Austin Music Awards
BACK TO TOP

2014-2015

Band of the Year
Riders Against the Storm

photo by John Anderson

2. Gina Chavez
3. Spoon
4. Ian McLagan
5. Church on Monday
6. Roxy Roca
7. Jitterbug Vipers
8. Migrant Kids
9. Dawn & Hawkes
10. Quiet Company

Best New Band
Migrant Kids

photo by John Anderson

2. The Nightowls
3. Dawn & Hawkes
4. Ulrich Ellison and Tribe
5. Buhu
6. Sweet Spirit
7. Wonderbitch
8. Wrenfro
9. Casual Strangers
10. Spanish Gold

Musician of the Year
Gina Chavez

photo by Todd V. Wolfson

2. Shakey Graves
3. Ian McLagan
4. Gary Clark Jr.
5. Elias Haslanger
6. Redd Volkaert
7. Eliza Gilkyson
8. Patricia Vonne
9. Bob Schneider
10. Dale Watson

Album of the Year
up.rooted, Gina Chavez

2. And the War Came, Shakey Graves
3. United States, Ian McLagan & the Bump Band
4. They Want My Soul, Spoon
5. The Nocturne Diaries, Eliza Gilkyson
6. Brownout Presents Brown Sabbath
7. Live at the Gallery, Church on Monday
8. Live, Gary Clark Jr.
9. Whisper of the Moon, Erin Ivey & Tosca String Quartet
10. Good as Gold, the Nightowls

Song of the Year
"Siete D," Gina Chavez

photo by Todd V. Wolfson

2. "Dearly Departed," Shakey Graves
3. "Love Letter," Ian McLagan & the Bump Band
4. "Inside Out," Spoon
5. "Soul Thing," Hard Proof Afrobeat
6. "Dark Mile," Patricia Vonne
7. "Canvas of Me," Migrant Kids
8. "Ice Cream Samurai," Sam Pace & the Gilded Grit
9. "Brand New Day," Ruthie Foster
10. "Austin, Texas," Super Smash Bros.

Avant-Garde/Experimental
A Is Red

photo by John Anderson

2. Dead Love Club
3. Mother Falcon
4. Octopus Project
5. Violinda
6. Roger Sellers
7. Scorpio Rising
8. Sorne
9. Holiday Mountain
10. Bipolar Gentlemen

Blues/Soul/Funk
Ulrich Ellison and Tribe

photo by John Anderson

2. The Nightowls
3. Peterson Brothers
4. Roxy Roca
5. Brownout
6. Gary Clark Jr.
7. Eric Tessmer Band
8. Tameca Jones
9. Soul Track Mind
10. Sam Pace & the Gilded Grit

Country/Bluegrass
Fingerpistol

photo by Sandy Carson

2. Whiskey Shivers
3. Dale Watson & His Lonestars
4. Moonlight Social
5. Them Duqaines
6. Kendall Beard & Whiskey Rebellion
7. Wood & Wire
8. Milkdrive
9. The Derailers
10. Bruce Robison & Kelly Willis

Cover Band
More Cowbell

photo by Sandy Carson

2. The Eggmen
3. Brown Sabbath
4. Encore
5. Magnifico
6. Skyrocket
7. The Sideways Grimace
8. Think Lizzy
9. The Pictures
10. Hear

EDM/Dance
GOBI

photo by Sandy Carson

2. Scorpio Rising
3. Texas Microphone Massacre
4. Holiday Mountain
5. Roger Sellers
6. Dead Love Club
7. Toddy B
8. Rize
9. Beatchaser
10. Corduroi

Folk
Eliza Gilkyson

photo by Todd V. Wolfson

2. Dawn & Hawkes
3. Madisons
4. Shakey Graves
5. Wild Child
6. Sons of Santos
7. Grace Park & the Deer
8. Water & Rust
9. East Cameron Folkcore
10. Ruby Jane

Hip-Hop/Rap
Riders Against the Storm

photo by John Anderson

2. Magna Carda
3. Super Smash Bros.
4. Ray Sr
5. MC Overlord
6. The Track Athletes
7. Jon the Revalaytor
8. Tee Double
9. Zeale
10. Phranchyze

