Music: Club Listings
  • MUSIC

  • SEARCH FOR

Recommended
Club Listings

Power Trip, Pig Destroyer, Thou, Ringworm, Fister (5:00); Therepubliqfest 2017 w/ Rica Shay, Joey Suarez, Adam Carmichael, Skye Strickler (4:00); Infinite Monkey Music Showcase w/ David Hamburger, Michael Fracasso, Jaimee Harris, Tom Meny, the Flyin' A's, Amanda Pearcy, Danny Britt, Marvin Dykhuis, Jenifer Jackson, Havilah Rand, Jenny Reynolds (3:00); Matt Hollywood & the Bad Feelings, Dead Leaf Echo, Dream Phases, The Sun Machine, Amplified Heat, Strange Lot, VedeTT, The Blind Suns, Ttotals, Death Hymn Number 9 (2:40); Do It Try It w/ DJ B-Stee, DJ Royale, Prince Klassen, DJ Wonder, Bird Peterson, Boi Jeanius, Meal Ticket, Dave Nada (2:00); Sam Morrow, Buenos Diaz, Ty Curtis, Brian Langlenais, Patterson Barrett, Adrian Plus Meredith, David Olney (1:00); Get Buzzed w/ Moving Castle Takeover, Medasin, Crywolf (DJ set), Ye., Bronze Whale, Prismo, Pham, Prxzm, Opvs., Josh Jacobson, Bees Knees B2b Niko the Kid, Chrome Sparks, Alexander Lewis, Quix, Robotaki, Conrad Clifton, Geothoery, Pls&ty, Coucheron, Mothica, Sherif Mattar, Beau Young Prince, Rewak, Dyan (noon); Heart of Texas Rockfest w/ Experiment 34, American Dreamer, Broken Valor, The Last Gentleman, Room 24, Tyne Darling, Revel in Romance, Skyler Lutes, Paul Renna, Glass Hands, Darkness;Ending, Sifting, Tailor, Nomad City, Ginger Leigh, Milton J & the Leftovers, Social Flood, The Mrs., Alpha Rev, Kikamora, Raven Black, Dharma Kings, Chef Sean & the Blaze, Dirty Wormz (11:30am); Sun Morning Sessions w/ Andrew Combs, Shannon McNally (7:00am); Fader Fort w/ lineup TBA

310 E. Third, the Sunset Room

14th Annual Whoopsy! Magazine Party w/ Drive the Sky, Feared Alien Voodoo, Funeral Kab, Jesus Christ Superfly, We are the Asteroid, Already Dead, Grandpa Death Experience, the Hickoids, Western Star, Rodney "the Pie Man" Henry, Joecephus & the George Jonestown Massacre (2:00)

04 Lounge 3808 S. Congress

Austin Corn Lovers Fiesta w/ the Zeros, Pong, Pocket Fishrmen, Poor Dumb Bastards, Ian Quiet Band (7:00); ABGB presents Come & Shake It w/ Mindz of a Different Kind, Tomar & the FCs, Cornerstone, Soul Supporters (1:00)

The Austin Beer Garden Brewing Co. 1305 W. Oltorf

Mamafesta (11:30)

Antone's Nightclub 305 E. Fifth

Freddie Steady's Frontier A Go Go w/ Daddy Long Legs, Ricky Stroud, Dave Gonzalez & Susanna Van Tassel, Kate Elizabeth, the Bluebonnets, Rex Foster, Eve & the Exiles, Al Staehely, the Jigsaw Seen, Phil Lee, Freddie Steady Revue, Arwen & Peter Lewis, the Ugly Beats, Castaway Radio, Mirka Novak (noon)

Antone's Records 2928 Guadalupe #101

COLLiDE @ 96 w/ MUNA, Electric Guest, Hayley Kiyoko, Hippo Campus, Colony House, Kid Wave, Dear Boy, Slotface (2:00)

Bar 96 96 Rainey

The Big One w/ Broncho, Sweet Spirit, White Reaper, Tkay Maidza, the Britanys, Post Animal (outside); Wand, Kane Strang, Ian Sweet, Ne-Hi, Dream Wife (inside) (11:30am)

Barracuda 611 E. Seventh

The Better Halves, Michael Henchman, Mr. Bus Driver Man Sir & Her, Jimmy Joe Natoli (9:00am)

