Holy Mountain 617 E. Seventh

Free Week: Taylor & the Wild Now, Burgess Meredith, the Other Half (10:00)

Lamberts 401 W. Second

Free Week, Inside: Isaiah the Mosaic, Equals, Roger Sellers (8:01); Free Week, Inside: Molly Burch, Little Brave, the Deer, El Campo, Good Field (8:00)

Mohawk 912 Red River

Free Week: Gloves, Ghost Knife, the Dead Sea, Midnight Masses (8:00)

The North Door 502 Brushy

Free Week: Missions, Flatliner, ssleeperhold, Xander Harris (8:00); Free Week: The Midgetmen, Broken Gold, Population Unknown, Gentlemen Rogues (8:00)

Red 7 611 E. Seventh

Free Week: Flavor Raid, A.J. Vincent, Grundle in the Bronx (9:00)

The Scoot Inn 1308 E. Fourth

Free Week Good Music Club Taping: La Vida Buena, Este Vato, Cilantro Boombox, Como Las Movies (9:00)

Spider House Ballroom 2906 Fruth

Free Week: Star Parks (8:45)

Stubb's 801 Red River

Free Week: Borzoi, Smoking White, Que Pasa, Loteria, Tia Carrera, Purple (9:30)

Swan Dive 615 Red River

Sat., Jan. 3, 2015

Free Week: Mountain of Smoke, FOGG, Crypt Trip, Ditch Witch (9:00)

Beerland 711 Red River

Free Week, Inside: Tactics, thinknothink, Calliope Musicals, Purple, Whiskey Shivers; Outside: Ghostbunny, Taft (9:00)

Empire Control Room 606 E. Seventh

Free Week Smokeout w/ Subkulture Patriots (9:00)

Flamingo Cantina 515 E. Sixth

Free Week: Zettajoule, Residual Kid, Not in the Face, Holiday Mountain (9:00)

Holy Mountain 617 E. Seventh

Flash Boys, Tear Dungeon, American Sharks (9:00)

Hotel Vegas 1500 E. Sixth

Free Week: Emily Bell, Wiretree, Lord Buffalo (10:00)

Lamberts 401 W. Second

Free Week, Inside: Soundfounder, Whiite Walls, the Eastern Sea, Hard Proof Afrobeat (8:00); Free Week, Outside: I Am Your Destruction, Big Fist, Shmu, BLXPLTN, Future Death (8:00)

Mohawk 912 Red River

Free Week: Bad Faith, Nubians, Criaturas, Vaaska, Ritual Control (9:00)

The North Door 502 Brushy

Free Week: Grateful Dead Tribute w/ Deadeye (9:00)

The Parish 214 E. Sixth

Free Week: Citadel, Keeper, the Digital Wild, Golden Dawn Arkestra (8:00); Free Week: Grail, Red Ox, Bludded Head, Feral Future, the Well (8:30)

Red 7 611 E. Seventh

Free Week: Slomo Drags, Auroravore, Little Radar (9:00)

The Scoot Inn 1308 E. Fourth

Free Week Good Music Club Taping: Yuma, Lowin, Shivery Shakes, Chipper Jones, Young Tongue (9:00)

Spider House Ballroom 2906 Fruth

Free Week: Gus Goose, Avindale, Femina-X, Migrant Kids (9:00)

Stubb's 801 Red River

Free Week: Modrag, La Migra, Greenbeard, Lochness Mobsters, Blind Pets

Swan Dive 615 Red River

Sun., Jan. 4, 2015

Free Week: Annabelle Chairlegs, Rotten Mangos, Mellowphant, Sun Machine (9:00)

Beerland 711 Red River

Free Week: Rolland Hazzard, Bumpin' Uglies, Hooka Hey, Party Plants (9:00)

Cheer Up Charlie's 900 Red River

Free week, Inside: Hexcrusher, the Mysterious H, MonsterVision, IAYD, Outside: Bench Songs, Love Hz, Star Fighter Dreams, Datafix (9:00)

Empire Control Room 606 E. Seventh

Free Week: Table Manners Crew, Scuare, P-Tek, Magna Carda, Crew 54 (9:00)

Holy Mountain 617 E. Seventh

Free Week: The Marauders, Sounds del Mar, Bop English, Sweet Spirit (8:00)

Mohawk 912 Red River

Free Week: A Tiger Named Lovesick, Party Girl, Casual Strangers, Videoing, Wildfires (8:00)

Red 7 611 E. Seventh

Free Week: Southwest Post-Rock Collective (9:00)

The Scoot Inn 1308 E. Fourth

Mon., Jan. 5, 2015

Free Week: Auroravore, Danielle Grubb, Silver Ships, the Gents, Burgess Meredith (9:00)

Cheer Up Charlie's 900 Red River

Free week, Inside: Tamarron, Comforter, Hola Beach, Super Thief; Outside: Loafer, Little Trouble Girl, Baby Bleu, Secret Daughter (9:00)

