• MUSIC

  • SEARCH FOR

Free Week 2015

Thu., Jan. 1, 2015

Free Week: Borzoi, the Gospel Truth, Pfisters, Ghetto Ghouls (9:00)

Beerland 711 Red River

Free week, Inside: Violinda, Satalights, Continental Drift; Outside: Cultures, Western Front, Girling (9:00)

Empire Control Room 606 E. Seventh

Free Week: Bridge Farmers, Jamey Simms, LSDemons, OMGWTFBBQ, Tia Carrera (9:00)

Holy Mountain 617 E. Seventh

Free Week: Anya, Avenue F, Kidd & Tank, Modal (9:00)

Mohawk 912 Red River

Free Week w/ Skullcaster, Crashbarron, Breathing Problem, Dogs, John Madigan Moloney, Dromez (9:00)

The North Door 502 Brushy

Free Week: Illustrations, Curse the Heavens, Pack of Wolves (9:00)

Red 7 611 E. Seventh

Free Week: Justin Black & Big Heart, the Dirty Heat (9:00)

The Scoot Inn 1308 E. Fourth

Fri., Jan. 2, 2015

Free Week: Desperate Living, Popper Burns, Nameless Frames (9:00)

Beerland 711 Red River

Free Week, Inside: Velo, the Please Please Me, Armstrong Leigh, Toma, Dacoit; Outside: Violinda, Berkshire Hounds, Mighty Mountain (8:00)

Empire Control Room 606 E. Seventh

Free Week: Borrisokane, Little Radar, Harvest Thieves, A. Sinclair, Sweet Spirit (9:00)

Holy Mountain 617 E. Seventh

Free Week: Missions, Flatliner, ssleeperhold, Xander Harris (8:00); Free Week: The Midgetmen, Broken Gold, Population Unknown, Gentlemen Rogues (8:00)

Red 7 611 E. Seventh

Free Week: Flavor Raid, A.J. Vincent, Grundle in the Bronx (9:00)

The Scoot Inn 1308 E. Fourth

Free Week: Star Parks (9:00)

Stubb's 801 Red River

Sat., Jan. 3, 2015

Free Week: Mountain of Smoke, FOGG, Crypt Trip, Ditch Witch (9:00)

Beerland 711 Red River

Free Week, Inside: Tactics, thinknothink, Calliope Musicals, Purple, Whiskey Shivers; Outside: Ghostbunny, Taft (9:00)

Empire Control Room 606 E. Seventh

Free Week: Zettajoule, Residual Kid, Not in the Face, Holiday Mountain (9:00)

Holy Mountain 617 E. Seventh

Free Week: Grateful Dead Tribute w/ Deadeye (9:00)

The Parish 214 E. Sixth

Free Week: Citadel, Keeper, the Digital Wild, Golden Dawn Arkestra (8:00); Free Week: Grail, Red Ox, Bludded Head, Feral Future, the Well (8:30)

Red 7 611 E. Seventh

Free Week: Slomo Drags, Auroravore, Little Radar (9:00)

The Scoot Inn 1308 E. Fourth

Sun., Jan. 4, 2015

Free Week: Annabelle Chairlegs, Rotten Mangos, Mellowphant, Sun Machine (9:00)

Beerland 711 Red River

Free Week: Rolland Hazzard, Bumpin' Uglies, Hooka Hey, Party Plants (9:00)

Cheer Up Charlie's 900 Red River

Free Week: Table Manners Crew, Scuare, P-Tek, Magna Carda, Crew 54 (9:00)

Holy Mountain 617 E. Seventh

Free Week: A Tiger Named Lovesick, Party Girl, Casual Strangers, Videoing, Wildfires (8:00)

Red 7 611 E. Seventh

Free Week: Southwest Post-Rock Collective (9:00)

The Scoot Inn 1308 E. Fourth

Mon., Jan. 5, 2015

Free Week: Auroravore, Danielle Grubb, Silver Ships, the Gents, Burgess Meredith (9:00)

Cheer Up Charlie's 900 Red River

Free Week: Young Girls, Slow, Jonly Bonly, Shivery Shakes (9:00)

Holy Mountain 617 E. Seventh

Free Week: Western Civilization, St. Clair, Mission Dorado, Girl Pilot (8:00)

Red 7 611 E. Seventh

Free Week: Oh Antonio & His Imaginary Friends, Oh Antonio & His Imaginary Friends, the Edison Chair (9:00)

The Scoot Inn 1308 E. Fourth

Tue., Jan. 6, 2015

Free Week w/ Soaked, Night Court, Party Plants, Pollen (10:00)

Beerland 711 Red River

Free Week: Summer Salt, Beth Israel, Milezo, Ghetto Ghouls, Hundred Vision (9:00)

Holy Mountain 617 E. Seventh

Free Week: Dumb, Sun Machine, Shrines, La Migra, thinknothink (8:00); Free week: Unity, Volumes (7:00)

Red 7 611 E. Seventh

Free Week: Indie Night w/ Far Far Future, Gossamer Frontier, Electric Friends, Amplified Heat, A Giant Dog (9:00)

The Scoot Inn 1308 E. Fourth

Wed., Jan. 7, 2015

Free Week: Air Traffic Controllers, Ultraviolet, Single Lash, Bloody Knives (9:00)

Beerland 711 Red River

Free Week: Encroachers, Way of the Buffalo, Crossbuilder, Lions of Tsavo (9:00)

Holy Mountain 617 E. Seventh

Free Week: The Bravo, Vanishing Machine, Greenbeard, Duel, Chasca (8:00)

Red 7 611 E. Seventh

Free Week: Nic Armstrong & the Thieves, the Sweet Nuthin', Elijah Ford

The Sahara Lounge 1413 Webberville

Free Week: MCG, the Gents, Hooka Hey (9:00)

The Scoot Inn 1308 E. Fourth

Thu., Jan. 8, 2015

Free Week: I Am the Albatross, Lesser Beings, Wild Fires, Trustees, Pharoahs, the Zoltars (9:00)

Beerland 711 Red River

Free Week: Catch Fever, the Vanity, O Conqueror, Venus Illuminato, Beat Bodega (9:00)

Holy Mountain 617 E. Seventh

Free Week: Moonlight Gram, Residual Kid, Young Tongue, Bop English (9:00)

The Parish 214 E. Sixth

Free Week: Ghost Wolves, Schisms, Other Lovers (9:00)

The Scoot Inn 1308 E. Fourth

Fri., Jan. 9, 2015

Free Week: Skeleton, Heavy Baby Sea Slugs, Back Legs, Commoners (9:00)

Beerland 711 Red River

Free Week: Henry + the Invisibles, Calliope Musicals (9:00)

The Parish 214 E. Sixth

Free week: Berkshire Hounds, Nic Armstrong & the Thieves, Chris Catalena & the Native Americans, RF Shannon (9:00)

The Scoot Inn 1308 E. Fourth

Sat., Jan. 10, 2015

Free Week: Reservations, Feverbones, Danny Malone, Modern Medicine, Good Field (9:00)

The Parish 214 E. Sixth

Sun., Jan. 11, 2015

Free Week: Pris, Unmothered, Blood Royale; Free Week: Runners High, Bumpstreet Fonanza, Secret Levels (9:00)

Beerland 711 Red River