Barton Creek Farmers Market 2901 South Capital of TX Hwy

Street Kingz (4:00 & 7:00)

Bat Bar 218 E. Sixth

Sounds Australia presents Sound Gallery w/ Tim Wheatley, Beth Brown, Josh Cashman, Juanita Stein, Hamish Anderson, All Our Exes Live in Texas, The Coconut Kids, Gabriella Cohen, The Soul Movers (noon)

B.D. Riley's Irish Pub 204 E. Sixth

Goner Party w/ the Blind Shake, Golden Pelicans, Aquarian Blood, Shadow in the Cracks, Benni, Thigh Master (7:00); Muther, Cheetah Chrome and Johnny Blitz (Dead Boys 40th anniversary), Omni, Creepoid, Burnt Skull (on the patio), TBA, M0rke Tider, Borzoi (1:00)

Beerland 711 Red River

Madisons, Bonnie Montgomery, Ricky Espinoza (1:00)

The Blackheart 86 Rainey

Capitol View Arts presents Urban Austin w/ Las Krudas, Dat Boy Supa, A-Game, Junior, Wreble Muzik, Orion the Third, Saul Paul, Billie B, Tree G, Shiela (7:30)

Boyd Vance Theatre at the Carver Museum 1165 Angelina

Immaculate Flave #ALTSXSW showcase w/ 817 INC, S0ltree, Indica, the Sexbots, Harvey Listen, GLife, JY, the Real Ulysses, Family Grind, Charlie Madness (8:00)

Brave New Books 1904-B Guadalupe (downstairs)

Alvin Crow (9:00); Paula Russell (6:00)

Broken Spoke 3201 S. Lamar

Broken Arrow (8:30)

Buck's Backyard 1750 S. FM 1626

Tomar & The FCs, Archie Bell & Renaldo Domino Soul Showcase Showdown, Miss Lavelle White, Jesse Ebaugh and the Tender Things (4:00)

C-Boy's Heart & Soul 2008 S. Congress

Rochelle & the Sidewinders (4:30)

Cedar Street 208 W. Fourth

Waller Creek Vipers (6:30)

Central Market North 4001 N. Lamar

Tony Harrison (6:30)

Central Market South 4477 S. Lamar

Sound on Sound Fest & Brooklyn Vegan present Lost Weekend w/ Survive, Cherry Glazerr, Big Thief, Merchandise, Girlpool, Sad13 (outside); Robyn Hitchcock, Phoebe Bridgers, Half Waif, Death Valley Girls, Alex Lahey, Dams of the West, Forth Wanderers (inside) (noon)

Cheer Up Charlies 900 Red River

Third Annual CATvsOWL showcase w/ Rareluth, Kristen Ford, Metacara, Krista Page & Friends, Chelsey Danielle, Strangers By Accident, Nancy Scott, Mandy Rowden, Rachel Mallin & the Wild Type, Kiya Heartwood (noon)

Cherrywood Coffeehouse 1400 E. 38 1/2

Mojo's Mayhem feat. Mojo Nixon, James McMurtry, Monte Warden & the Dangerous Few, Susanna Van Tassel, Jon Dee Graham, Whitney Rose, Sarah Shook, Allen Oldies Band (10:01am)

Continental Club 1315 S. Congress

The Lost Counts (10:30); Hilary York (8:30)

Continental Club Gallery 1313-A S. Congress

3Thirteen presents: Settle Your Scores, I Fight Fail, DJ Drama Diablo, Danny Evans, Blaze, Goliathan (1:00)

Dirty Dog Bar 505 E. Sixth

Hector Ward & the Big Time's 8th Annual Blackfinger free party w/ Hector Ward & the Big Time, Shinyribs & the Tijuana TrainWreck w/ Shiny Soul Sisters, Uncle Lucius, Van Wilks, Skyline, GravelTooth, A-Town GetDown, Flyjack, Boss Street, Matt Hubbard Trio (noon)

The Dogwood 715 W. Sixth

Rock & Read Music & Book Festival w/ the Que Pastas, Riders Against the Storm, Lucky Diaz & the Family Jam Band, the Deedle Deedle Dees, Little Miss Ann, Joe McDermott Kids Music, Sugar Free Allstars (2:00)

The Domain II 10910 Domain Dr.