Empire Control Room 606 E. Seventh

Free Week: Young Girls, Slow, Jonly Bonly, Shivery Shakes (9:00)

Holy Mountain 617 E. Seventh

Free Week: The Please Please Me, Anthony Da Costa, Marsh Chapel, Soul Low, Little Radar (8:00)

Mohawk 912 Red River

Free Week: Western Civilization, St. Clair, Mission Dorado, Girl Pilot (8:00)

Red 7 611 E. Seventh

Free Week: Oh Antonio & His Imaginary Friends, Oh Antonio & His Imaginary Friends, the Edison Chair (9:00)

The Scoot Inn 1308 E. Fourth

Tue., Jan. 6, 2015

Free Week w/ Soaked, Night Court, Party Plants, Pollen (10:00)

Beerland 711 Red River

Free Week, Inside: Tree Folk, Jordan Moser, Horti Llosa, Guidance vs. Cerebral Cortez, Lefty, Flavor Raid, Mike G.; Outside: DVRTH V€NA vs. Slizzie McGuire, Sharkweek, I Am Your Destruction, Trailer Swift, Feedback Alliance (8:00)

Empire Control Room 606 E. Seventh

Free Week: Summer Salt, Beth Israel, Milezo, Ghetto Ghouls, Hundred Vision (9:00)

Holy Mountain 617 E. Seventh

Free Week: Dark West, Lomelda, Feverbones, Jess Williamson, RF Shannon (8:00)

Mohawk 912 Red River

Free Week: Dumb, Sun Machine, Shrines, La Migra, thinknothink (8:00); Free week: Unity, Volumes (7:00)

Red 7 611 E. Seventh

Free Week: Indie Night w/ Far Far Future, Gossamer Frontier, Electric Friends, Amplified Heat, A Giant Dog (9:00)

The Scoot Inn 1308 E. Fourth

Free Week: Fire in the Pines, MCG, Wild Bill & the Lost Knobs, the Flying Balalaika Brothers, Scott Collins, Boy + Kite, the Gents, Sour Bridges

Swan Dive 615 Red River

Wed., Jan. 7, 2015

Free Week: Air Traffic Controllers, Ultraviolet, Single Lash, Bloody Knives (9:00)

Beerland 711 Red River

Free Week: Jimmy Allison, Adam Fangsrud (7:00); eBurner, Rentak, Deehuck, Lizarazo (9:30)

Empire Control Room 606 E. Seventh

Free Week: Mau Mau Chaplains (8:30)

Flamingo Cantina 515 E. Sixth

Free Week: Encroachers, Way of the Buffalo, Crossbuilder, Lions of Tsavo (9:00)

Holy Mountain 617 E. Seventh

Free Week: Loblolly Boy, Alex Napping, Major Major Major, Daniel Francis Doyle & the Dreams, Taft (8:00)

Mohawk 912 Red River

Free Week: The Bravo, Vanishing Machine, Greenbeard, Duel, Chasca (8:00)

Red 7 611 E. Seventh

Free Week: Danny B. Harvey w/ Annie Marie Lewis, Nic Armstrong & the Thieves, the Sweet Nuthin', Elijah Ford & the Bloom, Rotten Mangos

The Sahara Lounge 1413 Webberville

Free Week: MCG, the Gents, Hooka Hey (9:00)

The Scoot Inn 1308 E. Fourth

Free Week: Clouds Are Ghosts, Flavor Raid, Wonderbitch (9:00)

Spider House Ballroom 2906 Fruth

Free Week: Carl Sagan Skate Shoes, Spiritual Wives, Old & Ill, Sans Soleil, Voidstrider, the Schisms, Tia Carrera

Swan Dive 615 Red River

Thu., Jan. 8, 2015

Free Week: I Am the Albatross, Lesser Beings, Wild Fires, Trustees, Pharoahs, the Zoltars (9:00)

Beerland 711 Red River

Free Week, Inside: Dre Mazzenga, MCG, Ruby Jane, Resonant Frequency; Outside: Tahoma, Taylor & the Wild Now, Naked Maja, Callidoscope (8:00)

Empire Control Room 606 E. Seventh

Free Week: Naked Maja, the Edison Chair, Hazard Hounds (9:00)

Flamingo Cantina 515 E. Sixth

Free Week: Catch Fever, the Vanity, O Conqueror, Venus Illuminato, Beat Bodega (9:00)

Holy Mountain 617 E. Seventh

Free Week: Magia Negra, the Sour Notes, Sweet Spirit (10:00)

Lamberts 401 W. Second

Free Week: ASS, Riverside Riot, Sniper 66 (10:45)

Mohawk 912 Red River

Free Week: Beat Imprint, Neosho, Aviateur, Total Unicorn (9:00)

The North Door 502 Brushy

Free Week: Moonlight Gram, Residual Kid, Young Tongue, Bop English (9:00)

