• MUSIC

  • SEARCH FOR

ACL 40th Anniversary, KLRU Benefit w/ Alabama Shakes, Doyle Bramhall II, Jeff Bridges, Gary Clark, Jr., Sheryl Crow, Joe Ely, Grupo Fantasma, Robert Earl Keen, Kris Kristofferson, Lloyd Maines, Bonnie Raitt, Jimmie Vaughan (7:30)

ACL Live at the Moody Theater 310 W. Willie Nelson Blvd.

Johnny Gonzales (6:00)

Amaya's Taco Village 5804 N I-35

Davy Jones Benefit w/ Cunto, Hickoids (9:00)

Austin Beer Garden Brewing Co. 1305 W. Oltorf St.

J-Dub & the Tease (4:00); Vinnie Lu Duo, John Frischer Trio (7:00)

Bat Bar 218 E. Sixth

Kristen Gibbs (8:00)

B.D. Riley's Irish Pub 204 E. Sixth

Ivory & Ash, Resent, Delilah, Honey + Salt (9:00)

Beerland 711 Red River

Chris Ray (5:00), Clay Compania (9:00)

Bourbon Girl 212 E. Sixth

Bob Cheevers

Buzz Mill Coffee 1505 Town Creek

DJ Selection (10:00); The Peacemakers (6:00)

C-Boy's Heart & Soul 2008 S. Congress Ave.

Leah Nobel, Kalu James (8:30)

Cactus Cafe Texas Union, UT campus

James Polk Trio (6:00)

The Capital Grille 117 W. Fourth

Invincible Czars (10:30)

Carousel Lounge 1110 E. 52nd

Cats & the Canary (6:30)

Central Market North 4001 N. Lamar

The Peterson Brothers (6:30)

Central Market South 4477 S. Lamar

John Chavez (5:00), Tish & Misbehavin' (9:00)

Chuggin' Monkey 219 E. Sixth

Shurman (6:30); Ramsay Midwood, The Hard Pans (10:00)

Continental Club 1315 S. Congress

Liv Meuller, Tameca Jones (8:30)

Continental Club Gallery 1315 S. Congress, upstairs

Inch of Dark, Force of Rage, Fist of Rage, Twelve Years Driven (7:00)

Dirty Dog Bar 505 E. Sixth

Phil Luna (4:30), Sonny Wolf (9:30)

Dizzy Rooster 306 E. Sixth

Murphy's Inlaws

Donn's Depot 1600 W. Fifth

Sanchez Mac (9:00)

The Drag Bar 2324 Guadalupe

Robert Kelly (7:00)

Eddie V's Edgewater Grille 301 E. Fifth

Glenn Collins

Edge of Town Saloon & Grill 15601 Vision Dr.

Blue Moon Quartet w/ Rosie Flores (6:00), Gil Del Bosque Quartet (9:30)

Elephant Room 315 Congress

Applied Pressure, Keeper, Natasha Kmeto (10:00); Incan Abraham (9:00)

Empire Control Room 606 E. Seventh

Freddie Steady (7:00)

Evangeline Cafe 8106 Brodie

Fermn (10:00)

Firehouse Lounge 605 Brazos

Selecta Q45, McPullish, Bebble Rockers, Kabaka Pyramid (9:00)

Flamingo Cantina 515 E. Sixth

Rich Demarco (5:00)

Freda's Seafood Grille 10903 Pecan Park

Open Mic (8:00)

Giddy Ups 12010 Manchaca Rd.

Horse Opera (6:00), Alvin Crow (9:00)

Ginny's Little Longhorn Saloon 5434 Burnet Rd.

Texas Renegade (7:00)

Gruene Hall 1281 Gruene Rd.

Trent Turner (6:30)

Güero's Taco Bar 1412 S. Congress

40th Anniversary w/ BLXPLTN, the Bremen Riot, A Giant Dog, Riverboat Gamblers (9:00)

Hole in the Wall 2538 Guadalupe

P-Tek, D'Labrie, Mr. Franklin, Quanstar & Coach K, Casual (8:00)

Holy Mountain 617 E. Seventh

Rolland Hazzard, Oblis, Banditos, Bad Lovers (10:00)

Hotel Vegas 1500 E. Sixth

Open Mic w/ Lisa Kettyle (6:00)

Irie Bean Coffee Bar 2310 S. Lamar #102

Masumi & the Gentlemen, The Yawpers (7:00)

Lamberts 401 W. Second

Mike Valliere Duo (6:30)

Lone Star Cafe Texas Grill 11066 Pecan Park Ste. G

NWOBHM Hoot Night

The Lost Well 2421 Webberville

Ian McLagan & the Bump Band (6:00), Tottsie & the Flames (9:30)

Lucky Lounge 209-A W. Fifth

Doug Moreland & the Flying Armadillos (7:30)

Mercer Street Dancehall 332 Mercer

Outside: Dark Rooms, the World Is a Beautiful Place & I Am No Longer Afraid to Die, mewithoutyou (7:00); Inside: Golden Graves, Warplanes (10:30)

Mohawk 912 Red River

Austin Poetry Society Open Mic

NeWorlDeli 4101 Guadalupe

Johnny Reynolds, Clint Manning (5:00)

The Nook 309 E. Sixth

Pornohelmut, Nervous Curtains, Pinkish Black (10:00)

The North Door 502 Brushy

Earl Poole Ball & B.B. Morse, Jimmy & the Mustangs, Baby Atlas (6:00)

One-2-One Bar 1509 S. Lamar

James Byron (6:30), Johnson (8:30)

Poodie's Hilltop Roadhouse 22308 Hwy. 71 W.

Lemuria, The Menzingers (8:00)

Red 7 611 E. Seventh

Skyrocket! (8:00)

The Roost 2113 Wells Branch Parkway

Jeff Lofton (6:30)

Ruth's Chris Steak House 107 W. Sixth

Pilgrimess, The Triggermen, Que Pasa, Mexmode (10:00)

The Sahara Lounge 1413 Webberville Rd.

Eightysixxed (6:00); Hal Ketchum, Tejas Brothers (8:00)

Saxon Pub 1320 S. Lamar

Quiet Morning & the Calamity, Brandon Matthew Band, Chris King, The Hang (7:00)

The Scoot Inn 1308 E. Fourth

Unplugged w/ Reckless Kelly (8:00)

Shady Grove 1624 Barton Springs Rd.

Margaret Wright (6:00)

The Skylark Lounge 2039 Airport

Kit Nelson, DJ Tre (9:00)

Speakeasy 412 Congress

RF Shannon, Nightbloom, Slomo Drags (9:00)

Spider House Ballroom 2906 Fruth

Tessy Lou Williams (6:00); Matt the Electrician w/ Southpaw Jones; Carter Beckworth (8:00)

Strange Brew Lounge Side 5326 Manchaca Rd.

Modern Medicine, Little Radar, Featherface, Sol Cat (8:00)

Stubb's 801 Red River

Mike Valliere (4:00), Lloyd Wright & Twister ATX (8:30)

The Thirsty Nickel 325 E. Sixth

Ulrich Ellison (9:00)

Threadgill's World HQ 301 W. Riverside

Codetalker, Johnwayneisdead (7:00)

Trailer Space Records 1401-A Rosewood

Mandy Rowden & Billy Abel (6:00)

Water Trough at Lone Star Court 10901 Domain Drive

Silas Lowe, Jenny & the Cornponies, Anthony Ray White (8:00)

The White Horse 500 Comal

The Brew (6:00)

Z'Tejas 1110 W. Sixth