Rock or Die IV day party w/ the Blind Shake, Dream Wife, Sharkmuffin, Fruit & Flowers, Thelma & the Sleaze, the Off White, the Nude Party, Psychiatric Metaphors, Dead Coast, Pink Mexico, Ex-Girlfriends (noon)

Dozen Street 1808 E. 12th

La Terza Classe (9:00)

Driskill Bar 604 Brazos

Sun Radio Sessions w/ Gurf Morlix, Nakia & the Blues Grifters, Blank Range, Slaid Cleaves, Jonathan Terrell (noon)

El Mercado 1302 S. First

Music for Listeners w/ TBA, Happy Meals, Juanita Stein, Catholic Action, Chain of Flowers, Be Charlotte, Jealous of the Birds, Someone Who Isn't Me (noon)

El Sapo Botanas y Burgers 1900 Manor Rd.

#Unite benefiting ACLU Kat Graham, Japanese Wallpaper, Morgxn, & more (noon)

Empire Control Room 606 E. Seventh

Exploded Drawing Day Party w/ Mr Dibiase, 14KT, Linafornia, Multi-Tracker (Aaron Miller), Butcher Bear, soundfounder (noon)

Exploded Records 4500 Duval St.

KUTX Live at the Four Seasons w/ Spoon, Sugar Free Allstars, Little Simz, Little Miss Ann, Black Joe Lewis & the Honeybears, Molly Burch (8:00am)

Four Seasons Hotel 98 San Jacinto

SXSan Gabriel w/ Mike Stinson, Dr. Joe, Wild Now, Hunter Sharpe, Oginalii, Trip Trio, Seela Misra, Jaimee Harris (noon)

Freedmen's 2402 San Gabriel

G&S Lounge w/ Clay Compania, David Insley, Nellie Clay, David Olney, Gaelynn Lea, Chris Duarte, Jenepher Jackson, Wild Ponies, Brad Stivers, Melissa Ruth, Hank & Shaidri, Toney Rocks, Strangers By Accident, Kevin Deal, Kelly Harper, Erin James, Tex Smith, Roy Heinrich, Gurf Morlix, John Lilly, Jim Stringer, Eric Hirsaw, Roy Heinrich, Two Hoots & A Holler, Renee Wahl, Ali Holder, Brian Langlinais, Tyne Darling (11:00am)

G&S Lounge 2420 S. First

Medicine Hat, Silo Road, Hill Country Revival, Out of the Blue, Tommy Moore, Shaker Hymns, Opie Hendrix, Danny Santos, Rodney Rice, Lost John, Boomer & Ben, Hank Woji & Eileen Kosloff, Tex Smith, Melissa Ruth (noon)

Giddy Ups 12010 Manchaca Rd.

The Ginger Man Annual Spring Concert Series w/ Secret Beach, The Footnotes, The Eric hisaw Band, The Differentials, Jonathan Jackson, Beth Lee (3:00)

The Ginger Man 301 Lavaca

Roger Creager, Randall King (9:00); Charlie & the Regrets (1:00)

Gruene Hall 1281 Gruene Rd.

Austin Heat (6:30), Jim Stringer (2:30); Live Music Records presents South By South Congress w/ Jay Bee Zay & The Nightcrawlers, Kendrick Ballard Band, The Gypsy Mullet, Mighty Orq, Trent Minter, Leslie Krafka, Petesimple, Gary Burgess, Sherita Perez, Dillon Biggs, Andria, Syd Bryant, Kim Prevost and Bill Solley, Adarbi Shaun (noon)

Güero's Taco Bar 1412 S. Congress

Nowhere Road presents SXHard Luck w/ Buttercup, El Campo, D.T. Buffkin, True Indigo, Creepoid, Ecstatic Vision, Garrett T. Capps, Cale Tyson, Lonely Horse (3:15)

Hard Luck Lounge 3526 E. Seventh

Nakia & the Blues Grifters (10:00)

The HighBall 1120 S. Lamar

Shifting Sounds SXSW unofficial showcase/party w/ Hidden Cabins, Football Etc. (front stage); the Ex-Optimists, Magnet School, Honeyrude, Black Books, Hand Signals (back stage) (7:30); Nick Tangborn's Sixth Annual Secret Handshake Party feat. John Doe, Ian Moore, Spiral Stairs, Mark Eitzel, Jesse Dayton, Heavenly States, Beaver Nelson, Mike Nicolai, Steve & Mel, Everyone Is Dirty, Michael Therieau, Heavy Hands, Hilary York, Jeff Glatz (noon)