Jazz
Church on Monday

photo by Todd V. Wolfson

2. White Ghost Shivers
3. Jitterbug Vipers
4. Ephraim Owens
5. The Vintage 15
6. Jeff Lofton
7. Black Red Black
8. Hot Texas Swing Band
9. Thrift Set Orchestra
10. Brannen Temple

Latin
Gina Chavez

photo by Todd V. Wolfson

2. Son de Rey
3. Brownout
4. Vallejo
5. Jonas Alvarez
6. Grupo Fantasma
7. Conjunto Los Pinkys
8. Latin at Heart
9. Del Castillo
10. Morena Soul

Metal
Dead Earth Politics

photo by John Anderson

2. Eagle Claw
3. The Sword
4. Brown Sabbath
5. Broken Teeth
6. Nekrist
7. Snake Skin Prison
8. Fear Control
9. The Well
10. Immortal Guardian

None of the Above
White Ghost Shivers

photo by Shelley Hiam

2. Calliope Musicals
3. Golden Dawn Arkestra
4. Seu Jacinto
5. Yuma
6. Steady Legend
7. Transcontinental Trip
8. A Is Red
9. The Sideways Grimace
10. Boss Street Brass Band

Punk
Lower Class Brats

photo by John Anderson

2. Residual Kid
3. The Bulemics
4. Dead Strangers
5. Blxpltn
6. Rebel Flesh
7. Beat Dolls
8. A Giant Dog
9. Riverboat Gamblers
10. The Hickoids

Rock
Quiet Company

photo by John Anderson

2. Spoon
3. Bubble Puppy
4. The Bluebonnets
5. Residual Kid
6. Amplified Heat
7. Ian McLagan & the Bump Band
8. Migrants Kids
9. Ulrich Ellison and Tribe
10. Vallejo

U18
Residual Kid

photo by Todd V. Wolfson

2. Tiarra Girls
3. Annie & Kate
4. Peterson Brothers
5. 24-7
6. Painted Redstarts
7. Room 24
8. Charlie Belle
9. Skyline
10. Anthropos Arts

World Music
Hard Proof Afrobeat

photo by John Anderson

2. Atash
3. Naga Valli
4. Son de Rey
5. Morena Soul
6. Rattletree Marimba
7. Gina Chavez
8. Paula Maya
9. Austin Samba School
10. Golden Dawn Arkestra

Bass
Omar Vallejo

photo by Todd V. Wolfson

2. Kenneth Null, Gina Chavez
3. Ronn Roberts, the Eggmen
4. Bruce Hughes
5. Elliot Morgan, RAS
6. Francie Meaux Jeaux
7. Matt Parmenter, Quiet Company
8. Chris Maresh
9. Sabine Ellison, Tribe
10. Andrew Molever, Moonlight Social

Drums
Dave Johnson, RAS

photo by Sandy Carson

2. Brannen Temple
3. Sammy Foster, Gina Chavez
4. David Fore
5. Don Harvey
6. Alejandro Vallejo
7. Masumi Jones
8. Alex Marrero
9. Frosty
10. Dony Wynn

Female Vocals
Patricia Vonne

photo by Todd V. Wolfson

2. Gina Chavez
3. Tameca Jones
4. Emily Gimble
5. Eliza Gilkyson
6. Carolyn Wonderland
7. Cella Blue
8. Ghislaine Jean
9. Sabrina Ellis
10. Erin Ivey

Guitar
Redd Volkaert

photo by Todd V. Wolfson

2. David Grissom
3. Gary Clark Jr.
4. Eric Tessmer
5. Slim Richey
6. Scrappy Jud Newcomb
7. Robert LaRoche
8. Denny Freeman
9. Eve Monsees
10. Ulrich Ellison

Horns
Ephraim Owens

photo by Sandy Carson

2. Elias Haslanger
3. Hard Proof Afrobeat
4. Jeff Lofton
5. Fresh 2 Def Horns
6. Roxy Roca
7. Michael Romero
8. Boss Street Horns
9. Oliver Steck
10. Jon Blondell