The Parish 214 E. Sixth

Free Week: Keith Corona, Crew 54, WorldWide, G-Jet, Tex Garcia & Tone Brigante, Country Cousins, League of Etraordinary Gz, Young B (8:00); Free Week: Richard Henry, Li'l Chris, Team Next, Black DaVinci, Cha'keeta Banita, Die Slo, Soul Fresca, LNS Crew (8:00)

Red 7 611 E. Seventh

Free Week: Ghost Wolves, Schisms, Other Lovers (9:00)

The Scoot Inn 1308 E. Fourth

Free Week Good Music Club Taping: LNS Crew, Space Camp Death Squad, Riders Against the Storm, Mindz of a Different Kind (9:30)

Spider House Ballroom 2906 Fruth

Free Week: Bandha, Sour Bridges, East Cameron Folkcore (8:00)

Stubb's 801 Red River

Free Week: Jamey Simms, Jesse Vain, Hooka Hey, BLXPLTN, Father Sky, thinknothink

Swan Dive 615 Red River

Fri., Jan. 9, 2015

Free Week: Skeleton, Heavy Baby Sea Slugs, Back Legs, Commoners (9:00)

Beerland 711 Red River

Free Week, Inside: High Dive, Good Talk, the Cleanup, Boyfrndz, Corduroi; Outside: Capyac, Eyelid Kid, Speak (8:30)

Empire Control Room 606 E. Seventh

Free Week: Canned Beets, Don Chani, Steady Legend (9:00)

Flamingo Cantina 515 E. Sixth

Free Week: London & David (6:00), Mike Stinson (9:00)

Ginny's Little Longhorn Saloon 5434 Burnet Rd.

Free Week: Ram Vela, Derrick Davis (10:00)

Lamberts 401 W. Second

Free Week, Inside: Auroravore, Migrant Kids, the Boxing Lesson, Megafauna, Clouds Are Ghosts (7:00); Free Week, Outside: DJ Ed Mage, Les Rav, Technicolor Hearts, Holiday Mountain, Black Books (7:00)

Mohawk 912 Red River

Free Week: Henry + the Invisibles, Calliope Musicals (9:00)

The Parish 214 E. Sixth

Free Week: Darkbird, Slomo Drags, Town Hall Devils,Whiskey Shivers, East Cameron Folkcore (8:00); Free Week: Zettajoule, Other Lovers, the Sour Notes, Marmalakes, Borrisokane (8:00)

Red 7 611 E. Seventh

Free week: Berkshire Hounds, Nic Armstrong & the Thieves, Chris Catalena & the Native Americans, RF Shannon (9:00)

The Scoot Inn 1308 E. Fourth

Free Week Good Music Club Taping: The Well, thinknothink, Ghost Wolves, Residual KId (9:30)

Spider House Ballroom 2906 Fruth

Free Week: The Digi, Transcontinental Trip, Groove Think (8:00)

Stubb's 801 Red River

Free Week: Destroyer of Light, Foxmoor Express, Rust, Crypt Trip, Duel, Amplified Heat, Sweat Lodge, the Well

Swan Dive 615 Red River

Sat., Jan. 10, 2015

Free Week, Inside: Phil Ajjarapu, Major Major Major, Isaiah the Mosaic, Milezo, Shivery Shakes, Sucktones; Outside: Star Parks, Genuine Leather, Silver Ships, Otis the Destroyer (8:00)

Empire Control Room 606 E. Seventh

Free Week: Lion Heights, Micah Shalom & the Babylonians, Hail Marley (9:00)

Flamingo Cantina 515 E. Sixth

Free Week, Outside: Pollen, Hola Beach, Super Thief, Xetas, Hundred Visions (8:00); Free Week, Outside: Sweet Talk, the Flesh Lights, Ex Hex (8:00)

Mohawk 912 Red River

Free Week: Reservations, Feverbones, Danny Malone, Modern Medicine, Good Field (9:00)

The Parish 214 E. Sixth

Free Week: Bali Yaaah, Panoramas, Chipper Jones, Residual Kid, My Education (8:00); Free Week: Spiritual Wives, Boyfrndz, Midnight Masses, Ringo Deathstarr (8:00)

Red 7 611 E. Seventh

Free Week Good Music Club Taping: Big Fist, Whiite Walls, Roger Sellers, BLXPLTN (9:30)

Spider House Ballroom 2906 Fruth

Free Week: Pi, Ivory Gear, Malandros, Holiday, Pageantry

Swan Dive 615 Red River

Sun., Jan. 11, 2015

Free Week: Pris, Unmothered, Blood Royale; Free Week: Runners High, Bumpstreet Fonanza, Secret Levels (9:00)

Beerland 711 Red River

Free Week, Inside: Rose Selavy, Baby Bleu; Outside: Bumpstreet Fonanza, Ocelot A Lot, Silk Rodeo, Mr. Kitty (8:00)

Empire Control Room 606 E. Seventh