Hole in the Wall 2538 Guadalupe

South by San Jose w/ Black Joe Lewis & the Honeybears, Merchandise, Cherry Glazer, PWR BTTM, Khruangbin, Ron Gallo, Slow Dancer, Peterson Brothers Band (noon)

Hotel San José 1316 S. Congress

Burgermania VI w/ Dead Meadow, Winter, Trementina, the Sloths, the Relationship (w/ Brian Bell of Weezer), Meatbodies, Crocodiles, Colleen Green (Patio 1); Death Valley Girls, Sarah Bethe Nelson, Unkle Funkle, the Mystery Lights, John Wesley Coleman, the Molochs (Patio 2); White Fang, Guantanamo Baywatch, Roya, Boogarins, Laure Briard, Cosmonauts, Pizza Time, Telephone Lovers, Pink Mexico, Duchess Says, the Memories, Gravys Drop, Surf Curse, Quintron & Miss Pussycat, the Paperhead (1504 patio); Apache, AJ Davila Y Terror Amor, Hundred Visions, Sam Coffey & the Iron Lungs, Vision, Soaked, Cotillon, Distractor, Plastic Pinks, Death Hymn Number 9, Pujol, the Grinning Ghosts, Happyness, Thee MVPs, the Bolos (inside) (2:00)

Hotel Vegas 1502 E. Sixth

In.sessions Invasion of the Good Girls w/ Ben Stevens, Batty Jr., Chase Weinacht (of Marmalakes), Austin's Own Aging Musicians w/ Ethan Azaria, Guy Forsyth, Nancy Scott, Alex Winters, Celestial Blue Music, Devil's Nursery Rhyme (1:00)

In.gredients 2610 Manor Rd.

Karaoke Underground

Indian Roller 10006 Manchaca Rd

Lucy The Poodle and Pull String Events Day Parties w/ Fools, The Human Circuit, Saakred, Lunar Gold, Hours Quiet, Rainbrother, Brainwavve, Carry Illinois, Cosmosas, Ford Wolf (1:00)

J Black's 710-B W. Sixth

5th Annual Riverboat Gamblers Free Day Show w/ Riverboat Gamblers, American Sharks, Horizontal Hold, Cardiel, Otis the Destroyer (8:00)

The Jackalope 404 E. Sixth

Shed Barber & Supply presents Alex Cameron, Video Age, Deep Cuts, High Church, Missions, Drinking Flowers (noon)

Javelina 69 Rainey

Boomfantasy Showcase of Dreams w/Lawrence, T0MA, Andrew Garcia, Angie Keilhauer, Luke Wade, Future Generations, Kid Wave, Eric Slick (of Dr. Dog), *repeat repeat, Sarah Hollins, Ari Herstand, Ari's Take Meet up, DJ Simen Sez (12:30)

Kebabalicious 1311 E. Seventh

South West Post Rock Collective showcase w/ Index, COSMS, Vorcha, Adventurer Like You, Seven Circles, A.M. feelgood, Brainwavve (8:00); Altercation Punk Rock BBQ w/ the Mind Spiders, the Grizzly Band, OC45, the Split Seconds, Jukebox Romantics, Dr. Beardface & the Spaceman, From Parts Unknown, American Pinup, the Hangouts, Heels, F. Woods of Mercury Radio Theater, the Glory Holes (noon)

Kick Butt Coffee 5775 Airport

British Music Embassy w/ Youngr, Casi, Findlay, Fifi Rong, Her's (2:00)

Latitude 30 512 San Jacinto

Australian Cattle God presents Young Loud & Snotty (members of the Dead Boys & Pentagram), Party Wizard, OMGWTFBBQ, Obnosticon, Travel Guide, Hideout, TBA, TBA (7:15)

The Liberty 1618½ E. Sixth

The Brooklyn Country Cantina w/ The Secret Sisters, Andrew Combs, Scott H. Biram, Valley Queen, Sammy Brue, Lilly Hiatt, All Our Exes Live in Texas, Christopher Paul Stelling, Michaela Anne, Cat Clyde, the Go Rounds, the Brother Brothers, Cory Branan, Sarah Shook & the Disarmers, Cale Tyson, the Howlin' Brothers, Croy and the Boys, the Whiskey Gentry, Palomino Shakedown, Leo Rondeau, Elijah Ocean, The National Reserve, Twain, DJ Vinyl Ranch (11:00am)

Licha's Cantina 1306 E. Sixth

Rainbrother, Jackson Boone, Marijuana Sweet Tooth (7:00)

The Little Darlin' 6507 Circle S Rd.