Keys
Ian McLagan

photo by Todd V. Wolfson

2. A.J. Vincent
3. Emily Gimble
4. Brad Johnston, Gina Chavez
5. Jonathan Deas, RAS
6. Tom Burgess
7. Dave Madden
8. Darrell Commander, Ulrich Ellison and Tribe
9. Zack Morgan
10. Alex Hartley, O Conqueror

Male Vocals
Malford Milligan

photo by Todd V. Wolfson

2. AJ Vallejo
3. Shakey Graves
4. Bob Schneider
5. Jonny Gray
6. Alex Marrero
7. John Pointer
8. Nakia
9. Dale Watson
10. Ian McLagan

Misc. Instrument
Castanets, Patricia Vonne

photo by Todd V. Wolfson

2. Beatbox, John Pointer
3. Steel guitar, Cindy Cashdollar
4. Musical saw, Guy Forsyth
5. Theremin, Yvonne Lambert
6. Banjo, Westen Borghesi, White Ghost Shivers
7. Cavaquinho, Frank Almendra
8. Percussion, Jerry Ronquillo, Gina Chavez
9. Xylosynth, Craig Finkelstein, Calliope Musicals
10. Mandolin, Kym Warner

Songwriter
Eliza Gilkyson

photo by Todd V. Wolfson

2. Gina Chavez
3. Dawn & Hawkes
4. Bob Schneider
5. Shakey Graves
6. Taylor Muse
7. Patricia Vonne
8. James McMurtry
9. Jonny Gray
10. AJ Vallejo

Strings
Warren Hood, violin

photo by Todd V. Wolfson

2. Will Taylor, violin
3. Ruby Jane, violin
4. Haydn Vitera, violin
5. Diana Burgess, cello, Mother Falcon
6. Curtis Thomas, violin, White Ghost Shivers, Them Duqaines
7. Erik Hokkanen, violin
8. Phil Davidson, violin, Invincible Czars
9. Cody Braun, violin, Reckless Kelly
10. Kurt Baumer, violin, Dale Watson & His Lonestars

Album Art
Billy Perkins, for Butcherwhite, White Widow

2. Unidentified Artist for Sam Pace & the Gilded Grit, Rapture
3. Mishka Westell, for Golden Dawn Arkestra EP
4. Grace Park for Grace Park & the Deer
5. Wim Delvoye for Churchwood, Trickgnosis

AMP "Unsung Hero" Award
Casey Monahan

photo by Todd V. Wolfson

AMP Esme Barrera Award for Music Activism & Education
Gina Chavez

photo by Todd V. Wolfson

Best Venue to Play
Strange Brew

photo by Todd V. Wolfson

2. Mohawk
3. ACL Live at the Moody Theater
4. Continental Club
5. Saxon Pub
6. Empire Control Room
7. Vulcan Gas Company
8. ABGB
9. Cheer Up Charlies
10. Stubb's

Club Lighting
Vulcan Gas Company

photo by Sandy Carson

2. Empire Control Room
3. Parish
4. The Roost
5. ACL Live at the Moody Theater
6. Ilios
7. Strange Brew
8. Cheer Up Charlies
9. The Highball
10. Emo's

Club Sound
Strange Brew

photo by Todd V. Wolfson

2. Vulcan Gas Company
3. The Roost
4. Parish
5. Saxon Pub
6. Mohawk
7. Cactus Cafe
8. ACL Live at the Moody Theater
9. Continental Club
10. Emo's

Equipment Rental
Rock N Roll Rentals

photo by Todd V. Wolfson

2. Loudmouth Rentals
3. Strait Music Co.
4. Music Lab
5. Soundcheck Austin

Instrument Repair
Strait Music Co.

photo by Sandy Carson

2. South Austin Music
3. Austin Vintage Guitars
4. Violins, Etc.
5. Lauren Ellis
6. Musical Exchange
7. Switched On
8. Blackerby Violin Shop
9. Sam Bass Music
10. Tom Oatley

Live Music Booker
David Cotton, the Roost

(l-r): Jimbo, Bentley, Janet & David Cotton of the Roost (photo by Todd V. Wolfson)