Dallas Moore (9:00); John Mutchler & the Golden Roses (6:00)

Little Longhorn Saloon 5434 Burnet Rd.

Party in my Pants day showcase w/ Run River North, the Weeks, River Whyless, the Lighthouse & the Whaler, Jared & the Mill, afterparty w/ DJ Richard Gear (noon)

Little Woodrow's 520 W. Sixth

Jennifer Sullivan (9:00)

Water Trough at Lone Star Court 10901 Domain

Austin Terror Fest w/ Thou, -(16)- , Dead to a Dying World, Fister, Barghest, Rozamov, the Ditch & the Delta, Tyrannasorceress, Mountain of Smoke, Thunderkief (2:00)

The Lost Well 2421 Webberville Rd.

Float the Goat w/ Pity Party Girls Club, Surf Curse, Inner Wave, Elnuh, Sports, The Red Pears, Tillie, Pearl Earl, Hockey Dad, Daisy, Boyo, Ari Roar, Current Joys, Boyscott, Junkie, Loafers, Summer Salt, field trip (3:00)

Love Goat 2716 Guadalupe

Lucy's South by South Austin Fried Chicken Revival w/ Shinyribs, Ramsay Midwood, the Iguanas, Bukka Allen, Michael Fracasso, Dustin Welch, Ducharme-Jones (noon)

Lucy's Fried Chicken 2218 College Ave.

DJ Kenn

Maggie Mae's 323 E. Sixth

All Are Welcome day party w/ Matthew Logan Vasquez, the Midnight Stroll, Low Cut Connie, Post Animal, Tinnarose (indoors); Boogarins, Plastic Pinks, Yonatan Gat, Abram Shook, the Halfways, Mind Shrine (outdoors) (noon)

Mohawk 912 Red River

Tiara Girls, Love & Chaos, Southtown (8:00)

Moontower Saloon 10212 Manchaca Rd.

Byrd & Street (7:00)

NeWorlDeli 4101 Guadalupe

Peligrosa House w/ Peligrosa DJs, special guests TBA (8:00); Black Fret Austin Music Showcase w/ Carolyn Wonderland, Trouble in the Streets, Name Sayers, Otis the Destroyer, CAPYAC, Girling, Wendy Colonna (11:30am)

The North Door 502 Brushy

Bob Schneider (7:30)

Nutty Brown Cafe 12225 Hwy. 290 W.

The Texas Gentlemen, the Merles, & more (noon)

Oasis Brewing 6550 Comanche Trl. #301

Natural Causes, Top Choice (Starlight Terrace) (7:00)

The Oasis 6550 Comanche

One-2-One's anniversary party feat. Papa Mali & the Iguanas (8:00)

One-2-One Bar 1509 S. Lamar

The Future Is Female w/ Calliope Musicals, Megafauna, Tele Novella (7:00)

Oskar Blues Brewery Austin 10420 Metric

Generation Rock Festival feat. Silent Redemption, In the Red, Glass Hands, Fall of Silence w/ Jesse Snider, Load, Underage, Jake Odin & the Marching Band, Zativah Kid, Revolt Coda & more (noon)

Parish 214 E. Sixth

Dana McBride (7:30)

Patsy's Cafe 5001 E. Ben White

Adam Johnson & the Pay Me's (10:30); Earl Poole Ball (8:00)

Poodie's Hilltop Roadhouse 22308 Hwy. 71 W.

Music for Microcredit w/ Fisherman, Lonely Horse, Sam Morrow, Bristol to Memory, Gabe Kubandra, Jason Ludwig, David Martinez, Augustus Malacroix, Travis Hayes, Traveling Ones, Anthropos Arts (10:00am)

Public Domain at Whole Foods 11920 Domain Dr.

Young Tongue, Palo Duro (9:00)

Radio Coffee & Beer 4204 Manchaca Rd.

Jelly, Amy Edwards & the Hi-Fi Society, Cutest Buddhist, The Soap Boxers, Big Gun Show, CF Allan Band (7:00)

Ray Benson's Rattle Inn 610 Nueces

F7 (10:00am)

Republic Square Park 422 Guadalupe

Billy Dee (9:00)

Riley's Tavern 8894 FM 1102

Blue Water Highway Band, Canvas People (9:00)

River Road Icehouse 1791 Hueco Springs Loop

TeXchromosome w/ Kate Howard, Mandy Rowden, Jess Novak, Alice Wallace, Seela, Robin Wiley, Kay & the Miracle Cure, Annie & Kate, Ready Betty, Kem Watts, Jamie Wyatt, Carrie Ann Carroll, Julie Nolen, Deeann Renee, Beth Lee and Castle Creek (1:00)

Rockin' Tomato Pizza Company 3003 S. Lamar

Texas Skyz (6:30)

Ross' Old Austin Cafe 11800 N. Lamar #6

Crystal Image (9:00)

Rumi's Tavern 18626 FM 1431

World Music Showcase SXSahara w/ Bangaly Sissoko & the Sahara All Stars, Huerta Culture, Tio Chico, Ex Romantica (7:00); Austin Vida day party w/ Cecilia & the Broken Hearts, Rudy De Anda, Kalua, Timberos Del Norte, Aldo Caldo (2:00)

The Sahara Lounge 1413 Webberville Rd.

Leo Rondeau, Ramsay Midwood, the Kernel, Ricky Espinoza, Troll Smashers, Mayeau & Broussard (6:00)

Sam's Town Point 2115 Allred

All ATX All Night Party w/ Jarod Deck, Jeff Plankenhorn, Mignon Grabois, Lisa Morales, South Austin Moonlighters (8:00); All ATX All Day Party w/ Jake Andrews, Patrice Pike & Wayne Sutton, Van Wilks, Monte Montgomery (2:00)

Saxon Pub 1320 S. Lamar

Magna Carda, Third Root, BoomBaptist, Kydd Jones, the Bishops, & more (7:30); Covert Curiosity presents River Whyless, Hideout, The National Reserve, QTY, Shane Cooley (12:15)

The Scoot Inn 1308 E. Fourth

KLBJ's Live Broadcast w/ Calliope Musicals, Eric Tessmer, Quiet Company (3:00)

Shady Grove 1624 Barton Springs Rd.

The Midcoast Takeover w/ The Noise FM, Not a Planet, Rachel Mallin and The Wild Type, Mike McCoy's Trompe-loeil, Erik Voeks and The Vague Lakes, Headlight Rivals, Spencer Mackenzie Brown, Crystal Clayton, Shadow Rabbits, Migrant Kids, Sharks in the Deep End, Edison, SIR, Wild Ponies, Drugs and Attics (main stage); Emily Scott Robinson, Jesse Jones, Brad Cunningham, David George, Erik Voeks, SIR, Tyne Darling, Wyatt Brewer (acoustic stage) (noon)

Shangri-La 1016 E. Sixth

The Future of Music w/ the Last Starship , Palo Duro, Okey Dokey, Marmalakes, the Deer, Lasso Spells, Emily Bell, the Weeks, Leopold & his Fiction, Nina Diaz, the Halfways, Jane Ellen Bryant, the Watters, James Junius (inside stage); Smoke & Feathers, VedeTT, T0MA, Brick Waller, my Empty Phantom, Light Wheel, Catch Fever, Mobley, Letting Up Despite Great Faults, MIEARS, Emme, Children of Pop, Caught a Ghost, Shimmer Island (outside stage) (noon)

Shiner's Saloon 422 Congress Ste. D

Jimmy's Wurl w/ surprise guest, the Rat Bastard Experience, Male Model, Anti-Seed, Problem Child, Neo Neo's in 4D Punk Hologram, Popper Burns, Period Bomb, Blotchouts in 4D Punk Hologram, Wite Wash, the Peanuts, Gland, Soda Boys, Unpopular (5:00)

Shirley's Temple 6910 Shirley

Rob Vargas (9:00)

Shooters Billiards Cedar Park 601 E. Whitestone

Athens in Austin w/ Cindy Wilson (of the B-52's), the Dexateens, Muuy Biien, Lee Bains III & the Glory Fires, Oak House, White Violet, Mothers, Eureka California, the Nude Party, Thayer Sarrano, Chief Scout, Deep State, Neighbor Lady, Juan De Fuca (noon)