2. Kacy Crowley, Strange Brew
3. Transmission Events
4. Graham Williams, Transmission Events
5. Marcus Lawyer, Transmission Events
6. Mike Boudreau, Red Eyed Fly
7. Anthony Stevenson, Come and Take It Productions
8. James Taylor, Holy Mountain
9. Travis Newman, Parish
10. Howdy Darrell, White Horse

Live Music Photographer
Merrick Ales

2. David Brendan Hall
3. Gabriella McSwain
4. Dave Pedley
5. Winker Withaneye
6. Roger Ho
7. Rodney Bursiel
8. Maurice Eagle
9. Todd V. Wolfson
10. Bob Zink

Live Music Venue
Strange Brew

photo by Todd V. Wolfson

2. Mohawk
3. Continental Club
4. Saxon Pub
5. The Roost
6. ACL Live at the Moody Theater
7. Empire Control Room
8. Vulcan Gas Company
9. Stubb's
10. White Horse

Local Label
Raw Paw Records

photo by Devaki Knowles

2. VMG
3. Modern Outsider
4. Punctum
5. 12XU
6. Saustex
7. Capitol City
8. Chicken Ranch
9. Lounge Side
10. Playing in Traffic

Music Business Hall of Fame
Casey Monahan

photo by Todd V. Wolfson

2. Clifford Antone
3. Steve Wertheimer
4. David Cotton
5. Nancy Coplin

Music Store
Strait Music Co.

photo by Sandy Carson

2. South Austin Music
3. Austin Vintage Guitars
4. Guitar Center
5. Tommy's Drum Shop
6. Switched On
7. Rock n Roll Rentals
8. Musical Exchange
9. Blackerby Violin Shop
10. Street-Legal Guitars

Music Support Nonprofit
HAAM

photo by Todd V. Wolfson

2. Black Fret
3. SIMS
4. Austin Music Foundation
5. Anthropos Arts

Music Writer
Kevin Curtin

photo by Todd V. Wolfson

2. Neil Ferguson
3. Michael Corcoran
4. Peter Blackstock
5. Doug Freeman
6. Margaret Moser
7. Greg Beets
8. Jennifer Stark
9. Jim Caligiuri
10. Chase Hoffberger

Kevin Curtin, The Austin Chronicle, 4000 N. I-35, 512/454-5766, www.austinchronicle.com

New Club
TIE: C-Boy's Heart & Soul/The Roost

photo by John Anderson

2. Vulcan Gas Company
3. Dozen Street
4. Cheer Up Charlies
5. Indian Roller
6. Sweetwater
7. The Highball
8. Radio Coffee & Beer
9. Hard Luck Lounge

Ongoing Music Residency
Church on Monday, Continental Club Gallery

2. Motown Monday, the Highball
3. Durawa, Strange Brew
4. James McMurtry, Continental Club
5. Bob Schneider, Saxon Pub
6. Toni Price, Continental Club
7. David Grissom, Saxon Pub
8. Tameca Jones, Continental Club Gallery
9. Jon Dee Graham, Continental Club
10. The Resentments, Saxon Pub

Outside Austin City Limits Club
Gruene Hall, Gruene

photo by Courtesy Larry D. Moore

2. The Roost
3. Poodie's, Spicewood
4. Triple Crown, San Marcos
5. Luckenbach Dance Hall, Luckenbach
6. Nutty Brown Cafe
7. The Bugle Boy, La Grange
8. The Backyard
9. Hanover's, Pflugerville
10. Giddy Ups

Poster
Billy Perkins: Widespread Panic

2. Chepo Peña
3. Guy Juke: Alejandro Escovedo, Moody Theater
4. Mishka Westell: Patty Griffin, Moody Theater
5. Billie K Buck: Of Montreal
6. Evan Bozarth: Airship
7. Jim Franklin
8. Gary Dorsey: All ATX Invasion, Moody Theater
9. Unidentified Artist: Bob Schneider & the Moonlight Orchestra, Valentine's Day, ACL Live at the Moody Theater
10. Unidentified Artist: South Austin Moonlighters, Saxon Pub

Best of the Year
NEWSLETTERS
AC Daily, Events and Promotions, Luvdoc Answers

Breaking news, recommended events, and more

Official Chronicle events, promotions, and giveaways

Updates for SXSW 2017

All questions answered (satisfaction not guaranteed)