Side Bar 602 E. Seventh

Sadgirl, the Paranoyds, Janelane, Caterwall, Current Joys (inside stage); Surf Curse, Slow Hollows, Boyo, Moaning, Whaja Dew (outside stage) (12:30)

Sidewinder 715 Red River

Rochelle & the Sidewinders (10:00); Paige & the Reverent Few (8:00)

The Skylark Lounge 2039 Airport

UO Live in Austin w/ the Internet, Tommy Genesis, Eli Sostre, the Japanese House, Marika Hackman, RG Lowe (noon)

Space 24 Twenty 2420 Guadalupe

The Octopus Project & Friends w/ the Octopus Project, Moving Panoramas, Monsoon, Las Kellies, Magia Negra, Vampyre, Tele Novella, Infinity Shred, Tinnarose, the John-Pauls, Bali Yaaah (noon)

Spider House Ballroom 2906 Fruth

ATXxPVD Sister City Launch party w/ DJ Cadillac Jack, Riders Against the Storm, Boo City, Yonatan Gat, the Harms, Chachi, Leti Garza, Da'Shade Moonbeam, 100 Proof, Krook Rock, Hardproof, Mobley, Bdot Croc, Jay Lew, Eastern Medicine Singers (ballroom stage); Mike Melinoe, Noa James, Skylett White, Sassy Black, Femdot, the Buttertones, Malik "the Freq" Moore, Jared Paul, Deraj, Rudy de Anda, Messy Tye, Harv Hustle (chapel stage); The PullUp, Kevin Burke (ballroom bar stage) (1:00)

Spider House Patio Bar & Cafe 2908 Fruth

Classic Country w/ DJ After School Special (3:00)

Stay Gold 1910 E. Cesar Chavez

SXSCongress w/ Epi III, the Highest Control, Booty Feet, the Selfless Lovers, Alyssa Nicole West, Stun Guns, MajicTop, Jon Hester (6:00)

Stompin' Grounds Coffee & Cocktail Lounge 3801 S. Congress #116

Rachael Ray's Feedback w/ Weezer, De La Soul, Action Bronson, Margo Price, the Districts, Benjamin Booker, Bob Schneider, the Drums, the Cringe, Caitlyn Smith, Gutxi Bibang, Big Thief, Radkey, LOLO, Teddy Abrams & the Artisan String Quartet (10:00am)

Stubb's 801 Red River

Rosquatch ~ A Hairy & Sweaty SXSW Day Party w/ Lawrence, Walker Lukens, Mail the Horse, Gibbz, Cindy Wilson, repeat repeat (sweaty stage); Hamish Anderson, Big Jesus, Gold Connections Deep State, Jere, Pujol, Timothy Grass (hairy stage) (noon)

Swan Dive 615 Red River

Black Heart Saints, Audic Empire, Sarah Simmons Band, Jonny Gray, the Big Fix, Vanilla Whale, AfroDiziac (2:00)

Tellers 607 Trinity

James Byron Parker (2:00)

The Thirsty Nickel 325 E. Sixth

Johnny Bush & the Bandoleros (8:00); Jenni Finlay Promotions & Conqueroo present Rebels & Renegades 2017 w/ James McMurtry, TBA, Shinyribs, Ray Wylie Hubbard, Whitney Rose, Kinky Friedman, Charlie Faye & the Fayettes, Guy Forsyth (outside); TBA, David Olney, Robert Kraft Trio, Curtis McMurtry, Mike Stinson, Bonnie Whitmore, the Grahams, Blackfoot Gypsies, Mando Saenz, Troy Campbell's House of Songs, Carrie Elkin, High Plains Jamboree, Jeff Plankenhorn (noon)

Threadgill's World HQ 301 W. Riverside

Best Lil Big Fest w/ Major & the Monbacks, Youth & Canvas, Trees Marie & the Heavy Hearts, Jam Therapy, Dead Leaf Echo, Hockey Dad, Communist Daughter, Etella, Dear Boy, Brooka, Active Bird Community, the Whistles & the Bells, Valley Hush (12:10)

Tiniest Bar in Texas 817 W. Fifth

We Are One presented by GIRLSCHOOL, TOMS, and Society6 w/ morgxn, Aye Nako, Saro, Gizzle (5:00)

TOMS Austin 1401 S. Congress

Rodeo Austin w/ Chase Bryant, Jason Roberts Band, the Isaac Sisters, Electric Inferno, Abigail Taylor, Stephen Dae & the Repeat Offenders (7:00)

Travis County Expo Center 7311 Decker

The Internet, Tommy Genesis, Eli Sostre, Japanese House, Marika Hackman, RG Lowe (noon)

Urban Outfitters 2406 Guadalupe

Xemu Records SXSW Tiki Party w/ Dead Meadow, DTCV, Matt Hollywood, La Cerca, The Detail, Many Colored Deaths (noon)

Valhalla 710 Red River

Burgermania VI w/ Faux Ferocious, the Parrots, Las Rosas, White Mystery, Gymshorts, Platinum Boys, the Jigsaw Seen, the High Curbs, Grape St., the Zoltars, Drinking Flowers, Warbly Jets, Lola Pistola, Slow Hollows (2:30)

Volstead Lounge 1500 E. Sixth

Resistor at the Vortex w/ Aux Aux, Neil Ebbflo, Silent Land Time Machine, Paul Connoly, Lily Taylor, Rick Reed, Def Rain, Future Museums, Sheffield / Rippie, UBA (6pm), Triangulum, JT Whitfield, Adam Pacione, Lachane, Quttinirpaaq, Curved Light, Timothy Fife, TV Honest, How I Quit Crack, Kent Evens, Pilgrimess, Alex Keller/Sean O'Neill, More Eaze, Human Figure (11:00am)

The Vortex 2307 Manor Rd.

Vibes 2017 w/ lineup TBA (2:00)

Vulcan Gas Company 418 E. Sixth

KGSR Live w/ The Bright Light Social Hour, Walker Lukens, MISSIO, LOLO, Colony House (8:30am)

W Hotel 200 Lavaca

Stocksmile, (the)Medicine Theory, Screamin' J (9:00)

Waterhole Saloon 5244 Hwy. 71 E.

SXSWaterloo 2017 w/ Spook School, Feather Trade, Echo Park, Birthh (3:00)

Waterloo Cycles 2815 Fruth St.

Waterloo Records day party w/ Ron Gallo, Mike Posner, the Shelters, Hippo Campus, the Academic, Colony House, Matthew Logan Vasquez (noon)

Waterloo Records 600-A N. Lamar

Friend of Nine Mile Showcase w/ Mayeux & Broussard, Ben Balmer, Kev Bev, Sarah Burton, Mountain Song Band, Malandros, Otis the Destroyer, The National Reserve, The Vinyl Genes, Ben Millburn, Levees, Dan Patrevito, Royal and Toulouse, Hot Cotton (noon)

Whip In 1950 S. I-35

White Ghost Shivers, Lindsay Beaver & the Hot Damns, the Soul Supporters, Dave Insley & the Careless Smokers, Missy Beth & the Morning Afters, the Madisons (5:30)

The White Horse 500 Comal

The Quantum Collective Southwest Invasion w/ Hanson, Bridgit Mendler, Sundara Karma, Colony House, Angela McCluskey, The Unlikely Candidates, Gutxi Bibang, Run River North, Ariana and the Rose, Tribu Baharu, Brent Cowles, Lawrence, Yoke Lore, Baskery, Chinah, Katie Garibaldi (11:00am)

Whole Foods Market 525 N. Lamar

Jon Langford, Churchwood, Cotton Mather, Shinyribs, Jon Dee Graham & William Harries Graham, Bob Schneider, Ian Moore & the Lossy Coils, Bluebonnets, Walter Salas-Humara (noon)

Yard Dog 1510 S. Congress

Third Man Records showcase w/ Lillie Mae, Pujol, Todd Albright, Craig Brown Band (2:00)

Yeti Flagship 220 S. Congress

Camp West Campus w/ Heat, Mom Jeans, Oso Oso, Aficionado, Ratboys, Sports., Save Face, Kississippi, Fern, Mayo, Panoramic, No Better, Glaze, Curtains, Can't Hardly Wait, Wren, Meach Pango, Ben Root + The Community (noon)

Zeta Psi House 2806 Nueces

This content has not been formatted for this window size.
Please increase the size of your browser window, or revisit this page on a mobile device.
NEWSLETTERS
AC Daily, Events and Promotions, Luvdoc Answers

Breaking news, recommended events, and more

Official Chronicle events, promotions, and giveaways

Updates for SXSW 2017

All questions answered (satisfaction not guaranteed)